QLD 4710 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Zilzie

Population sits at 2,846 across 11.68 square kilometres, giving a density of 243.7 residents per square kilometre, which is low compared to most suburban averages. Household income lands at the 34th percentile nationally, meaning two-thirds of Australian households earn more. The community is predominantly Anglo-Celtic, with low overseas-born representation at 10.6%, which is 11 percentage points below the national figure, and has a median age of 43, three years above the national median.

Local council: Livingstone

Zilzie urban fabric map

Population

2,846

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,339/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

9

11.68 km²· 243.7 people/km²· Family income $1,511/wk

Separate houses dominate at 92.7% of dwellings, meaning detached home options are plentiful compared to apartment-heavy markets. Bedroom sizes lean large: 56.7% of homes have four or more bedrooms and 32.7% have three bedrooms, which suits families requiring space. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,600, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 27.6%, which stays below the 30% stress threshold. Outright owners account for 35.9% of households, a higher share than the renting cohort at 34.8%, suggesting an established owner base rather than a turnover-heavy market.

For Buyers

Separate houses dominate at 92.7% of dwellings, meaning detached home options are plentiful compared to apartment-heavy markets. Bedroom sizes lean large: 56.7% of homes have four or more bedrooms and 32.7% have three bedrooms, which suits families requiring space. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,600, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 27.6%, which stays below the 30% stress threshold. Outright owners account for 35.9% of households, a higher share than the renting cohort at 34.8%, suggesting an established owner base rather than a turnover-heavy market.

For Investors

However, the vacancy rate of 14.4% is elevated and signals an oversupplied rental market relative to national norms, which increases the risk of extended vacancy periods. Renting households represent 34.8% of the suburb, providing a moderate tenant pool. No development applications are recorded in the past 12 months, indicating limited new supply pressure but also limited speculative growth momentum. With household income at the 34th percentile nationally, tenant affordability could constrain rent growth, so investors should weigh yield against vacancy risk carefully.

Development Activity

Total DAs

9

Last 12 Months

9

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Other
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
Swimming Pool / Spa
1
New Dwelling
1

Demographics

The median age of 43 sits 3 years above the national figure, consistent with an established, family-oriented area that has passed its peak growth phase. Overseas-born residents represent 10.6%, which is 11 percentage points below the national average, reflecting a strongly Anglo-Celtic character. English ancestry leads at 1,134 residents, followed by Scottish (308), Irish (303), German (206) and unspecified (280). University qualifications reach 16.0%, which is 14.1 percentage points below the national rate, pointing to a trade and services workforce rather than a professional one. Average household size of 2.5 matches the national figure. Community volunteering runs at 13.8% and 70.2% of residents lived at the same address five years prior, indicating a stable and settled population.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.3%
15-24
8.3%
25-44
23.0%
45-64
22.9%
65+
24.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
10.5%
3 bed
32.7%
4+ bed
56.7%

Dwelling Structure

92.7%

Houses

5.0%

Townhouse

2.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.7% Mortgage 28.3% Rent 33.7% Other 3.2%

Separate houses make up 92.7% of all dwellings, among the highest concentrations you will find in Queensland coastal suburbs, with semi-detached homes at 5.0% and apartments just 2.3%. Ownership tenure splits into 35.9% outright owners, 29.3% mortgage holders and 34.8% renters, a relatively even spread that means all three buyer types are active in the market. Four-plus bedroom dwellings dominate at 56.7% of stock, with three-bedroom homes at 32.7% and two-bedroom at 10.5%, making Zilzie well suited to families rather than singles or couples downsizing. Monthly mortgage repayments of $1,600 compare favourably to coastal markets closer to Rockhampton's CBD. Rent at $370 per week and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 27.6% both sit below the 30% stress threshold, suggesting housing costs are manageable relative to local incomes.

Mortgage / mo

$1,600

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $370.

$630

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $630

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$643

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

14.4%

Unoccupied

173

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Afrikaans
12

Ancestry

English
1,134
Scottish
308
Irish
303
Ancestry NS
280
German
206
Other
141

Household Composition

32.2%

Couples with children

47.2%

Couples, no children

19.8%

Single parent

767

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest employer at 20.2% of the workforce (128 workers), followed by Construction at 12.0% (76), Mining at 11.5% (73), Education at 10.2% (65) and Public Administration at 8.8% (56). The presence of Mining at 11.5% is notable because it links local incomes to commodity cycles in the Central Queensland region, adding volatility compared to purely service-based economies. By occupation, Community and Personal services lead (156 workers), followed closely by Machinery and Drivers (148) and Labourers (143), which together represent a working-class occupational base. The full-time employment rate of 61.6% is reasonable, but the participation rate of 45.9% is low, partly because 890 residents are not in the labour force. Unemployment sits at 6.2%, above most metropolitan benchmarks. SEIFA data is not available for Zilzie in this dataset.

Unemployment

5.7%

Labour Force

1,120

Unemployed

64

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

56.2%

Part-time

35.0%

Participation

50.0%

Employed

1,056

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 172
Community/Personal 156
Machinery/Drivers 148
Labourers 143
Professionals 126
Clerical/Admin 113
Managers 97
Sales 87

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.2%
Construction 12.0%
Mining 11.5%
Education 10.2%
Public Admin 8.8%

University

16.0%

Postgraduate

2.8%

Born Overseas

10.6%

Dwellings

1,026

Transport to Work

Car dependence is near-total in Zilzie: 88.9% of residents drive to work and only 2.4% use public transport, compared to national public transport usage rates that are meaningfully higher in urban areas. The low density of 243.7 residents per square kilometre and the absence of recorded schools within the suburb boundary mean families rely on schools and services in surrounding Rockhampton-area suburbs. No crime data is available for Zilzie in this dataset. Rent-to-income at 27.6% and mortgage-to-income at 27.6% both indicate manageable housing costs relative to local earnings. Disability and support needs run at 8.6% (221 residents), roughly in line with national averages. The coastal Capricorn region setting and the high share of large detached homes suits households who prioritise space and a lower-density lifestyle over urban amenity.

Drive

83.1%

Public Transport

2.2%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

6.5%

Growth Outlook

Population growth data and formal forecasts are not available for Zilzie in this dataset, so forward projections cannot be cited. The existing population of 2,846 across 11.68 square kilometres reflects a low-density suburban footprint typical of regional Queensland coastal areas. Resident stability is high: 70.2% of people lived in the same address five years ago, compared to national turnover rates that are typically higher, pointing to low churn rather than growth-driven demand. No development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, confirming the area is not currently attracting speculative residential construction. The 14.4% vacancy rate is an indirect indicator that population growth has not kept pace with existing housing supply, which limits price pressure in either direction.

Population trend: Livingstone council area

Zilzie sits in the Livingstone council area. These are the council area's residents, not Zilzie's.

Residents 2025

43,668

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Zilzie compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Bottom 34%
Rent Level
Top 22%
Apartments
Top 16%
Renters
Top 16%
Uni Educated
Bottom 23%
Public Transport
Bottom 45%
Born Overseas
Bottom 33%
Density
Top 22%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Zilzie a good suburb to live in?

Zilzie suits households seeking space and low-density living at an affordable price point. Trade-offs include limited public transport (only 2.4% use it), no schools recorded within the suburb boundary, and a 6.2% unemployment rate above metropolitan norms.

What is the median house price in Zilzie?

Weekly rent averages $370 and monthly mortgage repayments run approximately $1,600. These figures imply a gross rental yield of around 4.2% and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 27.6%.

What schools are in Zilzie?

No schools are recorded within Zilzie's 11.68 square kilometre boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in surrounding Rockhampton-area suburbs. University qualifications among residents sit at 16.0%, which is 14.1 percentage points below the national figure, reflecting the local trade and services workforce.

Is Zilzie safe?

Crime statistics specific to Zilzie are not available in this dataset. As an indirect indicator, 8.6% of residents (221 people) require daily assistance, broadly in line with national averages, and 70.2% of the population has remained in the same address for five years or more, suggesting a stable and settled community.

Is Zilzie good for property investment?

However, the vacancy rate of 14.4% is elevated and signals existing oversupply in the rental market. Zero development applications in the past 12 months limits new supply risk but also indicates limited speculative demand.

How is Zilzie's population changing?

Formal population forecasts are not available for Zilzie. The current population is 2,846, with 70.2% of residents having lived at the same address for five years or more, indicating very low turnover compared to growth suburbs. The 14.4% vacancy rate suggests housing supply already exceeds current demand, with no new development recorded in the past 12 months.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Zilzie on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD