Bedford
A 2.24 sq km footprint holds 5,716 people at 2,546.8 people per sq km, making Bedford a compact, established pocket of Perth's inner north-east. The median age is 39, one year below the national figure, while 45.6% have university qualifications, 15.5 percentage points above the national comparison. Household income ranks at the 78th percentile, supporting demand from established professionals and families. Overseas-born residents make up 34.0%, 12.4 points above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Morley, Bedford is smaller and more residential, with 89.0% separate houses and only 0.2% apartments. That mix suits buyers seeking a conventional home environment close to inner-Perth employment.
Population
5,716
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,072/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
36
Bedford suits buyers prioritising a detached home and established streets, although the exact budget should be tested against recent comparable sales. The physical stock is clear: 89.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 10.8% are semi-detached and 0.2% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 51.9% and four-bedroom-plus homes 31.8%, giving families more choice than singles seeking compact stock. Mortgage repayments are $2,167 per month, and mortgage costs equal 24.2% of household income, so buyers can test serviceability before allowing for rates, insurance and maintenance. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Bedford's house-led form can mean higher upkeep and land costs, but it provides more privacy and family space. Rent at $360 per week provides a useful holding-cost comparison for buyers weighing ownership against leasing.
For Buyers
Bedford suits buyers prioritising a detached home and established streets, although the exact budget should be tested against recent comparable sales. The physical stock is clear: 89.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 10.8% are semi-detached and 0.2% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 51.9% and four-bedroom-plus homes 31.8%, giving families more choice than singles seeking compact stock. Mortgage repayments are $2,167 per month, and mortgage costs equal 24.2% of household income, so buyers can test serviceability before allowing for rates, insurance and maintenance. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Bedford's house-led form can mean higher upkeep and land costs, but it provides more privacy and family space. Rent at $360 per week provides a useful holding-cost comparison for buyers weighing ownership against leasing.
For Investors
Bedford's investor case rests more on established rental demand than on a rapid-development story. Rent is $360 per week, 28.4% of occupied dwellings are rented and vacancy is 6.9%, so investors should model letting time conservatively rather than assume instant occupancy. Rents rose 16.7% in the recent shift indicators, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support demand across different household types. Bedford has 32 development matters across 12 months, so investors should check whether approvals create competing stock. Versus the 30.5% owned outright share, the renting segment is slightly smaller, while the 39.9% mortgage share points to a substantial owner-occupier base. The 17.4% rent-to-income ratio and false rent-stress flag suggest current rental affordability is not severely stretched, although yields still require a purchase-price check.
Development Activity
Total DAs
36
Last 12 Months
36
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Bedford
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
CHISHOLM CATHOLIC COLLEGE
Demographics
Bedford combines a mature household profile with above-average education and overseas representation. The median age is 39, only 1 year below the national comparison, while university-qualified residents reach 45.6%, or 15.5 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 34.0%, 12.4 points above national, and the main ancestry groups are English at 1,790 people, Italian at 651 and Irish at 622. Christianity is recorded for 2,558 residents and no religion for 2,396, showing a nearly even split between those groups. Average household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison, while 79.1% stayed at the same address, indicating more continuity than a highly transient precinct. Compared with nearby, denser rental hubs, Bedford's 46.2% couples-with-children share helps explain its family-oriented social profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.0%
Houses
10.8%
Townhouse
0.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Bedford's housing pattern is strongly detached and owner-occupied, which matters for buyers seeking space but limits the amount of compact stock. Separate houses represent 89.0% of dwellings, compared with 10.8% semi-detached homes and 0.2% apartments. Tenure is split between 30.5% owned outright, 39.9% with a mortgage and 28.4% rented, so mortgaged owners form the largest group. The bedroom profile reinforces the family emphasis: 51.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 31.8% have 4 or more. Mortgage costs equal 24.2% of household income, while rent-to-income is 17.4%, meaning renting currently takes a smaller share of household resources. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, Bedford's stock is more land-dependent and may carry higher upkeep, but it gives households flexibility for children, work-from-home or visitors.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$360
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$929
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.9%
Unoccupied
164
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.2%
Couples with children
36.0%
Couples, no children
16.1%
Single parent
1,616
Total families
Economy & Employment
Bedford's employment base is weighted to essential and knowledge services: healthcare accounts for 16.3% of workers, education 13.1%, professional and technical work 12.6%, public administration 9.2% and construction 9.0%. That mix can support resilience because demand is spread across care, government, education and building rather than one employer. Occupations point to the same pattern, led by 944 professionals, 437 managers and 413 clerical or administrative workers, with 350 tradespeople. Labour-force participation is 67.7% and unemployment is 4.3%, while 60.2% work full time. Household income at the 78th percentile and an IEO decile of 8 place Bedford above the national midpoint for economic opportunity. The IER decile of 6 is lower than the IEO result, while IRSD and IRSAD both sit at decile 7, suggesting economic resources are solid but not as strong as the education and occupation profile.
Unemployment
4.3%
Labour Force
3,137
Unemployed
135
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.2%
Part-time
34.7%
Participation
67.7%
Employed
3,002
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
45.6%
Postgraduate
10.4%
Born Overseas
34.0%
Dwellings
2,202
Transport to Work
Bedford is practical for car-oriented households: 70.1% travel as car drivers, compared with 11.8% using public transport, while 10.5% work from home and 2.4% walk or cycle. That pattern suits access to wider Perth jobs but means daily convenience is more dependent on road connections than on local active transport. Families have access to 1 local non-government college, so they should check the exact enrolment zone and compare nearby government and non-government options before signing a lease or contract. Bedford has a density of 2,546.8 people per sq km and 5,716 residents, supporting an established neighbourhood setting. Its IRSAD and IRSD scores are both at decile 7, above the national midpoint, while IER sits at decile 6, lower than IEO decile 8. For safety, inspect the precise street and consult current local incident information because suburb-wide conditions can vary.
Drive
70.1%
Public Transport
11.8%
Walk / Cycle
2.4%
Work from Home
10.5%
Population Forecast
+1.24%/yr
(+337 people/yr)
EstablishedBedford's growth outlook is positive but measured. The trend is 1.24% annually, driven primarily by overseas migration, and population change across the wider area is 15.6% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rent growth reached 16.7%, real income growth 14.6% and the senior share rose 1.4 percentage points, while the working share edged down 0.1 points. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 32, suggesting renovation, turnover and infill rather than a wholesale reset. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 43.9 in 2011 to 36.3 in 2021. Compared with a no-growth setting, Bedford has clear momentum, but the mixed trajectory supports steady rather than speculative expectations.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+398
Net Internal / yr
-46
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +21% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +398/yr, Accelerating: 6% → 14%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bedford compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bedford a good suburb to live in?
Yes, for households wanting a detached setting close to inner-Perth employment. Bedford has 5,716 residents, 89.0% separate houses and an IRSAD decile of 7. Car access is important because 70.1% commute as drivers, while only 11.8% use public transport, so the best fit depends on your transport routine.
What is the median house price in Bedford?
A current median house price needs to be checked against recent settled sales and comparable listings. For budgeting, use the $2,167 monthly mortgage reference and $360 weekly rent to compare likely holding costs, then confirm the valuation and property condition for the exact address.
What schools are in Bedford?
Bedford has 1 local school, Chisholm Catholic College, in the non-government sector. Families should confirm enrolment eligibility, transport options and nearby government-school alternatives for the exact address, because school zones can cross suburb boundaries. The local mix is best assessed by sector and travel time.
Is Bedford safe?
Safety is best assessed at street level rather than through a broad suburb label. Bedford has 5,716 residents at a density of 2,546.8 people per sq km, so lighting, traffic and activity can differ between pockets. Check current police incident information and visit the prospective street during both day and evening before deciding.
Is Bedford good for property investment?
Bedford can suit a long-term investor who values established housing and tenant demand. Weekly rent is $360, vacancy is 6.9% and renters make up 28.4% of households, while 32 development matters across 12 months warrant checking for future competing stock. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but purchase price and achievable yield still need address-level due diligence.
How is Bedford's population changing?
Bedford's growth outlook is positive but moderate. The annual trend is 1.24%, overseas migration is the primary driver and population change across the wider area is 15.6% over 10 years. The forecast trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 32, pointing to gradual change rather than an abrupt population surge.
What languages are spoken in Bedford?
Italian, Canton, Serbian, Mandarin and Arabic are represented in Bedford. Italian is the largest listed non-English language at 72 speakers, followed by Canton at 55, Serbian at 38, Mandarin at 37 and Arabic at 32. Overseas-born residents account for 34.0%, above the national comparison.
Is there development activity in Bedford?
Development activity is material, with 32 matters across the last 12 months. Recent activity includes building permit certifications. Investors and owner-occupiers should check whether nearby approvals affect parking, construction disruption, streetscape or future rental competition, especially because Bedford's 89.0% separate-house share means small projects can be locally significant.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Bedford on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map