Beeliar
A 55.0% population change across the wider area over 10 years sits alongside a current community of 8,617 people, giving Beeliar a high-growth profile despite its established classification. The median age is 34, which is 6 years below the national figure, while 35.0% were born overseas, 13.4 percentage points above national. Housing is strongly detached: 90.4% separate houses and 67.8% with 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with the more coastal setting of South Coogee, Beeliar reads as a family-oriented, car-dependent mortgage-belt suburb, with household income at the 83.8th percentile and 56.6% of homes mortgaged.
Population
8,617
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,206/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
28
Beeliar suits buyers seeking space and a conventional family layout more than apartment-style entry. Separate houses account for 90.4% of dwellings, 4-plus-bedroom homes 67.8%, and apartments 4.8%, so land, upkeep and school-zone checks matter more than strata considerations. The monthly mortgage figure is 2,080, while weekly rent is 385, giving buyers a useful holding-cost comparison. Mortgage payments equal 21.8% of household income, higher than the 17.5% rent share. Household income is 2,206 per week and sits at the 83.8th percentile, supporting borrowing capacity, but 56.6% mortgage tenure means rate sensitivity remains relevant. With no current median house price stated, compare recent sales by land size, age and bedroom count rather than relying on one suburb-wide figure.
For Buyers
Beeliar suits buyers seeking space and a conventional family layout more than apartment-style entry. Separate houses account for 90.4% of dwellings, 4-plus-bedroom homes 67.8%, and apartments 4.8%, so land, upkeep and school-zone checks matter more than strata considerations. The monthly mortgage figure is 2,080, while weekly rent is 385, giving buyers a useful holding-cost comparison. Mortgage payments equal 21.8% of household income, higher than the 17.5% rent share. Household income is 2,206 per week and sits at the 83.8th percentile, supporting borrowing capacity, but 56.6% mortgage tenure means rate sensitivity remains relevant. With no current median house price stated, compare recent sales by land size, age and bedroom count rather than relying on one suburb-wide figure.
For Investors
Investors get a predominantly owner-occupier, detached-house market rather than a high-density rental base. Renting is 23.8%, vacancy is 4.8%, and weekly rent is 385, so tenant demand should be tested against property condition, competing listings and local leasing evidence. The wider growth signal is 3.0% annually, with internal migration the primary driver, while rent growth is 6.9%. There were 25 development applications in 12 months, a level that can improve amenity but may also add competing supply. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, Beeliar's 90.4% separate-house share points to family tenants and land-based demand, though 56.6% mortgage ownership may limit rental stock turnover. The 17.5% rent-to-income ratio is not flagged as stress, but returns still depend on purchase price, maintenance and insurance.
Development Activity
Total DAs
28
Last 12 Months
28
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Beeliar
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
BEELIAR PRIMARY SCHOOL
SOUTH COOGEE PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Beeliar has a younger-than-national age profile, with a median age of 34, or 6 years below national. Overseas-born residents make up 35.0%, 13.4 percentage points above national, and the ancestry mix includes English at 2,854, Italian at 929, Scottish at 691 and Filipino at 620 people. Household size is 2.8, which is 0.3 above national, while couples with children represent 52.2% of families and one-parent families 15.5%. Christianity is recorded for 4,455 residents and no religion for 3,432. Compared with the more coastal South Coogee setting, these figures give Beeliar a stronger family-suburban reading, although 76.3% stayed at the same address and turnover was 23.7%, indicating meaningful continuity.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
90.4%
Houses
4.8%
Townhouse
4.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Beeliar's housing is built around detached family stock: 90.4% of dwellings are separate houses, far higher than the 4.8% apartment share, and 67.8% contain 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is mortgage-heavy, with 56.6% paying a mortgage, compared with 19.2% owning outright and 23.8% renting. The 2,080 monthly mortgage figure should be read beside weekly household income of 2,206 and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 21.8%, while rent-to-income is 17.5%. The affordability trend is labelled Improving, with recorded values of 48.7 in 2011 and 38.5 in 2021. Beeliar differs from coastal South Coogee in feeling more land-and-family oriented than apartment-led, a useful distinction when assessing resale appeal.
Mortgage / mo
$2,080
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$385
Census 2021
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$984
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.8%
Unoccupied
149
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
52.2%
Couples with children
31.6%
Couples, no children
15.5%
Single parent
2,413
Total families
Economy & Employment
Beeliar's economy is anchored by healthcare, which accounts for 17.0% of employment and 543 workers, followed by education at 10.4% and 331, construction at 9.4% and 300, manufacturing at 9.0% and 289, and professional or technical work at 7.7% and 246. This mix is broader than a single-industry suburb because care, schools, building and technical services all contribute. Labour-force participation is 74.8%, unemployment 4.1%, and full-time employment 62.1%, supporting a relatively active working base. Socioeconomic results are uneven: IER is in decile 9, while IEO is decile 5 and both IRSD and IRSAD are decile 7. Household income at the 83.8th percentile is higher than the middle, but education and disadvantage measures are not uniformly top-decile.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
4,979
Unemployed
206
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.1%
Part-time
32.1%
Participation
74.8%
Employed
4,773
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
30.1%
Postgraduate
5.7%
Born Overseas
35.0%
Dwellings
2,932
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 82.1% travel as car drivers, compared with 4.3% using public transport, 0.8% walking or cycling and 7.1% working from home. That pattern makes parking, road access and commute distance more important than in transit-led areas. There are 2 nearby primary schools, both in the government sector, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Beeliar covers 11.42 square kilometres at 754.7 people per square kilometre, while IRSAD is decile 7, above the midpoint. Volunteering is 12.7% and 3.4% need assistance, factors that help describe local community capacity.
Drive
82.1%
Public Transport
4.3%
Walk / Cycle
0.8%
Work from Home
7.1%
Population Forecast
+3.0%/yr
(+386 people/yr)
EstablishedBeeliar combines an established classification with a 3.0% annual growth trend, above a flat-growth baseline, and internal migration is the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 55.0% over 10 years, signalling sustained expansion rather than a short COVID dip, since no dip is recorded. The forward signals are mixed: gentrification is rated Active with a score of 40, while the shift profile calls the trajectory Declining young and marks gentrification Not gentrifying with a score of 12. Rent growth is 6.9%, affordability is labelled Improving, and the young share has fallen 3.4 percentage points as the senior share rose 2.4 points. Compared with a static established suburb, Beeliar has stronger growth pressure, but its age transition suggests demand may broaden beyond young families.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+122
Net Internal / yr
+315
Gentrification Signal
Active
Net internal migration +315/yr, Accelerating: 23% → 51%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Beeliar compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Beeliar a good suburb to live in?
Beeliar suits households wanting detached housing, larger floorplans and a family-oriented setting. The median age is 34, 67.8% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 90.4% are separate houses. Car dependence is high at 82.1%, so commute patterns and access to services matter more than in transit-focused suburbs.
What is the median house price in Beeliar?
A current median house price is not stated for Beeliar. Buyers should compare recent sales for 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom detached homes, because 67.8% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 90.4% are separate houses. Mortgage costs are listed at 2,080 per month, which can help frame affordability alongside local sales evidence.
What schools are in Beeliar?
Beeliar has access to 2 nearby primary schools, both in the government sector. Families should check the exact address against enrolment zones and confirm out-of-area rules, transport and before-and-after-school options, as school access can differ across the suburb's 11.42 square kilometres.
Is Beeliar safe?
Use current police incident information and visit the exact pocket before deciding, because safety can vary by street and time. Beeliar covers 11.42 square kilometres and has 8,617 residents, so a suburb-wide impression may not reflect every address. Also ask about lighting, traffic and passive surveillance around the property.
Is Beeliar good for property investment?
Beeliar may suit investors seeking detached family rental demand, but purchase price and property selection remain decisive. Renting is 23.8%, vacancy is 4.8% and weekly rent is 385. Growth indicators include a 3.0% annual trend, internal migration as the primary driver and 25 development applications in 12 months.
How is Beeliar's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 55.0% over 10 years, with a 3.0% annual growth trend driven primarily by internal migration. Beeliar's current population is 8,617, while the shift label is Declining young, with the young share down 3.4 percentage points and the senior share up 2.4 points.
What languages are spoken in Beeliar?
Italian is the largest recorded non-English language group at 76 people, followed by Portuguese at 55, Croatian at 50, Mandarin at 42 and Serbian at 41. The overseas-born share is 35.0%, which is 13.4 percentage points above the national figure, indicating a broader cultural mix than many suburbs.
What development is occurring in Beeliar?
There were 25 development applications in 12 months, including activity involving single houses, sheds and retaining walls. This points to ongoing property works and incremental housing activity rather than clear evidence of a large apartment pipeline. Buyers should check each application's scale, timing and likely effect on traffic, amenity and competing rental supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Beeliar on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map