QLD 4305 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Yamanto

A 96.4% separate-house share is the clearest clue to Yamanto's role in the Ipswich market: it is a family-oriented, car-dependent suburb rather than an apartment precinct. The 4,971 residents have a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national figure, while household income sits at the 72nd percentile. Compared with established Raceview and newer Ripley, Yamanto combines a strongly detached suburban form with a measurable aging trajectory. Its 0.97% annual growth rate and 15.2% ten-year population change point to steady expansion, not a rapid redevelopment cycle.

Yamanto urban fabric map

Population

4,971

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,925/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

7.66 km²· 649.4 people/km²· Family income $2,126/wk

For buyers, Yamanto's housing profile favours households wanting space: 58.3% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 38.3% have 3 bedrooms, while 96.4% are separate houses and only 0.2% are apartments. That mix is higher in family-house exposure than a unit-oriented market, but it narrows the choice for buyers seeking compact or low-maintenance stock. The mortgage repayment figure is $1,517 a month, and mortgage costs equal 18.2% of household income, below a high-stress profile. Rent is $318 a week, equal to 16.5% of income, so renting can preserve flexibility while households test commute times and school zones. Compared with nearby Raceview, Yamanto is better suited to detached-home priorities than apartment convenience.

For Buyers

For buyers, Yamanto's housing profile favours households wanting space: 58.3% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 38.3% have 3 bedrooms, while 96.4% are separate houses and only 0.2% are apartments. That mix is higher in family-house exposure than a unit-oriented market, but it narrows the choice for buyers seeking compact or low-maintenance stock. The mortgage repayment figure is $1,517 a month, and mortgage costs equal 18.2% of household income, below a high-stress profile. Rent is $318 a week, equal to 16.5% of income, so renting can preserve flexibility while households test commute times and school zones. Compared with nearby Raceview, Yamanto is better suited to detached-home priorities than apartment convenience.

For Investors

Yamanto's investor case is built around family rentals rather than high-density turnover. Rent is $318 per week, 31.2% of households rent, and vacancy is 4.4%, giving landlords a useful occupancy indicator without proving that every property will lease quickly. The 96.4% separate-house share and 58.3% four-bedroom-plus share can support demand from larger households because the local stock is overwhelmingly designed for family living. Development activity is recorded at 0 projects over 12 months, so near-term supply pressure appears lower than in an active construction precinct. Growth is forecast at 0.97% annually, driven by overseas migration, while rent growth is 3.4%. Compared with a higher-density investment market, returns here depend more on tenant stability, purchase price and maintenance than on apartment scarcity.

Schools in Yamanto

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Amberley District State School

State School Government

Demographics

Yamanto's demographic profile is younger than the national pattern but not especially education-heavy. Median age is 35, or 5 years below national, and 18.5% of residents have university qualifications, 11.6 percentage points below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 10.0%, also 11.6 points below national, while average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above national. English ancestry leads at 2,072 people, followed by Scottish at 555, German at 510 and Irish at 455. Christianity is recorded for 2,559 residents and no religion for 2,135. The combination suggests an Anglo-leaning, family-based population, with 45.8% of families couples with children and 17.4% one-parent families, rather than a highly migrant or inner-city university profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.8%
15-24
12.6%
25-44
28.3%
45-64
23.5%
65+
12.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.0%
2 bed
2.3%
3 bed
38.3%
4+ bed
58.3%

Dwelling Structure

96.4%

Houses

3.5%

Townhouse

0.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 28.6% Mortgage 39.5% Rent 31.2% Other 0.8%

Yamanto is overwhelmingly a detached-house market: 96.4% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.2% apartments and 3.5% semi-detached homes. Tenure is split between 28.6% owned outright, 39.5% with a mortgage and 31.2% rented, so mortgaged households are the largest group and rental demand is still material. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 58.3%, while 3-bedroom homes make up 38.3%, matching the average household size of 2.8. Mortgage costs equal 18.2% of household income and rent equals 16.5%, both below a high-stress profile. Compared with unit-oriented parts of Ipswich, Yamanto provides more space and privacy, but less housing variety. That structure helps explain why the suburb suits families and long-term owners more than downsizers seeking apartments.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $318.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $550 · units $420

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$874

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.4%

Unoccupied

79

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Samoan
20

Ancestry

English
2,072
Scottish
555
German
510
Irish
455
Other
239
Ancestry NS
198

Household Composition

45.8%

Couples with children

36.3%

Couples, no children

17.4%

Single parent

1,463

Total families

Economy & Employment

Yamanto's employment base is anchored by healthcare at 18.2% or 287 workers, public administration at 18.1% or 285, and education at 12.5% or 197. Construction contributes 8.3% or 131, while retail adds 7.6% or 119. The occupation mix is similarly practical, led by trades at 438, clerical and administration at 398, community and personal service at 378, professionals at 350 and labourers at 265. Unemployment is 3.9% and participation is 68.9%, supporting a functioning local labour market. Household income sits at $1,925 weekly and the 72nd percentile, higher than the education profile might suggest: the IEO decile is 2, while IER is 5, and IRSD and IRSAD are both 3. That gap may reflect employed households and access to public-sector, health and construction work, but it also signals uneven socioeconomic conditions.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

2,644

Unemployed

102

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

61.7%

Part-time

29.1%

Participation

68.9%

Employed

2,542

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 438
Clerical/Admin 398
Community/Personal 378
Professionals 350
Labourers 265
Sales 253
Managers 221
Machinery/Drivers 206

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.2%
Public Admin 18.1%
Education 12.5%
Construction 8.3%
Retail 7.6%

University

18.5%

Postgraduate

3.1%

Born Overseas

10.0%

Dwellings

1,728

Transport to Work

Daily life in Yamanto is strongly car-oriented. About 82.6% of workers drive, compared with 0.8% using public transport and 1.6% walking or cycling, while 9.4% work from home. That makes road access and parking more important than rail proximity because active and public transport shares are low. One nearby school is Amberley District State School, a government state school; families should check the exact enrolment zone and travel route rather than infer access from the suburb name. Yamanto has 4,971 residents at a density of 649.4 people per square kilometre, and volunteering is 11.5%. The IRSAD decile is 3, lower than a highly advantaged area, while 6.5% need assistance. Compared with central Ipswich, the setting is more detached and car-dependent, so livability will vary with commute, schooling and access to services.

Drive

82.6%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

9.4%

Population Forecast

+0.97%/yr

(+70 people/yr)

Established

Yamanto is forecast to grow at 0.97% a year, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 15.2% over 10 years, indicating a steadier trajectory than a high-growth release precinct. The shift is explicitly Aging: the senior share is 4.5 percentage points higher and the young share 1.1 points lower, while the working share is down 0.5 points. The affordability trend is marked Improving, with readings of 46.8 in 2011 and 38.2 in 2021, while real income growth is 3.2%. Gentrification remains Not gentrifying, with a score of 6, so the current pattern is incremental population growth rather than rapid tenure or price-led change. Compared with a new master-planned area, this established profile favours gradual adaptation of existing housing and services.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+27

Net Internal / yr

-30

6

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +18% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Yamanto compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Top 28%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 19%
Uni Educated
Bottom 32%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Bottom 30%
Density
Top 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Yamanto a good suburb to live in?

It can suit households seeking detached housing, space and relatively manageable housing costs. Separate houses make up 96.4% of dwellings, average household size is 2.8, and mortgage and rent ratios are 18.2% and 16.5%. The trade-off is car dependence, with 82.6% driving and only 0.8% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Yamanto?

A current median house price is not available as a reliable figure. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by bedroom count and land type, because 58.3% of Yamanto homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 96.4% are separate houses. Mortgage costs are listed at $1,517 monthly, but that is not a sale-price substitute.

What schools are in Yamanto?

One nearby school is Amberley District State School, a government state school. Check the exact enrolment zone, year-level availability and travel route before signing a lease or contract, because a single school option and Yamanto's 82.6% car-driver share make daily access important. Compare the address with nearby school options in Ipswich.

Is Yamanto safe?

A suburb-level crime rate should be checked through current Queensland Police information before making a decision. Yamanto has 4,971 residents, 6.5% need assistance and 82.6% car commuters, but those figures do not establish whether the suburb is safe. Visit at different times and compare the exact street with surrounding Ipswich areas.

Is Yamanto good for property investment?

It may suit investors targeting detached family rentals, but returns depend on the purchase price and property condition. Rent is $318 a week, 31.2% of households rent and vacancy is 4.4%. Forecast growth is 0.97% annually, driven by overseas migration, while 0 development projects were recorded over 12 months. Compare the yield with maintenance and insurance costs.

How is Yamanto's population changing?

Yamanto's population is 4,971 today, and the wider area has recorded 15.2% population change over 10 years. Forecast growth is 0.97% annually, driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 4.5 percentage points and the young share is down 1.1 points, while gentrification is rated Not gentrifying with a score of 6.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Yamanto on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD