WA 6069 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Ellenbrook

At 24,668 residents, Ellenbrook combines a young median age of 32 with a strongly detached-house base: 89.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 57.1% have four or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 66.8th percentile, while 33.5% of residents were born overseas, 11.9 percentage points above the national figure. That mix supports a family-oriented mortgage-belt profile, although the 20.7% university share is 9.4 points below national levels. Compared with nearby Aveley and The Vines, Ellenbrook reads as the more established and substantial local centre, with car-led access and a broad service catchment.

Ellenbrook urban fabric map

Population

24,668

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,846/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

184

12.92 km²· 1,909.1 people/km²· Family income $2,065/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a low-rise, family-sized stock profile: 89.4% separate houses, 57.1% with four or more bedrooms and 32.5% with three bedrooms. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,833 a month, while weekly rent is $350, so owner-occupier affordability needs to be tested against both deposit size and borrowing costs. Mortgage payments equal 22.9% of household income and rent equals 19.0%, with neither flagged as stressed. Compared with apartment-oriented precincts, Ellenbrook gives buyers more detached-house choice, but the absence of a current median house price makes address-level sales evidence essential. The 58.9% mortgage share versus 15.3% owned outright also points to a suburb still dominated by active borrowers.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a low-rise, family-sized stock profile: 89.4% separate houses, 57.1% with four or more bedrooms and 32.5% with three bedrooms. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,833 a month, while weekly rent is $350, so owner-occupier affordability needs to be tested against both deposit size and borrowing costs. Mortgage payments equal 22.9% of household income and rent equals 19.0%, with neither flagged as stressed. Compared with apartment-oriented precincts, Ellenbrook gives buyers more detached-house choice, but the absence of a current median house price makes address-level sales evidence essential. The 58.9% mortgage share versus 15.3% owned outright also points to a suburb still dominated by active borrowers.

For Investors

Rental investors get a 24.9% renting share, weekly rent of $350 and a 5.9% vacancy rate, creating an established tenant base without a current median purchase price for yield calculations. The 131 development applications recorded over 12 months indicate active property activity, but application volume is not the same as completed dwellings. Balanced migration should spread demand across more than one source, while the 2.39% annual growth trend is supportive. Compared with a tightly held owner-occupier market, the renting share is meaningful, yet tenant demand is likely to remain car-oriented because 83.3% drive to work and only 2.7% use public transport. Falling rent growth of -2.8% argues for conservative rent assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

184

Last 12 Months

184

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

$4.2M

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Deck / Pergola / Patio
58
Garage / Carport / Shed
23
Other
16
Commercial / Industrial
13
Change of Use
12
Subdivision
11
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
9
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
8

Schools in Ellenbrook

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

ELLENBROOK CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

HOLY CROSS COLLEGE

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

ST HELENA'S CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

ANNE HAMERSLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

ARBOR GROVE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Ellenbrook's median age is 32, 8 years below the national figure, but its trajectory is maturing as the senior share has risen 4.3 points and the young share has fallen 4.1 points. Families are prominent: couples with children account for 51.4% of families, average household size is 2.9 people, and one-parent families represent 20.0%. Overseas-born residents make up 33.5%, 11.9 points above national levels, with English ancestry recorded for 9,134 people and Punjabi the largest listed language group at 301. No religion counts 10,845 residents, compared with 9,609 identifying with Christianity. Compared with nearby Aveley and The Vines, Ellenbrook's population of 24,668 and established housing base give these demographic patterns more local weight, while university participation at 20.7% remains 9.4 points below national levels.

Age Distribution

0-14
26.3%
15-24
13.3%
25-44
30.1%
45-64
20.8%
65+
9.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.9%
2 bed
9.5%
3 bed
32.5%
4+ bed
57.1%

Dwelling Structure

89.4%

Houses

9.0%

Townhouse

1.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 15.3% Mortgage 58.9% Rent 24.9% Other 0.9%

Ellenbrook is overwhelmingly a detached-house market: 89.4% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 1.6% apartments and 9.0% semi-detached homes. Larger formats dominate, with 57.1% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms and 32.5% containing three. Tenure explains the mortgage-belt character: 58.9% of households are paying a mortgage, 15.3% own outright and 24.9% rent. Mortgage costs equal 22.9% of household income, while rent equals 19.0%, with neither marked as stressed. Compared with apartment-led parts of Perth, this form suits families and car ownership, but it can limit entry options when detached supply is tight. The average household size of 2.9 and 51.4% couples-with-children share help explain demand for four-bedroom stock.

Mortgage / mo

$1,833

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$840

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.9%

Unoccupied

509

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
301
Arabic
148
Afrikaans
119
Hindi
90
Guj
69
Mandarin
61

Ancestry

English
9,134
Other
4,394
Scottish
1,868
Irish
1,737
Ancestry NS
1,507
Indian
1,056

Household Composition

51.4%

Couples with children

27.3%

Couples, no children

20.0%

Single parent

6,477

Total families

Economy & Employment

Ellenbrook's employment base is led by healthcare at 17.5% of workers, followed by education at 9.5%, construction at 8.9%, mining at 8.3% and retail at 8.3%. Those sectors align with the largest occupation groups: trades account for 1,955 workers, community and personal service 1,697, clerical and administration 1,660, professionals 1,446 and machinery or drivers 1,268. The labour force totals 12,489, participation is 68.7% and unemployment is 6.0%, while 62.7% of workers are full-time. Household income of $1,846 a week sits at the 66.8th percentile. Compared with the low education and occupation index at decile 2, the economic resources index is higher at decile 7, suggesting earnings are stronger than formal qualification levels. Overall disadvantage remains below the middle, with IRSAD decile 3 and IRSD decile 4.

Unemployment

6.0%

Labour Force

12,489

Unemployed

747

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

62.7%

Part-time

31.5%

Participation

68.7%

Employed

11,742

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 1,955
Community/Personal 1,697
Clerical/Admin 1,660
Professionals 1,446
Machinery/Drivers 1,268
Labourers 1,260
Sales 1,181
Managers 1,059

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.5%
Education 9.5%
Construction 8.9%
Mining 8.3%
Retail 8.3%

University

20.7%

Postgraduate

4.0%

Born Overseas

33.5%

Dwellings

8,053

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-led: 83.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.7% using public transport, 1.3% walking or cycling and 6.2% working from home. The pattern matters because dispersed family housing and a 1,909.1-person-per-square-kilometre density make trip planning more important than in compact, transit-oriented areas. Families have access to 10 nearby schools: 7 government schools across primary and senior-high settings, plus 3 non-government schools. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since they can cross suburb boundaries. An IRSAD decile of 3 is below the middle and may increase the value of accessible services; 5.5% of residents need assistance and volunteering is 12.7%. A current crime rate is not available, so safety decisions should include recent police information and an in-person check.

Drive

83.3%

Public Transport

2.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.3%

Work from Home

6.2%

Population Forecast

+2.39%/yr

(+523 people/yr)

Established

Ellenbrook's forward trend is firm at 2.39% annual growth, with migration labelled Balanced rather than dependent on a single inflow. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 27.1% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 4.3 points and the young share is down 4.1 points. Gentrification is scored 46 and labelled Active, although the shift assessment records 15 and labels the stage Not gentrifying. That tension suggests growth is being driven more by continued expansion and changing household mix than by a simple inner-city uplift story. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 47.4 in 2011 to 42.9 in 2021, while rent growth is -2.8%. Compared with slower established suburbs, the 2.39% trend is strong, but ageing signals favour planning for services as well as new housing.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+216

Net Internal / yr

+180

46

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +40% since 2011, Net internal migration +180/yr, Strong overseas inflow +216/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Ellenbrook compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Top 33%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 18%
Renters
Top 28%
Uni Educated
Bottom 40%
Public Transport
Top 47%
Born Overseas
Top 10%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ellenbrook a good suburb to live in?

Ellenbrook suits households seeking detached, family-sized housing, with 89.4% separate houses and a median age of 32. Car dependence is high at 83.3%, while public transport use is 2.7%, so lifestyle fit depends on accepting regular driving.

What is the median house price in Ellenbrook?

A current median house price is not stated, so buyers should not infer value from the $1,833 monthly mortgage figure alone. Use recent comparable sales, land size, renovation quality and exact address details, then test repayments against the 22.9% mortgage-to-income share.

What schools are in Ellenbrook?

Ellenbrook has access to 10 nearby schools, including 5 government primary schools, 2 government senior high schools and 3 non-government schools. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone, because school boundaries can differ from the suburb boundary.

Is Ellenbrook safe?

A current suburb-level crime rate is unavailable, so safety should be checked using current police information and an inspection at different times of day. Also review lighting, traffic and pedestrian conditions, particularly because 83.3% of workers drive and only 1.3% walk or cycle.

Is Ellenbrook good for property investment?

Ellenbrook can suit investors seeking family rentals: 24.9% of households rent, weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 5.9%. However, no current median purchase price is available for a yield calculation. The 131 development applications in 12 months also warrant checking competing supply and the exact dwelling pipeline.

How is Ellenbrook's population changing?

Ellenbrook's current population is 24,668, and the wider area's 10-year population change is forecast at 27.1%. The annual growth trend is 2.39%, with migration labelled Balanced, but the trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 4.3 points and young share is down 4.1 points.

What languages are spoken in Ellenbrook?

English ancestry is recorded for 9,134 residents, while the largest listed language counts include Punjabi at 301, Arabic at 148 and Afrikaans at 119. Overseas-born residents represent 33.5%, so services and schools may need to cater for several language backgrounds.

What development is happening in Ellenbrook?

Development activity is high at 131 applications over the past 12 months, covering approvals such as patios and pergolas in the recent examples. That indicates ongoing household investment, but application counts do not confirm 131 new dwellings, so investors should check the type and status of each proposal.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Ellenbrook on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA