ACT 2902 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Kambah

Stability is Kambah's defining feature: 81.6% of residents stayed at the same address, and 15,670 people occupy 11.34 square kilometres at a density of 1,382.3 residents per square kilometre. The median age is 41, 1 year above the national figure, while household income sits at the 83.8th percentile, above the national average. Housing is strongly detached, with 84.8% separate houses, and the 42.1% university share is 12 percentage points above national. Compared with nearby Wanniassa and Oxley, Kambah reads as an established, family-oriented part of Tuggeranong rather than a new-release market. That maturity supports settled ownership, but it also explains the forecast annual trend of -0.01%.

Kambah urban fabric map

Population

15,670

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,207/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

22

11.34 km²· 1,382.3 people/km²· Family income $2,630/wk

Kambah is best suited to buyers prioritising established land, storage and larger floorplans over apartment living. Separate houses account for 84.8% of dwellings, while 46.3% have 3 bedrooms and 44.1% have 4 or more. The mortgage repayment figure is $2,000 per month, compared with weekly rent of $400, and mortgage costs equal 20.9% of household income versus 18.1% for rent. Ownership is substantial: 36.0% own outright and 41.3% are paying a mortgage. That mix points to a strong owner-occupier base because family-sized stock and long-term tenure reinforce each other. Buyers should compare renovation needs and exact street position, as detached homes can vary more than apartment stock.

For Buyers

Kambah is best suited to buyers prioritising established land, storage and larger floorplans over apartment living. Separate houses account for 84.8% of dwellings, while 46.3% have 3 bedrooms and 44.1% have 4 or more. The mortgage repayment figure is $2,000 per month, compared with weekly rent of $400, and mortgage costs equal 20.9% of household income versus 18.1% for rent. Ownership is substantial: 36.0% own outright and 41.3% are paying a mortgage. That mix points to a strong owner-occupier base because family-sized stock and long-term tenure reinforce each other. Buyers should compare renovation needs and exact street position, as detached homes can vary more than apartment stock.

For Investors

Investors get a mature rental profile rather than a high-density or release-driven proposition. Renting accounts for 21.3% of households, weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 4.7%, creating a usable income base but leaving less room for weak property selection. Rent growth of 17.6% is materially above the forecast annual population trend of -0.01%, so recent rental momentum is stronger than underlying demographic expansion. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, while 22 development applications in 12 months point to steady household-level change rather than a major new supply wave. Compared with faster-growing corridors, the case depends more on tenant appeal, dwelling condition and purchase discipline than on rapid capital-growth assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

146

Last 12 Months

22

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+29.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
15
New Dwelling
6
Garage / Carport / Shed
5
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3
Fencing
2
Commercial / Industrial
1
Demolition
1
Signage / Advertising
1

Schools in Kambah

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Communities@Work Galilee School Kambah Campus

High Non-Government

Namadgi School

High Government

St Thomas The Apostle Primary School

Other Non-Government

Namadgi School (P-6)

Primary Government

Taylor Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Kambah has an older and more educated profile than the national baseline: median age is 41, or 1 year above national, and 42.1% of residents hold a university qualification, 12 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 21.4%, 0.2 points below national, while English ancestry counts 5,913 people and Irish ancestry 2,253. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 7,039, closely followed by Christianity at 6,802. Families remain important: 42.7% are couples with children, 38.6% couples without children and 17.3% one-parent families. Compared with nearby Wanniassa and Oxley, Kambah's combination of established households and an aging trajectory is a useful lens for planning services, downsizing and family housing.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.8%
15-24
11.2%
25-44
25.4%
45-64
24.9%
65+
19.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.2%
2 bed
8.3%
3 bed
46.3%
4+ bed
44.1%

Dwelling Structure

84.8%

Houses

13.3%

Townhouse

2.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.0% Mortgage 41.3% Rent 21.3% Other 1.4%

Detached housing shapes Kambah's physical character. Separate houses represent 84.8% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 13.3% and apartments 2.0%, while the largest bedroom groups are 3-bedroom homes at 46.3% and 4-plus homes at 44.1%. Tenure is split between outright owners at 36.0%, mortgage holders at 41.3% and renters at 21.3%, so the suburb has a larger ownership base than its rental base. Mortgage costs equal 20.9% of household income, higher than the 18.1% rent share, and affordability was 37.4 in 2021 versus 38.6 in 2011, described as stable. Compared with denser parts of Tuggeranong, this stock supports families and renovations, but buyers should price maintenance into established detached homes.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$400

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$1,070

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.7%

Unoccupied

290

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Malayalam
105
Nepali
66
Arabic
55
Punjabi
43
French
40
Mandarin
39

Ancestry

English
5,913
Irish
2,253
Other
1,929
Scottish
1,910
German
846
Ancestry NS
643

Household Composition

42.7%

Couples with children

38.6%

Couples, no children

17.3%

Single parent

4,402

Total families

Economy & Employment

Kambah's employment base is closely tied to Canberra's public and service economy. Public administration accounts for 32.0% of industry employment, or 1,744 workers, followed by healthcare at 16.0% and 871, professional and technical services at 10.7% and 582, education at 10.5% and 572, and construction at 7.5% and 407. The occupation mix reinforces that pattern, led by professionals at 2,073, clerical and administrative workers at 1,224, and managers at 1,221. Unemployment is 4.2% and participation 63.0%, while 62.5% of workers are full time. Household income ranks at the 83.8th percentile, above the national average, and IRSAD sits in decile 8, consistent with skilled employment and relatively strong resources. The lower IRSD decile of 7 compared with IRSAD 8 suggests some unevenness that broad income measures can hide.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

8,015

Unemployed

334

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

62.5%

Part-time

31.5%

Participation

63.0%

Employed

7,681

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,073
Clerical/Admin 1,224
Managers 1,221
Community/Personal 923
Trades 891
Sales 497
Labourers 441
Machinery/Drivers 236

Top Industries

Public Admin 32.0%
Healthcare 16.0%
Professional/Tech 10.7%
Education 10.5%
Construction 7.5%

University

42.1%

Postgraduate

11.9%

Born Overseas

21.4%

Dwellings

5,844

Transport to Work

Daily life is practical but car-dependent. About 77.1% drive to work, compared with 3.0% using public transport and 1.8% walking or cycling; 11.9% work from home. That pattern suits Kambah's established suburban layout but makes route planning important for households without a car. Five schools span government and non-government sectors, with both primary and high-school options, so families should check exact enrolment zones before committing. Social conditions are comparatively strong: IRSAD is in decile 8 and IEO in decile 8, while IRSD is in decile 7, above lower-resource areas. Volunteering is 19.7% and 5.8% need assistance, adding useful context for community services. For safety, check current ACT Police incidents at street level rather than relying on a suburb-wide label.

Drive

77.1%

Public Transport

3.0%

Walk / Cycle

1.8%

Work from Home

11.9%

Population Forecast

-0.01%/yr

(-2 people/yr)

Established

Kambah is an established, slow-growth suburb. The forecast annual trend is -0.01%, while population change across the wider area is 1.4% over 10 years, so momentum is modest compared with expansion corridors. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 9.5 percentage points, the working share has fallen 7.0 points and the young share has declined 0.5 points. Gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, which supports a stability rather than transformation reading. Rent growth of 17.6% is above the 1.4% longer-term population change, so housing pressure may be more noticeable than resident growth. Affordability is marked Stable, moving from 38.6 in 2011 to 37.4 in 2021.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+71

Net Internal / yr

-101

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -101/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Kambah compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 35%
Uni Educated
Top 16%
Public Transport
Top 44%
Born Overseas
Top 27%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kambah a good suburb to live in?

Kambah suits households wanting established detached housing, with 84.8% separate houses and a median age of 41, which is 1 year above the national figure. Car access matters because 77.1% drive to work, while 3.0% use public transport.

What is the median house price in Kambah?

Kambah's current median house price is not available as a verified figure. Buyers should compare recent ACT sales and comparable listings, especially because 84.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 44.1% have 4 or more bedrooms.

What schools are in Kambah?

Kambah has 5 listed schools across government and non-government sectors, covering primary and high-school options. Namadgi School provides both high and P-6 provision, while Taylor Primary, Galilee School Kambah Campus and St Thomas the Apostle add other choices. Check enrolment zones before buying.

Is Kambah safe?

A definitive safety judgement should use current ACT Police incident information for the exact street. Kambah has 15,670 residents and 81.6% stayed at the same address, a settled pattern that can help buyers assess local stability but does not replace incident checks.

Is Kambah good for property investment?

Kambah can suit investors seeking established rental demand: 21.3% of homes are rented, weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 4.7%. The counterweight is slow population momentum, with the annual trend at -0.01%, so rental selection and price discipline matter.

How is Kambah's population changing?

Kambah's population is 15,670 today. Population change across the wider area is 1.4% over 10 years, while the forecast trajectory is Aging and the annual trend is -0.01%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but a senior-share shift of 9.5% points to gradual demographic change rather than rapid expansion.

What development is occurring in Kambah?

There were 22 development applications in the past 12 months, including proposals for a secondary residence, shed and retrospective fence approval. This points to ongoing household-level change rather than a large release program, consistent with Kambah's established status and -0.01% annual growth trend.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Kambah on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in ACT