Bedfordale
Bedfordale's standout profile is its combination of scale and household income: 3,038 residents spread across 54.26 square kilometres, while household income sits at the 94.9th percentile nationally. The suburb is shaped by 99.6% separate houses, 82.1% four-bedroom-plus dwellings and a median age of 42, which is 2 years above the national figure. Mortgage commitments are common, with 58.7% of households carrying one, and the 3.1% public transport share points to a car-led routine. Compared with nearby Roleystone, Bedfordale is best read as a spacious, established family market with an aging trajectory rather than a compact commuter precinct.
Local council: Armadale
Population
3,038
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,722/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Bedfordale suits buyers prioritising land, separation and long-term space over apartment convenience. Separate houses account for 99.6% of dwellings, and 82.1% have four or more bedrooms, compared with only 14.8% with three bedrooms. Mortgage commitments average $2,492 per month, yet mortgage costs equal 21.1% of household income and the mortgage stress flag is false, consistent with household income at the 94.9th percentile nationally. Outright ownership is 37.2%, while 58.7% are paying a mortgage, so the market leans toward established owners and upgrader households. A median house price is unavailable, meaning buyers should compare recent sales rather than rely on a single suburb-wide benchmark. Compared with Roleystone, Bedfordale's near-total detached housing points to a similar low-density choice, but exact street, block and commute conditions still matter.
For Buyers
Bedfordale suits buyers prioritising land, separation and long-term space over apartment convenience. Separate houses account for 99.6% of dwellings, and 82.1% have four or more bedrooms, compared with only 14.8% with three bedrooms. Mortgage commitments average $2,492 per month, yet mortgage costs equal 21.1% of household income and the mortgage stress flag is false, consistent with household income at the 94.9th percentile nationally. Outright ownership is 37.2%, while 58.7% are paying a mortgage, so the market leans toward established owners and upgrader households. A median house price is unavailable, meaning buyers should compare recent sales rather than rely on a single suburb-wide benchmark. Compared with Roleystone, Bedfordale's near-total detached housing points to a similar low-density choice, but exact street, block and commute conditions still matter.
For Investors
Bedfordale presents a thin rental market rather than a high-turnover investment profile. Only 3.2% of households rent, while the weekly rent is $370 and vacancy is 5.1%, so tenant depth may be narrower than in more rental-oriented suburbs. The 58.7% mortgage share and 37.2% outright ownership indicate a strongly owner-occupier base, which can support stable presentation but may limit the volume of comparable rental evidence. With 0 development approvals recorded over 12 months, near-term supply pressure appears limited, although there is also little redevelopment activity to create a catalyst. Growth runs at 1.07% annually, migration is Balanced and rent growth is 5.4%. Compared with Armadale or Kelmscott markets, Bedfordale is more dependent on detached-house demand and careful property selection than on a large rental pool.
Schools in Bedfordale
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
SOUTHERN HILLS CHRISTIAN COLLEGE
Demographics
Bedfordale has an older and more settled profile than the national average. Median age is 42, or 2 years above the national figure, and 82.7% of residents stayed at the same address, leaving turnover at 17.3%. Household size averages 3.1 people, 0.6 above the national average, with couples with children making up 50.5% of families and couples without children 42.5%. University attainment is 23.9%, which is 6.2 percentage points below the national comparison, while 29.7% of residents were born overseas, 8.1 points above the national level. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry are the largest named groups, with counts of 1,586, 327 and 255. Compared with nearby Roleystone, Bedfordale's aging trajectory is the clearer demographic signal.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.6%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing dominates Bedfordale's stock: 99.6% of dwellings are separate houses and only 0.4% are apartments. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 82.1%, versus 14.8% for three-bedroom homes, reinforcing a family-sized housing profile. Tenure is concentrated among owners, with 37.2% owning outright and 58.7% holding a mortgage, while just 3.2% rent. Mortgage costs average $2,492 per month, equal to 21.1% of household income, while rent is $370 per week and rent-to-income is 13.6%. A suburb-wide median house price is unavailable, so buyers should compare individual sales and block characteristics. Compared with Roleystone and Kelmscott, Bedfordale's housing mix is more strongly detached and has less rental stock than a typical activity-centre market.
Mortgage / mo
$2,492
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$370
Census 2021
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$967
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.1%
Unoccupied
51
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
13.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.5%
Couples with children
42.5%
Couples, no children
6.8%
Single parent
891
Total families
Economy & Employment
Bedfordale combines high household earning power with a practical employment base. Household income sits at the 94.9th percentile nationally, placing it higher than the national midpoint, while labour force participation is 68.7% and unemployment is 3.3%. Full-time employment accounts for 61.4% of workers, alongside 541 part-time workers, supporting a generally stable income profile but also showing varied work patterns. Healthcare leads local industries at 13.2% with 139 workers, followed by construction at 12.8% and 135, education at 10.3% and 109, manufacturing at 8.5% and 90, and mining at 8.3% and 88. Occupations include 331 trades workers, 277 professionals, 247 clerical and administrative workers, and 244 managers. Compared with a purely blue-collar employment base, the mix is broader, although household income remains the clearest economic differentiator.
Unemployment
3.3%
Labour Force
1,690
Unemployed
55
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.4%
Part-time
33.1%
Participation
68.7%
Employed
1,635
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
23.9%
Postgraduate
4.6%
Born Overseas
29.7%
Dwellings
946
Transport to Work
Bedfordale is better suited to residents who accept car dependence in exchange for detached-house space. Car drivers account for 79.4% of journeys, compared with 3.1% using public transport, while only 1.2% walk or cycle and 11.5% work from home. Bedfordale has one named school, Southern Hills Christian College, in the non-government sector, so families should check enrolment zones, transport, fees and year-level availability against the exact address. The low density of 56.0 people per square kilometre supports a spacious setting, but daily errands and school runs require more planning than in a denser centre. Volunteering reaches 21.0%, and 4.1% of residents need assistance, adding context for community services. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, Bedfordale's 79.4% car-driver share is a major practical difference.
Drive
79.4%
Public Transport
3.1%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
11.5%
Growth Outlook
Bedfordale's growth outlook is steady rather than explosive. Annual growth is 1.07%, and migration is classified as Balanced, pointing to a mix of demand rather than one dominant source. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 12.4%, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 5.3 percentage points and the working share has fallen 2.7 points. The affordability measure improved from 48.2 in 2011 to 40.9 in 2021, even as real income growth was 0.9%. Gentrification signals are mixed, with a score of 28 and an Early signs stage, while the shift measure records 16 and Not gentrifying. Compared with a rapid redevelopment market, Bedfordale's 0 development count and established classification suggest gradual change, with demand more likely to come from household replacement than a construction surge.
Population trend: Armadale council area
Bedfordale sits in the Armadale council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bedfordale's.
Residents 2025
113,003
Growth, 5 yr average
+3.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+3.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bedfordale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bedfordale a good suburb to live in?
Bedfordale suits households seeking space and a car-led routine. It has 99.6% separate houses, 82.1% four-bedroom-plus dwellings and a median age of 42, which is 2 years above the national average. Check commute, school access and daily services carefully before choosing an address.
What is the median house price in Bedfordale?
A suburb-wide median house price is not available, so recent sales are more useful than a single benchmark. With 99.6% separate houses and 58.7% of households holding a mortgage, buyers should compare like-for-like detached properties by land size, condition, access and block characteristics.
What schools are in Bedfordale?
Southern Hills Christian College is the named local school and operates in the non-government sector. Families should confirm year levels, fees, transport and enrolment boundaries before committing. Public transport use is 3.1%, so school travel planning can matter more than in a denser suburb.
Is Bedfordale safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is unavailable for Bedfordale, so that absence should not be treated as a safety guarantee. Inspect the exact street at different times and ask local authorities about current issues. With 79.4% of residents driving, road conditions and lighting are also relevant to daily safety.
Is Bedfordale good for property investment?
Bedfordale can suit a long-term investor comfortable with a small rental pool. Only 3.2% of households rent, weekly rent is $370, vacancy is 5.1% and growth is 1.07% annually. Compare tenant demand, maintenance costs and exit liquidity with Kelmscott or Armadale before buying.
How is Bedfordale's population changing?
Bedfordale is moving along an aging trajectory. Population change across the wider area is 12.4% over 10 years, annual growth is 1.07% and the senior share has risen 5.3 percentage points. Migration is Balanced, so change looks steadier than in a suburb driven by one strong migration stream.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Bedfordale on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map