Harrison
At 2.92 sq km, Harrison packs 8,244 residents into a density of 2,826.4 people per sq km, creating a compact, young and high-income urban profile. Its median age of 31 is 9 years below the national figure, while 42.6% were born overseas, 21 points above the national share. Household income sits at the 94.2 percentile nationally. Compared with the broader Gungahlin town-centre setting and nearby Franklin, Harrison reads as a tighter residential pocket, with 55.4% separate houses, 29.6% apartments and a forecast growth rate of 3.42% a year.
Population
8,244
Median Age
31.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,636/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
3
Harrison suits buyers wanting a family-capable housing mix without giving up apartment choice. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 52.5%, while 3-bedroom dwellings represent 19.6%; separate houses make up 55.4%, compared with 29.6% apartments and 15.1% semi-detached homes. A typical mortgage commitment is $2,000 per month, while weekly rent is $450. Mortgage-to-income pressure is 17.5% and is not flagged as stressed, so borrowing costs look manageable relative to local household earnings. The trade-off is a 46.0% renting share and no current median house price, making address-level sales comparisons more important than relying on a single suburb benchmark.
For Buyers
Harrison suits buyers wanting a family-capable housing mix without giving up apartment choice. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 52.5%, while 3-bedroom dwellings represent 19.6%; separate houses make up 55.4%, compared with 29.6% apartments and 15.1% semi-detached homes. A typical mortgage commitment is $2,000 per month, while weekly rent is $450. Mortgage-to-income pressure is 17.5% and is not flagged as stressed, so borrowing costs look manageable relative to local household earnings. The trade-off is a 46.0% renting share and no current median house price, making address-level sales comparisons more important than relying on a single suburb benchmark.
For Investors
Investors get a substantial tenant base, with 46.0% of households renting and weekly rent at $450. Vacancy is 5.2%, which can support tenant choice but also means leasing outcomes should be tested carefully by dwelling type. Compared with an owner-heavy suburb, Harrison's 42.5% mortgage share and 46.0% rental share point to an active housing market, supported by a 79.8% labour-force participation rate and 3.9% unemployment. Overseas migration is the forecast primary driver, while the annual growth trend is 3.42%. Only 3 development matters were recorded over 12 months, so the case rests more on population momentum than a large current construction pipeline. Without a median sale price, gross yield cannot be calculated reliably.
Development Activity
Total DAs
9
Last 12 Months
3
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Harrison
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Harrison School (7-10)
Mother Teresa School
Harrison School (P-6)
Demographics
Harrison's demographic profile is younger and more internationally connected than the national pattern. Median age is 31, or 9 years below national, while university attainment reaches 60.4%, 30.3 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 42.6%, 21 points above national, with English, Chinese and Indian ancestry counts of 1,939, 1,037 and 680. Mandarin is the leading listed non-English language at 342 speakers, followed by Nepali at 130. Couples with children form 54.5% of families and average household size is 2.9, 0.4 above national. Compared with nearby Franklin and the wider Gungahlin district, Harrison's mix reflects a strongly educated, migrant-linked population, although 32.3% turnover means many households are still mobile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
55.4%
Houses
15.1%
Townhouse
29.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Harrison has a mortgage-belt tenure pattern rather than a settled outright-owner profile. Only 10.8% of households own outright, compared with 42.5% paying a mortgage and 46.0% renting. The dwelling mix is split between 55.4% separate houses, 29.6% apartments and 15.1% semi-detached homes, while 52.5% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. Weekly rent is $450 and the rent-to-income ratio is 17.1%, with no rent-stress flag; mortgage-to-income is 17.5%, also without a stress flag. Compared with a conventional detached-house suburb, Harrison provides more apartment and rental choice, but its 2.9-person average household size suggests demand spans singles, couples and families. A current median house price is unavailable.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$450
Census 2021
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$1,207
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.2%
Unoccupied
151
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
54.5%
Couples with children
32.0%
Couples, no children
12.0%
Single parent
2,129
Total families
Economy & Employment
Public administration dominates Harrison's employment base at 34.7%, or 1,306 workers, followed by professional and technical services at 12.2% and healthcare at 10.6%. Education contributes 9.1% and hospitality 7.1%, giving the suburb exposure to government, knowledge, care and service jobs. The occupational mix is similarly skilled: professionals number 1,485 and managers 883, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 645. Labour-force participation is 79.8%, unemployment is 3.9%, and 68.4% of employed residents work full-time. Compared with the national profile, Harrison sits in a higher-income position, with household income at the 94.2 percentile. SEIFA deciles are 9 for education and occupation, 8 for economic resources, 10 for relative disadvantage, and 10 for advantage and disadvantage, indicating broad socioeconomic strength rather than a single narrow anomaly.
Unemployment
3.9%
Labour Force
5,072
Unemployed
197
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
68.4%
Part-time
26.4%
Participation
79.8%
Employed
4,875
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
60.4%
Postgraduate
26.2%
Born Overseas
42.6%
Dwellings
2,773
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented but not entirely dependent on driving: 69.9% travel as car drivers, compared with 9.4% using public transport, 1.6% walking or cycling and 12.6% working from home. Three local schools cover government primary, government high and non-government education, giving families options across the main school stages. Harrison's compact 2.92 sq km footprint and 2,826.4 people per sq km support relatively close access to local services, while the IRSAD and IRSD scores both sit in decile 10, higher than most Australian suburbs on socioeconomic measures. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since boundaries can cut across nearby Harrison, Franklin and Gungahlin.
Drive
69.9%
Public Transport
9.4%
Walk / Cycle
1.6%
Work from Home
12.6%
Population Forecast
+3.42%/yr
(+274 people/yr)
High GrowthHarrison sits in a high-growth trajectory, with annual trend growth of 3.42% and population change across the wider area of 85.6% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which fits the suburb's 42.6% overseas-born share and its young 31 median age. Compared with slower established areas, momentum is strong, but the demographic trajectory is described as "Declining young": the young share has fallen 6.1 points while the senior share has risen 1.8 points. Affordability worsened from 33.2% in 2011 to 37.3% in 2021, and rent growth reached 16.6%, so demand is expanding faster than affordability. Gentrification signals are mixed: "Early signs" at score 22, while current status is "Not gentrifying" at score 0.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+199
Net Internal / yr
-359
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -359/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Harrison compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Harrison a good suburb to live in?
Harrison has a young, well-paid and family-capable profile: 31 median age, 60.4% university educated, 94.2 household-income percentile and 3 schools across primary and high years. Compared with older suburbs, it suits households seeking compact housing, but 69.9% car-driver travel means transport needs should be checked.
What is the median house price in Harrison?
A current median house price for Harrison is unavailable. Compared with relying on a single suburb figure, buyers should examine recent comparable sales by dwelling type because 55.4% of homes are separate houses, 29.6% are apartments and 15.1% are semi-detached. Weekly rent is $450.
What schools are in Harrison?
Harrison has 3 schools: government primary and high provision through Harrison School, plus Mother Teresa School in the non-government sector. Compared with suburbs without multiple stages locally, families can access primary and secondary options nearby, but should confirm the exact enrolment zone for each address.
Is Harrison safe?
For safety, compare current ACT Police incident information by street and timeframe rather than relying on a suburb-wide label. Harrison has 8,244 residents and a compact 2.92 sq km area, so conditions can vary between local pockets. A current, address-specific check is more useful than a broad assumption.
Is Harrison good for property investment?
It can suit investors who value rental depth and migration-led demand: 46.0% rent, $450 weekly rent, 5.2% vacancy and 3.42% annual growth. Compared with owner-heavy suburbs, the tenant base is substantial, but no median sale price means yield and cash flow must be tested from actual comparable purchases.
How is Harrison's population changing?
Harrison is growing quickly across the wider area, with 3.42% annual trend growth and 85.6% population change over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver. Compared with a static suburb, momentum is strong, although the trajectory is "Declining young" as the young share fell 6.1 points and senior share rose 1.8 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Harrison on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map