Bayonet Head
A 42-year median age, 3,272 residents and a 98.9% separate-house share make Bayonet Head a settled, low-rise part of the Albany area. Its age sits 2 years above the national figure, while household income ranks at the 34.6th percentile. Growth is forecast at 1.47% annually, so the suburb is not static, but its 38.9% outright ownership and 77.3% residential stability point to established households. Compared with nearby Albany, the appeal is more detached housing and quieter day-to-day living than apartment-led urbanity.
Population
3,272
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,350/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Bayonet Head suits buyers seeking detached space rather than compact stock: 98.9% of dwellings are separate houses, versus 0.2% apartments, and 50.4% have 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes still account for 42.5%, giving families a broad established-house format. The typical mortgage payment is $1,517 a month, equal to 26.0% of household income, below the 38.2% share of households carrying a mortgage. Outright owners represent 38.9%, slightly higher than the 38.2% paying a mortgage, which can support a settled resale market. Compared with central Albany, buyers should prioritise street-level sales evidence, block condition and renovation costs rather than rely on a single suburb-wide benchmark.
For Buyers
Bayonet Head suits buyers seeking detached space rather than compact stock: 98.9% of dwellings are separate houses, versus 0.2% apartments, and 50.4% have 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes still account for 42.5%, giving families a broad established-house format. The typical mortgage payment is $1,517 a month, equal to 26.0% of household income, below the 38.2% share of households carrying a mortgage. Outright owners represent 38.9%, slightly higher than the 38.2% paying a mortgage, which can support a settled resale market. Compared with central Albany, buyers should prioritise street-level sales evidence, block condition and renovation costs rather than rely on a single suburb-wide benchmark.
For Investors
Bayonet Head's investment case is income-led but needs vacancy discipline. Weekly rent is $350 and 21.9% of households rent, well below the 38.9% owning outright, while the 9.0% vacancy rate suggests tenants may have more choice than in tighter markets. No development activity is recorded across the past 12 months, reducing near-term supply pressure but also limiting a new-project catalyst. Forecast migration is Balanced, with rent growth of 23.6% and overall growth tracking at 1.47% annually. Because no median sale price is available, gross yield should be calculated from recent settled sales, the $350 weekly rent, insurance, maintenance and a vacancy allowance. This suits investors who value established detached stock over rapid redevelopment.
Demographics
Bayonet Head has an older, more established demographic profile than Australia overall: median age is 42, or 2 years above the national figure, while university attainment is 18.7%, 11.4 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents make up 19.6%, 2 points below national, and the largest ancestry responses are English at 1,641, Scottish at 340 and Irish at 277. Couples without children account for 45.5% of families, higher than couples with children at 36.5%, helping explain the 2.5-person average household size. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 1,732, ahead of Christianity at 1,261. Compared with nearby Albany, Bayonet Head's profile leans toward long-term, Anglo-Celtic households, supported by 77.3% staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.9%
Houses
0.9%
Townhouse
0.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Bayonet Head is overwhelmingly a detached-house market, with 98.9% separate houses, 0.9% semi-detached dwellings and 0.2% apartments. Larger formats dominate: 50.4% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 42.5% have 3, compared with only 5.9% with 2 bedrooms. Tenure is settled, with 38.9% owned outright and 38.2% mortgaged, versus 21.9% rented. Mortgage costs equal 26.0% of household income, while rent is $350 a week and rent-to-income is 25.9%, so neither tenure group is flagged for stress. Compared with central Albany, the housing choice is more land-and-house oriented; buyers should compare individual sales, lot size and upkeep rather than assume a uniform suburb value.
Mortgage / mo
$1,517
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$350
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$707
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.0%
Unoccupied
122
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.5%
Couples with children
45.5%
Couples, no children
16.6%
Single parent
934
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Bayonet Head's largest employment industry at 19.7% and 190 workers, followed by Education at 11.9% and 115, Retail at 10.2% and 99, Public Administration at 9.5% and 92, and Construction at 8.8% and 85. The occupation mix is similarly practical, led by Trades at 234, Professionals at 230 and Community/Personal at 218, with Clerical/Admin at 191 and Labourers at 180. Unemployment is 3.6% from a 59.1% participation rate, while 56.2% of workers are full time. SEIFA is mixed: IEO sits at decile 3, below economic resources at decile 7; disadvantage is decile 5 and advantage/disadvantage is decile 4. That gap suggests household resources are stronger than formal education indicators, but not uniformly high.
Unemployment
3.6%
Labour Force
1,553
Unemployed
56
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.2%
Part-time
37.9%
Participation
59.1%
Employed
1,497
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.7%
Postgraduate
3.0%
Born Overseas
19.6%
Dwellings
1,228
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-based: 87.2% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.7% using public transport and 0.6% walking or cycling. Only 5.4% work from home, so access to Albany's employment, shopping and services matters more than in a highly remote-work suburb. Families should check nearby Albany campuses and enrolment zones against the exact address before buying. For safety, inspect recent incident information and visit the street at different times before committing. IRSAD sits at decile 4, below the midpoint, which makes service access, parking and household running costs important practical tests. Compared with transit-oriented areas, Bayonet Head rewards residents comfortable with regular driving.
Drive
87.2%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
0.6%
Work from Home
5.4%
Population Forecast
+1.47%/yr
(+85 people/yr)
EstablishedBayonet Head's growth outlook is positive but moderate, with forecast trend growth of 1.47% a year and Balanced migration rather than a single dominant inflow. Population change across the wider area is 22.3% over 10 years, while the shift is classified as Aging: the senior share has risen 7.1 percentage points and the young share has fallen 3.7 points. Gentrification is still at the Early signs stage with a score of 33, so growth is more likely to come through gradual household change than a sudden redevelopment wave. Rent growth of 23.6% adds pressure for tenants. Compared with a flat-growth suburb, the 1.47% pace is meaningful, but the aging trajectory may favour accessible homes and services over youth-oriented demand.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+19
Net Internal / yr
+61
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +31% since 2011, Net internal migration +61/yr, Accelerating: 11% → 18%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bayonet Head compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bayonet Head a good suburb to live in?
It suits households wanting detached space and a settled feel: 98.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 87.2% commute by car, and the median age is 42. The trade-off is limited public transport at 0.7%, so check driving times to Albany services before choosing an address.
What is the median house price in Bayonet Head?
A reliable median house price is not available as a current benchmark. Buyers should compare recent settled sales with the typical monthly mortgage of $1,517 and test insurance, rates, maintenance and vacancy costs before making an offer.
What schools are in Bayonet Head?
Bayonet Head has 0 confirmed local school entries for an in-suburb choice. Families should check nearby Albany campuses and enrolment zones for the exact address, since catchments can differ by street and school sector.
Is Bayonet Head safe?
Assess safety at street level rather than relying on a broad assumption. Bayonet Head covers 5.24 square kilometres and has 3,272 residents, so review recent incident information, inspect lighting and access routes, and speak with nearby residents before buying or renting.
Is Bayonet Head good for property investment?
Potentially, for an investor targeting detached rental stock. Weekly rent is $350, renters make up 21.9%, vacancy is 9.0%, and forecast rent growth is 23.6%. The absence of a sale-price benchmark means yield needs to be calculated from a specific property's price and costs.
How is Bayonet Head's population changing?
Bayonet Head is on an Aging trajectory, with forecast growth of 1.47% annually and Balanced migration. Population change across the wider area is 22.3% over 10 years, while the senior share has increased 7.1 percentage points and the young share has fallen 3.7 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Bayonet Head on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map