Armadale
A 10.5% vacancy rate stands out in a suburb of 13,415 people, while 30.7% of residents were born overseas and the median age of 39 is 1 year below the national figure. Armadale combines 67.5% separate houses with a substantial 41.4% renting share. Healthcare accounts for 21.1% of employment, giving the local economy a service focus, while household income sits at the 13.4th percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Kelmscott and Seville Grove, the practical choice is more about transport, tenure and school catchments than a single housing type. The mix points to a price-sensitive market where vacancy and internal migration matter because many households rent or carry a mortgage.
Population
13,415
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,020/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
A current median house price is not available for Armadale, so buyers should compare recent sales and repayments at the address level rather than anchor on one suburb figure. The typical profile is family-oriented but not uniformly large: 62.1% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 20.0% have 4 or more. Separate houses account for 67.5%, while semi-detached homes make up 30.7% and apartments only 1.6%, creating choice for buyers seeking a lower-maintenance format. The $1,300 monthly mortgage figure and $270 weekly rent are not directly comparable, so cash flow needs careful testing. Mortgage costs equal 29.4% of household income versus 26.5% for rent, because repayments add rate risk as well as purchase costs. Compared with renting, ownership offers stability but needs stronger upfront capacity.
For Buyers
A current median house price is not available for Armadale, so buyers should compare recent sales and repayments at the address level rather than anchor on one suburb figure. The typical profile is family-oriented but not uniformly large: 62.1% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 20.0% have 4 or more. Separate houses account for 67.5%, while semi-detached homes make up 30.7% and apartments only 1.6%, creating choice for buyers seeking a lower-maintenance format. The $1,300 monthly mortgage figure and $270 weekly rent are not directly comparable, so cash flow needs careful testing. Mortgage costs equal 29.4% of household income versus 26.5% for rent, because repayments add rate risk as well as purchase costs. Compared with renting, ownership offers stability but needs stronger upfront capacity.
For Investors
Armadale's rental case starts with demand depth but also a clear vacancy risk. Renting accounts for 41.4% of occupied dwellings, compared with 24.2% owned outright and 31.2% with a mortgage, while rent is $270 per week. Vacancy is 10.5%, so investors should allow for leasing time and property-specific competition rather than assume every dwelling will let quickly. Rent growth is 3.7%, and the annual forecast trend is 2.55%, with internal migration named as the primary driver. There were 0 development projects in 12 months, reducing the immediate supply pipeline. Three-bedroom homes represent 62.1% and semi-detached stock 30.7%, which may suit family tenants. Compared with more owner-occupied markets, the renter share creates opportunity because tenants are already a large part of local demand, but vacancy makes selection and pricing important.
Schools in Armadale
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
ARMADALE EDUCATION SUPPORT CENTRE
GWYNNE PARK EDUCATION SUPPORT CENTRE
DALE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE WA
JOHN CALVIN CHRISTIAN COLLEGE
PIONEER VILLAGE SCHOOL
Demographics
Armadale has a median age of 39, 1 year below the national figure, and 30.7% of residents were born overseas, 9.1 percentage points above the national share. University attainment is 14.0%, or 16.1 points below national, alongside a workforce led by trades, machinery and driver roles. English ancestry is recorded for 5,557 people, followed by Scottish at 1,142 and Irish at 949. No religion counts 6,029 residents, compared with 5,181 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.2, 0.3 below the national comparison, while one-parent families represent 30.7% and couples without children 36.4%. Because 77.9% stayed at the same address, the suburb has a settled base despite 22.1% turnover. Malayalam, Mandarin and Punjabi are also spoken languages.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
67.5%
Houses
30.7%
Townhouse
1.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Armadale's housing stock is more ground-oriented than apartment-led: 67.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 30.7% semi-detached and 1.6% apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 62.1%, with 20.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms, so the suburb suits conventional family layouts more than compact apartment living. Tenure is split, with 41.4% renting, 31.2% paying a mortgage and 24.2% owning outright. Compared with the outright-owner group, the mortgage share is higher, so interest-rate movements can affect a substantial part of the market. Rent takes 26.5% of household income and mortgage costs 29.4%; the payment references are $1,300 monthly for a mortgage and $270 weekly for rent. No current median sale price is available, so buyers should compare similar homes in Kelmscott and Seville Grove. This mix supports family demand because 3-bedroom stock is plentiful, but the 10.5% vacancy rate argues for careful selection.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$270
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$558
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.5%
Unoccupied
645
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
30.3%
Couples with children
36.4%
Couples, no children
30.7%
Single parent
3,275
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Armadale's largest industry at 21.1% and 536 workers, more than double manufacturing at 7.7% and 196. Construction contributes 9.3% and 235, education 8.9% and 225, and retail 8.2% and 208. The occupational mix is led by trades at 780, machinery and drivers at 732, labourers at 723, community and personal service at 709, and clerical administration at 522. Unemployment is 12.7%, participation is 49.1% and full-time employment is 58.7%, indicating weaker labour-market engagement than a high-income professional area. Household income is $1,020 weekly, at the 13.4th percentile, while IRSAD and IRSD are in decile 1, IER is decile 2 and IEO is decile 1. These results sit below national socioeconomic benchmarks because lower incomes, lower university attainment and unemployment weigh on disadvantage. Healthcare, construction and education therefore matter as local employment anchors.
Unemployment
12.7%
Labour Force
5,376
Unemployed
681
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.7%
Part-time
34.2%
Participation
49.1%
Employed
4,695
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
14.0%
Postgraduate
2.7%
Born Overseas
30.7%
Dwellings
5,480
Transport to Work
Armadale is car-led: 81.8% of commuters drive, compared with 5.0% using public transport, 2.5% walking or cycling and 3.8% working from home. That pattern matters because daily access depends more on parking, road connections and trip planning than on active or transit modes. Ten local schools include 5 primary schools, 2 senior high schools, 2 education support centres and 1 non-government college; the mix is mainly government and spans primary, secondary and specialist provision. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Density is 1,619.7 people per square kilometre across 8.28 square kilometres, supporting a compact suburban setting. The IRSAD decile is 1, well below the top deciles, so services and household resources deserve attention. Compared with relying on public transport, the 81.8% driving share makes car ownership especially relevant. For safety decisions, check current WA Police incident data by street and time.
Drive
81.8%
Public Transport
5.0%
Walk / Cycle
2.5%
Work from Home
3.8%
Population Forecast
+2.55%/yr
(+734 people/yr)
EstablishedArmadale's annual growth trend is 2.55%, and internal migration is the named primary driver, so housing demand is being shaped by incoming domestic households rather than a purely static established-suburb pattern. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 42.6%, while the shift trajectory is labelled Stable. Rent growth is 3.7%, and the affordability measure moved from 55.3 in 2011 to 41.8 in 2021, marked as Improving. Gentrification signals are mixed: one shift measure records a score of 14 and stage Not gentrifying, while another records score 50 and stage Active with acceleration from 15% to 47%. Compared with a flat-demand suburb, the 2.55% trend and internal migration point to stronger momentum, but the Stable label suggests change is uneven rather than a wholesale repositioning. The 10.5% vacancy rate may temper how quickly growth translates into rental pressure because available stock remains material.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+243
Net Internal / yr
+656
Gentrification Signal
Active
Net internal migration +656/yr, Strong overseas inflow +243/yr, Accelerating: 15% → 47%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Armadale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Armadale a good suburb to live in?
Armadale can suit households seeking 3-bedroom housing, established services and a lower-income setting, with 62.1% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 10 local schools. The trade-offs are car dependence at 81.8%, a 10.5% vacancy rate and IRSAD decile 1. Check the exact street, transport needs and school zone before deciding.
What is the median house price in Armadale?
A current median house price is not available for Armadale, so avoid relying on an invented suburb figure. Compare recent sales for similar 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom homes, then test repayments against the $1,300 monthly mortgage figure and household income of $1,020 per week. Kelmscott and Seville Grove provide useful nearby comparisons.
What schools are in Armadale?
Armadale has 10 local schools: 5 primary schools, 2 senior high schools, 2 education support centres and 1 non-government college. Most are government schools. Because enrolment zones can vary by address, families should confirm the catchment for the property and check current requirements directly with each school.
Is Armadale safe?
For a property decision, check current WA Police incident information by street and time, inspect lighting and nearby activity, and speak with local residents. The IRSAD decile is 1, but socioeconomic disadvantage should not be treated as a direct measure of crime or personal safety. Address-level checks are more useful than relying on a broad suburb impression.
Is Armadale good for property investment?
Armadale may suit investors targeting established family rental demand, with 41.4% of dwellings rented, weekly rent of $270 and 62.1% three-bedroom stock. However, vacancy is 10.5% and rent growth is 3.7%, so returns depend on accurate pricing and tenant appeal. The annual growth trend is 2.55%, driven by internal migration, while development activity was 0 projects over 12 months.
How is Armadale's population changing?
Armadale's current population is 13,415. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 42.6%, with an annual growth trend of 2.55% and internal migration as the primary driver. The shift trajectory is Stable, while gentrification indicators range from score 14 and Not gentrifying to score 50 and Active, so growth appears uneven rather than uniform.
What languages are spoken in Armadale?
English ancestry is the largest reported category at 5,557 people, while Malayalam, Mandarin, Punjabi and Arabic are also spoken languages. Overall, 30.7% of Armadale residents were born overseas, 9.1 percentage points above the national share. Households can confirm language support through schools, health providers and council services.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Armadale on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map