Balcatta
At 10,813 residents across 7.05 square kilometres, Balcatta is a relatively dense, established northern Perth suburb with a median age of 39, 39.6% born overseas and an 81.3% car-driver share. Its 46.5% semi-detached housing share creates a useful contrast when comparing homes across nearby Yokine and Tuart Hill. Healthcare, construction and professional/technical work shape the local base, while household income sits at the 48.4th percentile nationally. With 152 development applications in 12 months, Balcatta is changing through renewal rather than behaving like a static suburb.
Population
10,813
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,537/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
157
Balcatta suits buyers who value established housing variety over a single dwelling type. Separate houses account for 53.0% of homes and semi-detached dwellings 46.5%, while 3-bedroom properties make up 57.8% and 4-plus homes 24.3%. That mix creates more choice for families and downsizers than a detached-only market, but buyers should compare lot size, shared access, strata obligations and renovation scope carefully. Existing owners hold 32.2% outright and 33.9% with a mortgage. The typical mortgage payment is $1,756 monthly, with mortgage costs at 26.4% of household income and no mortgage-stress flag. A weekly rent of $340 provides a useful holding-cost comparison for buyers weighing ownership against renting.
For Buyers
Balcatta suits buyers who value established housing variety over a single dwelling type. Separate houses account for 53.0% of homes and semi-detached dwellings 46.5%, while 3-bedroom properties make up 57.8% and 4-plus homes 24.3%. That mix creates more choice for families and downsizers than a detached-only market, but buyers should compare lot size, shared access, strata obligations and renovation scope carefully. Existing owners hold 32.2% outright and 33.9% with a mortgage. The typical mortgage payment is $1,756 monthly, with mortgage costs at 26.4% of household income and no mortgage-stress flag. A weekly rent of $340 provides a useful holding-cost comparison for buyers weighing ownership against renting.
For Investors
Balcatta has a workable rental base: 31.7% of occupied dwellings are rented, the weekly rent benchmark is $340, and vacancy is 7.4%. Investors should compare that vacancy rate with current conditions in nearby suburbs, because leasing competition affects effective yield and downtime. The 152 development applications recorded over 12 months point to active renewal, which can improve amenity but may also add competing stock. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver and annual growth is 0.84%, making the case more defensive than speculative. Compare net yield after maintenance, insurance and vacancy across the 53.0% separate-house and 46.5% semi-detached stock.
Development Activity
Total DAs
157
Last 12 Months
157
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Balcatta
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
ST LAWRENCE PRIMARY SCHOOL
BALCATTA PRIMARY SCHOOL
TAKARI PRIMARY SCHOOL
WEST BALCATTA PRIMARY SCHOOL
BALCATTA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Demographics
Balcatta's median age is 39, one year below the national figure, and its average household size is 2.2, or 0.3 below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 39.6%, 18 percentage points higher than the national share, while university attainment is 35.1%, 5 percentage points higher than the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded at 2,561 and Italian at 2,209, with Macedonian ancestry at 621. Christianity counts 5,753 and no religion 3,163. Italian (381), Macedon (228), Guj (111), Mandarin (73) and Croatian (58) are recorded languages. This international profile helps explain why comparisons with nearby Yokine and Tuart Hill may produce different household and cultural cues.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
53.0%
Houses
46.5%
Townhouse
0.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Balcatta's housing stock is notably mixed: 53.0% separate houses sit alongside 46.5% semi-detached dwellings, while only 0.5% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 57.8%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 24.3%, matching a suburb that serves families, couples and established households. Tenure is split between 32.2% owned outright, 33.9% mortgaged and 31.7% rented. This spread can support turnover because households enter through different tenure pathways, but broad suburb averages are less useful than comparing each street and dwelling type. Compared with a detached-only suburb, Balcatta needs closer checks on lot configuration, shared access and strata conditions. Household income is $1,537 weekly and mortgage costs are $1,756 monthly.
Mortgage / mo
$1,756
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$340
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$804
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.4%
Unoccupied
368
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.5%
Couples with children
40.7%
Couples, no children
17.3%
Single parent
2,882
Total families
Economy & Employment
Balcatta's economy is anchored by healthcare at 15.6% and 585 workers, followed by construction at 11.3%, professional/technical and education at 10.7% each, and retail at 7.5%. Professionals lead occupations at 1,206, ahead of trades at 802 and clerical/admin at 790, creating a mix of service, technical and practical work. The labour force is 5,716, participation is 62.6%, unemployment is 4.6%, and 61.0% work full time. All four SEIFA measures sit in decile 6, with scores from 1,002 to 1,019, so Balcatta ranks above the lower half but below the highest socioeconomic tier. Household income is $1,537 weekly, at the 48.4th percentile and close to the national middle.
Unemployment
4.6%
Labour Force
5,716
Unemployed
265
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.0%
Part-time
34.3%
Participation
62.6%
Employed
5,451
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
35.1%
Postgraduate
7.3%
Born Overseas
39.6%
Dwellings
4,593
Transport to Work
Balcatta is practical for car-based households: 81.3% of workers drive, compared with 4.6% using public transport, while 7.5% work from home and 1.7% walk or cycle. That pattern means daily convenience depends more on road access and parking than on transit frequency. Five schools are located in the suburb, comprising four government schools across primary and senior-high levels plus one non-government primary school; check enrolment zones against the exact address. The IRSAD sits at decile 6 with a score of 1,005, placing the suburb above the lower half on area-level advantage and disadvantage. With a density of 1,532.9 people per square kilometre, parks, shopping and traffic conditions should be assessed street by street.
Drive
81.3%
Public Transport
4.6%
Walk / Cycle
1.7%
Work from Home
7.5%
Population Forecast
+0.84%/yr
(+152 people/yr)
EstablishedBalcatta's established forecast points to measured rather than explosive change. Annual growth is 0.84%, with overseas migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 7.0% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed and the gentrification score is 30, classified as Early signs, so renewal is emerging but not yet dominant. Rent growth of 9.4% adds pressure for tenants and supports investor interest, while the affordability trend is Improving, with measures of 52.4 in 2011 and 42.2 in 2021. These signals place Balcatta below a rapid-growth profile but above a stagnant one because established housing, migration and 152 development applications are working together.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+298
Net Internal / yr
-37
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +14% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +298/yr, Accelerating: 1% → 13%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Balcatta compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Balcatta a good suburb to live in?
Balcatta can suit households seeking established services, mixed housing and car-based access. It has 10,813 residents, a density of 1,532.9 people per square kilometre and 5 local schools, while 81.3% drive to work. Compared with more transit-oriented areas, daily convenience depends more on parking and road access, so compare streets carefully.
What is the median house price in Balcatta?
A single current median house price is not available for Balcatta. The stock is split between 53.0% separate houses and 46.5% semi-detached homes, so compare recent sales by dwelling type, land size, condition and street rather than relying on one suburb-wide figure.
What schools are in Balcatta?
Five schools are located in Balcatta: 4 government schools spanning primary and senior-high levels, plus 1 non-government primary school. Confirm the catchment for the exact address, as enrolment zones can differ between Balcatta Primary, Balcatta Senior High and nearby primary options.
Is Balcatta safe?
A current suburb-level crime rate cannot be quoted confidently for Balcatta. Check recent incident information with WA Police and visit the exact street during the day and evening, because lighting, traffic and property security can vary across 7.05 square kilometres. Compare several streets before committing.
Is Balcatta good for property investment?
Balcatta may suit an investor seeking an established, rental-oriented market rather than a high-growth bet. Renting accounts for 31.7%, weekly rent is $340 and vacancy is 7.4%, while annual forecast growth is 0.84%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but compare net yield after costs because 152 development applications may add competing stock.
How is Balcatta's population changing?
Balcatta currently has 10,813 residents. The forecast trend is 0.84% annual growth, with overseas migration the primary driver, and population change across the wider area is 7.0% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed and gentrification is at Early signs with score 30, suggesting gradual renewal rather than a rapid surge.
Which languages are spoken in Balcatta?
Balcatta has an overseas-born share of 39.6%, which is 18 percentage points higher than the national comparison. Italian is recorded for 381 people, Macedon for 228, Guj for 111, Mandarin for 73 and Croatian for 58. English and Italian are also the leading reported ancestries at 2,561 and 2,209.
What development is happening in Balcatta?
Balcatta recorded 152 development applications over 12 months, including patio works, multiple-resident building plans and a residential site clearance. That level of activity points to ongoing renewal, but applications do not guarantee approvals or completed dwellings. Check the latest City of Stirling records for a specific property, especially if construction timing affects access or rental competition.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Balcatta on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map