Albany
With a median age of 55, Albany has an older resident profile than the national average by 15 years, while 31.3% of residents were born overseas, 9.7 percentage points above the national figure. The 1,403-person suburb covers 1.96 sq km at 715.3 people per sq km, giving it a compact inner-Albany feel. Compared with nearby Mount Clarence, Albany is a more service-linked choice, with healthcare accounting for 30.1% of employment and education 14.1%. A 22.2% vacancy rate and 45.2% outright ownership point to a settled market, but also one with uneven day-to-day demand.
Local council: Albany
Population
1,403
Median Age
55.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,363/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Albany suits buyers prioritising detached homes, established streets and modest household commitments over a high-rise format. Separate houses account for 87.8% of dwellings, while 44.6% have 3 bedrooms and 27.5% have 4 or more. A $1,700 monthly mortgage estimate sits alongside mortgage costs equal to 28.8% of household income without a mortgage-stress flag. Affordability worsened from 31.7% in 2011 to 33.9% in 2021, although the smaller average household size of 2.0 is 0.5 below the national average. Buyers should compare layout, maintenance and recent comparable sales rather than assume every larger home suits local demand. Compared with nearby Mount Clarence, Albany provides a more compact address for buyers who value access to services.
For Buyers
Albany suits buyers prioritising detached homes, established streets and modest household commitments over a high-rise format. Separate houses account for 87.8% of dwellings, while 44.6% have 3 bedrooms and 27.5% have 4 or more. A $1,700 monthly mortgage estimate sits alongside mortgage costs equal to 28.8% of household income without a mortgage-stress flag. Affordability worsened from 31.7% in 2011 to 33.9% in 2021, although the smaller average household size of 2.0 is 0.5 below the national average. Buyers should compare layout, maintenance and recent comparable sales rather than assume every larger home suits local demand. Compared with nearby Mount Clarence, Albany provides a more compact address for buyers who value access to services.
For Investors
Albany's rental case is shaped by a 27.7% renting share, weekly rent of $325 and a high 22.2% vacancy rate. The vacancy figure is higher than an investor would want in a tightly occupied market because extended letting periods can weaken income certainty and tenant competition. Rent growth is recorded at 47.1%, adding a positive demand signal, but it should be weighed against the current vacancy level. Migration is forecast as Balanced, while development recorded 0 projects in the last 12 months, limiting a clear new-supply story. The 45.2% outright ownership share suggests many households are settled, so an investment needs strong presentation and practical access rather than relying on scarcity alone. Compared with lower-vacancy locations, Albany carries more leasing risk despite its established renter base.
Schools in Albany
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
ALBANY COMMUNITY KINDERGARTEN
LOCKYER COMMUNITY KINDERGARTEN
ALBANY SECONDARY EDUCATION SUPPORT CENTRE
AUSTRALIAN CHRISTIAN COLLEGE - SOUTHLANDS
BETHEL CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
Demographics
Albany's median age of 55 is 15 years above the national level, and the age profile is reinforced by 59.1% of couples being without children. Average household size is 2.0, which is 0.5 below the national average, so smaller households are more representative than family-heavy occupancy. Overseas-born residents comprise 31.3%, or 9.7 points above the national share, while university-educated residents account for 42.2%, 12.1 points above the national comparison. English ancestry counts 690 people, followed by Scottish at 174 and Irish at 153. No religion is recorded for 682 people compared with 550 identifying with Christianity. A 76.2% stay rate indicates more residential continuity than the 23.8% turnover rate, making Albany older and more settled than many growth-oriented suburbs.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
87.8%
Houses
11.7%
Townhouse
0.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Albany's housing stock is detached-dominant: 87.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 11.7% semi-detached homes and 0.5% apartments. Three-bedroom homes make up 44.6% of stock, while 4-plus-bedroom dwellings account for 27.5%, giving buyers more family-sized choice than the apartment share suggests. Tenure is weighted toward outright ownership at 45.2%, with 22.7% mortgaged and 27.7% rented. That ownership pattern can support stability because almost half of households have no mortgage, while the 22.2% vacancy rate signals that not every dwelling is occupied at all times. Weekly rent is $325 and the mortgage estimate is $1,700 monthly. Compared with nearby Mount Clarence, Albany's separate-house mix suits buyers seeking lower-density living, but the high vacancy rate warrants checking building condition, strata arrangements and actual leasing evidence.
Mortgage / mo
$1,700
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$325
Census 2021
HH Size
2.0
Personal Income / wk
$883
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
22.2%
Unoccupied
167
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.8%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
26.5%
Couples with children
59.1%
Couples, no children
10.7%
Single parent
347
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Albany's largest employment industry at 30.1% and 147 workers, followed by education at 14.1% and 69, giving the local economy a strong care and learning base because these services support an older population and public institutions. Professional and technical work contributes 8.6% and 42 workers, hospitality 6.5% and 32, and construction 6.3% and 31. Occupations are led by 206 professionals and 114 managers, with 84 community and personal workers and 75 trades workers. Unemployment is 3.6% from a 55.1% participation rate, while household income sits at the 35.3rd percentile, below the national midpoint. SEIFA results are mixed but below the upper half: IEO decile 4, IER decile 3, IRSD decile 4 and IRSAD decile 4. Compared with higher-income suburbs, this points to reasonable employment access but tighter household spending capacity.
Unemployment
3.6%
Labour Force
692
Unemployed
25
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.5%
Part-time
41.1%
Participation
55.1%
Employed
667
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
42.2%
Postgraduate
10.4%
Born Overseas
31.3%
Dwellings
588
Transport to Work
Albany is workable for residents who drive, walk locally or work from home, but less suited to households relying on buses. Car drivers account for 73.6% of journeys, compared with 0.9% using public transport, while 11.7% walk or cycle and 9.3% work from home. Ten local school options cover 2 community kindergartens, 4 primary schools, 1 education support centre and 2 senior high schools, plus 1 non-government school. That government-heavy mix gives families several school types nearby, but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. IRSAD and IRSD are both in decile 4, below the top half of the national distribution, so amenity should be judged street by street. Compared with more bus-dependent locations, Albany's low public transport use makes parking, walking distances and access to daily services important.
Drive
73.6%
Public Transport
0.9%
Walk / Cycle
11.7%
Work from Home
9.3%
Growth Outlook
Albany's forecast annual growth rate is 1.47%, with Balanced migration as the primary driver rather than a single inflow source. Population change across the wider area is 23.7% over 10 years, while the suburb's trajectory is Aging: senior share has risen 4.8 points and working share has fallen 2.6 points. This matters because demand may concentrate more on manageable homes, health access and low-maintenance services than on rapid family expansion. Affordability is worsening, moving from 31.7% in 2011 to 33.9% in 2021, while rent growth is 47.1%. The gentrification forecast is score 10, stage Not gentrifying, so growth is more consistent with demographic change than a premium repositioning cycle. Compared with a younger growth corridor, Albany's 1.47% pace is steadier but its aging signal is stronger.
Population trend: Albany council area
Albany sits in the Albany council area. These are the council area's residents, not Albany's.
Residents 2025
42,308
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.4%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Albany compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Albany a good suburb to live in?
Albany can suit residents seeking established, low-density living, with 87.8% of homes being separate houses and a median age of 55. Car access is important because 73.6% drive and only 0.9% use public transport. The 22.2% vacancy rate and IRSAD decile 4 mean buyers should inspect the exact street and services.
What is the median house price in Albany?
A current median house price is not available for Albany. Buyers can benchmark affordability using the $1,700 monthly mortgage estimate, $325 weekly rent and 87.8% separate-house share, then compare recent settled sales by dwelling type, condition and location before making an offer.
What schools are in Albany?
Albany has 10 listed school options spanning 2 community kindergartens, 4 primary schools, 1 education support centre and 2 senior high schools, plus 1 non-government school. Most are government schools. Families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can affect access.
Is Albany safe?
No suburb-level crime rate is available for Albany, so the absence of a figure should not be read as a safety result. The suburb has 1,403 residents; assess current WA Police information, lighting, traffic conditions and the exact street before renting or buying.
Is Albany good for property investment?
Albany may suit investors who can manage leasing variability. The renting share is 27.7%, weekly rent is $325 and vacancy is 22.2%, which is high compared with a tightly occupied market. Balanced migration and 0 development projects in the last 12 months support a cautious, property-specific approach.
How is Albany's population changing?
Growth across the wider area is forecast at 1.47% annually, with Balanced migration. Ten-year population change is 23.7%, but Albany has an Aging trajectory: the senior share rose 4.8 points while the working share fell 2.6 points. Demand is therefore likely to favour accessible, manageable housing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Albany on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map