Yeerongpilly
Household income in the 90.5th percentile nationally is the most striking fact about Yeerongpilly, a compact 1.94 km2 suburb 6 km south of Brisbane's CBD with just 2,033 residents. University qualifications reach 59.1%, which is 29 points above the national average, and the median age of 34 sits 6 years below the national figure, reflecting a young, highly educated professional base rather than an older owner-occupier population.
Local council: Brisbane
Population
2,033
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,395/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
24
Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,000, manageable given household weekly income of $2,395. Separate houses account for 50.6% of the stock, semi-detached dwellings 28%, and apartments 21.4%, giving buyers a wider choice of dwelling type than many inner suburbs. Three-bedroom homes lead at 33.5% of the stock, followed by two-bedroom at 32.7% and four-plus at 27.7%, so mid-sized family homes dominate. The rent-to-income ratio of 16.5% places renters well below financial stress, though the 7.2% vacancy rate suggests the market favours tenants over landlords at present.
For Buyers
Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,000, manageable given household weekly income of $2,395. Separate houses account for 50.6% of the stock, semi-detached dwellings 28%, and apartments 21.4%, giving buyers a wider choice of dwelling type than many inner suburbs. Three-bedroom homes lead at 33.5% of the stock, followed by two-bedroom at 32.7% and four-plus at 27.7%, so mid-sized family homes dominate. The rent-to-income ratio of 16.5% places renters well below financial stress, though the 7.2% vacancy rate suggests the market favours tenants over landlords at present.
For Investors
Yeerongpilly's 42.2% renter share, well above the national average, signals a suburb oriented toward rental demand, with weekly rents at $395. The vacancy rate of 7.2% is elevated, suggesting the rental market is softer than surrounding areas, so investors should weigh yield against absorption risk. Development activity recorded 17 applications in the past 12 months, including material change of use and referral agency responses, indicating some commercial and residential activity. The 70% of residents who stayed in the suburb over the measured period points to a reasonably stable tenant base, which reduces churn risk despite the higher vacancy figure.
Development Activity
Total DAs
73
Last 12 Months
24
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+300.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
The median age of 34 is 6 years below the national figure, confirming a young, professionally active population. University qualifications at 59.1% are 29 points above the national average, one of the highest concentrations for a suburb of this size, which explains the occupational profile skewing heavily toward Professionals (506 workers) and Managers (158). Overseas-born residents account for 24.7%, which is 3.1 points above the national rate. Ancestry is Anglo-Celtic led, with English (780), Irish (321) and Scottish (274) the top three groups. Average household size of 2.5 matches the national figure. Couples with children form 680 family units compared to 409 couples without children, pointing to a family-stage demographic rather than the DINK profile common in higher-density urban suburbs.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
50.6%
Houses
28.0%
Townhouse
21.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is split across renting (42.2%), mortgage (37.9%) and outright ownership (19.9%), with renters in the plurality, higher than the national renter share. This tenure profile, combined with an average household size of 2.5 and a dominant 3-bedroom stock at 33.5%, suggests families renting medium-sized homes are a core segment. Semi-detached dwellings at 28% are higher than the Brisbane average, adding diversity to a market where separate houses still lead at 50.6%. The 7.2% vacancy rate is the main concern for landlords, sitting above the 3% threshold that typically indicates supply-demand balance. Weekly rent of $395 and mortgage repayments of $2,000 per month both remain well within income capacity at a rent-to-income ratio of 16.5% and mortgage-to-income ratio of 19.3%.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $395.
$720
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $720 · units $570
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$1,131
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.2%
Unoccupied
61
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.9%
Couples with children
37.9%
Couples, no children
12.3%
Single parent
543
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads local employment at 19.2% (181 workers), followed by Education at 18% (170) and Professional/Technical services at 15% (141), making public-sector and knowledge industries the economic backbone. By occupation, Professionals (506) dominate, with Managers (158) second, consistent with the 59.1% university qualification rate. The full-time employment rate is 68.6% and the unemployment rate of 5.4% is slightly higher than top-tier inner-Brisbane suburbs, though the participation rate of 67.8% is solid. Personal weekly income averages $1,131 and family weekly income averages $2,975, both placing Yeerongpilly households in the top decile nationally at the 90.5th percentile. Public admin at 8.4% and retail at 4.7% round out the five leading industries.
Unemployment
4.9%
Labour Force
1,257
Unemployed
62
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.8%
Part-time
28.4%
Participation
74.8%
Employed
1,195
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
59.1%
Postgraduate
17.0%
Born Overseas
24.7%
Dwellings
782
Transport to Work
Public transport use at 15.7% and walking or cycling at 7.5% reflect reasonable non-car accessibility for a suburb at this density of 1,049 residents per km2, though 71.7% of residents still drive, above inner-city norms. No schools are recorded inside the Yeerongpilly boundary in this dataset, so families rely on institutions in adjacent suburbs. Crime data is not available for this suburb, limiting direct safety comparisons. Volunteering participation is strong at 21.4% and only 2.9% of residents (58 people) need daily assistance, both pointing to a community with low disadvantage relative to broader Queensland. The rent-to-income ratio of 16.5% and mortgage-to-income of 19.3% are both below stress thresholds, meaning housing costs are proportionate to local incomes at this income decile.
Drive
51.0%
Public Transport
11.2%
Walk / Cycle
5.3%
Work from Home
28.8%
Growth Outlook
Forecast and price trend data are not available in the brief for Yeerongpilly, limiting medium-term projections. What the data does show is a suburb with a 30% residential turnover rate, meaning 30 in every 100 residents changed address in the measured period, higher than stable low-turnover suburbs. This churn combined with a young median age of 34 suggests a transitional population of renters and early-career buyers rather than long-term holders. The 17 development applications in the past 12 months, including a material change of use application, indicate the suburb is not static and some commercial evolution is underway. Income growth nationally at this household income percentile (90.5th) has historically supported capital values in Brisbane's inner-ring, though local evidence for Yeerongpilly specifically is limited.
Population trend: Brisbane council area
Yeerongpilly sits in the Brisbane council area. These are the council area's residents, not Yeerongpilly's.
Residents 2025
1,375,301
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Yeerongpilly compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Yeerongpilly a good suburb to live in?
Yeerongpilly suits young professionals well. Household income sits in the 90.5th percentile nationally, university qualifications reach 59.1% (29 points above the national average), and median age is 34, six years below national. Housing costs are manageable, with mortgage-to-income at 19.3% and rent-to-income at 16.5%.
What is the median house price in Yeerongpilly?
Weekly rent averages $395 and monthly mortgage repayments run about $2,000, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 19.3%, well below the 30% financial stress threshold.
What schools are in Yeerongpilly?
No schools are recorded inside the Yeerongpilly boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs. The local population is highly educated, with 59.1% holding university qualifications, which is 29 points above the national figure.
Is Yeerongpilly safe?
Crime statistics are not available for Yeerongpilly in this dataset. As indirect indicators, the suburb records a low 2.9% rate of residents needing daily assistance and a volunteering rate of 21.4%, both consistent with low-disadvantage areas. Income sits in the 90.5th percentile nationally.
Is Yeerongpilly good for property investment?
The 7.2% vacancy rate is elevated, suggesting current oversupply in the rental market. There were 17 development applications in the past 12 months.
How is Yeerongpilly's population changing?
Direct population growth forecasts are not available in this dataset for Yeerongpilly. The current population of 2,033 shows a 30% residential turnover rate, indicating active movement in and out. The young median age of 34 and high 42.2% renter share suggest ongoing churn rather than settled long-term growth.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Yeerongpilly on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map