WA 6062 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Morley

With 22,539 residents across 10.5 sq km, Morley has a density of 2,146.8 people per sq km and a distinctly detached-house profile. Compared with nearby Dianella and Noranda, its clearest signature is the 83.7% separate-house share, while apartments account for only 0.5%. Overseas-born residents make up 44.4%, which is 22.8 percentage points above the national figure, helping explain the mix of English, Italian, Chinese and other ancestries. A median age of 39 is 1 year below national, and household income sits at the 51.6th percentile. The result is an established suburb where family-sized housing, car-based access and steady development matter more than high-rise living.

Morley urban fabric map

Population

22,539

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,583/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

133

10.5 km²· 2,146.8 people/km²· Family income $1,900/wk

Morley suits buyers prioritising a conventional house over apartment stock, because 83.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 52.0% have 3 bedrooms, with another 38.9% containing 4 or more. A current median house price is not available, so the $1,733 monthly mortgage figure and $360 weekly rent provide useful budgeting markers. Tenure is split between 34.8% outright owners, 35.4% mortgage holders and 28.4% renters. Mortgage costs equal 25.3% of household income and rent equals 22.7%, with neither tenure marked as housing-stressed. With household income at the 51.6th percentile, buyers should compare repayments against their own deposit and interest-rate assumptions rather than rely on a suburb-wide median.

For Buyers

Morley suits buyers prioritising a conventional house over apartment stock, because 83.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 52.0% have 3 bedrooms, with another 38.9% containing 4 or more. A current median house price is not available, so the $1,733 monthly mortgage figure and $360 weekly rent provide useful budgeting markers. Tenure is split between 34.8% outright owners, 35.4% mortgage holders and 28.4% renters. Mortgage costs equal 25.3% of household income and rent equals 22.7%, with neither tenure marked as housing-stressed. With household income at the 51.6th percentile, buyers should compare repayments against their own deposit and interest-rate assumptions rather than rely on a suburb-wide median.

For Investors

Morley gives investors a sizeable renter base, with 28.4% of households renting and weekly rent at $360. Vacancy is 7.4%, so tenant competition may be less intense than in a tightly supplied market, while rent growth of 9.1% supports attention to lease renewal and acquisition yield. Development activity reached 127 in 12 months, which can increase future choice for tenants and competition between properties. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, supporting ongoing rental demand because new arrivals often seek flexible tenure before buying. The 83.7% separate-house share may appeal to family renters, although the 0.5% apartment share limits product variety compared with denser markets. A 25.3% mortgage-to-income ratio and 51.6th household-income percentile make cash-flow testing important rather than assuming rent will cover every cost.

Development Activity

Total DAs

133

Last 12 Months

133

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
123
Demolition
5
Subdivision
4
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Morley

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

INFANT JESUS SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

HAMPTON PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

MORLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

WELD SQUARE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

HAMPTON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Senior High Schools Government

Demographics

Morley's median age is 39, one year below the national comparison, while 34.8% of residents have a university qualification, 4.7 percentage points above the national figure. The overseas-born share is 44.4%, 22.8 points higher than national, helping explain the prominence of English, Italian and Chinese ancestry, with counts of 5,693, 2,412 and 2,196 respectively. Mandarin is the most common listed non-English language at 431 speakers, followed by Italian at 343. Average household size is 2.5, matching the national comparison, and 79.7% of residents stayed at the same address, indicating residential continuity. Compared with nearby Dianella and Noranda, Morley's demographic story is best read through migration, established households and a broad mix of backgrounds rather than a single age group.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.1%
15-24
11.2%
25-44
30.4%
45-64
23.5%
65+
18.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.9%
2 bed
8.2%
3 bed
52.0%
4+ bed
38.9%

Dwelling Structure

83.7%

Houses

15.8%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.8% Mortgage 35.4% Rent 28.4% Other 1.4%

Morley's housing stock is overwhelmingly low-rise: 83.7% separate houses, 15.8% semi-detached dwellings and 0.5% apartments. The 3-bedroom share is 52.0%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes make up 38.9%, so larger households have more choice than in an apartment-led market. Tenure is relatively even between outright ownership at 34.8%, mortgages at 35.4% and renting at 28.4%, supporting both settled owners and an active rental segment. The median house price is unavailable, but $360 weekly rent and a $1,733 monthly mortgage figure frame current costs. Mortgage-to-income is 25.3% versus rent-to-income at 22.7%, and both stress flags are false. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, Morley trades compact product for established detached housing, while its SEIFA IRSAD decile of 5 places it near the middle rather than the top or bottom.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$360

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$737

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.4%

Unoccupied

691

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
431
Italian
343
Canton
297
Arabic
128
Serbian
120
Punjabi
119

Ancestry

English
5,693
Other
4,168
Italian
2,412
Chinese
2,196
Irish
1,421
Scottish
1,295

Household Composition

41.2%

Couples with children

39.4%

Couples, no children

17.0%

Single parent

6,252

Total families

Economy & Employment

Morley's employment base is led by healthcare at 15.9% with 1,145 workers, followed by education at 9.8% and 706, construction at 9.2% and 660, professional and technical services at 9.0% and 648, and retail at 7.5% and 541. This mix is broader than a suburb dependent on one industry because care, education, trades, office and customer-facing work all feature. Occupations also span professionals at 2,212, trades at 1,799 and clerical or administrative roles at 1,496. Labour-force participation is 62.7%, unemployment is 5.6% and full-time employment is 59.9%. Household income sits at the 51.6th percentile, while IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all sit at decile 5, placing Morley around the middle compared with higher- and lower-ranked areas. The combination supports everyday services but does not point to a high-income outlier.

Unemployment

5.6%

Labour Force

11,848

Unemployed

666

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

59.9%

Part-time

34.7%

Participation

62.7%

Employed

11,182

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,212
Trades 1,799
Clerical/Admin 1,496
Community/Personal 1,392
Labourers 1,197
Managers 1,070
Sales 947
Machinery/Drivers 847

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.9%
Education 9.8%
Construction 9.2%
Professional/Tech 9.0%
Retail 7.5%

University

34.8%

Postgraduate

8.2%

Born Overseas

44.4%

Dwellings

8,675

Transport to Work

Daily life in Morley is strongly car-oriented: 79.8% travel as car drivers, compared with 6.0% using public transport, while 6.8% work from home and 1.6% walk or cycle. That pattern matters because errands and school trips are more likely to depend on road access than on transit or active travel. Morley has 6 local schools, including 3 government primary schools, 2 government senior high schools and 1 non-government school. Check catchments against the exact address. Residential continuity is notable, with 79.7% staying at the same address, while volunteering is 12.1% and need for assistance is 5.8%. IRSAD is decile 5, close to the middle compared with higher and lower socioeconomic areas. Density of 2,146.8 people per sq km is higher than a low-density fringe setting, supporting established services but making parking and traffic relevant.

Drive

79.8%

Public Transport

6.0%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

6.8%

Population Forecast

+1.05%/yr

(+267 people/yr)

Established

Morley's growth outlook is positive but measured, with an annual trend of 1.05% rather than a rate below zero. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 11.9% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed, with rent growth of 9.1%, and the gentrification score is 31 at the Early signs stage. Another reading gives a score of 19 and labels the area Not gentrifying, so redevelopment should be watched rather than treated as a completed transformation. Development activity reached 127 in the last 12 months, and the senior share rose by 2.8 percentage points, pointing to an ageing component. Compared with a stagnant area, Morley has clearer momentum, but growth is likely to remain incremental because it is an established suburb.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+533

Net Internal / yr

-204

31

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +17% since 2011, Net internal outflow -204/yr, Strong overseas inflow +533/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 13%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Morley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Top 48%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 22%
Uni Educated
Top 26%
Public Transport
Top 19%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Morley a good suburb to live in?

Morley can suit households wanting established detached housing, with 83.7% separate houses, 6 schools and a median age of 39. It is more car-oriented than transit-led, as 79.8% drive and 6.0% use public transport. Compare the exact address, traffic, catchment and housing costs before deciding.

What is the median house price in Morley?

A current median house price is not available. For budgeting, weekly rent is $360 and the listed monthly mortgage figure is $1,733. Because 83.7% of dwellings are separate houses, buyers should compare recent comparable sales and obtain an address-specific valuation before making an offer.

What schools are in Morley?

Morley has 6 local schools: 3 government primary schools, 2 government senior high schools and 1 non-government school. Exact enrolment zones should be checked for each address, as school access can vary by catchment. Transport planning also matters because 79.8% of residents drive, compared with 6.0% using public transport.

Is Morley safe?

A suburb-wide crime rate is unavailable, so a definitive safety rating would be misleading. Check current police incident information and visit the exact street at different times. Morley has 22,539 residents across 10.5 sq km, but density and population size alone cannot determine safety for an individual property.

Is Morley good for property investment?

Morley may suit investors seeking detached family rentals: 28.4% of households rent, weekly rent is $360, vacancy is 7.4% and development activity reached 127 in 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but additional supply can increase tenant choice. Check yield, insurance, maintenance and street-level demand because a suburb-wide median house price is unavailable.

How is Morley's population changing?

Morley has 22,539 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 11.9% over 10 years and the growth trend is 1.05% annually, driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification is at score 31 and Early signs, so change appears steady rather than uniform.

What languages are spoken in Morley?

Morley has an overseas-born share of 44.4%, which is 22.8 percentage points above the national figure. The most common listed languages are Mandarin with 431 speakers, Italian with 343, Cantonese with 297, Arabic with 128 and Serbian with 120.

What development is happening in Morley?

Development activity totalled 127 in 12 months. Because Morley is established and 83.7% of dwellings are separate houses, activity may support gradual renewal rather than signal an apartment-led shift. Check each proposal, street and planning control, as individual applications may differ in cost and dwelling yield.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Morley on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA