ACT 2906 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Gordon

Gordon's household income sits at the 88.5th percentile, a stronger position than its 38-year median age might suggest. The 7,892-resident suburb covers 4.44 sq km at 1,776.8 people per sq km, with 51.3% of homes carrying a mortgage. That mix points to an established mortgage-belt community with solid earning capacity and a gradual aging trajectory. Compared with nearby Banks and Conder, Gordon has a similarly family-oriented southern Canberra setting, but its household finances stand out more clearly than its density. Public administration employs 34.2% of workers, while population change across the wider area is forecast at 22.3% over 10 years.

Gordon urban fabric map

Population

7,892

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,321/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

2

4.44 km²· 1,776.8 people/km²· Family income $2,742/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a mostly family-sized, detached housing market rather than an apartment-led one. Separate houses account for 69.3% of dwellings, far higher than the 1.3% apartment share, while 49.1% have 3 bedrooms and 40.8% have 4 or more. The median house price is not available, so recent comparable sales matter more than a single suburb-wide figure. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,950 and mortgage payments at 19.4% of household income suggest manageable pressure compared with a market where repayments dominate budgets. Weekly rent is $420, useful for comparing buy-versus-rent choices. Gordon will suit buyers who value space and longer tenure, although the 51.3% mortgage share means competition can centre on established family homes.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a mostly family-sized, detached housing market rather than an apartment-led one. Separate houses account for 69.3% of dwellings, far higher than the 1.3% apartment share, while 49.1% have 3 bedrooms and 40.8% have 4 or more. The median house price is not available, so recent comparable sales matter more than a single suburb-wide figure. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,950 and mortgage payments at 19.4% of household income suggest manageable pressure compared with a market where repayments dominate budgets. Weekly rent is $420, useful for comparing buy-versus-rent choices. Gordon will suit buyers who value space and longer tenure, although the 51.3% mortgage share means competition can centre on established family homes.

For Investors

Investors get an established rental base rather than a high-renter market: 19.5% of dwellings are rented, compared with 51.3% carrying a mortgage and 27.5% owned outright. Weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 3.6%, so tenant demand and achievable rent should be tested street by street. Rent growth is 37.5%, while the wider-area trend is 1.95% a year and is driven by internal migration. Only 2 development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, meaning there is less evidence of a near-term supply surge, although it also limits the chance of new dwelling-led rental stock. The 69.3% separate-house share and 40.8% four-plus-bedroom share favour family rentals, but investors should budget for established-home maintenance.

Development Activity

Total DAs

24

Last 12 Months

2

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-60.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
3
Swimming Pool / Spa
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Other
1

Schools in Gordon

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Covenant Christian School

Other Non-Government

Gordon Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Gordon's median age is 38, which is 2.0 years below the national figure, while its 2.7-person average household is 0.2 above the national average. University qualification attainment is 33.9%, or 3.8 percentage points above the national comparison, but the overseas-born share is 21.4%, 0.2 points below it. English ancestry counts 2,787 people, followed by Irish at 924 and Scottish at 716, giving the suburb an Anglo-leaning profile without eliminating cultural variety. Christianity is recorded for 3,772 residents and no religion for 3,105. Malayalam, Punjabi and Arabic are the leading listed non-English languages, with counts of 45, 37 and 35. An 80.9% stay rate suggests more continuity than a highly transient suburb.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.5%
15-24
12.1%
25-44
26.5%
45-64
28.4%
65+
13.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.7%
2 bed
8.5%
3 bed
49.1%
4+ bed
40.8%

Dwelling Structure

69.3%

Houses

29.5%

Townhouse

1.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.5% Mortgage 51.3% Rent 19.5% Other 1.7%

Gordon's tenure mix is tilted towards owners with debt: 51.3% of dwellings are mortgaged, compared with 27.5% owned outright and 19.5% rented. The built form is more detached than medium-density, with 69.3% separate houses, 29.5% semi-detached homes and only 1.3% apartments. Bedrooms reinforce that pattern: 49.1% are 3-bedroom dwellings and 40.8% have 4 or more, while just 8.5% have 2 bedrooms. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,950, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 19.4%, close to the 18.1% rent-to-income ratio. No median price or quarterly price figure is available, so buyers and owners should rely on current comparable sales. A 3.6% vacancy rate and $420 weekly rent point to a functioning rental market that is less apartment-heavy than many inner-urban locations.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$420

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$1,157

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.6%

Unoccupied

107

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Malayalam
45
Punjabi
37
Arabic
35
Hindi
25
Italian
23
Urdu
21

Ancestry

English
2,787
Other
1,021
Irish
924
Scottish
716
German
326
Italian
296

Household Composition

46.5%

Couples with children

34.9%

Couples, no children

17.6%

Single parent

2,257

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by public administration, which accounts for 34.2% of industry employment and 984 workers. Healthcare contributes 15.8% or 455 workers, followed by education at 9.5% or 272, construction at 8.3% or 239, and professional and technical work at 8.1% or 232. The occupation mix is led by 949 professionals, 874 clerical and administrative workers, 681 managers and 578 trades workers, supporting a broad service and government base. Participation is 70.4%, unemployment is 3.1% and full-time employment is 67.7%, indicating an engaged labour market. SEIFA is strong but uneven: IEO is decile 7, one step lower than IER decile 8, while IRSD and IRSAD both sit at decile 8. That gap fits a suburb where economic and occupational resources run ahead of some education measures.

Unemployment

3.1%

Labour Force

4,477

Unemployed

139

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

67.7%

Part-time

26.6%

Participation

70.4%

Employed

4,338

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 949
Clerical/Admin 874
Managers 681
Trades 578
Community/Personal 464
Sales 291
Labourers 227
Machinery/Drivers 181

Top Industries

Public Admin 34.2%
Healthcare 15.8%
Education 9.5%
Construction 8.3%
Professional/Tech 8.1%

University

33.9%

Postgraduate

8.7%

Born Overseas

21.4%

Dwellings

2,869

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 80.4% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.6% using public transport and 0.9% walking or cycling. A further 10.4% work from home, which can reduce commute frequency but makes home workspace more relevant. Gordon has 2 local schools, comprising 1 government primary school and 1 non-government school in the Other category. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address, since practical access can vary across southern Canberra. An IRSAD decile of 8 and a volunteering rate of 14.1% point to solid social and economic capacity, although those measures are broader than street-level experience. For safety, check current ACT Police figures and recent incidents before deciding. Compared with a transit-oriented location, Gordon's car dependence is the defining practical trade-off.

Drive

80.4%

Public Transport

2.6%

Walk / Cycle

0.9%

Work from Home

10.4%

Population Forecast

+1.95%/yr

(+222 people/yr)

Established

Gordon's established-area growth profile is positive but not youth-led. The annual trend is 1.95%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 22.3% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 3.3 percentage points and the young share has fallen 2.8 points, a clearer signal than a simple headline growth rate. Gentrification is at an Active stage with a score of 53, and rent growth is 37.5%. Affordability improved from 42.5% in 2011 to 39.2% in 2021, alongside real income growth of 21.0%. Only 2 development applications were lodged in 12 months, pointing to gradual, internally driven growth rather than a sudden development boom.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+38

Net Internal / yr

+252

53

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +38% since 2011, Net internal migration +252/yr, Accelerating: 7% → 28%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Gordon compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 12%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 19%
Renters
Top 39%
Uni Educated
Top 27%
Public Transport
Top 49%
Born Overseas
Top 27%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gordon a good suburb to live in?

Gordon suits households wanting established housing, car-based commuting and relatively strong incomes. Household income sits at the 88.5th percentile, while 80.4% drive to work and the IRSAD sits in decile 8. Check current safety figures and school enrolment zones before choosing an address.

What is the median house price in Gordon?

A current median house price is not available for Gordon, so buyers should compare recent comparable sales rather than rely on a single suburb figure. About 69.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 29.5% are semi-detached and 1.3% are apartments. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,950.

What schools are in Gordon?

Gordon has 2 local schools: 1 government primary school and 1 non-government school classified as Other. Families should confirm enrolment zones for the exact address, as access can vary across southern Canberra. The car-driver share is 80.4%, so school runs may be easier by road than public transport.

Is Gordon safe?

Safety should be checked using current ACT Police figures and recent incidents for the exact street. Gordon has 7,892 residents and an IRSAD decile of 8, but those measures do not replace suburb-level crime information. Compare recent records with nearby southern Canberra suburbs before making a decision.

Is Gordon good for property investment?

Gordon can suit investors seeking established family housing, but rental conditions need close checking. Renting accounts for 19.5%, weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 3.6%. The growth trend is 1.95% annually, driven by internal migration, while only 2 development applications were lodged in 12 months.

How is Gordon's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 22.3% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.95% driven by internal migration. Gordon's trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 3.3 percentage points while the young share has fallen 2.8 points. That points to gradual growth with an older age profile.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Gordon on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in ACT