Yandina
Annual growth is forecast at 2.01%, while Yandina's current population is 3,073 and its median age of 36 is 4 years below the national figure. Its housing is strongly detached and mortgage-led, with 83.2% separate houses and 47.7% of households paying a mortgage. Household income sits near the middle at the 53.1 percentile, and 81.4% of commuters drive, so the suburb suits households seeking space with car-based routines. For buyers comparing Yandina with nearby Nambour and Eumundi, the key distinction is its village-scale, low-unit housing profile and aging trajectory, with the senior share up 3.7 percentage points.
Local council: Sunshine Coast
Population
3,073
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,616/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
52
Yandina suits buyers prioritising detached space, but price discovery needs care because no current median house price is available. The dwelling mix is clear: 83.2% separate houses, 39.6% three-bedroom homes and 39.8% with four or more bedrooms, with the larger-home share slightly higher than the three-bedroom share. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,807, while median weekly rent is $369; mortgage costs equal 25.8% of household income, above the 22.8% rent share and not flagged as mortgage stress. Compared with apartment-led options, the 5.5% apartment share points to a low-unit market. Check recent sales, insurance and the exact property condition before setting a budget.
For Buyers
Yandina suits buyers prioritising detached space, but price discovery needs care because no current median house price is available. The dwelling mix is clear: 83.2% separate houses, 39.6% three-bedroom homes and 39.8% with four or more bedrooms, with the larger-home share slightly higher than the three-bedroom share. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,807, while median weekly rent is $369; mortgage costs equal 25.8% of household income, above the 22.8% rent share and not flagged as mortgage stress. Compared with apartment-led options, the 5.5% apartment share points to a low-unit market. Check recent sales, insurance and the exact property condition before setting a budget.
For Investors
Yandina's investment case is supported by tenant demand and ongoing activity rather than a clean price-yield calculation. Weekly rent is $369, 26.1% of households rent and vacancy is 4.8%, while rent growth has reached 35.6%. The 26.1% renting share remains below the 47.7% mortgage share, so the market is primarily owner-occupied; that can limit the depth of the tenant pool but support stable local demand. Thirty-seven development records in 12 months point to continuing building and alteration activity. Growth is forecast at 2.01% annually and is driven by internal migration. With no median house price, compare actual purchase prices, insurance and maintenance before estimating yield.
Development Activity
Total DAs
102
Last 12 Months
52
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+173.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Yandina
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Yandina State School
Demographics
Yandina has a median age of 36, 4 years below national, but its trajectory is aging as the senior share has risen 3.7 percentage points. University attainment is 22.0%, 8.1 points below national, and overseas-born residents are 16.5%, 5.1 points below national, giving the suburb an Anglo-leaning profile. English ancestry is recorded for 1,386 people, followed by Irish at 352 and Scottish at 341; 1,634 report no religion compared with 1,150 identifying with Christianity. Household size is 2.6, 0.1 above national, while 74.9% stayed at the same address compared with 25.1% turnover. For households comparing Yandina with nearby Nambour, its village-scale setting and high stay rate point to a more settled local pattern.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
83.2%
Houses
6.4%
Townhouse
5.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Yandina's housing is overwhelmingly detached: 83.2% separate houses, higher than the 5.5% apartment share and the 6.4% semi-detached share. Larger homes are common, with 39.8% of stock at four bedrooms or more, narrowly higher than the 39.6% three-bedroom share. Tenure leans toward active ownership: 47.7% have a mortgage, 25.4% own outright and 26.1% rent. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,807, while rent is $369 weekly; mortgage-to-income is 25.8%, above rent-to-income at 22.8%, and neither is flagged as stress. Vacancy is 4.8%. With no median sale price, comparisons with nearby Eumundi should focus on actual listings, land size and dwelling condition rather than headline medians.
Mortgage / mo
$1,807
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $369.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $750
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$778
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.8%
Unoccupied
57
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.8%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.3%
Couples with children
40.5%
Couples, no children
15.3%
Single parent
870
Total families
Economy & Employment
Yandina's employment base is led by healthcare at 22.6% or 219 workers, followed by construction at 13.9% or 135, education at 11.4% or 110, retail at 7.9% or 77 and manufacturing at 6.6% or 64. Healthcare's share is higher than construction's, anchoring demand in care and services as well as trades. Trades are the largest listed occupation at 263, ahead of labourers at 208, professionals at 200 and managers at 192. Participation is 64.1%, unemployment is 4.1% and full-time employment is 58.2%. Weekly personal, family and household incomes are $778, $1,860 and $1,616, placing household income at the 53.1 percentile. SEIFA is mixed: IER is decile 9, above IEO decile 5, while IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 6.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
1,561
Unemployed
64
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.2%
Part-time
32.5%
Participation
64.1%
Employed
1,497
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
22.0%
Postgraduate
4.1%
Born Overseas
16.5%
Dwellings
1,120
Transport to Work
Yandina works best for residents comfortable with driving. Car drivers account for 81.4% of commuters, compared with 0.4% using public transport and 2.1% walking or cycling; 11.7% work from home. That pattern makes a private vehicle important for shopping, work and regional connections. School access is centred on 1 local government-sector school, so families should confirm the exact enrolment zone, year levels and transport route before committing. The suburb covers 15.31 square kilometres at 200.7 people per square kilometre and has 3,073 residents, giving it a lower-density feel than a major urban centre. IRSAD is decile 6, volunteering is 14.2% and 6.3% need assistance. For safety decisions, check current Queensland Police information and visit the exact street at different times, as no suburb-wide crime rate is available.
Drive
81.4%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
2.1%
Work from Home
11.7%
Growth Outlook
Yandina's growth outlook is positive but changing in composition. The annual trend is 2.01%, with internal migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 31.1% over 10 years. The shift is labelled Aging: the senior share has increased 3.7 percentage points, the young share has fallen 1.0 point and the working share has declined 2.3 points. Gentrification is at an Active stage with a score of 49, and the shift measure also records 35.6% rent growth. The senior-share increase is above the 1.0-point young-share decline, so new demand may increasingly favour accessible homes, services and lower-maintenance properties rather than only family-sized stock. Affordability is marked Improving, with readings of 57.8 in 2011 and 52.8 in 2021.
Population trend: Sunshine Coast council area
Yandina sits in the Sunshine Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not Yandina's.
Residents 2025
381,957
Growth, 5 yr average
+2.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+2.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Yandina compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Yandina a good suburb to live in?
Yandina can suit households wanting detached space, a 2.6-person average household size and car-oriented routines. It has 3,073 residents, 83.2% separate houses and a median age of 36, which is 4 years below national. Check commute needs, school zones and current sales before deciding.
What is the median house price in Yandina?
A current median house price is not available. The local mix is 83.2% separate houses, with 39.6% three-bedroom and 39.8% four-or-more-bedroom homes. Use recent comparable sales for the exact street and dwelling condition rather than relying on an unsupported suburb-wide figure.
What schools are in Yandina?
One local school, Yandina State School, is listed in the government sector. Confirm whether the address falls within the intended catchment, check year levels and ask about enrolment timing. Yandina's 81.4% car-driver share also makes the daily school route and transport plan important.
Is Yandina safe?
No suburb-wide crime rate is available to quote, so a confident safety verdict would be unwarranted. Yandina has 3,073 residents and covers 15.31 square kilometres, while street conditions can vary. Check current Queensland Police updates and inspect the exact area during both day and evening before renting or buying.
Is Yandina good for property investment?
Potentially, but the numbers favour careful underwriting. Weekly rent is $369, vacancy is 4.8% and 37 development records were lodged in 12 months, while forecast growth is 2.01% annually. Because no median sale price is available, calculate yield and holding costs from the actual property, not a suburb assumption.
How is Yandina's population changing?
Yandina has 3,073 residents today. The annual growth trend is 2.01%, population change across the wider area is 31.1% over 10 years and internal migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.7 percentage points, so future demand may shift toward accessible housing and services.
What development is occurring in Yandina?
Thirty-seven development records were lodged in the past 12 months, including a detached dwelling and building alterations. That level of activity indicates ongoing change, but it does not establish a large project pipeline. Check council approvals, infrastructure timing and the impact of each proposal on the specific street before buying.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Yandina on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map