VIC 3869 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Yinnar

Only 1,021 people live across 26.6 square kilometres of Gippsland hillside, giving Yinnar a density of 38.4 persons per square kilometre, far below the national urban average. Every dwelling here is a separate house, an unusual distinction, and 40.4% are owned outright with no mortgage at all. Household income tracks the 56.4th national percentile, a modest but stable position, and mortgage-to-income at 19.4% sits comfortably below stress thresholds. Healthcare and education employ 35% of the local workforce combined, anchoring the economy in public-sector services.

Local council: Latrobe (Vic.)

Yinnar urban fabric map

Population

1,021

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,629/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

2

Median House

$580K

October to December 2025

Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.

26.6 km²· 38.4 people/km²· Family income $1,964/wk

Bedrooms lean large: 34.8% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms and 54.8% have three, meaning buyers can expect genuine family-sized homes rather than compact product. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,365, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 19.4% is well below the 30% stress threshold, giving buyers meaningful repayment headroom compared to metro markets. Outright ownership at 40.4% is high, suggesting many long-term residents have fully paid down debt.

For Buyers

Bedrooms lean large: 34.8% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms and 54.8% have three, meaning buyers can expect genuine family-sized homes rather than compact product. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,365, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 19.4% is well below the 30% stress threshold, giving buyers meaningful repayment headroom compared to metro markets. Outright ownership at 40.4% is high, suggesting many long-term residents have fully paid down debt.

For Investors

The 7.3% vacancy rate is elevated compared to tight regional markets, indicating limited rental competition and some risk of extended vacancy between tenants. Development activity shows zero applications in the past 12 months, so no supply shock is imminent, though the absence of new builds also signals constrained population-driven demand. The 78.4% resident stability rate means most people who live here stay, which supports long-term owner-occupier demand more than investment turnover.

Development Activity

Total DAs

3

Last 12 Months

2

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
2

Schools in Yinnar

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Yinnar Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

The median age of 40 matches the national figure exactly, so the local age profile is representative rather than skewed. Born-overseas residents make up 10.0%, which is 11.6 percentage points below the national average, reflecting a predominantly Australian-born population with English, Scottish and Irish ancestry as the top three groups. University qualifications reach 20.7%, sitting 9.4 percentage points below the national rate, consistent with a trade and services workforce rather than a professional-class concentration. Average household size is 2.4 compared to the national 2.5, a minor difference. Couples with children account for 346 families while 253 are couples without children, and there are no single-parent families recorded. Volunteering is notably high at 24.6%, above national averages, suggesting a cooperative community culture.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.8%
15-24
10.3%
25-44
26.3%
45-64
25.6%
65+
20.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.8%
2 bed
9.6%
3 bed
54.8%
4+ bed
34.8%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 40.0% Mortgage 43.3% Rent 15.7% Other 1.0%

The 100% separate-house rate is the defining feature of Yinnar's housing stock, a rarity among suburbs with formal price data. Tenure splits into 40.4% owned outright, 43.7% on a mortgage and 15.9% renting, meaning more than four in five households are owner-occupiers. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,365, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 19.4%, well below the 30% stress benchmark. Rent-to-income at 15.0% is similarly comfortable for tenants paying $245 per week.

Mortgage / mo

$1,365

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$245

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$749

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.3%

Unoccupied

31

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.4%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
431
Scottish
142
Irish
106
Ancestry NS
58
Italian
56
Dutch
47

Household Composition

41.7%

Couples with children

43.8%

Couples, no children

13.9%

Single parent

288

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads local employment at 17.6% of workers, followed closely by Education at 17.3%, together accounting for more than a third of all jobs, a share higher than most rural VIC towns of similar size. Utilities employs 11.0%, a notable concentration likely tied to Gippsland energy infrastructure. Construction (8.8%) and Public Admin (7.4%) round out the top five. By occupation, Community and Personal Service workers number 76, with Professionals (75) and Clerical/Admin (60) close behind. The unemployment rate is 5.0% and the full-time employment rate of 65.6% is solid. Labour participation at 57.7% is below the national rate, partly because 256 residents are not in the labour force, consistent with a mix of retirees and part-time workers in a smaller community. SEIFA scores are not available for this suburb.

Unemployment

4.5%

Labour Force

530

Unemployed

24

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

59.1%

Part-time

31.0%

Participation

63.7%

Employed

506

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 93
Community/Personal 76
Professionals 75
Clerical/Admin 60
Managers 56
Labourers 53
Machinery/Drivers 46
Sales 31

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.6%
Education 17.3%
Utilities 11.0%
Construction 8.8%
Public Admin 7.4%

University

20.7%

Postgraduate

3.3%

Born Overseas

10.0%

Dwellings

391

Transport to Work

Car reliance is near total at 92.2%, with just 2.1% walking or cycling and no recorded public transport usage, so a household without a vehicle would face real access constraints. Yinnar sits in a rural Gippsland setting 26.6 km2 in area, and the distance to Morwell and other service centres means car ownership is a practical necessity rather than a preference. The crime rate of 39.2 incidents per 1,000 residents is based on 40 recorded offences, with property and deception offences the largest category at 21 incidents. Housing stress is low: mortgage-to-income of 19.4% and rent-to-income of 15.0% are both well below national stress thresholds, which is a meaningful livability advantage compared to metro areas.

Drive

81.5%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

1.9%

Work from Home

11.6%

Growth Outlook

The resident stability rate of 78.4% means fewer than one in four households moved in the five years to the census, suggesting limited speculative turnover. Population is 1,021, a small base that makes percentage shifts sensitive to small absolute changes. No forward-migration or forecast data is available for this suburb, but the combination of stable ownership, public-sector employment anchors and below-median pricing suggests steady rather than rapid growth conditions.

Population trend: Latrobe (Vic.) council area

Yinnar sits in the Latrobe (Vic.) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Yinnar's.

Residents 2025

79,112

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.8%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

40

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

39.2

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
21
Crimes against the person
10
Justice procedures offences
5
Drug offences
2

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Yinnar compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 28%
Household Income
Top 44%
Rent Level
Bottom 43%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 48%
Uni Educated
Bottom 40%
Born Overseas
Bottom 30%
Density
Top 32%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Yinnar a good suburb to live in?

Yinnar suits households who value space and affordability over urban amenity.

What schools are in Yinnar?

Families rely on schools in nearby towns such as Morwell and Churchill. About 20.7% of Yinnar residents hold university qualifications, which is 9.4 percentage points below the national figure.

Is Yinnar safe?

Yinnar recorded 40 total offences giving a rate of 39.2 per 1,000 residents. The largest category was property and deception offences at 21 incidents, followed by crimes against the person at 10 and justice procedures offences at 5. The small population of 1,021 means individual incidents have an outsized effect on per-1,000 rates.

Is Yinnar good for property investment?

The 7.3% vacancy rate is elevated relative to tight regional markets.

How is Yinnar's population changing?

The current population is 1,021 across 26.6 square kilometres. The suburb has a high resident stability rate of 78.4%, meaning most people who lived here five years ago still do. No forward population forecast data is available, but stable employment in healthcare and education at 35% of jobs combined supports continuity rather than decline.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Yinnar on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC