Bassendean
A 10,837-person suburb with a median age of 40, Bassendean combines established, detached housing with an above-national university-educated share: 37.6%, or 7.5 percentage points higher than the national comparison. Separate houses account for 75.0% of dwellings, while 28.0% of residents were born overseas. Its density of 1,477.9 people per square kilometre makes it more urban than a low-density outer suburb, yet the 2.3-person average household size keeps the setting relatively small-scale. Bassendean's 75.0% separate-house mix is a clear point of difference to weigh against the housing options in nearby Ashfield and Eden Hill.
Population
10,837
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,772/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
For buyers, the clearest signal is housing form rather than a suburb median price, which is unavailable. Separate houses make up 75.0% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 19.0% and apartments 6.0%, so the stock is more detached-led than apartment-heavy inner areas. Three-bedroom homes account for 49.7% and four-plus-bedroom homes 29.6%, supporting family searches, while the 2.3-person average household and median age of 40 also suit downsizers and smaller households. A typical mortgage repayment of $1,850 a month sits at 24.1% of household income, while $330 weekly rent helps buyers compare owning with renting. Check recent sales by dwelling type, especially against nearby Ashfield and Eden Hill, because lot size and condition can vary sharply.
For Buyers
For buyers, the clearest signal is housing form rather than a suburb median price, which is unavailable. Separate houses make up 75.0% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 19.0% and apartments 6.0%, so the stock is more detached-led than apartment-heavy inner areas. Three-bedroom homes account for 49.7% and four-plus-bedroom homes 29.6%, supporting family searches, while the 2.3-person average household and median age of 40 also suit downsizers and smaller households. A typical mortgage repayment of $1,850 a month sits at 24.1% of household income, while $330 weekly rent helps buyers compare owning with renting. Check recent sales by dwelling type, especially against nearby Ashfield and Eden Hill, because lot size and condition can vary sharply.
For Investors
Investors get an established rental profile, but the 8.2% vacancy rate deserves closer scrutiny than a tighter market would require. Renting households represent 27.5%, and weekly rent is $330, while rent growth is forecast at 10.0%, creating potential income momentum if tenant demand holds. Development activity counted 0 in the last 12 months, limiting the immediate pipeline of competing stock, although existing detached houses comprise 75.0% and can carry varied maintenance costs. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, which may broaden rental demand, but the Aging trajectory could favour smaller, accessible homes over large family stock. Because no median house price is available, compare each property's purchase price, rent, vacancy history and renovation needs rather than relying on a suburb-wide yield. Compared with lower-vacancy locations, Bassendean needs a conservative allowance for letting time.
Schools in Bassendean
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
CYRIL JACKSON SENIOR CAMPUS EDUCATION SUPPORT CENTRE
CASA MIA MONTESSORI COMMUNITY SCHOOL
ST MICHAEL'S SCHOOL
ANZAC TERRACE PRIMARY SCHOOL
BASSENDEAN PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Bassendean's median age of 40 matches the national comparison at 0.0 years difference, but its age trajectory is moving older: the senior share rose 3.1 percentage points and the working share fell 0.4 points. University attainment is 37.6%, 7.5 points above the national comparison, while overseas-born residents account for 28.0%, 6.4 points above it. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are the largest recorded groups at 4,515, 1,343 and 1,126 people; Italian is also prominent at 707. No religion is recorded for 5,181 people versus 4,383 identifying with Christianity. With 2.3 people per household, below the national comparison by 0.2, demand may favour accessible homes and moderate floorplans. The 80.2% who stayed at the same address supports a more settled profile than the 19.8% turnover rate suggests.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
75.0%
Houses
19.0%
Townhouse
6.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached living dominates Bassendean: 75.0% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 19.0% semi-detached and 6.0% apartments. The bedroom mix is concentrated in three-bedroom homes at 49.7%, followed by four-plus bedrooms at 29.6%, so the suburb suits households seeking conventional family layouts more than apartment-style living. Tenure is split between 40.4% with a mortgage, 30.5% owned outright and 27.5% renting, a mortgage-belt pattern that can support steady owner demand but also exposes households to rate changes. Weekly rent is $330 and mortgage costs are $1,850 monthly, with mortgage-to-income at 24.1% and rent-to-income at 18.6%, both lower than a high-stress profile. The 2.3-person average household size means buyers should compare usable space, maintenance and adaptability rather than bedroom count alone, especially against apartment-led precincts.
Mortgage / mo
$1,850
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$330
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$910
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.2%
Unoccupied
396
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.7%
Couples with children
39.7%
Couples, no children
15.7%
Single parent
2,914
Total families
Economy & Employment
Bassendean has a service-led employment base, with healthcare at 16.8% of jobs and education at 13.5%, ahead of professional and technology work at 10.8%, public administration at 9.7% and construction at 8.3%. That mix spreads employment across care, education, office and trades work, while the leading occupations are professionals at 1,586, trades at 760 and clerical and administrative roles at 757. Labour-force participation is 66.0%, unemployment 4.2% and full-time employment 60.5%, supporting household income of $1,772 a week at the 62.5th percentile. SEIFA results are mixed: education and occupation sits in decile 7, economic resources in decile 5, while disadvantage and advantage both sit at decile 6. The gap between decile 7 and decile 5 suggests skills and occupational outcomes are stronger than household-resource outcomes, so Bassendean ranks above the middle on capability but closer to average on purchasing power.
Unemployment
4.2%
Labour Force
5,895
Unemployed
250
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.5%
Part-time
34.7%
Participation
66.0%
Employed
5,645
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
37.6%
Postgraduate
9.1%
Born Overseas
28.0%
Dwellings
4,399
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 73.2% of commuters drive, compared with 8.5% using public transport, 2.5% walking or cycling and 11.5% working from home. Six local schools span government primary, senior and education-support settings, alongside 2 non-government schools, giving families a practical mix but making exact enrolment zones important. At 1,477.9 people per square kilometre, Bassendean is denser than a typical outer-suburban environment, while its IRSAD decile of 6 places it above the most disadvantaged areas but below top-decile locations. The volunteering rate is 18.5% and 6.3% need assistance, so community participation coexists with a measurable support requirement. A current suburb crime rate is unavailable for a reliable comparison, so check recent police incident information and visit at different times. Compare individual streets for traffic, parking and access because 75.0% separate housing can produce different block-level experiences.
Drive
73.2%
Public Transport
8.5%
Walk / Cycle
2.5%
Work from Home
11.5%
Population Forecast
+0.89%/yr
(+155 people/yr)
EstablishedBassendean is classed as established, with forecast annual growth of 0.89%, slower than a high-growth corridor but consistent with a mature inner-metropolitan area. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the forecast shift labels the trajectory Aging and records a 3.1 percentage-point rise in the senior share. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 10.6% over 10 years, so growth is positive but not explosive. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 20, and the shift model records a score of 27 for the same stage. Rent growth of 10.0% and real income growth of 10.3% may support reinvestment, but the young share is down 0.2 points, meaning demand could tilt toward established households. Compared with faster-changing precincts, Bassendean's opportunity is gradual renewal rather than rapid turnover.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+184
Net Internal / yr
-24
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +15% since 2011, Accelerating: 3% → 12%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bassendean compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bassendean a good suburb to live in?
Bassendean suits buyers wanting established streets, 75.0% separate houses and a car-oriented commute, with 73.2% driving. Its median age is 40 and average household size 2.3, so it can work for families, couples and downsizers. Compare individual streets, transport access and enrolment zones before choosing.
What is the median house price in Bassendean?
A current median house price is not available. Use recent comparable sales by dwelling type, because 75.0% of homes are separate houses, 19.0% are semi-detached and 6.0% are apartments. Also compare the $330 weekly rent and $1,850 monthly mortgage figure with the exact property being considered.
What schools are in Bassendean?
Six schools serve Bassendean across government primary, senior and education-support settings, plus 2 non-government schools. The mix gives families access to several sectors and school types, but enrolment boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. Check the exact address, catchment and travel route before making a housing decision.
Is Bassendean safe?
A current suburb crime rate is unavailable for a reliable comparison. Review recent police incident information, speak with local residents and visit during daylight and evening. Bassendean has 1,477.9 people per square kilometre, so traffic, lighting and parking can differ between denser and quieter pockets.
Is Bassendean good for property investment?
Investment prospects are mixed. Weekly rent is $330, vacancy is 8.2% and renting households make up 27.5%, while development activity was 0 over the last 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and rent growth is forecast at 10.0%, but the Aging trajectory and unavailable median house price mean each property's purchase price, condition and tenant appeal need careful comparison.
How is Bassendean's population changing?
The population is 10,837 today, and the wider-area forecast records 10.6% change over 10 years with annual growth of 0.89%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 3.1 percentage points while the young share fell 0.2 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 20, so change looks gradual rather than rapid.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Bassendean on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map