Ngunnawal
Household income sits at the 84.3rd percentile while public administration employs 29.8% of workers, giving Ngunnawal a government-linked economic profile. The suburb has 10957 residents, a median age of 34, and density of 2634.5 people per square kilometre across 4.16 square kilometres. Compared with nearby Gungahlin, Ngunnawal presents as an established, mortgage-led community: 49.7% of homes carry a mortgage and 62.8% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms. Its 28.7% overseas-born share and 44.9% university-educated share add cultural and skills depth, while an aging trajectory is visible in the 4.5% rise in senior share.
Population
10,957
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,219/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
10
Ngunnawal suits buyers seeking a conventional family layout, although a current median house price is not available. Separate houses account for 67.4% of dwellings and semi-detached homes 32.6%, while 3-bedroom properties dominate at 62.8%, ahead of 4-plus-bedroom homes at 24.5%. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1950, and mortgage costs equal 20.3% of household income, the same as the 20.3% rent-to-income measure. Compared with an outright-owner suburb, the 49.7% mortgage share is high against 21.2% owned outright, so rate movements matter more to many households. Buyers should test repayments against employment changes because 66.0% of workers are full time.
For Buyers
Ngunnawal suits buyers seeking a conventional family layout, although a current median house price is not available. Separate houses account for 67.4% of dwellings and semi-detached homes 32.6%, while 3-bedroom properties dominate at 62.8%, ahead of 4-plus-bedroom homes at 24.5%. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1950, and mortgage costs equal 20.3% of household income, the same as the 20.3% rent-to-income measure. Compared with an outright-owner suburb, the 49.7% mortgage share is high against 21.2% owned outright, so rate movements matter more to many households. Buyers should test repayments against employment changes because 66.0% of workers are full time.
For Investors
Ngunnawal has a moderate rental base, with 26.4% of households renting and weekly rent at $450. Vacancy is 4.0%, which can support tenant choice but also means investors should not assume tight conditions compared with lower-vacancy markets. Rental growth has reached 15.4%, while the annual forecast trend is 0.98% and overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Ten local development matters were recorded over 12 months, with recent examples focused on dwelling alterations rather than a large new-project pipeline. The 49.7% mortgage share versus 21.2% outright ownership points to owner-occupier demand, so investment appeal rests more on steady employment and family rental demand than on rapid gentrification.
Development Activity
Total DAs
35
Last 12 Months
10
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+150.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Ngunnawal
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Ngunnawal Primary School
Demographics
At 34, Ngunnawal's median age is 6 years below the national figure, while 44.9% of residents have university qualifications, 14.8 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents make up 28.7%, 7.1 points above the national share, helping explain the presence of Punjabi 132, Mandarin 118 and Hindi 94 speakers. Family households are prominent: 48.9% of families are couples with children, compared with 32.9% couples without children and 17.0% one-parent families. English ancestry is recorded for 3350 people, followed by Irish 1034, Scottish 970 and Indian 550. Compared with nearby Amaroo, this profile points to a younger, skilled and internationally connected part of northern Canberra, with overseas migration likely reinforcing language diversity.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
67.4%
Houses
32.6%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is weighted to practical family stock rather than apartments. Separate houses represent 67.4% of dwellings and semi-detached homes 32.6%; 3-bedroom homes make up 62.8%, with 4-plus bedrooms at 24.5% and 2-bedroom homes at 12.3%. Tenure is mortgage-heavy: 49.7% of homes are being purchased, compared with 21.2% owned outright and 26.4% rented. That mix makes household cash flow important because the mortgage-to-income measure is 20.3%, while the rent-to-income measure is also 20.3%. Compared with outright ownership, mortgage tenure is more than twice as common, so buyers should compare recent like-for-like sales and assess repayments carefully where no current median sale price is available.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$450
Census 2021
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$1,124
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.0%
Unoccupied
169
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
48.9%
Couples with children
32.9%
Couples, no children
17.0%
Single parent
2,989
Total families
Economy & Employment
Public administration leads Ngunnawal's industry mix at 29.8%, or 1292 workers, followed by healthcare at 12.5% and 542 workers, education at 11.6% and 502, professional and technical work at 10.6% and 460, and construction at 8.0% and 345. This concentration helps explain the 84.3rd household-income percentile and the large professional group of 1568, alongside 986 clerical and administrative workers. Participation is 72.8%, unemployment 3.8%, and full-time employment 66.0%. SEIFA sits above the national midpoint: IEO, IRSD and IRSAD are all decile 8, while IER is decile 7. Compared with lower-decile areas, the skills and income profile should support local demand, though reliance on public administration creates sector concentration.
Unemployment
3.8%
Labour Force
6,246
Unemployed
236
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
66.0%
Part-time
28.4%
Participation
72.8%
Employed
6,010
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
44.9%
Postgraduate
14.6%
Born Overseas
28.7%
Dwellings
4,049
Transport to Work
Ngunnawal is practical for car-based routines: 79.3% of commuters drive, compared with 2.4% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling, while 11.9% work from home. That pattern makes access to work and services a key consideration across a 4.16 square kilometre suburb with density of 2634.5 people per square kilometre. Families have 1 local government primary school in the suburb, so enrolment zones and nearby options should be checked against the exact address. Social conditions are relatively strong, with an IRSAD decile of 8, above the national midpoint. For safety, review current ACT Police updates and inspect the area at different times rather than relying on a single suburb-wide impression.
Drive
79.3%
Public Transport
2.4%
Walk / Cycle
1.4%
Work from Home
11.9%
Population Forecast
+0.98%/yr
(+110 people/yr)
EstablishedNgunnawal's forecast points to measured expansion rather than a major reset. The annual trend is 0.98%, with overseas migration named as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 22.0% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 4.5 percentage points, the young share has fallen 2.5 points and the working share has declined 1.1 points. Rent growth of 15.4% adds pressure even as affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 41.7% in 2011 to 40.0% in 2021. Compared with a gentrifying suburb, Ngunnawal's gentrification score of 7 and stage Not gentrifying suggest demand is being absorbed through an established market, not wholesale reinvention.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+77
Net Internal / yr
-164
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +21% since 2011, Net internal outflow -164/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Ngunnawal compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ngunnawal a good suburb to live in?
Ngunnawal can suit households wanting established family housing and access to Canberra employment. It has 10957 residents, a median age of 34, 67.4% separate houses and an IRSAD decile of 8. Car dependence is high at 79.3%, so lifestyle fit is stronger for drivers than for households prioritising public transport.
What is the median house price in Ngunnawal?
A current median house price is not available for Ngunnawal. Useful affordability markers are $450 weekly rent, a $1950 monthly mortgage figure and a 20.3% mortgage-to-income measure. Because 49.7% of homes are mortgaged, buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type and bedroom count.
What schools are in Ngunnawal?
Ngunnawal Primary School is the local government primary school identified within the suburb. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and compare nearby choices before buying, because school access can change across address boundaries. With 10957 residents, direct confirmation of places and intake rules is sensible.
Is Ngunnawal safe?
Safety decisions should use current ACT Police information and a visit at different times, since a single suburb-wide impression is not enough. Ngunnawal has 10957 residents and sits in IRSAD decile 8, but those figures describe population and socioeconomic conditions rather than street-level crime. Check lighting, traffic and activity around the exact address.
Is Ngunnawal good for property investment?
Ngunnawal may suit a steady, family-oriented investment approach, but it is not a clear high-growth call. Weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 4.0%, and 26.4% of households rent. The annual forecast trend is 0.98%, overseas migration is the main driver and gentrification is rated Not gentrifying with a score of 7. Compare yield, maintenance and recent sales before committing.
How is Ngunnawal's population changing?
Ngunnawal has 10957 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 22.0% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.98%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 4.5 percentage points while young share is down 2.5, so growth may come with changing household needs rather than a uniformly younger population.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Ngunnawal on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map