WA 6155 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Canning Vale

More than half of Canning Vale residents were born overseas, at 51.5%, which is 29.9 percentage points above the national comparison. The suburb has 34,504 residents, a median age of 37 and an average household size of 3.1, or 0.6 above the national figure. Its housing is strongly detached, with 94.4% separate houses, while 57.7% of couples have children. Compared with nearby Thornlie and Southern River, Canning Vale's defining profile is a family-oriented mortgage belt with high household resources, university participation of 46.0% and a household income percentile of 87.5.

Canning Vale urban fabric map

Population

34,504

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,277/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

25.35 km²· 1,361.3 people/km²· Family income $2,376/wk

Homebuyers are entering a predominantly detached, family-sized market: 94.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 78.9% have four or more bedrooms, compared with only 0.8% apartments. The typical mortgage commitment is $2,000 per month, and mortgage payments represent 20.3% of household income. That is higher than the 18.7% rent-to-income measure, so buyers should stress-test repayments against interest-rate changes. With 49.7% of households paying a mortgage and only 2.3% living in two-bedroom homes, Canning Vale suits families needing space more than buyers seeking compact or low-maintenance stock. Benchmark recent comparable sales carefully, especially against nearby Southern River, because the suburb's detached-house mix can differ from surrounding apartment and townhouse markets.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are entering a predominantly detached, family-sized market: 94.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 78.9% have four or more bedrooms, compared with only 0.8% apartments. The typical mortgage commitment is $2,000 per month, and mortgage payments represent 20.3% of household income. That is higher than the 18.7% rent-to-income measure, so buyers should stress-test repayments against interest-rate changes. With 49.7% of households paying a mortgage and only 2.3% living in two-bedroom homes, Canning Vale suits families needing space more than buyers seeking compact or low-maintenance stock. Benchmark recent comparable sales carefully, especially against nearby Southern River, because the suburb's detached-house mix can differ from surrounding apartment and townhouse markets.

For Investors

Canning Vale is more suited to a steady family-rental strategy than a high-turnover investor model. Weekly rent is $425, vacancy is 3.8% and only 18.0% of households rent, below the 30.4% owning outright and 49.7% paying a mortgage. That owner-occupier concentration can support presentation and stability, although it may limit the depth of the tenant pool compared with more rental-oriented suburbs. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and the annual trend is 2.17%, higher than rent growth of -2.3%, so capital growth and rental performance should not be assumed to move together. Development count is 0 over the past 12 months, making local supply conditions important to check before purchase.

Schools in Canning Vale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

CANNING VALE EDUCATION SUPPORT CENTRE

Education Support Centres Government

ST EMILIE'S CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

CALADENIA PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

CAMPBELL PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

CANNING VALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Canning Vale has a younger age profile than the national comparison, with a median age of 37, but its trajectory is ageing. Overseas-born residents account for 51.5%, or 29.9 percentage points above the national comparison, while university participation is 46.0%, 15.9 points above national levels. Household size averages 3.1 people, 0.6 above the national figure, because 57.7% of couples have children. English ancestry counts 8,148 people, Chinese ancestry 6,421 and Indian ancestry 3,455. Mandarin is spoken by 1,668 residents, followed by Punjabi at 671. Christianity has 13,355 adherents, while 10,534 report no religion, reflecting a population that is more internationally connected than the national average.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.4%
15-24
14.3%
25-44
28.5%
45-64
26.0%
65+
11.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.4%
2 bed
2.3%
3 bed
18.5%
4+ bed
78.9%

Dwelling Structure

94.4%

Houses

4.8%

Townhouse

0.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.4% Mortgage 49.7% Rent 18.0% Other 1.9%

Canning Vale's housing stock is more detached than apartment-based: separate houses account for 94.4%, compared with 0.8% apartments and 4.8% semi-detached dwellings. Four or more bedrooms make up 78.9% of homes, while three-bedroom dwellings account for 18.5%, reinforcing the suburb's family-market orientation. Tenure is weighted toward leveraged ownership, with 49.7% of households holding a mortgage, compared with 30.4% owning outright and 18.0% renting. Monthly mortgage payments average $2,000, and the mortgage-to-income measure is 20.3%. Compared with nearby apartment and townhouse markets, Canning Vale offers less compact stock but more space for larger households, because its built form is dominated by separate houses.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$425

Census 2021

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$830

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.8%

Unoccupied

413

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
1,668
Punjabi
671
Canton
446
Arabic
313
Hindi
280
Malayalam
264

Ancestry

English
8,148
Other
7,713
Chinese
6,421
Indian
3,455
Ancestry NS
2,292
Scottish
1,801

Household Composition

57.7%

Couples with children

29.8%

Couples, no children

11.0%

Single parent

9,386

Total families

Economy & Employment

Canning Vale's economic base is led by healthcare at 17.7% of employment, followed by education at 11.1%, professional and technical services at 9.7%, retail at 7.5% and construction at 7.4%. The occupational mix includes 4,293 professionals, 2,424 trades workers, 2,302 clerical and administrative workers and 2,007 managers. Participation is 65.9%, unemployment is 5.3% and full-time employment is 60.7%. Household income sits at the 87.5th percentile, above the national position. SEIFA results are also comparatively strong: economic resources rank in decile 10, education and occupation in decile 7, and both relative disadvantage and advantage in decile 8. The gap between the decile 10 resources result and decile 7 education and occupation result suggests household wealth is strong without every resident sharing the same professional profile.

Unemployment

5.3%

Labour Force

18,337

Unemployed

966

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

60.7%

Part-time

34.3%

Participation

65.9%

Employed

17,371

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 4,293
Trades 2,424
Clerical/Admin 2,302
Managers 2,007
Community/Personal 1,901
Sales 1,543
Labourers 1,411
Machinery/Drivers 1,217

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.7%
Education 11.1%
Professional/Tech 9.7%
Retail 7.5%
Construction 7.4%

University

46.0%

Postgraduate

12.5%

Born Overseas

51.5%

Dwellings

10,440

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 81.3% of residents drive to work, compared with 3.5% using public transport, 1.0% walking or cycling and 8.6% working from home. This pattern reflects a suburban layout where households value direct road access, although public transport reliance is comparatively low. Families have access to 8 local schools, including 6 primary schools, 1 senior high school and 1 education support centre. Seven are government schools and 1 is non-government, giving families a broad sector and school-type mix without implying differences in quality. Canning Vale's IRSAD result is in decile 8, above the national midpoint, and 3.7% of residents need assistance. Check enrolment zones and commute times against the exact address, because practical access can vary across a 25.35 square kilometre suburb.

Drive

81.3%

Public Transport

3.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

8.6%

Population Forecast

+2.17%/yr

(+593 people/yr)

Established

Growth runs at 2.17% a year and is driven primarily by overseas migration. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 19.0%, while the trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 5.6 percentage points and the young share down 3.0 points. The annual growth rate is higher than rent growth of -2.3%, so population momentum has not translated into uniform rental acceleration. Affordability improved from 55.6 in 2011 to 50.2 in 2021, although real income growth was -12.1%. The suburb is classified as Not gentrifying, with a gentrification score of 19. Together, these figures point to continued migrant-led expansion alongside a gradually older resident base rather than rapid inner-city-style change.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+628

Net Internal / yr

-237

19

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +26% since 2011, Net internal outflow -237/yr, Strong overseas inflow +628/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Canning Vale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 0%
Household Income
Top 12%
Rent Level
Top 12%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 43%
Uni Educated
Top 12%
Public Transport
Top 39%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Canning Vale a good suburb to live in?

For many households, yes. Canning Vale has 34,504 residents, 94.4% separate houses and 8 local schools, supporting a family-oriented setup. Its 81.3% car-driver share is higher than public transport use at 3.5%, so daily life is easier for buyers comfortable with driving.

What is the median house price in Canning Vale?

Check recent comparable sales and current market listings for the latest median before making an offer. Canning Vale is 94.4% separate houses, and 78.9% of dwellings contain 4 or more bedrooms, so comparisons should match the suburb's family-sized housing mix.

What schools are in Canning Vale?

Canning Vale has 8 local schools: 6 primary schools, 1 senior high school and 1 education support centre. Seven are government schools and 1 is non-government. Check the exact enrolment zone, because access can vary by address even within the same suburb.

Is Canning Vale safe?

Use current police incident information and inspect the exact street before deciding, because a suburb-wide judgement is not enough. Canning Vale's IRSAD decile is 8, and 3.7% of residents need assistance; those figures describe socioeconomic context rather than a crime result.

Is Canning Vale good for property investment?

It can suit a long-term family-rental strategy: weekly rent is $425, vacancy is 3.8% and 18.0% of households rent. Overseas migration drives growth, while the annual trend is 2.17%. Development count is 0 over the past 12 months, so check future supply before buying.

How is Canning Vale's population changing?

Growth across the wider area runs at 2.17% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change over 10 years is 19.0%, but the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.6 percentage points and the young share down 3.0 points.

What languages are spoken in Canning Vale?

Mandarin is the most common listed language, spoken by 1,668 residents, followed by Punjabi at 671, Cantonese at 446, Arabic at 313 and Hindi at 280. Overall, 51.5% of residents were born overseas, well above the national comparison.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Canning Vale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA