WA 6714 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Baynton

Baynton's most striking feature is the combination of a household-income percentile of 98.8 and a renter share of 63.8%, giving the suburb a high-earning but relatively mobile profile. Its 4,496 residents have a median age of 31, which is 9 years below the national figure, while 89.6% of homes are separate houses. Compared with nearby Nickol and Pegs Creek, Baynton reads as a newer, family-focused part of the Karratha area. The 14.0% vacancy rate is well above a tightly occupied market, likely reflecting resource-sector movement and short-term housing demand rather than weak employment, with unemployment at just 2.2%.

Baynton urban fabric map

Population

4,496

Median Age

31.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,390/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

2.67 km²· 1,681.6 people/km²· Family income $3,750/wk

Baynton suits buyers who prioritise detached, family-sized housing, with 89.6% of dwellings separate houses and 67.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms. The main caution is tenure and price visibility: 63.8% of residents rent, while only 24.9% hold a mortgage and 4.2% own outright, so the owner base is smaller than the rental base. A stated mortgage cost of $2,200 a month equates to 15.0% of household income, above the 9.3% rent-to-income measure and not flagged as mortgage stress. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, Baynton's detached stock provides more space, but buyers should test resale depth, cooling costs and commute needs because 84.1% of workers drive.

For Buyers

Baynton suits buyers who prioritise detached, family-sized housing, with 89.6% of dwellings separate houses and 67.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms. The main caution is tenure and price visibility: 63.8% of residents rent, while only 24.9% hold a mortgage and 4.2% own outright, so the owner base is smaller than the rental base. A stated mortgage cost of $2,200 a month equates to 15.0% of household income, above the 9.3% rent-to-income measure and not flagged as mortgage stress. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, Baynton's detached stock provides more space, but buyers should test resale depth, cooling costs and commute needs because 84.1% of workers drive.

For Investors

Baynton's rental case is supported by a renter share of 63.8%, weekly rent of $315 and a workforce tied strongly to Mining, which employs 21.1% of workers. Yet the 14.0% vacancy rate is high relative to a tightly supplied market, so income continuity may be less predictable than the renter share alone suggests. Turnover is 35.8%, while 64.2% stayed at the same address, creating both tenant churn and a meaningful retained base. Development count is 0 over the past 12 months, which limits an immediate supply pipeline. Compared with a lower-vacancy suburb, Baynton requires conservative assumptions on vacancy and reletting time; its 2.2% unemployment rate is a positive demand signal, but resource-sector exposure can amplify cycles.

Schools in Baynton

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

BAYNTON WEST PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Baynton is young and family weighted: the median age is 31, or 9 years below the national figure, while the average household size of 3.0 is 0.5 above national. Couples with children account for 62.8% of families, compared with 28.4% for couples without children, helping explain the 67.3% share of homes with 4 or more bedrooms. University attainment is 24.3%, 5.8 percentage points below the national level, while 21.0% of residents were born overseas, close to the national comparison. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 1,521 people, followed by Irish at 359 and Scottish at 350. Compared with established Karratha-area neighbours such as Pegs Creek and Nickol, Baynton's age and family profile points to strong demand for practical, car-based household services.

Age Distribution

0-14
30.6%
15-24
10.3%
25-44
37.3%
45-64
20.0%
65+
1.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.7%
2 bed
4.9%
3 bed
25.1%
4+ bed
67.3%

Dwelling Structure

89.6%

Houses

3.4%

Townhouse

4.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 4.2% Mortgage 24.9% Rent 63.8% Other 7.1%

Baynton's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and spacious: 89.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 67.3% have 4 or more bedrooms, and only 4.1% are apartments. Tenure is the sharper differentiator, with 63.8% renting, 24.9% paying a mortgage and 4.2% owning outright. That renter majority sits well above the outright-owner share, likely because mobility is high at 35.8% and Mining accounts for 21.1% of employment. Vacancy is 14.0%, higher than a tightly occupied market, while rent-to-income is 9.3% and mortgage-to-income is 15.0%; neither is flagged as stress. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, Baynton offers more family space, but detached homes can carry higher upkeep and cooling costs.

Mortgage / mo

$2,200

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$315

Census 2021

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$1,665

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

14.0%

Unoccupied

212

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

9.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Afrikaans
16
AIndLng
16
Hindi
14
Mandarin
11

Ancestry

English
1,521
Ancestry NS
568
Other
478
Irish
359
Scottish
350
Italian
138

Household Composition

62.8%

Couples with children

28.4%

Couples, no children

7.9%

Single parent

1,037

Total families

Economy & Employment

Baynton has an unusually strong earnings profile, with household income at the 98.8th percentile and weekly household income of $3,390. The labour force participation rate is 77.2%, unemployment is 2.2%, and 70.9% of workers are employed full time, supporting spending power above many suburban benchmarks. Mining is the largest industry at 21.1% and 346 workers, followed by Education at 15.3%, Public Administration at 10.9%, Construction at 9.9% and Healthcare at 9.9%. Occupations are led by Trades with 494 people, Professionals with 455 and Managers with 315. This mix explains the high incomes, but it also makes local conditions more exposed to resource-sector cycles than a service-only economy.

Unemployment

2.2%

Labour Force

2,404

Unemployed

54

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

70.9%

Part-time

22.3%

Participation

77.2%

Employed

2,350

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 494
Professionals 455
Managers 315
Community/Personal 282
Clerical/Admin 266
Machinery/Drivers 183
Labourers 173
Sales 128

Top Industries

Mining 21.1%
Education 15.3%
Public Admin 10.9%
Construction 9.9%
Healthcare 9.9%

University

24.3%

Postgraduate

4.9%

Born Overseas

21.0%

Dwellings

1,298

Transport to Work

Baynton is practical for households with cars rather than for frequent public-transport users. About 84.1% of commuters drive, compared with 1.9% using public transport and 2.8% walking or cycling, so access to work, shopping and services is likely to depend on a vehicle. Baynton has 1 government primary school, Baynton West Primary School; families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school travel against the exact address. The 3.2% work-from-home share is below its car-based commuting pattern, reinforcing the need to assess daily travel times. Safety should be checked using current local incident information and street-level conditions before renting or buying. Compared with a walkable inner suburb, Baynton trades active-transport convenience for detached housing and family space.

Drive

84.1%

Public Transport

1.9%

Walk / Cycle

2.8%

Work from Home

3.2%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Baynton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Top 1%
Rent Level
Top 35%
Apartments
Top 13%
Renters
Top 3%
Uni Educated
Top 49%
Public Transport
Bottom 39%
Born Overseas
Top 28%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Baynton a good suburb to live in?

Baynton can suit households wanting space, strong earnings and a car-based lifestyle. It has 4,496 residents, a median age of 31, 89.6% separate houses and 67.3% homes with 4 or more bedrooms. The trade-offs are a 14.0% vacancy rate, 63.8% renting and limited public-transport use at 1.9%, so it will suit some households better than others.

What is the median house price in Baynton?

A dependable current median house price is not stated for Baynton, so buyers should compare recent settled sales rather than rely on an estimate. The suburb's 89.6% separate-house share and 67.3% four-plus-bedroom share mean comparisons should be made with similar detached homes, not apartment medians. A $2,200 monthly mortgage figure is available as a budgeting reference, not a purchase price.

What schools are in Baynton?

Baynton has 1 local school, Baynton West Primary School, a government primary school. Families should confirm enrolment zones, year levels, before- and after-school care, and secondary-school travel for the exact address. With 84.1% of commuters driving and only 1.9% using public transport, school access is more car dependent than in a highly walkable suburb.

Is Baynton safe?

A simple safe or unsafe label would be unreliable without checking current police and council incident information, lighting and the exact street. Baynton has 4,496 residents and a 35.8% address-turnover rate, meaning conditions and familiarity can vary as households move more often than in a low-turnover area. Inspecting the property and route at different times is sensible.

Is Baynton good for property investment?

Baynton may suit an investor seeking a renter-heavy market, with 63.8% renting, weekly rent of $315 and a 14.0% vacancy rate. Mining accounts for 21.1% of employment, which can support demand but also increases exposure to resource-sector cycles. Development activity is 0 over 12 months, while unemployment is 2.2%. Compared with a lower-vacancy suburb, returns should be stress-tested for reletting time and income variability.

How is Baynton's population changing?

Baynton's population profile looks mobile but not dominated by recorded new construction. It has 4,496 residents, 35.8% address turnover and 64.2% staying at the same address, while development activity is 0 over 12 months. That combination suggests change is more likely to come from household churn and employment movement than from a large immediate increase in dwellings. Compared with a low-turnover suburb, rental demand and service needs may shift faster.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Baynton on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA