VIC 3775 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Yarra Glen

A 42-year median age, 3,012 residents and an 85.6 people-per-square-kilometre density give Yarra Glen a settled, low-density profile. Compared with nearby Healesville and Coldstream, its defining pattern is detached housing, with 92.5% of dwellings being separate houses. Household income sits at the 65.6th percentile nationally, while 39.1% of homes are owned outright and 47.5% are being purchased with a mortgage. The suburb is ageing, with a 7.1 percentage-point rise in its senior share, and growth is restrained at 0.45% annually. Low unemployment of 2.5% and a 25.2 per 1,000 crime rate support a practical lifestyle, although car dependence is high at 69.6%.

Local council: Yarra Ranges

Yarra Glen urban fabric map

Population

3,012

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,818/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

1

Median House

$951K

October to December 2025

35.18 km²· 85.6 people/km²· Family income $2,117/wk

Yarra Glen suits buyers seeking a predominantly detached-house setting, but the entry point is substantial. Housing is weighted toward family-sized stock: 46.7% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 42.8% have 4 or more. Monthly mortgage repayments are listed at $2,000, equal to 25.4% of household income, so typical mortgage costs remain below the 30% stress benchmark. Compared with apartment-oriented locations, Yarra Glen provides more land-oriented housing, but buyers should allow for limited dwelling diversity and car-based travel.

For Buyers

Yarra Glen suits buyers seeking a predominantly detached-house setting, but the entry point is substantial. Housing is weighted toward family-sized stock: 46.7% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 42.8% have 4 or more. Monthly mortgage repayments are listed at $2,000, equal to 25.4% of household income, so typical mortgage costs remain below the 30% stress benchmark. Compared with apartment-oriented locations, Yarra Glen provides more land-oriented housing, but buyers should allow for limited dwelling diversity and car-based travel.

For Investors

The rental market has a small tenant pool, with 12.1% of households renting compared with 86.6% owning outright or paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $380 and the vacancy rate is 7.8%, which is higher than a tightly supplied market and may lengthen leasing periods or moderate rental competition. There were 2 planning permit applications in the latest 12 months, indicating limited near-term development activity. Rent growth across the longer shift profile is 40.0%, while the forecast trend is a slower 0.45% annually. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the ageing trajectory and modest renter share mean investors should prioritise property condition, tenant appeal and realistic yield assumptions rather than relying on rapid population expansion.

Development Activity

Total DAs

7

Last 12 Months

1

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-50.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
2
Other
1

Schools in Yarra Glen

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Yarra Glen Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Yarra Glen has a median age of 42, which is 2.0 years above the national figure, and its average household size of 2.7 is 0.2 higher than the national comparison. University attainment is 23.8%, 6.3 percentage points below the national level, while the overseas-born share is 12.7%, 8.9 points below nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 1,490 people, followed by Irish at 383 and Scottish at 378, reinforcing an Anglo-leaning profile. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 1,623 people, ahead of Christianity at 1,151. Couples with children account for 46.3% of families and couples without children 40.6%, so the age profile reflects both established families and older households. Compared with nearby Healesville, Yarra Glen presents a smaller and less internationally diverse population base.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.1%
15-24
10.6%
25-44
23.0%
45-64
26.4%
65+
20.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.5%
2 bed
9.0%
3 bed
46.7%
4+ bed
42.8%

Dwelling Structure

92.5%

Houses

7.5%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.1% Mortgage 47.5% Rent 12.1% Other 1.2%

Yarra Glen's housing market has moved materially higher over time. Tenure is concentrated among owners, with 39.1% owning outright and 47.5% holding a mortgage, while only 12.1% rent. Separate houses make up 92.5% of dwellings, including 46.7% with 3 bedrooms and 42.8% with 4 or more. This stock profile supports family demand, but compared with more compact suburbs it offers fewer apartment and smaller-home options.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$380

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$839

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.8%

Unoccupied

91

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.4%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,490
Irish
383
Scottish
378
Other
161
German
129
Italian
128

Household Composition

46.3%

Couples with children

40.6%

Couples, no children

12.7%

Single parent

876

Total families

Economy & Employment

Construction is Yarra Glen's largest industry at 19.1%, or 190 workers, followed by healthcare at 13.6% and 135, education at 11.9% and 119, manufacturing at 8.2% and 82, and retail at 7.5% and 75. The occupational mix is led by trades at 302 people, professionals at 250 and managers at 247, with clerical and administrative roles at 203. Unemployment is 2.5% and labour-force participation is 65.1%, while 58.5% of employed residents work full time. Household income of $1,818 per week sits above the national midpoint at the 65.6th percentile. The SEIFA economic resources decile is 8, higher than the education and occupation decile of 5, suggesting household resources are stronger than formal education and occupation measures. The overall IRSAD decile is 5, indicating a middle position on broader advantage.

Unemployment

2.5%

Labour Force

1,588

Unemployed

40

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

58.5%

Part-time

33.7%

Participation

65.1%

Employed

1,548

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 302
Professionals 250
Managers 247
Clerical/Admin 203
Community/Personal 162
Sales 133
Labourers 128
Machinery/Drivers 83

Top Industries

Construction 19.1%
Healthcare 13.6%
Education 11.9%
Manufacturing 8.2%
Retail 7.5%

University

23.8%

Postgraduate

4.8%

Born Overseas

12.7%

Dwellings

1,074

Transport to Work

Yarra Glen is most practical for residents with access to a car: 69.6% drive to work, compared with just 0.6% using public transport and 2.0% walking or cycling. Working from home is relatively common at 24.0%, which may soften the effect of longer commuting patterns. One local government primary school, Yarra Glen Primary School, is listed; families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school access against the exact address because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Recorded crime totals 76 offences, including 45 property and deception offences versus 20 crimes against the person, at a rate of 25.2 per 1,000 residents. The rate is useful alongside the suburb's low-crime identity, while the IRSAD decile of 5 and IRSD decile of 6 indicate broadly middle-range socioeconomic conditions.

Drive

69.6%

Public Transport

0.6%

Walk / Cycle

2.0%

Work from Home

24.0%

Growth Outlook

Yarra Glen is on an ageing trajectory, with the senior share up 7.1 percentage points and the young share down 2.7 points. Forecast annual growth is 0.45%, a restrained pace compared with the wider area's 9.6% population change over 10 years. Overseas migration is identified as the primary driver, although the established profile and falling working-age share point to gradual rather than rapid expansion. Gentrification is currently marked Not gentrifying with a score of 0, while the longer shift indicators record Early signs at 36, so redevelopment pressure appears limited but not absent. Stable affordability at 47.5% in both 2011 and 2021 may help retain existing households, while real income growth of 13.9% provides some support for ongoing demand.

Population trend: Yarra Ranges council area

Yarra Glen sits in the Yarra Ranges council area. These are the council area's residents, not Yarra Glen's.

Residents 2025

160,906

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

76

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

25.2

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
45
Crimes against the person
20
Justice procedures offences
8
Drug offences
2

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Yarra Glen compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Top 34%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 41%
Uni Educated
Bottom 50%
Public Transport
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Bottom 43%
Density
Top 27%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Yarra Glen a good suburb to live in?

Yarra Glen suits households wanting detached homes, village-scale density and a settled population. It has 92.5% separate houses, a 42-year median age, 24.0% working from home and a recorded crime rate of 25.2 per 1,000 residents. Car access is important because 69.6% drive to work and only 0.6% use public transport.

What schools are in Yarra Glen?

Yarra Glen Primary School is the listed local government primary school in the suburb. Families should check enrolment zones and nearby secondary options for the exact address, as school access can cross suburb boundaries. The local school listing currently includes 1 primary school.

Is Yarra Glen safe?

Yarra Glen recorded 76 offences at a rate of 25.2 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 45, compared with 20 crimes against the person, while drug offences numbered 2. Review recent local patterns and address-specific conditions before making a final decision.

Is Yarra Glen good for property investment?

Yarra Glen can suit investors seeking detached housing, but the rental pool is small at 12.1% of households. Weekly rent is $380 and vacancy is 7.8%, while 2 planning permit applications were recorded in the latest 12 months. The forecast growth rate is 0.45%, so investment decisions should rely on realistic rental and maintenance assumptions.

How is Yarra Glen's population changing?

Yarra Glen is ageing rather than expanding rapidly. The forecast annual growth rate is 0.45%, with overseas migration the primary driver, while the senior share has increased 7.1 percentage points and the young share has fallen 2.7 points. Population change across the wider area is recorded at 9.6% over 10 years.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Yarra Glen on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC