Beaconsfield
A 42-year median age and 45.8% university attainment give Beaconsfield an older, highly educated profile, while 79.4% of homes are separate houses. Household income sits at the 66.5th percentile nationally, and 29.7% of residents were born overseas, 8.1 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Fremantle's denser inner-urban setting, Beaconsfield is more detached-home oriented, yet its density is 1,943.9 people per sq km. Its 5,315 residents, 2.4-person average household size and 4.68% annual growth outlook point to a compact area still absorbing demand through redevelopment and internal migration.
Population
5,315
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,837/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
17
Beaconsfield suits buyers prioritising established detached housing, with separate houses accounting for 79.4% of dwellings, compared with 3.6% apartments and 17.0% semi-detached homes. The most common format is three bedrooms at 49.5%, followed by four or more bedrooms at 29.0%, so the market is more family-house oriented than apartment-led inner areas. No median house price is available, making recent comparable sales important. A $2,300 monthly mortgage is associated with a 28.9% mortgage-to-income ratio, while household income is $1,837 per week and mortgage stress is flagged false.
For Buyers
Beaconsfield suits buyers prioritising established detached housing, with separate houses accounting for 79.4% of dwellings, compared with 3.6% apartments and 17.0% semi-detached homes. The most common format is three bedrooms at 49.5%, followed by four or more bedrooms at 29.0%, so the market is more family-house oriented than apartment-led inner areas. No median house price is available, making recent comparable sales important. A $2,300 monthly mortgage is associated with a 28.9% mortgage-to-income ratio, while household income is $1,837 per week and mortgage stress is flagged false.
For Investors
The rental case has both demand support and leasing risk. Beaconsfield has 25.9% renting households, a $350 weekly median rent and 30.3% forecast rent growth, while internal migration is identified as the primary growth driver. Compared with a low-vacancy market, the 9.4% vacancy rate may give renters more choice and require sharper pricing or better presentation. Sixteen development applications in the latest 12 months indicate ongoing additions and conversions, which can expand supply. The 4.68% annual growth outlook supports a longer-term strategy, but investors should test yields because no median house price is available.
Development Activity
Total DAs
17
Last 12 Months
17
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Beaconsfield
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
CHRIST THE KING SCHOOL
BEACONSFIELD PRIMARY SCHOOL
WINTERFOLD PRIMARY SCHOOL
FREMANTLE COLLEGE
Demographics
Beaconsfield has a median age of 42, which is 2 years above the national comparison, and 45.8% of residents hold university qualifications, 15.7 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 29.7%, or 8.1 percentage points above the national comparison. English ancestry is reported by 2,117 people, followed by Italian at 717, Irish at 715 and Scottish at 592. No religion is the largest religious response at 2,672 people, ahead of Christianity at 2,096. The average household has 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national average, helping explain the mix of couples, families and smaller households. Compared with nearby Fremantle, Beaconsfield presents a more settled residential profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
79.4%
Houses
17.0%
Townhouse
3.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Beaconsfield's tenure pattern is relatively balanced: 36.6% of dwellings are owned outright, 35.6% are being purchased with a mortgage and 25.9% are rented, with 2.0% in other tenure categories. Compared with the 3.6% apartment share, the 79.4% separate-house share confirms a detached-dominant market, although 17.0% semi-detached housing adds some medium-density variety. Three-bedroom homes represent 49.5% of stock and four-bedroom-or-larger homes 29.0%. Median rent is $350 per week, with rent taking 19.1% of income compared with 28.9% for mortgages. At 1,943.9 people per sq km across 2.73 sq km, the suburb is compact rather than low-density.
Mortgage / mo
$2,300
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$350
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$885
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.4%
Unoccupied
217
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.2%
Couples with children
38.3%
Couples, no children
18.5%
Single parent
1,446
Total families
Economy & Employment
Beaconsfield has a professional and service-led employment base. Healthcare is the largest industry at 19.5%, or 395 workers, higher than Education at 15.2% and 309 workers. Professional and Technical services account for 11.6%, Construction 8.0% and Public Administration 7.5%. The leading occupation group is Professionals at 936 people, followed by Managers at 395 and Trades at 359. Of a 2,812-person labour force, the unemployment rate is 4.4% and participation is 64.2%, while 54.1% work full time. Household income of $1,837 per week sits at the 66.5th percentile, suggesting stronger earning capacity than the midpoint nationally. The mix supports local services while linking many workers to jobs across the wider Fremantle and Perth economy.
Unemployment
4.4%
Labour Force
2,812
Unemployed
124
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.1%
Part-time
39.6%
Participation
64.2%
Employed
2,688
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
45.8%
Postgraduate
13.0%
Born Overseas
29.7%
Dwellings
2,095
Transport to Work
Daily life is most convenient for residents who drive: 72.4% travel as car drivers, compared with 5.2% using public transport and 5.4% walking or cycling. A further 11.9% work from home, which may reduce commuting for some households. Four nearby schools provide a mix of primary and senior-high options, including 3 government schools and 1 non-government school. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Compared with car-light inner areas, Beaconsfield's transport profile is more vehicle dependent, but its compact 2.73 sq km footprint keeps local trips relatively contained. The 2.4-person average household size also suits a mix of families, couples and smaller households.
Drive
72.4%
Public Transport
5.2%
Walk / Cycle
5.4%
Work from Home
11.9%
Population Forecast
+4.68%/yr
(+1,383 people/yr)
High GrowthBeaconsfield's growth outlook is stronger than a flat-growth suburb, with annual growth forecast at 4.68% and internal migration named as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area runs at 198.7% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Mixed. Rent growth of 30.3% indicates that housing demand has strengthened, even as affordability improved from 44.2% in 2011 to 41.5% in 2021 and real incomes grew by 13.1%. The gentrification score is 0, with the growth stage labelled New development and the shift assessment Not gentrifying. This combination points to expansion through infill, ancillary dwellings and other new supply rather than a clear luxury-led transformation.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+188
Net Internal / yr
+809
Gentrification Signal
New development
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Beaconsfield compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Beaconsfield a good suburb to live in?
For households wanting a compact, detached-home setting, Beaconsfield compares well on everyday residential amenity: 79.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 4 nearby schools cover primary and senior-high years. Car dependence is high at 72.4%, so it suits drivers more than car-free households.
What is the median house price in Beaconsfield?
A reliable median house price is not available for Beaconsfield, so buyers should compare recent address-level sales rather than rely on a single benchmark. The current housing picture includes a $350 weekly median rent and 79.4% separate houses, compared with 3.6% apartments.
What schools are in Beaconsfield?
Four schools serve the area, including 3 government schools and 1 non-government school. The mix covers primary and senior-high education, with Beaconsfield Primary School and Fremantle College among the local options. Compare the exact address with current enrolment zones before making a decision.
Is Beaconsfield safe?
Beaconsfield has 5,315 residents, but population size alone does not establish whether every street is safe. For a meaningful comparison, check current police incident statistics, visit the exact streets at different times and ask local residents or agents about lighting, traffic and late-night activity before deciding.
Is Beaconsfield good for property investment?
Beaconsfield may suit investors seeking a growth-oriented rental market, with $350 weekly rent, 9.4% vacancy and 25.9% renting households. Compared with tighter markets, vacancy may require sharper pricing, while 4.68% annual growth and 16 development applications support a longer-term but supply-sensitive strategy.
How is Beaconsfield's population changing?
Beaconsfield has 5,315 residents today, while the wider-area outlook points to 4.68% annual growth driven by internal migration. Population change across the wider area is 198.7% over 10 years and the trajectory is Mixed, which compares with a more stable profile in established low-growth suburbs.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Beaconsfield on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map