Baldivis
Baldivis stands out for its scale and growth: 37,697 residents across 87.32 sq km, with a median age of 31, or 9 years below the national figure. Its housing profile is strongly family-oriented, with 95.6% separate houses and 70.3% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 79.3rd percentile, while overseas-born residents account for 33.5%, 11.9 percentage points above national. Baldivis differs from nearby Warnbro and Secret Harbour in its scale and estate-led housing pattern, with 4.67% annual growth driven primarily by internal migration.
Population
37,697
Median Age
31.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,096/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
For buyers, Baldivis suits households seeking detached space rather than apartment living. Separate houses make up 95.6% of homes, 4-plus-bedroom dwellings 70.3%, and 60.0% of households are paying a mortgage. The typical mortgage is $1,900 per month, while rent-to-income is 17.2%, lower than the mortgage share of 20.9%. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare sale prices by estate, land size and build age instead of relying on a single suburb figure. At $360 a week, renting may provide flexibility while buyers assess affordability. The 6.2% vacancy rate may also give renters more choice than in tighter markets.
For Buyers
For buyers, Baldivis suits households seeking detached space rather than apartment living. Separate houses make up 95.6% of homes, 4-plus-bedroom dwellings 70.3%, and 60.0% of households are paying a mortgage. The typical mortgage is $1,900 per month, while rent-to-income is 17.2%, lower than the mortgage share of 20.9%. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare sale prices by estate, land size and build age instead of relying on a single suburb figure. At $360 a week, renting may provide flexibility while buyers assess affordability. The 6.2% vacancy rate may also give renters more choice than in tighter markets.
For Investors
Baldivis presents a growth-oriented rental market, although the return picture needs careful checking because no median house price is available. Renting accounts for 22.4% of households, weekly rent is $360 and vacancy is 6.2%, pointing to a tenant pool that is meaningful but not necessarily undersupplied. Development activity recorded 0 projects in the past 12 months, so current performance is more tied to established estates, resale demand and broader migration than a fresh construction surge. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, and the wider forecast trend is 4.67% annually. The 4.67% forecast pace is higher than the -2.8% rent-growth result, so capital-growth assumptions should not be confused with rental growth. The 20.9% mortgage-to-income ratio and 79.3rd household-income percentile suggest capable owner households, but they do not guarantee investor cash flow.
Schools in Baldivis
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
MOTHER TERESA CATHOLIC COLLEGE
ROCKINGHAM JOHN CALVIN SCHOOL
TRANBY COLLEGE
BALDIVIS GARDENS PRIMARY SCHOOL
BALDIVIS PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Baldivis has a young, family-heavy profile: median age is 31, which is 9 years below national, and average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 higher than national. Couples with children make up 53.0% of families, while one-parent families account for 15.4%, helping explain demand for 4-plus-bedroom detached homes. Overseas-born residents represent 33.5%, 11.9 percentage points above national, with English, Scottish and Irish the largest reported ancestries at 17,194, 3,637 and 3,024 people. No religion is the largest religious category at 19,169, ahead of Christianity at 14,460. The university-educated share is 20.7%, 9.4 points below national, consistent with a suburb shaped by trades, services and family households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
95.6%
Houses
3.3%
Townhouse
0.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Baldivis has a detached, mortgage-dependent housing profile. Separate houses account for 95.6% of dwellings, compared with 0.4% apartments and 3.3% semi-detached homes. Tenure is concentrated in mortgages at 60.0%, while 16.1% own outright and 22.4% rent. The bedroom profile explains the family orientation: 70.3% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, versus 22.6% with 3 bedrooms. Mortgage payments average $1,900 monthly and represent 20.9% of household income; rent is $360 weekly and 17.2% of income, lower than the mortgage share. Compared with apartment-focused housing, Baldivis provides more detached-house space, but the trade-off is greater dependence on driving and mortgage conditions.
Mortgage / mo
$1,900
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$360
Census 2021
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$941
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.2%
Unoccupied
816
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
53.0%
Couples with children
30.7%
Couples, no children
15.4%
Single parent
10,280
Total families
Economy & Employment
Baldivis combines above-median household earning power with a practical, service-based employment base. Household income sits at the 79.3rd percentile, participation is 70.6% and unemployment is 5.1%. Healthcare leads local industries with 2,005 workers or 16.8%, followed by education at 1,315 or 11.0%, public administration at 1,141 or 9.6%, construction at 1,139 or 9.6%, and mining at 1,128 or 9.5%. Trades are the largest occupation group at 3,456, ahead of professionals at 2,836 and community or personal roles at 2,648. The income profile is stronger than the university share would suggest, with university-educated residents at 20.7%, 9.4 points below national, likely reflecting trade, service and operational pathways. That mix supports family spending but leaves commuting and industry cycles important.
Unemployment
5.1%
Labour Force
19,473
Unemployed
992
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.3%
Part-time
30.0%
Participation
70.6%
Employed
18,481
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
20.7%
Postgraduate
3.5%
Born Overseas
33.5%
Dwellings
12,385
Transport to Work
Baldivis is set up for car-oriented family living. A high 81.4% drive to work, compared with 4.2% using public transport, while 7.4% work from home and 1.5% walk or cycle. Ten government schools operate locally, comprising 8 primary schools and 2 senior high schools, giving families both primary and secondary options; exact enrolment zones should be checked against the address. The suburb has 37,697 residents across 87.32 sq km, so services and school runs can involve longer local trips. SEIFA places IRSAD and IRSD in decile 6, while IER is higher at decile 8 and IEO lower at decile 4, indicating mixed advantage across income, education and occupation. No suburb-wide crime rate is available, so compare recent incidents street by street.
Drive
81.4%
Public Transport
4.2%
Walk / Cycle
1.5%
Work from Home
7.4%
Population Forecast
+4.67%/yr
(+816 people/yr)
High GrowthBaldivis is classified as high growth, with the forecast trend running at 4.67% annually and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 184.5% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. The development signal is New development, with a gentrification score of 0, so expansion is more closely associated with new housing and incoming households than with an established inner-suburban upgrade cycle. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 44.2 in 2011 to 36.9 in 2021, while real income growth was -5.4%, showing that price and income conditions have not moved evenly. The annual growth rate is higher than the -2.8% rent-growth result, so demand momentum should not be assumed to translate directly into rent rises.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+296
Net Internal / yr
+818
Gentrification Signal
New development
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Baldivis compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Baldivis a good suburb to live in?
Baldivis can suit households seeking a younger, detached-home setting. The median age is 31, separate houses make up 95.6% of dwellings and couples with children represent 53.0% of families. Car use is higher than public transport use, at 81.4% versus 4.2%, so commute patterns should be part of the decision.
What is the median house price in Baldivis?
No current suburb median house price is available. Buyers should use recent comparable sales by estate, land size and build year, then compare several similar properties before making an offer. Typical mortgage payments are $1,900 per month, while weekly rent is $360.
What schools are in Baldivis?
Baldivis has 10 government schools, comprising 8 primary schools and 2 senior high schools. Examples include Baldivis Primary School, Baldivis Gardens Primary School, Baldivis Secondary College and Ridge View Secondary College. Check exact enrolment zones for the address because school boundaries can differ across a large 87.32 sq km suburb.
Is Baldivis safe?
Safety should be checked with current WA Police incident information and visits at different times of day because no suburb-wide crime rate is available. Baldivis covers 87.32 sq km and has 37,697 residents, so conditions can be higher or lower between estates and roads. Check lighting, traffic and passive surveillance before committing.
Is Baldivis good for property investment?
Baldivis may suit a long-term investor seeking a family-rental market, but yield must be calculated against the purchase price. Weekly rent is $360, vacancy is 6.2%, renting households are 22.4% and forecast growth is 4.67% annually. With 0 projects recorded in the past 12 months, compare established resale stock, maintenance and tenant demand rather than assuming new supply.
How is Baldivis's population changing?
Baldivis has 37,697 residents today and a median age of 31, which is 9 years below national. Across the wider area, forecast population change is 184.5% over 10 years, with annual growth of 4.67% and internal migration as the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, so growth is strong but not uniform across every local pocket.
What languages are spoken in Baldivis?
Overseas-born residents account for 33.5%, 11.9 percentage points above national. Reported language groups include Afrikaans at 228 people, Punjabi at 186, Mandarin at 79, Hindi at 51 and Italian at 47. The language mix is broader than the largest ancestry categories alone suggest, so local services may need to accommodate several smaller groups.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Baldivis on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map