TAS 7249 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Youngtown

Detached housing defines Youngtown: 89.8% of dwellings are separate houses and the 4.37 sqkm suburb holds 4,315 residents, so it feels lower-rise than inner Launceston pockets. Compared with nearby Kings Meadows and Norwood, its identity is more residential and house-led. The median age is 42, 2.0 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 35.4 percentile, shaping a practical, established market rather than a high-income one.

Youngtown urban fabric map

Population

4,315

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,369/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

4.37 km²· 987.7 people/km²· Family income $1,709/wk

Youngtown suits buyers seeking a conventional house rather than unit density: 89.8% of dwellings are separate houses compared with 7.4% apartments, and 55.5% of homes have 3 bedrooms. Larger households have options too, with 24.5% at 4 or more bedrooms. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,300 and mortgage cost sits at 21.9% of income, so the suburb reads as manageable for many local earners because housing costs are not absorbing the largest share of the $1,369 weekly household income.

For Buyers

Youngtown suits buyers seeking a conventional house rather than unit density: 89.8% of dwellings are separate houses compared with 7.4% apartments, and 55.5% of homes have 3 bedrooms. Larger households have options too, with 24.5% at 4 or more bedrooms. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,300 and mortgage cost sits at 21.9% of income, so the suburb reads as manageable for many local earners because housing costs are not absorbing the largest share of the $1,369 weekly household income.

For Investors

Investor appeal is income-stable rather than high-churn: renters are 20.3% compared with 35.1% owned outright and 39.9% mortgaged, so the tenant pool is real but not the dominant tenure. Weekly rent is $295 and rent-to-income is 21.5%, which supports affordability. Vacancy is 4.8%, so leasing assumptions should be cautious. With 0 development approvals in the last 12 months and migration as Balanced, gains depend more on established stock and rent growth of 34.1% than on new supply.

Demographics

Youngtown is older and more locally born than the national profile: median age 42 is 2.0 years above national, while born overseas at 11.2% is 10.4 points below national. University attainment is 26.1%, 4.0 points below national, which aligns with a workforce spread across trades, care and administration. English ancestry is the largest listed group at 1,993 people, followed by Scottish 423 and Irish 364; Nepali is the main named non-English language at 23 speakers.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.0%
15-24
10.2%
25-44
25.9%
45-64
22.7%
65+
24.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.3%
2 bed
16.7%
3 bed
55.5%
4+ bed
24.5%

Dwelling Structure

89.8%

Houses

2.6%

Townhouse

7.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.1% Mortgage 39.9% Rent 20.3% Other 4.7%

Housing is ownership-heavy and detached: 35.1% is owned outright, 39.9% is being bought with a mortgage and 20.3% is rented, so residents have more owner stability compared with a rent-led market. The built form is clear, with 89.8% separate houses and 2.6% semi-detached homes. Bedrooms skew practical rather than compact: 55.5% are 3-bedroom homes and 24.5% have 4 or more, which fits the 2.3 average household size without relying on apartments at 7.4%.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$295

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$722

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.8%

Unoccupied

89

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
23

Ancestry

English
1,993
Scottish
423
Irish
364
Other
251
German
147
Ancestry NS
132

Household Composition

37.8%

Couples with children

45.1%

Couples, no children

15.9%

Single parent

1,205

Total families

Economy & Employment

The labour base is service-oriented: healthcare employs 291 people or 22.8%, education 171 or 13.4%, and construction 120 or 9.4%. Manufacturing adds 87 and professional/tech 80, so income is steadier than boom-sector dependent areas. Unemployment is 4.4% with 60.0% participation. SEIFA is mixed: IRSAD decile 4 and IEO decile 4 sit below IER decile 5 and IRSD decile 5, suggesting resources are average while education and occupation measures are lower.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

2,147

Unemployed

94

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

57.5%

Part-time

37.9%

Participation

60.0%

Employed

2,053

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 359
Clerical/Admin 303
Community/Personal 285
Trades 279
Managers 218
Sales 207
Labourers 196
Machinery/Drivers 167

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.8%
Education 13.4%
Construction 9.4%
Manufacturing 6.8%
Professional/Tech 6.3%

University

26.1%

Postgraduate

5.7%

Born Overseas

11.2%

Dwellings

1,763

Transport to Work

Daily life is built around the car: 84.2% drive to work, compared with 1.3% using public transport and 1.6% walking or cycling. Working from home is 6.5%, so commuting still matters. There are 0 schools recorded inside the suburb boundary, so families need to plan nearby-school trips rather than expecting a campus on every route. The 4.37 sqkm area and 987.7 people per sqkm density keep distances short, while 89.8% separate houses make the streets lower-rise.

Drive

84.2%

Public Transport

1.3%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

6.5%

Population Forecast

+0.87%/yr

(+46 people/yr)

Established

Growth is modest rather than speculative. The forecast trend is 0.87% a year and the 10-year population change is 4.8%, while migration is Balanced rather than driven by a single source. The shift trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 4.7 points, young share down 1.2 and working share down 1.5. Gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 22; rent growth of 34.1% vs real income growth of 11.0% means affordability should be watched even though the affordability trend is Stable.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+8

Net Internal / yr

+54

22

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Net internal migration +54/yr, Accelerating: -4% → 12%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Youngtown compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Bottom 35%
Rent Level
Top 42%
Apartments
Top 9%
Renters
Top 37%
Uni Educated
Top 44%
Public Transport
Bottom 27%
Born Overseas
Bottom 36%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Youngtown a good suburb to live in?

Youngtown can work well for households wanting a car-based, detached-home setting near Launceston. Separate houses make up 89.8% of dwellings, mortgage cost sits at 21.9% of income and the median age is 42, giving it an established residential feel.

What is the median house price in Youngtown?

A current suburb-level median house price is not available, so affordability is best read through cost markers: median monthly mortgage repayments are $1,300, weekly rent is $295 and mortgage-to-income sits at 21.9%.

What schools are in Youngtown?

There are 0 schools recorded within Youngtown's suburb boundary. Families should compare nearby options in Launceston's southern suburbs and factor in transport patterns, with 84.2% of workers driving and 1.3% using public transport.

Is Youngtown safe?

A suburb crime rate is not available for Youngtown, so safety should be checked at street and property level. Stability is a useful context point: 76.8% of residents stayed at the same address over 5 years in a suburb of 4,315 people.

Is Youngtown good for property investment?

Youngtown is more of an established-income investment than a rapid-development play. Renters are 20.3% of households, weekly rent is $295, vacancy is 4.8% and there were 0 development approvals in the last 12 months.

How is Youngtown's population changing?

Youngtown's growth is modest, with a forecast annual trend of 0.87% and 10-year population change of 4.8%. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 4.7 points and migration classified as Balanced.

How do people get around in Youngtown?

Youngtown is strongly car-oriented: 84.2% of workers drive, while 1.3% use public transport and 1.6% walk or cycle. Working from home is 6.5%, so road access matters more than transit for most daily routines.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Youngtown on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS