VIC 3717 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Yea

An older, low-density township of 1,789 residents, Yea has a median age of 56, which is 16 years above the national median, and a density of 10.1 people per square kilometre. Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 97.1% separate houses, while household income sits at the 14.9th percentile. Compared with a larger nearby centre such as Alexandra, Yea has a more township-scale, land-oriented profile, supported by 52.9% outright home ownership. The main trade-off is an aging resident base and limited scale, rather than a shortage of space.

Local council: Murrindindi

Yea urban fabric map

Population

1,789

Median Age

56.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,046/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

2

Median House

$598K

October to December 2025

177.29 km²· 10.1 people/km²· Family income $1,422/wk

Yea suits buyers seeking detached housing and a quieter township setting, but affordability needs to be tested against local incomes. A typical mortgage payment of $1,408 per month is associated with mortgage costs at 31.1% of income, so borrowing capacity may be tighter than the headline price suggests. The housing mix is unusually house-focused, with 97.1% separate houses, including 52.9% with 3 bedrooms and 26.2% with 4 or more. Compared with an apartment-led market, Yea provides more land and detached stock, but fewer compact entry options.

For Buyers

Yea suits buyers seeking detached housing and a quieter township setting, but affordability needs to be tested against local incomes. A typical mortgage payment of $1,408 per month is associated with mortgage costs at 31.1% of income, so borrowing capacity may be tighter than the headline price suggests. The housing mix is unusually house-focused, with 97.1% separate houses, including 52.9% with 3 bedrooms and 26.2% with 4 or more. Compared with an apartment-led market, Yea provides more land and detached stock, but fewer compact entry options.

For Investors

Yea presents a lower-cost regional investment profile, with a median weekly rent of $300 and only 17.3% of households renting. That limited renter share can reduce depth of tenant demand compared with areas where renting is more common, while the 12.3% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly held rental market and may increase letting risk. Rent growth has reached 50.0% across the measured period, which supports the income case, but investors should allow for uneven demand and longer vacancy periods. Only 3 development applications were recorded over 12 months, suggesting limited near-term construction pressure. Balanced migration may help maintain demand, although the aging trajectory points to a narrower tenant pool than in younger growth suburbs.

Development Activity

Total DAs

17

Last 12 Months

2

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-50.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
6

Schools in Yea

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Sacred Heart School

Primary Catholic

Yea Primary School

Primary Government

Yea High School

Secondary Government

Demographics

Yea has an older and more settled population profile than Australia overall. The median age is 56, or 16 years above the national comparison, while the average household size of 2.1 is 0.4 below the national figure. University attainment is 18.6%, which is 11.5 percentage points below the national comparison, and overseas-born residents account for 11.3%, 10.3 points below the national level. English ancestry is prominent, with 835 people reporting it, alongside 252 Scottish and 251 Irish responses. Population stability is also notable: 81.5% stayed at the same address over the reference period and turnover was 18.5%. Compared with larger regional centres, this creates a more settled, Anglo-heritage-oriented social profile, with couples without children forming 52.4% of families.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.6%
15-24
8.1%
25-44
15.5%
45-64
29.5%
65+
33.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.3%
2 bed
16.7%
3 bed
52.9%
4+ bed
26.2%

Dwelling Structure

97.1%

Houses

0.9%

Townhouse

0.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 52.9% Mortgage 27.7% Rent 17.3% Other 2.1%

Yea's housing market has delivered long-term growth but has pulled back from its recent peak. Compared with the 2013 market, homes are substantially more expensive, even after the recent decline. Tenure is stable, with 52.9% owned outright, 27.7% under mortgage and 17.3% rented. The stock is strongly detached, with 97.1% separate houses, and is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 52.9%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 26.2%.

Mortgage / mo

$1,408

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$300

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$580

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.3%

Unoccupied

108

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.1% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
835
Scottish
252
Irish
251
Ancestry NS
127
Other
66
German
65

Household Composition

28.5%

Couples with children

52.4%

Couples, no children

17.6%

Single parent

471

Total families

Economy & Employment

Yea's economy is anchored by essential services and practical industries. Healthcare is the largest industry at 17.3%, or 79 workers, followed by construction at 14.9% and 68 workers, education at 13.4% and 61 workers, public administration at 9.4% and 43 workers, and agriculture at 7.2% and 33 workers. The occupational mix supports that pattern, led by trades at 134 people, professionals at 114 and managers at 99. Labour force participation is 48.4%, with 748 people in the labour force and unemployment at 5.2%. A median age of 56 and 686 people outside the labour force help explain the lower participation rate compared with younger employment centres. Personal weekly income is $580 and household income is $1,046, placing household income at the 14.9th percentile. SEIFA results sit around the middle in IEO, IER and IRSD decile 5, while IRSAD is lower at decile 4, indicating relative disadvantage is more evident in access and advantage than in education or employment alone.

Unemployment

5.2%

Labour Force

748

Unemployed

39

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

51.8%

Part-time

38.6%

Participation

48.4%

Employed

709

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 134
Professionals 114
Managers 99
Community/Personal 91
Labourers 77
Clerical/Admin 68
Sales 61
Machinery/Drivers 54

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.3%
Construction 14.9%
Education 13.4%
Public Admin 9.4%
Agriculture 7.2%

University

18.6%

Postgraduate

3.2%

Born Overseas

11.3%

Dwellings

766

Transport to Work

Yea's practical livability is shaped by car dependence, local services and a small school network. Car driving accounts for 71.5% of travel to work, compared with 6.1% walking or cycling, while 19.2% work from home, so access to a vehicle is more important than in a pedestrian-oriented urban centre. Three local schools provide a mix of 2 primary and 1 secondary option across government and Catholic sectors; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Recorded crime totalled 130 incidents, including 78 property and deception offences and 31 crimes against the person, equating to 72.7 incidents per 1,000 residents. Social participation is supported by a volunteering rate of 24.3%, while 7.3% of residents, or 121 people, need assistance. IRSAD is at decile 4, below the middle decile 5 recorded for several other SEIFA measures, so service access and household resources deserve attention.

Drive

71.5%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

6.1%

Work from Home

19.2%

Growth Outlook

Yea has an established growth outlook with a trend of 1.3% annually and Balanced migration as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 23.3% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 7.1 percentage points, the young share has fallen by 2.4 points and the working-age share has declined by 5.4 points. This means growth is more likely to reinforce an existing township than create a younger commuter market. Gentrification is assessed at 31 with an Early signs stage, while the shift indicators record a score of 48 and an Active stage. Real income growth of 16.8% and rent growth of 50.0% may support renewed housing interest, but the aging profile and balanced migration point to steadier change than a high-growth corridor.

Population trend: Murrindindi council area

Yea sits in the Murrindindi council area. These are the council area's residents, not Yea's.

Residents 2025

15,648

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.0%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

130

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

72.7

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
78
Crimes against the person
31
Public order and security offences
8
Justice procedures offences
8

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Yea compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Bottom 15%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 44%
Uni Educated
Bottom 32%
Born Overseas
Bottom 36%
Density
Top 43%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Yea a good suburb to live in?

Yea can suit people seeking detached housing, a quieter township environment and established local services. It has 1,789 residents, a median age of 56 and 97.1% separate houses. Car access matters because 71.5% of workers drive, while the aging profile may suit downsizers more than households seeking a large younger peer group.

What schools are in Yea?

Yea has 3 local schools covering 2 primary options and 1 secondary option. The sector mix includes 2 government schools and 1 Catholic school. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and year-level availability for an address, as school access can vary across township and surrounding rural areas.

Is Yea safe?

Yea recorded 130 offences at a rate of 72.7 incidents per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 78 incidents, while crimes against the person accounted for 31. Safety can vary by street and circumstance, so prospective residents should review current local crime information and inspect the immediate area before deciding.

Is Yea good for property investment?

Yea may suit investors comfortable with a small regional rental market. Median rent is $300 per week, but the 12.3% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly held market and only 17.3% of households rent. Rent growth of 50.0% supports the income case, while just 3 development applications suggest limited near-term new supply.

How is Yea's population changing?

The wider-area outlook indicates 1.3% annual growth and 23.3% population change over 10 years, with Balanced migration as the primary driver. Yea's trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen by 7.1 percentage points while the young share has fallen by 2.4 points. Growth is therefore likely to reinforce an older township profile.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Yea on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC