WA 6027 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Beldon

Beldon's overseas-born share is 33.6%, 12.0 percentage points above the national figure, despite a median age of 37 that is 3.0 years below national. Its 4,094 residents live across a compact 2.18 sq km area, with 94.4% of dwellings detached and household income at the 71.1 percentile. The suburb sits in a mortgage-led phase: 50.7% of households have a mortgage, while 28.6% own outright. Compared with nearby Mullaloo's coastal identity, Beldon is better characterised by practical family housing and car-based living. Its aging trajectory is reflected in a 4.0 percentage point rise in the senior share.

Beldon urban fabric map

Population

4,094

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,905/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

2

2.18 km²· 1,875.6 people/km²· Family income $2,175/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached stock profile: 94.4% of dwellings are separate houses, while 54.6% have 3 bedrooms and 42.4% have 4 or more. That mix suits households wanting conventional family layouts, because apartment supply is only 0.5% and semi-detached homes are 5.1%. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,863, and mortgage costs equal 22.6% of household income, higher than the 19.4% rent-to-income share; neither measure is flagged as stress. Compare recent settled sales by bedroom count before offering, since a current sale median is not available. The 3-bedroom share is higher than the 4-plus share by 12.2 percentage points.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached stock profile: 94.4% of dwellings are separate houses, while 54.6% have 3 bedrooms and 42.4% have 4 or more. That mix suits households wanting conventional family layouts, because apartment supply is only 0.5% and semi-detached homes are 5.1%. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,863, and mortgage costs equal 22.6% of household income, higher than the 19.4% rent-to-income share; neither measure is flagged as stress. Compare recent settled sales by bedroom count before offering, since a current sale median is not available. The 3-bedroom share is higher than the 4-plus share by 12.2 percentage points.

For Investors

Investors get a modest rental base rather than a suburb dominated by tenants: 20.2% of households rent, compared with 50.7% paying a mortgage and 28.6% owning outright. Weekly rent is $370, while vacancy is 5.3%, so tenant demand should be tested street by street rather than assumed from the low rental share. Rent-to-income is 19.4%, lower than mortgage-to-income at 22.6%, which can support renter affordability but may limit rent escalation. Two development approvals in 12 months indicate limited new supply activity, and overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Confirm the purchase price before calculating yield, because no current median house price is available.

Development Activity

Total DAs

2

Last 12 Months

2

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
1
Change of Use
1

Schools in Beldon

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

BELDON EDUCATION SUPPORT CENTRE

Education Support Centres Government

BELRIDGE SECONDARY EDUCATION SUPPORT CENTRE

Education Support Centres Government

BELDON PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

BELRIDGE SECONDARY COLLEGE

Senior High Schools Government

Demographics

Beldon has 4,094 residents and a median age of 37, which is 3.0 years below the national figure. Its overseas-born share is 33.6%, 12.0 points above national, while university attainment is 26.7%, 3.4 points below national. The 2.5-person average household size matches the national comparison, helping explain why the suburb combines 44.4% couples with children, 38.0% couples without children and 16.4% one-parent families. English ancestry is most common at 1,849 people, followed by Irish at 544 and Scottish at 404. No religion leads at 2,038, ahead of Christianity at 1,702. With 81.1% staying at the same address, local identity is steadier than a high-turnover market.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.6%
15-24
10.5%
25-44
32.1%
45-64
24.7%
65+
13.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.9%
2 bed
2.1%
3 bed
54.6%
4+ bed
42.4%

Dwelling Structure

94.4%

Houses

5.1%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 28.6% Mortgage 50.7% Rent 20.2% Other 0.5%

Beldon's housing is overwhelmingly detached and mortgage-held. Separate houses account for 94.4% of dwellings, versus 0.5% apartments and 5.1% semi-detached homes. The tenure pattern is more leveraged than outright-owned: 50.7% of households have a mortgage, compared with 28.6% owning outright and 20.2% renting. Three-bedroom homes make up 54.6%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes represent 42.4%, so larger family stock is more common than in a compact apartment market. At 2.18 sq km and 1,875.6 people per sq km, Beldon is compact but not low-density. Vacancy is 5.3%, and the 22.6% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than rent-to-income at 19.4%, making household budgets sensitive to interest costs.

Mortgage / mo

$1,863

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$370

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$857

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.3%

Unoccupied

87

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
16
Afrikaans
13
Polish
12

Ancestry

English
1,849
Irish
544
Other
407
Scottish
404
Italian
197
Ancestry NS
164

Household Composition

44.4%

Couples with children

38.0%

Couples, no children

16.4%

Single parent

1,189

Total families

Economy & Employment

Beldon's household income profile is above the national median position, with weekly household income of $1,905 at the 71.1 percentile; family income is $2,175 and personal income $857. Labour participation is 70.3%, unemployment is 5.7%, and 1,280 workers are full time compared with 759 part time. Healthcare leads local industries with 226 jobs, followed by construction at 217, education at 175, mining at 121 and professional or technical work at 105. Trades and professionals are the largest occupation groups at 437 and 430. SEIFA results are mixed but generally solid: IEO is decile 5, while IER and IRSD are deciles 7 and IRSAD is decile 6. The stronger resource and disadvantage deciles than the education and occupation decile suggest income supports households beyond formal qualification levels.

Unemployment

5.7%

Labour Force

2,313

Unemployed

131

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

58.7%

Part-time

34.8%

Participation

70.3%

Employed

2,182

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 437
Professionals 430
Clerical/Admin 318
Community/Personal 238
Labourers 207
Managers 202
Sales 179
Machinery/Drivers 135

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.8%
Construction 15.2%
Education 12.2%
Mining 8.5%
Professional/Tech 7.3%

University

26.7%

Postgraduate

4.2%

Born Overseas

33.6%

Dwellings

1,564

Transport to Work

Beldon's compact 2.18 sq km footprint and density of 1,875.6 people per sq km make car-based errands practical, but the transport profile is strongly vehicle-led: 77.7% drive, compared with 5.7% using public transport, 1.5% walking or cycling and 9.7% working from home. Families have access to 4 nearby government schools spanning primary, senior high and education support, including 2 education support settings. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since boundaries can cross suburb lines. The IRSAD score sits in decile 6 and IRSD in decile 7, above the IEO decile 5, indicating moderate-to-strong socioeconomic conditions. A local crime rate is unavailable, so use current WA Police incident information when comparing streets.

Drive

77.7%

Public Transport

5.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

9.7%

Population Forecast

+0.78%/yr

(+93 people/yr)

Established

Beldon's forecast trend is 0.78% annual growth, a positive pace compared with a flat trajectory, with overseas migration named as the primary driver. The wider area's population change is 10.0% over 10 years, while the forecast labels the trajectory Aging. That direction fits the senior-share increase of 4.0 percentage points and working-share decline of 1.9 points, because established detached housing tends to retain older owners. Gentrification remains at an Early signs stage with a score of 21, alongside rent growth of 12.1%. The affordability measure is labelled Improving, moving from 47.4 in 2011 to 41.2 in 2021, so future appeal will depend on whether income growth of 5.0% keeps pace with housing costs.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+131

Net Internal / yr

-40

21

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +17% since 2011, Accelerating: 0% → 17%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Beldon compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Top 29%
Rent Level
Top 22%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 37%
Uni Educated
Top 42%
Public Transport
Top 21%
Born Overseas
Top 10%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Beldon a good suburb to live in?

Beldon can suit owner-occupiers who prefer detached housing and car access. Separate houses make up 94.4% of dwellings, 77.7% drive to work, and 4 government schools serve primary, senior high and support settings. Its median age of 37 is 3.0 years below national, so it is established but not as old as some nearby areas.

What is the median house price in Beldon?

There is no verified current median house price to quote for Beldon. Before offering, compare recent settled sales by street, land size and bedroom count. The suburb is 94.4% detached, with 54.6% three-bedroom and 42.4% four-plus-bedroom homes, so a single median could conceal meaningful differences.

What schools are in Beldon?

Beldon has 4 nearby government schools across primary, senior high and education support categories. The local mix includes Beldon Primary School, a senior high school and 2 education support centres. Check the exact enrolment zone, because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries and access is more address-specific than the suburb name suggests.

Is Beldon safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is unavailable, so safety should be checked using current WA Police incident information and an in-person visit. Beldon has 4 nearby government schools and a compact 2.18 sq km footprint, but neither feature proves street-level safety. Compare recent incidents by street and time before deciding.

Is Beldon good for property investment?

Beldon is worth screening rather than treating as a guaranteed high-yield market. Weekly rent is $370, vacancy is 5.3% and only 20.2% of households rent, while the forecast trend is 0.78% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver. Compare the purchase price with these rental and growth indicators before calculating yield.

How is Beldon's population changing?

Beldon's current population is 4,094. Growth is forecast at 0.78% a year, with overseas migration the primary driver, while the wider area records 10.0% change over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging, alongside a 4.0-point rise in senior share, so growth may come with a gradually older household profile.

What languages are spoken in Beldon?

Beldon's overseas-born share is 33.6%, which is 12.0 percentage points above national. Recorded language counts include German at 16 people, Afrikaans at 13 and Polish at 12. The figures point to international links alongside established English, Irish and Scottish ancestry, so local services may need to support more than one cultural background.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Beldon on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA