WA 6053 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bayswater

Bayswater's most distinctive feature is its mortgage-belt profile: 42.1% of households are paying a mortgage, while 80.2% of dwellings are separate houses. The suburb has 15,288 residents, a median age of 39, and household income at the 76.3rd percentile, placing it above the national middle. Its overseas-born share is 32.6%, 11 percentage points above the national figure, adding cultural and language variety without changing the low-rise housing base. A 9.4% vacancy rate and 10.6% public-transport use point to a market where car access and housing choice matter. Buyers comparing Bayswater with nearby Maylands or Morley should expect a more detached, family-sized setting, because 47.5% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 28.3% have 4 or more.

Bayswater urban fabric map

Population

15,288

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,037/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

131

9.84 km²· 1,553.2 people/km²· Family income $2,679/wk

Homebuyers are likely to find Bayswater better suited to established-household needs than apartment-led demand. Separate houses account for 80.2% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes are 16.1% and apartments 3.8%; 3-bedroom stock alone represents 47.5%. The median house price is not available, so a current sales review is important before setting a borrowing limit. Mortgage payments are listed at $2,000 per month, and mortgage costs equal 22.7% of household income, higher than rent's 17.2% share. Household income at the 76.3rd percentile nationally provides more capacity than the suburb's 2.4-person average household size might suggest, but buyers should still test rates, repairs and commuting costs.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are likely to find Bayswater better suited to established-household needs than apartment-led demand. Separate houses account for 80.2% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes are 16.1% and apartments 3.8%; 3-bedroom stock alone represents 47.5%. The median house price is not available, so a current sales review is important before setting a borrowing limit. Mortgage payments are listed at $2,000 per month, and mortgage costs equal 22.7% of household income, higher than rent's 17.2% share. Household income at the 76.3rd percentile nationally provides more capacity than the suburb's 2.4-person average household size might suggest, but buyers should still test rates, repairs and commuting costs.

For Investors

Investor conditions are mixed rather than uniformly strong. Renting households make up 27.9%, and weekly rent is $350, creating an established tenant base, but the 9.4% vacancy rate is a caution compared with a tightly supplied market because vacancies can extend leasing times. Rental growth is 16.7%, while the wider annual trend is 1.24%, so income momentum is currently higher than the underlying growth rate. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support rental demand because new arrivals often enter the leasing market first. Development activity reached 123 records in 12 months, adding competition as well as potential renewal. Investors should weigh yield, vacancy and property type rather than rely on capital growth alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

131

Last 12 Months

131

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
128
Subdivision
3

Schools in Bayswater

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

DURHAM ROAD SCHOOL

Education Support Schools Government

ST COLUMBA'S SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

BAYSWATER PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

HILLCREST PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Bayswater is slightly younger than the national profile, with a median age of 39, one year below the national comparison, and 45.1% of residents holding university qualifications, 15 percentage points above the national figure. The overseas-born share is 32.6%, 11 points above nationally, with Italian, Mandarin, Canton, French and Hindi among the recorded languages. English ancestry counts 5,825, Irish 1,794 and Italian 1,071, while no religion is recorded for 7,245 residents compared with 6,019 identifying with Christianity. Household size averages 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national comparison. The settled base follows from 79.0% staying at the same address, although 21.0% turnover keeps local demand mobile.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.1%
15-24
9.6%
25-44
31.4%
45-64
25.4%
65+
16.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.6%
2 bed
20.7%
3 bed
47.5%
4+ bed
28.3%

Dwelling Structure

80.2%

Houses

16.1%

Townhouse

3.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 28.2% Mortgage 42.1% Rent 27.9% Other 1.9%

Bayswater's housing is predominantly low-rise and owner-linked. Separate houses comprise 80.2% of dwellings, compared with 16.1% semi-detached homes and 3.8% apartments. The largest bedroom group is 3 bedrooms at 47.5%, followed by 4 or more at 28.3%, so the stock is better aligned with families and home offices than with compact single-person living. Tenure is split between 42.1% mortgaged, 28.2% owned outright and 27.9% rented. Mortgage costs equal 22.7% of household income, higher than the 17.2% rent share, while average household size is 2.4. For buyers weighing Bayswater against nearby Maylands or Morley, the detached profile is the clearest point of difference to investigate, especially when comparing land, renovation and apartment options.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$1,015

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.4%

Unoccupied

637

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
120
Mandarin
101
Canton
56
French
55
Hindi
54
Arabic
43

Ancestry

English
5,825
Other
2,079
Irish
1,794
Scottish
1,446
Italian
1,071
Chinese
666

Household Composition

44.5%

Couples with children

41.0%

Couples, no children

12.8%

Single parent

4,158

Total families

Economy & Employment

Bayswater's economy combines service-sector depth with a practical trades base. Healthcare is the largest industry at 16.7% with 1,023 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 13.2% and 811, Education at 12.9% and 791, Public Administration at 9.5% and 586, and Mining at 7.8% and 476. The leading occupations are Professionals at 2,625, Managers at 1,197, Clerical/Admin at 1,080 and Trades at 990. A 68.9% participation rate, 4.1% unemployment rate and 61.8% full-time employment rate point to broad labour-market engagement. The IEO sits in decile 8, above the IER decile 6, with IRSAD and IRSD both at decile 7; this suggests education and occupational standing rank higher than resource measures alone. Household income at the 76.3rd percentile is also above the national middle, supporting local spending while mortgage costs remain relevant.

Unemployment

4.1%

Labour Force

8,733

Unemployed

362

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

61.8%

Part-time

32.6%

Participation

68.9%

Employed

8,371

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,625
Managers 1,197
Clerical/Admin 1,080
Trades 990
Community/Personal 922
Labourers 529
Sales 524
Machinery/Drivers 390

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.7%
Professional/Tech 13.2%
Education 12.9%
Public Admin 9.5%
Mining 7.8%

University

45.1%

Postgraduate

11.0%

Born Overseas

32.6%

Dwellings

6,103

Transport to Work

Daily life is practical but car-oriented. About 69.9% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 10.6% using public transport, 3.4% walking or cycling and 10.9% working from home; that pattern matters because errands and commuting are more likely to depend on road access than active travel. Four local schools cover government primary, government education support and non-government provision, giving families 3 government options and 1 non-government option to check against enrolment zones and support needs. Bayswater spans 9.84 square kilometres at a density of 1,553.2 people per square kilometre. IRSAD is in decile 7, above the midpoint, and volunteering is 18.0%, suggesting useful community capacity. Compare exact streets for noise, traffic and school routes, since practical amenity can change within a 9.84-square-kilometre suburb.

Drive

69.9%

Public Transport

10.6%

Walk / Cycle

3.4%

Work from Home

10.9%

Population Forecast

+1.24%/yr

(+337 people/yr)

Established

Bayswater is on a measured growth path: the annual trend is 1.24%, and population change across the wider area is 15.6% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which can lift rental and entry-level housing demand because newcomers often seek leases before purchasing. The trajectory is Mixed, while affordability improved from 43.9 in 2011 to 36.3 in 2021, a lower figure in the later year. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 32, and the shift measure also records 16.7% rent growth and a 14.6% rise in real income. Compared with a flat established suburb, this points to steady but uneven change: demand is higher in growth terms, yet the Mixed trajectory means outcomes will vary by street, dwelling type and development intensity.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+398

Net Internal / yr

-46

32

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +21% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +398/yr, Accelerating: 6% → 14%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bayswater compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Top 24%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 13%
Renters
Top 23%
Uni Educated
Top 13%
Public Transport
Top 6%
Born Overseas
Top 11%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bayswater a good suburb to live in?

Bayswater can suit households wanting detached housing and practical transport access. It has 15,288 residents, 80.2% separate houses, household income at the 76.3rd percentile and 69.9% car-driver travel. Compared with apartment-led housing, the suburb provides more family-sized stock, but the 9.4% vacancy rate and street-level traffic should be assessed before choosing an address.

What is the median house price in Bayswater?

A suburb-wide median house price is not available, so no responsible dollar estimate should be substituted. Buyers can frame costs using the $2,000 monthly mortgage reference, $350 weekly rent, 22.7% mortgage-to-income share and 76.3rd-percentile household income. Compare recent sales by street, land size and dwelling type before making an offer.

What schools are in Bayswater?

Bayswater has 4 local schools: Bayswater Primary School and Hillcrest Primary School are government primary schools, Durham Road School is a government education support school, and St Columba's School is non-government. Check enrolment zones, year-level availability and support requirements directly, because access can differ by address within the 9.84-square-kilometre suburb.

Is Bayswater safe?

A firm safety rating would be misleading without a current suburb-specific crime rate. Bayswater has 15,288 residents across 9.84 square kilometres, so conditions can vary between streets and activity centres. Check recent police information, lighting, traffic exposure and the exact route home before deciding, rather than treating the suburb-wide label as a guarantee.

Is Bayswater good for property investment?

Bayswater can suit investors seeking established rental demand, but it is not a set-and-forget proposition. Renting households represent 27.9%, weekly rent is $350, vacancy is 9.4% and rental growth is 16.7%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while 123 development records in 12 months may add both renewal and competition. Compare yield and vacancy with the 1.24% annual trend.

How is Bayswater's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 15.6% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.24%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Mixed. Bayswater has 15,288 residents today, and the 79.0% same-address share suggests a settled base alongside 21.0% turnover. Compared with a static established area, growth is positive but uneven, with gentrification at Early signs and a score of 32.

What languages are spoken in Bayswater?

Bayswater's overseas-born share is 32.6%, which is 11 percentage points above the national comparison. Italian is recorded for 120 residents, Mandarin 101, Canton 56, French 55 and Hindi 54. English ancestry is the largest listed ancestry at 5,825, while Irish and Scottish counts are 1,794 and 1,446. This mix matters for local services and household communication.

Is Bayswater experiencing new development?

Development activity reached 123 records in 12 months, which is material for an established suburb with 80.2% separate houses and a density of 1,553.2 people per square kilometre. Renewal can improve housing choice because existing stock is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 47.5%, but new supply may also compete with older rentals. Check each proposal's address, dwelling count, parking and approval status.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Bayswater on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA