WA 6110 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Gosnells

A 39.1% overseas-born share is 17.5 percentage points above the national level, giving Gosnells a more migrant-oriented profile than many established suburbs. The suburb has 21,149 residents across 15.62 sq km, with a median age of 38, two years below national. Housing is detached-dominant, with 81.0% separate houses and 53.9% three-bedroom homes. Compared with nearby Thornlie and Maddington, Gosnells stands out for buyers focused on established family housing, while household income at the 27.9th percentile points to a more budget-sensitive market.

Gosnells urban fabric map

Population

21,149

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,254/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

15.62 km²· 1,353.9 people/km²· Family income $1,550/wk

For buyers, Gosnells offers a practical established-market brief, but a current median house price is not quoted, so address-level sales comparisons are essential. Monthly mortgage cost is $1,500 and weekly rent is $290, while mortgage payments equal 27.6% of household income and rent equals 23.1%, both below common stress thresholds. The stock is mainly separate houses at 81.0%, with 53.9% three-bedroom and 32.0% four-bedroom-plus homes. The 39.2% mortgage tenure share is higher than outright ownership at 26.2%, pointing to a sizeable financed buyer base.

For Buyers

For buyers, Gosnells offers a practical established-market brief, but a current median house price is not quoted, so address-level sales comparisons are essential. Monthly mortgage cost is $1,500 and weekly rent is $290, while mortgage payments equal 27.6% of household income and rent equals 23.1%, both below common stress thresholds. The stock is mainly separate houses at 81.0%, with 53.9% three-bedroom and 32.0% four-bedroom-plus homes. The 39.2% mortgage tenure share is higher than outright ownership at 26.2%, pointing to a sizeable financed buyer base.

For Investors

Gosnells has a sizeable rental base, with 31.9% of households renting at $290 per week. Compared with an owner-heavy suburb, that tenant share supports a broad family-rental audience, although the 7.3% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied rental setting would be. Development activity was 0 in the past 12 months, so there is no immediate local project pipeline adding supply. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, supporting tenant demand, while the 81.0% separate-house share broadens the family-rental segment. Compare insurance, maintenance and likely vacancy periods with the purchase price before judging yield.

Schools in Gosnells

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

WIRRABIRRA EDUCATION SUPPORT CENTRE

Education Support Centres Government

ST MUNCHIN'S CATHOLIC SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

ASHBURTON DRIVE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

GOSNELLS PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

SEAFORTH PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Gosnells combines a median age of 38 with a 39.1% overseas-born population. The age is 2 years below national, while university participation at 20.2% is 9.9 percentage points below national; this helps explain a workforce profile weighted to trades, machinery and community roles. English ancestry is recorded for 7,330 people, followed by Other at 4,630, and the largest listed languages include Punjabi at 148, Urdu at 131 and Arabic at 122. Christianity counts 8,167 and no religion 7,554, compared with Islam at 2,124. Household size is 2.5, equal to national, and 79.7% stayed at the same address, indicating more continuity than a highly transient area.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.4%
15-24
11.7%
25-44
27.6%
45-64
22.6%
65+
17.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.3%
2 bed
10.8%
3 bed
53.9%
4+ bed
32.0%

Dwelling Structure

81.0%

Houses

15.8%

Townhouse

3.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 26.2% Mortgage 39.2% Rent 31.9% Other 2.7%

Gosnells' housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 81.0% separate houses, 15.8% semi-detached dwellings and 3.0% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 53.9% and four-bedroom-plus homes 32.0%, so the layout suits households needing family-sized space more than apartment-led buyers. Tenure is split between 39.2% paying a mortgage, 31.9% renting and 26.2% owning outright; mortgage holders therefore outnumber outright owners by 13.0 percentage points. Rent consumes 23.1% of household income and mortgage costs 27.6%, both below the relevant stress thresholds. Compared with an apartment-led market, Gosnells is a clearer detached-house proposition, though a median sale price is not available for direct price comparison.

Mortgage / mo

$1,500

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$290

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$635

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.3%

Unoccupied

618

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
148
Urdu
131
Arabic
122
Mandarin
115
Persian ED
62
Hindi
49

Ancestry

English
7,330
Other
4,630
Ancestry NS
1,574
Scottish
1,395
Irish
1,351
Filipino
892

Household Composition

42.6%

Couples with children

33.3%

Couples, no children

22.2%

Single parent

5,248

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Gosnells' largest industry, accounting for 18.4% and 884 workers, followed by construction at 9.7% and 464, education at 8.6% and 415, retail at 8.5% and 406, and manufacturing at 7.2% and 347. Occupations are led by trades at 1,521, labourers at 1,323 and machinery or drivers at 1,243, reinforcing a hands-on employment base. The labour force is 9,445, participation is 56.1% and unemployment is 8.9%, while full-time work is 60.6%. Household income is $1,254 weekly at the 27.9th percentile, below higher-income areas. SEIFA deciles are 1 for IEO, 2 for IER, 1 for IRSD and 1 for IRSAD, indicating disadvantage remains stronger than in most Australian areas despite healthcare and education activity.

Unemployment

8.9%

Labour Force

9,445

Unemployed

841

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

60.6%

Part-time

33.4%

Participation

56.1%

Employed

8,604

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 1,521
Labourers 1,323
Machinery/Drivers 1,243
Community/Personal 1,123
Clerical/Admin 1,043
Professionals 897
Sales 766
Managers 505

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.4%
Construction 9.7%
Education 8.6%
Retail 8.5%
Manufacturing 7.2%

University

20.2%

Postgraduate

4.3%

Born Overseas

39.1%

Dwellings

7,873

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 83.2% drive to work, compared with 4.8% using public transport, 1.2% walking or cycling and 4.3% working from home. That pattern makes parking, school runs and access to major roads more important than transit proximity. Families can choose among 7 local schools across government primary, senior high and education support settings, plus 1 non-government Catholic school; check the exact enrolment zone because boundaries can change by address. Gosnells records 1,353.9 residents per sq km across 15.62 sq km. SEIFA places IEO and IRSD at decile 1, IER at decile 2 and IRSAD at decile 1, all below the national midpoint, so household budgets and service access deserve close attention. Review current incident information for the specific street before buying or renting.

Drive

83.2%

Public Transport

4.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

4.3%

Population Forecast

+1.17%/yr

(+281 people/yr)

Established

Gosnells has an established growth profile, with the wider-area trend running at 1.17% annually and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 10.3% over 10 years, higher than a static established-suburb path, but the shift trajectory is Mixed. The signals on neighbourhood change are also mixed: the gentrification score is 39 at the Early signs stage, while another shift measure records 15 and Not gentrifying. Affordability is labelled Improving, with readings of 52.6 in 2011 and 45.7 in 2021, alongside real income growth of -6.3%. A senior-share increase of 2.6% versus a working-share fall of 1.1% points to gradual ageing rather than a rapid reset.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+344

Net Internal / yr

+63

39

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +19% since 2011, Net internal migration +63/yr, Strong overseas inflow +344/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 15%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Gosnells compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Bottom 28%
Rent Level
Top 43%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Bottom 38%
Public Transport
Top 27%
Born Overseas
Top 7%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gosnells a good suburb to live in?

Whether it suits you depends on budget and transport needs. Gosnells has 21,149 residents, 81.0% separate houses and 7 local schools, but 83.2% of workers drive while only 4.8% use public transport. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, it is better suited to households comfortable with car-based routines and established detached housing.

What is the median house price in Gosnells?

No current median house price is quoted for Gosnells, so recent sales should be compared for the exact street and dwelling type. For context, weekly rent is $290, monthly mortgage cost is $1,500, 53.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 81.0% are separate houses. These figures describe the housing structure, not a substitute for a current sale median.

What schools are in Gosnells?

Gosnells has 7 local schools: 6 government schools and 1 non-government Catholic school. Provision covers primary years, a senior high school and an education support centre, giving families more sector and year-level choice than a suburb with only one school type. Check the exact enrolment zone before signing, because school access can vary by address.

Is Gosnells safe?

A simple safe or unsafe label would be misleading without a current suburb-level crime rate. Before deciding, compare the exact street, lighting, parking and late-night activity with nearby addresses, and review current WA Police information. Gosnells has 21,149 residents and a car-driver share of 83.2%, so local movement patterns may matter when assessing a particular pocket.

Is Gosnells good for property investment?

Gosnells may suit an investor seeking established detached rentals, with 31.9% of households renting, weekly rent of $290 and 81.0% separate houses. The 7.3% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied rental market, while development activity was 0 in the past 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but compare likely yield, maintenance and vacancy costs with the purchase price before committing.

How is Gosnells's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 10.3% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.17% and overseas migration as the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed rather than uniformly accelerating. Gentrification signals are also below a clear transformation profile: the score is 39 at Early signs, while another shift indicator is 15 and Not gentrifying. This points to steady change rather than a guaranteed rapid uplift.

What languages are spoken in Gosnells?

English ancestry is the largest named ancestry at 7,330 people, while the largest listed languages are Punjabi at 148, Urdu at 131, Arabic at 122 and Mandarin at 115. Gosnells is 39.1% overseas-born, 17.5 percentage points above national, so multilingual services can be more relevant here than in areas with lower overseas-born shares. Household size is 2.5, equal to national.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Gosnells on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA