Yarram
At 53 years, Yarram's median age sits 13 years above the national median, making its aging resident base the clearest defining feature. The town has 2,136 residents, 52.3% of homes owned outright and a 14.1% vacancy rate, so it combines settled tenure with more housing slack than a tightly held market. Household income sits at the 7.3rd percentile nationally, while 85.1% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with nearby Alberton and Port Albert, Yarram is the more practical base for buyers wanting a detached-house setting and day-to-day services, but its lower incomes and older population call for realistic expectations around employment, transport and health access.
Local council: Wellington
Population
2,136
Median Age
53.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$889/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
2
Median House
$398K
October to December 2025
The stock is practical rather than apartment-led because 85.1% of dwellings are separate houses, including 54.7% with 3 bedrooms and 23.9% with 4 or more. Mortgage costs equal 28.1% of household income, so affordability still depends on stable employment despite the lower price point.
For Buyers
The stock is practical rather than apartment-led because 85.1% of dwellings are separate houses, including 54.7% with 3 bedrooms and 23.9% with 4 or more. Mortgage costs equal 28.1% of household income, so affordability still depends on stable employment despite the lower price point.
For Investors
Yarram's investment case is income-led but not low-risk. Weekly rent is $225 and 22.4% of occupied dwellings are rented, while vacancy is 14.1%, higher than a tightly supplied rental market. That vacancy can lengthen letting periods or limit rent growth between tenants, even though rents have risen 46.7% across the shift period. Only 2 planning permits were recorded in the latest 12 months, so near-term new supply appears limited, but the small count does not guarantee demand. Migration is forecast as Balanced, which is steadier than a strong inflow profile. Investors should stress-test insurance, maintenance and tenant turnover because affordable prices do not offset every holding cost.
Development Activity
Total DAs
10
Last 12 Months
2
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
0.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Yarram
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Mary's School
Yarram Primary School
Yarram Secondary College
Demographics
Yarram has an older and more settled population than Australia overall: median age is 53, or 13 years above the national figure, and 84.1% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period versus a 15.9% turnover rate. University attainment is 15.4%, 14.7 percentage points below national, while overseas-born residents account for 11.6%, 10 points below national. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 915, 241 and 230, and no religion at 971 slightly exceeds Christianity at 921. Average household size is 2.1, 0.4 below national, because couples without children make up 51.0% of families. This mix is more established and older than in younger growth corridors, increasing the importance of healthcare, downsizer demand and service access.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
85.1%
Houses
7.8%
Townhouse
4.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Yarram's housing market has moved materially over the long term but has cooled from its peak. Tenure is unusually settled: 52.3% own outright, 22.9% hold a mortgage and 22.4% rent. Three-bedroom homes account for 54.7%, with 23.9% at 4 or more bedrooms, supporting family and downsizer choice. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Yarram's 85.1% separate-house share is lower density, but the 14.1% vacancy rate signals that not every dwelling is tightly contested.
Mortgage / mo
$1,083
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$225
Census 2021
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$523
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
14.1%
Unoccupied
151
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.1%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
28.4%
Couples with children
51.0%
Couples, no children
18.0%
Single parent
557
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Yarram's largest employment industry at 21.9% with 100 workers, followed by agriculture at 14.5% and 66, education at 11.2% and 51, retail at 8.1% and 37, and construction at 7.9% and 36. This service and rural mix supports local work because health, education and agriculture anchor demand, while the occupation mix includes 127 labourers, 123 managers, 122 trades workers and 88 professionals. Participation is 45.2%, unemployment is 6.0% and the full-time rate is 52.5%. Household income ranks at the 7.3rd percentile. SEIFA's IEO decile is 3, IER is 4, IRSD is 2 and IRSAD is 2, placing disadvantage below the national middle. The contrast between occupational variety and lower socioeconomic rankings can reflect an older population, with 863 people outside the labour force.
Unemployment
6.0%
Labour Force
829
Unemployed
50
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.5%
Part-time
39.5%
Participation
45.2%
Employed
779
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
15.4%
Postgraduate
2.7%
Born Overseas
11.6%
Dwellings
926
Transport to Work
Yarram is practical for residents with a car: 71.3% drive as the main transport mode, compared with 1.3% using public transport, while 12.2% walk or cycle and 10.7% work from home. Three local schools cover 2 primary schools and 1 government secondary college across government and Catholic sectors, giving families access to both sector types, although enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Safety requires attention: 372 recorded offences equate to 174.2 per 1,000 residents, higher than lower-crime settings, with justice procedures offences at 164 and property or deception offences at 110. IRSAD sits in decile 2, below the national middle, so affordability and services should be weighed together. Car dependence matters because low public transport use can make healthcare, shopping and work access harder for households without a vehicle.
Drive
71.3%
Public Transport
1.3%
Walk / Cycle
12.2%
Work from Home
10.7%
Growth Outlook
Yarram's outlook is established rather than high-velocity. The annual trend is 0.77%, a measured rate compared with a high-growth corridor, and migration is forecast as Balanced rather than dominated by one inflow source. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.9 percentage points and the young share down 2.6 points, which should keep demand weighted toward established homes and services. Population change across the wider area is 13.6% over 10 years, indicating positive momentum without rapid local turnover. The gentrification score is 5 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so the market currently ranks below places showing stronger reinvestment pressure. Affordability worsened from 47.8 in 2011 to 51.1 in 2021, while rents grew 46.7%, creating tension between modest growth and rising housing costs.
Population trend: Wellington council area
Yarram sits in the Wellington council area. These are the council area's residents, not Yarram's.
Residents 2025
46,551
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
372
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
174.2
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Yarram compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Yarram a good suburb to live in?
Yarram can suit buyers who value detached homes, lower purchase prices and a settled town setting. Median age is 53, 52.3% own outright and 71.3% drive, so it fits older households and car-oriented routines better than a transit-focused suburb. Check services and exact address needs before committing.
What schools are in Yarram?
Yarram has 3 local schools: 2 primary schools, including government and Catholic options, and 1 government secondary college. Enrolment zones can differ by address, so families should confirm eligibility, transport and year-level availability before signing a lease or contract.
Is Yarram safe?
Safety is a factor to investigate rather than assume. Yarram recorded 372 offences, equal to 174.2 per 1,000 residents, a rate higher than lower-crime settings. Justice procedures offences numbered 164 and property or deception offences 110, so review current local information and street-level conditions.
Is Yarram good for property investment?
Yarram may suit an investor seeking a low-priced detached-house market, but the rental profile needs caution. Weekly rent is $225, vacancy is 14.1% and only 2 planning permits were recorded in the latest 12 months. Vacancy is higher than in a tightly held market, so leasing periods and cash flow should be stress-tested.
How is Yarram's population changing?
Yarram's population is 2,136 today, with a forecast trajectory labelled Aging. Wider-area population change is 13.6% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.77%, while the senior share has risen 3.9 percentage points. This points to gradual change rather than rapid growth, with demand likely weighted toward established households and services.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Yarram on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map