ACT 2614 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Aranda

Aranda combines a 2,605-person community with a 98th-percentile household income and a 66.2% university-educated share, making it an established, high-income part of Canberra's north-west. Its 87.3% separate-house stock and 57.6% share of four-plus-bedroom homes point to family-oriented housing, while a median age of 42 sits 2 years above the national figure. Compared with nearby Cook or Macquarie, buyers should focus on Aranda's low-density housing and mature community profile. Growth is restrained at 0.26% annually, below 1%, so appeal rests more on stability than rapid expansion.

Local council: Unincorporated ACT

Aranda urban fabric map

Population

2,605

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,161/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

5

1.56 km²· 1,666.6 people/km²· Family income $3,533/wk

Aranda suits buyers seeking established detached housing rather than compact apartment living. Separate houses account for 87.3% of dwellings, including 57.6% with four or more bedrooms and 35.2% with three, while apartments are only 2.6%. That mix supports families needing space, although the small 0.9% one-bedroom share limits entry-level choice. Mortgage repayments are $2,500 per month, yet mortgage costs equal 18.3% of household income and rent equals 16.8%, both below 20%. Compared with apartment-heavy options, Aranda provides more land-oriented stock, but buyers should use recent address-level sales rather than rely on a single suburb-wide figure.

For Buyers

Aranda suits buyers seeking established detached housing rather than compact apartment living. Separate houses account for 87.3% of dwellings, including 57.6% with four or more bedrooms and 35.2% with three, while apartments are only 2.6%. That mix supports families needing space, although the small 0.9% one-bedroom share limits entry-level choice. Mortgage repayments are $2,500 per month, yet mortgage costs equal 18.3% of household income and rent equals 16.8%, both below 20%. Compared with apartment-heavy options, Aranda provides more land-oriented stock, but buyers should use recent address-level sales rather than rely on a single suburb-wide figure.

For Investors

Aranda's investment case is shaped by owner-occupier depth rather than a large rental pool. Only 15.8% of households rent, versus 82.4% owning outright or with a mortgage, which can support stable demand but narrows the tenant base. Weekly rent is $530 and vacancy is 4.6%, so returns need to be tested against purchase price, maintenance and holding costs rather than rent alone. Recent development activity is modest at 5 applications in 12 months, reducing the likelihood of a sudden supply surge. Rent growth of 32.5% has been strong, while migration is Balanced, so Aranda looks more defensive than high-growth. Its 98th-percentile household income is higher than the national benchmark, supporting tenant quality but potentially raising acquisition costs.

Development Activity

Total DAs

38

Last 12 Months

5

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-28.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
New Dwelling
2
Subdivision
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1

Schools in Aranda

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Vincent's Primary School

Other Non-Government

Aranda Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Aranda has an older and more highly educated profile than Australia overall: the median age is 42, or 2 years above the national figure, and 66.2% of residents have university qualifications, 36.1 percentage points above the national share. Overseas-born residents account for 26.5%, 4.9 points higher than nationally, with English, Irish and Scottish ancestry the largest recorded backgrounds at 988, 375 and 334 people. Household size averages 2.8, above the national average by 0.3, and 78.5% of residents stayed at the same address. Couples with children make up 49.7% of families, compared with 38.6% couples without children, giving Aranda a settled family presence alongside professional households.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.7%
15-24
11.7%
25-44
23.6%
45-64
26.1%
65+
19.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.9%
2 bed
6.2%
3 bed
35.2%
4+ bed
57.6%

Dwelling Structure

87.3%

Houses

10.1%

Townhouse

2.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 43.7% Mortgage 38.7% Rent 15.8% Other 1.8%

Aranda is overwhelmingly a conventional family-home market. Separate houses make up 87.3% of dwellings, compared with 2.6% apartments and 10.1% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern: 57.6% have four or more bedrooms and 35.2% have three, while only 7.1% combine zero, one or two bedrooms. Tenure is also owner-led, with 43.7% owned outright and 38.7% under mortgage, versus 15.8% rented. That 82.4% owner-occupier share is well above the rental share and helps explain the suburb's established feel. Mortgage costs equal 18.3% of household income and rent costs 16.8%, both below 20%. Compared with more compact housing markets, Aranda trades apartment choice for larger dwellings and deeper owner occupation.

Mortgage / mo

$2,500

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$530

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$1,372

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.6%

Unoccupied

43

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
46

Ancestry

English
988
Irish
375
Scottish
334
Other
319
Chinese
172
German
124

Household Composition

49.7%

Couples with children

38.6%

Couples, no children

10.7%

Single parent

718

Total families

Economy & Employment

Aranda's economic base is highly educated and public-sector weighted. Public administration employs 33.5% of workers, followed by education at 17.0%, professional and technical services at 15.1%, healthcare at 9.1% and construction at 4.5%. The largest occupations are professionals, 526, and managers, 294, which fits a household income of $3,161 a week at the 98th percentile nationally. Unemployment is 3.0%, participation is 64.2% and full-time work accounts for 63.1% of employment, supporting spending power. Every reported SEIFA decile is 10, including education and occupation, economic resources, disadvantage and advantage, placing Aranda above most Australian areas. The concentration reflects Canberra's public administration economy, while education and professional work broaden the employment base.

Unemployment

3.0%

Labour Force

1,346

Unemployed

41

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

63.1%

Part-time

32.3%

Participation

64.2%

Employed

1,305

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 526
Managers 294
Clerical/Admin 124
Community/Personal 103
Trades 82
Labourers 69
Sales 68
Machinery/Drivers 6

Top Industries

Public Admin 33.5%
Education 17.0%
Professional/Tech 15.1%
Healthcare 9.1%
Construction 4.5%

University

66.2%

Postgraduate

29.4%

Born Overseas

26.5%

Dwellings

899

Transport to Work

Daily life in Aranda is car-oriented but not car-exclusive. About 61.6% travel as car drivers, compared with 7.5% using public transport and 8.3% walking or cycling; 17.1% work from home, which may reduce peak commuting pressure. Two local primary options provide a government school and a non-government school, but families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. The compact 1.56 sq km suburb has a density of 1,666.6 people per sq km, making local trips practical even though public transport use is lower than driving. Volunteering is 30.9%, and an IRSAD decile of 10 places socioeconomic advantage above the national midpoint. For safety decisions, check current ACT incident information and visit at different times because conditions can vary by street.

Drive

61.6%

Public Transport

7.5%

Walk / Cycle

8.3%

Work from Home

17.1%

Growth Outlook

Aranda is a slow-growth established suburb, with an annual trend of 0.26%, below 1%, and wider-area population change of 5.1% over ten years. Migration is labelled Balanced and the trajectory is Mixed, pointing to steady demand rather than a single dominant inflow. Rent growth has reached 32.5%, which may improve landlord income but can also pressure affordability. The shift indicators show affordability was broadly Stable, moving from 38.1% in 2011 to 38.6% in 2021, while the senior share fell 0.4 points and the young share rose 1.7 points. Gentrification is recorded as Not gentrifying with a score of 0, although the shift measure records 27 and an Early signs stage. Overall, incremental change is more likely than rapid redevelopment.

Population trend: Unincorporated ACT council area

Aranda sits in the Unincorporated ACT council area. These are the council area's residents, not Aranda's.

Residents 2025

484,630

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Aranda compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Top 2%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Top 48%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Top 13%
Born Overseas
Top 18%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Aranda a good suburb to live in?

Aranda suits households that value established streets, larger homes and strong socioeconomic conditions. Separate houses make up 87.3% of dwellings, the median age is 42, and IRSAD is decile 10. Car use is high at 61.6%, while 7.5% use public transport, so lifestyle fit depends partly on commuting needs.

What is the median house price in Aranda?

A reliable current median should be established from recent Aranda sales and an address-level appraisal. The suburb is dominated by separate houses at 87.3%, with 57.6% of homes containing four or more bedrooms, so property type can materially affect the comparison. Mortgage repayments are $2,500 per month, but that is not a sale-price measure.

What schools are in Aranda?

Aranda has 2 local primary options: Aranda Primary School in the government sector and St Vincent's Primary School in the non-government sector. School type and enrolment access should be confirmed for the exact address, since Canberra catchments can affect eligibility. Families should also check current places and transport arrangements before choosing.

Is Aranda safe?

For a current safety view, check ACT Police incident information and visit the intended street at different times. Aranda covers 1.56 sq km and has 2,605 residents, making address-specific checks manageable. Also compare the immediate route to schools, shops and transport rather than relying on a suburb-wide impression.

Is Aranda good for property investment?

Aranda can suit a long-term investor seeking an established, owner-occupier-led market, but entry pricing needs careful testing. Weekly rent is $530, vacancy is 4.6%, and only 15.8% of households rent, while 5 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Rent growth of 32.5% is supportive, yet Balanced migration and 0.26% annual growth point to steadier rather than rapid expansion.

How is Aranda's population changing?

Aranda has 2,605 residents today. The growth trend is 0.26% a year, with Balanced migration and a Mixed trajectory, while population change across the wider area is 5.1% over ten years. The suburb is therefore changing gradually rather than expanding rapidly. Rent growth of 32.5% and a shift score of 27 marked Early signs suggest some pressure, although the separate gentrification indicator is 0 and labelled Not gentrifying.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Aranda on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in ACT