WA 6150 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bateman

Bateman combines an established, high-income profile with an aging trajectory. Its 3,832 residents occupy just 1.96 square kilometres, producing a density of 1,959 people per square kilometre. Household income sits at the 87.7th percentile, above the national median position, while 44.2% of residents were born overseas. The suburb is settled, with 79.7% staying at the same address. Compared with nearby Murdoch and Kardinya, Bateman reads as a low-rise family area shaped by large homes, university-qualified residents and long tenure.

Bateman urban fabric map

Population

3,832

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,284/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

1.96 km²· 1,959 people/km²· Family income $2,630/wk

Bateman suits buyers seeking established detached housing rather than compact apartments. Separate houses account for 86.4% of dwellings, and 66.0% have four or more bedrooms, a share higher than the 26.9% with three bedrooms. That mix supports families and home offices because floor area is more common, but it can narrow the entry-level search. A current median house price is not available as a reliable benchmark, so buyers should compare recent sales by bedroom count and condition. The typical mortgage payment is $2,200 a month, with mortgage costs at 22.2% of household income, while $420 weekly rent provides a useful holding-cost reference. Outright ownership is 43.3%, above the 35.4% mortgage share, signalling a mature ownership base.

For Buyers

Bateman suits buyers seeking established detached housing rather than compact apartments. Separate houses account for 86.4% of dwellings, and 66.0% have four or more bedrooms, a share higher than the 26.9% with three bedrooms. That mix supports families and home offices because floor area is more common, but it can narrow the entry-level search. A current median house price is not available as a reliable benchmark, so buyers should compare recent sales by bedroom count and condition. The typical mortgage payment is $2,200 a month, with mortgage costs at 22.2% of household income, while $420 weekly rent provides a useful holding-cost reference. Outright ownership is 43.3%, above the 35.4% mortgage share, signalling a mature ownership base.

For Investors

Bateman presents a lower-yield, established-market profile rather than a development-led strategy. Renting households make up 20.8%, lower than the 35.4% paying a mortgage, while weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 5.6%. The moderate rental pool can support demand, but the detached-home mix of 86.4% usually means a larger capital commitment and maintenance base than smaller dwelling formats. No development projects were recorded over the past 12 months, limiting near-term supply change. Forecast migration is Balanced and annual growth is 0.93%, so investors should prioritise tenant quality, purchase discipline and transport access over rapid rent escalation. Bateman's 87.7th household-income percentile is above the national median position, which can support rental resilience, although it may also reduce yield at higher purchase prices.

Schools in Bateman

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

CORPUS CHRISTI COLLEGE

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

BATEMAN PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Bateman's median age is 41, only 1.0 year above the national comparison, but the direction is older: the senior share rose 5.6 percentage points while the young share fell 2.1 points. This age shift matters because it can increase demand for established homes and accessible services. Overseas-born residents account for 44.2%, 22.6 points above the national comparison, and university-qualified residents reach 54.4%, 24.3 points higher than nationally. English ancestry is reported by 1,140 people and Chinese ancestry by 808, with Mandarin used by 139 and Canton by 87. Couples with children represent 53.0% of families, while couples without children account for 34.4%; the average household size of 2.9 is 0.4 above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Murdoch and Kardinya, Bateman has an established professional and family profile, with 79.7% remaining at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.4%
15-24
12.7%
25-44
23.0%
45-64
25.8%
65+
19.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.4%
2 bed
6.7%
3 bed
26.9%
4+ bed
66.0%

Dwelling Structure

86.4%

Houses

13.3%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 43.3% Mortgage 35.4% Rent 20.8% Other 0.5%

Bateman's housing stock is strongly detached and owner-oriented. Separate houses account for 86.4%, semi-detached dwellings 13.3% and apartments just 0.3%, so the suburb is more conventional and less apartment-heavy than a medium-density market. Four-bedroom-plus homes make up 66.0%, compared with 26.9% three-bedroom homes and 6.7% two-bedroom homes; this supports larger households but reduces the share of smaller, lower-cost options. Ownership is split between 43.3% outright and 35.4% mortgage, higher than the 20.8% renting share. Mortgage costs equal 22.2% of household income and rent equals 18.4%, with neither ratio flagged as housing stress. With no dependable median sale figure, compare individual sales against the $420 weekly rent and $2,200 monthly mortgage reference.

Mortgage / mo

$2,200

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$420

Census 2021

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$852

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.6%

Unoccupied

76

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
139
Canton
87
Malayalam
36
Oth
18
Korean
17
Hindi
14

Ancestry

English
1,140
Chinese
808
Other
540
Scottish
334
Irish
274
Indian
188

Household Composition

53.0%

Couples with children

34.4%

Couples, no children

11.4%

Single parent

1,062

Total families

Economy & Employment

Bateman's economy is led by healthcare at 18.3% of jobs, followed by education at 14.8% and professional or technical work at 13.7%; mining and public administration each contribute 7.3%. This mix links local households to health, education and knowledge work, while mining adds a higher-income cyclical exposure. Professionals number 679, well above managers at 244, clerical and administrative workers at 238, trades at 204 and community or personal service workers at 182. Labour-force participation is 62.7%, unemployment is 4.4% and full-time employment is 58.1%, indicating a substantial working base. Weekly household income is $2,284 and personal income is $852, with household income at the 87.7th percentile, above the national median position. SEIFA deciles are 9 for education and occupation, economic resources, disadvantage, and advantage. The high disadvantage decile indicates relatively low disadvantage, not elevated hardship, making Bateman more advantaged than most Australian areas.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

1,962

Unemployed

87

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

58.1%

Part-time

38.5%

Participation

62.7%

Employed

1,875

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 679
Managers 244
Clerical/Admin 238
Trades 204
Community/Personal 182
Sales 139
Labourers 101
Machinery/Drivers 66

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.3%
Education 14.8%
Professional/Tech 13.7%
Mining 7.3%
Public Admin 7.3%

University

54.4%

Postgraduate

14.9%

Born Overseas

44.2%

Dwellings

1,282

Transport to Work

Bateman is practical for residents who drive, with 69.2% travelling as car drivers compared with 9.0% using public transport. Only 2.6% walked or cycled to work, while 13.1% worked from home, so daily convenience depends more on road access than active travel. Families have access to 2 nearby schools across a government primary and a non-government school sector, but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. The suburb's SEIFA IRSAD decile is 9, above the midpoint and consistent with strong access to resources. For safety, use current street-level police incident information and visit at different times. The 1.96 square kilometre area and density of 1,959 people per square kilometre make local services relatively close, although the housing stock remains mostly detached at 86.4%.

Drive

69.2%

Public Transport

9.0%

Walk / Cycle

2.6%

Work from Home

13.1%

Population Forecast

+0.93%/yr

(+81 people/yr)

Established

Bateman is an established suburb with a gradual forecast trend of 0.93% annually. Population change across the wider area is 14.3% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging because the senior share has risen 5.6 points and the working share has fallen 3.2 points. Migration is Balanced, suggesting growth is not being assigned to a single inflow source. The gentrification score is 19 and the stage is Not gentrifying, although a separate shift signal scores 40 and is labelled Early signs. Real income growth of 15.4% and rent growth of 43.5% may support holding demand, but affordability was broadly Stable, moving from 54.8 in 2011 to 55.4 in 2021. The annual trend is below 1%, so Bateman is more likely to evolve through gradual turnover and ageing than sudden redevelopment.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+27

Net Internal / yr

+44

19

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +12% since 2011, Accelerating: 1% → 10%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bateman compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Top 12%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Top 36%
Uni Educated
Top 7%
Public Transport
Top 9%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bateman a good suburb to live in?

Yes, Bateman can suit households seeking established, detached housing and strong access to resources. The suburb has 3,832 residents, a median age of 41 and an IRSAD decile of 9. Daily life is car-oriented, with 69.2% driving to work, while 86.4% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with a higher-density area, it is better matched to buyers who value space over apartment living.

What is the median house price in Bateman?

A current median house price cannot be stated reliably for Bateman. Use the $420 weekly rent and $2,200 monthly mortgage figure as holding-cost context, then compare recent sales for similar four-bedroom-plus homes, which account for 66.0% of dwellings. The 86.4% separate-house share also means apartment sales are a poor benchmark for most local properties.

What schools are in Bateman?

Bateman has 2 nearby schools, with a local mix that includes a government primary school and a non-government school. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone, year-level availability and transport options before signing a lease or contract. This matters more than a simple suburb comparison because school access can vary by address, while 69.2% of residents drive and only 9.0% use public transport.

Is Bateman safe?

Bateman should be assessed at street level rather than labelled safe or unsafe from a suburb-wide impression. Review current police incident information, inspect lighting and footpaths, and visit at different times. The suburb has 3,832 residents across 1.96 square kilometres, and 69.2% drive to work, so activity can vary between residential pockets and main routes. Compare the exact address with current local records before deciding.

Is Bateman good for property investment?

Bateman may suit a long-term investor seeking established family rentals, but the numbers favour selectivity over a high-growth thesis. Weekly rent is $420, vacancy is 5.6% and renters are 20.8% of households, lower than the 35.4% mortgage group. No development projects were recorded in the past 12 months, while forecast growth is 0.93% annually with Balanced migration. Compare likely yield against the cost of detached homes and ongoing maintenance.

How is Bateman's population changing?

Bateman's current population is 3,832. Across the wider area, population change is 14.3% over 10 years and the annual forecast trend is 0.93%, below 1%. The trajectory is Aging because the senior share rose 5.6 points and the young share fell 2.1 points. Migration is labelled Balanced, so change is likely to be gradual rather than driven by one source. The 79.7% address-stability rate is higher than the 20.3% turnover rate, reinforcing an established rather than rapidly changing profile.

What languages are spoken in Bateman?

Bateman has a substantial overseas-born population at 44.2%. Mandarin is recorded for 139 residents and Canton for 87, with Malayalam at 36 and Korean at 17. This language mix is more internationally connected than the national comparison, where Bateman sits 22.6 percentage points higher for overseas-born residents. Local services and schools may therefore benefit from clear multilingual communication.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Bateman on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA