WA 6056 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bellevue

Detached homes, high car dependence and a 10.5% vacancy rate define Bellevue more clearly than a single price point. The suburb has 1,514 residents across 3.06 square kilometres, with density of 495.2 people per square kilometre and 84.1% separate houses. Its overseas-born share is 24.1%, 2.5 percentage points above the national figure, while university attainment is 17.4%, 12.7 points below national level. Compared with nearby Midland and Greenmount, Bellevue reads as a smaller established pocket. That settled character is linked to 73.5% of residents staying at the same address, while the 41.5% mortgage share points to a substantial owner-occupier base.

Local council: Swan (59% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)

Bellevue urban fabric map

Population

1,514

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,313/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

65

3.06 km²· 495.2 people/km²· Family income $1,630/wk

Bellevue suits buyers prioritising detached stock over apartment living, because 84.1% of dwellings are separate houses, while only 3.1% are apartments and 12.0% are semi-detached. The common format is three bedrooms at 53.8%, followed by four or more at 24.8%, so households should compare floor area, parking and land rather than rely on a single suburb-wide price measure. The $1,500 monthly mortgage and $300 weekly rent benchmarks should be tested against a $1,313 household weekly income, with mortgage costs at 26.4% of income versus 22.8% for rent. The mortgage share of 41.5% is higher than outright ownership at 27.7%, pointing to a buyer pool still carrying debt. Obtain recent comparable sales before committing, particularly where renovation or subdivision potential changes value.

For Buyers

Bellevue suits buyers prioritising detached stock over apartment living, because 84.1% of dwellings are separate houses, while only 3.1% are apartments and 12.0% are semi-detached. The common format is three bedrooms at 53.8%, followed by four or more at 24.8%, so households should compare floor area, parking and land rather than rely on a single suburb-wide price measure. The $1,500 monthly mortgage and $300 weekly rent benchmarks should be tested against a $1,313 household weekly income, with mortgage costs at 26.4% of income versus 22.8% for rent. The mortgage share of 41.5% is higher than outright ownership at 27.7%, pointing to a buyer pool still carrying debt. Obtain recent comparable sales before committing, particularly where renovation or subdivision potential changes value.

For Investors

Bellevue presents a mixed rental proposition. Renting accounts for 29.8% of occupied dwellings, slightly above the 27.7% owned outright, while weekly rent is $300 and vacancy is 10.5%. That vacancy level can soften immediate competition for tenants, so investors should stress-test holding costs rather than assume rapid rent rises. Development activity is material, with 51 applications in 12 months, including a three-lot subdivision and a single-house approval for 1 dwelling, which may add choice and affect future competition. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the suburb's 0.73% annual trend is modest compared with faster-growth markets. Detached housing makes up 84.1%, supporting a family-oriented rental offer, yet current comparable sales are needed before calculating yield or gross-return performance.

Development Activity

Total DAs

65

Last 12 Months

65

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
12
Renovation / Extension
10
Commercial / Industrial
8
Other
7
New Dwelling
6
Garage / Carport / Shed
5
Deck / Pergola / Patio
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3

Demographics

Bellevue's age profile is close to the national average at a median of 40, but its education profile is lower: 17.4% have university qualifications, 12.7 percentage points below the national comparison. The overseas-born share is 24.1%, 2.5 points above national level, with English ancestry recorded for 679 people, followed by Scottish at 153 and Irish at 135. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 756, ahead of Christianity at 567. Smaller average households of 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national comparison, fit the suburb's 37.7% couples-without-children share. Because 73.5% stayed at the same address and turnover was 26.5%, Bellevue appears more settled than highly transient, despite its overseas migration-led growth.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.9%
15-24
11.0%
25-44
28.5%
45-64
27.7%
65+
16.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.4%
2 bed
19.0%
3 bed
53.8%
4+ bed
24.8%

Dwelling Structure

84.1%

Houses

12.0%

Townhouse

3.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.7% Mortgage 41.5% Rent 29.8% Other 1.0%

Bellevue's housing is detached-dominant, with 84.1% separate houses, 12.0% semi-detached dwellings and 3.1% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 53.8%, while 24.8% have four or more bedrooms, so the built form is better suited to conventional households than a compact apartment market. Tenure is split between 41.5% with a mortgage, 27.7% owned outright and 29.8% renting; the mortgaged share is higher than outright ownership alone. Housing stress flags are false, with mortgage costs at 26.4% of household income and rent at 22.8%, so mortgage pressure is higher than rent pressure. The $300 weekly rent is a useful benchmark, but buyers should compare current sales by bedroom count, land size and condition because no median sale figure is available.

Mortgage / mo

$1,500

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$300

Census 2021

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$727

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.5%

Unoccupied

76

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
11

Ancestry

English
679
Scottish
153
Irish
135
Other
98
Ancestry NS
87
German
59

Household Composition

34.4%

Couples with children

37.7%

Couples, no children

25.2%

Single parent

401

Total families

Economy & Employment

Bellevue's employment base leans toward essential and public-facing services: healthcare leads at 15.3% with 67 workers, followed by construction at 11.2% and 49, public administration at 10.5% and 46, education at 9.2% and 40, and mining at 8.2% and 36. This mix gives the suburb links to care, government, building and resource work because the leading industries span both local services and cyclical sectors. Trades are the largest occupation at 144 people, ahead of professionals at 103, while community and personal work and labourers each record 98. The labour force is 799, participation is 63.2% and unemployment is 7.3%, with 59.5% working full time. Household income of $1,313 a week sits at the 32.6th percentile, below the national middle, so spending capacity is lower than in higher-income areas.

Unemployment

7.3%

Labour Force

799

Unemployed

58

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

59.5%

Part-time

34.1%

Participation

63.2%

Employed

741

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 144
Professionals 103
Community/Personal 98
Labourers 98
Machinery/Drivers 87
Clerical/Admin 75
Managers 73
Sales 56

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.3%
Construction 11.2%
Public Admin 10.5%
Education 9.2%
Mining 8.2%

University

17.4%

Postgraduate

2.9%

Born Overseas

24.1%

Dwellings

648

Transport to Work

Bellevue is strongly car-oriented: 82.8% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 4.6% using public transport and 2.8% walking or cycling. That gap is important because a 3.06 square kilometre suburb at 495.2 people per square kilometre may feel compact on a map while daily access remains vehicle-dependent. Work-from-home is 4.4%, reinforcing the role of commuting and local employment patterns. Social stability is a practical feature, with 73.5% staying at the same address, 14.5% volunteering and 5.7% reporting a need for assistance. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and compare nearby campuses, since school access can cross suburb boundaries. Assess safety through current incident patterns, lighting and visits at different times rather than assuming Bellevue is safer or less safe than Midland.

Drive

82.8%

Public Transport

4.6%

Walk / Cycle

2.8%

Work from Home

4.4%

Growth Outlook

Bellevue is tracking as an established suburb with a 0.73% annual growth trend, and overseas migration is the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 4.8% over 10 years, while the forecast trajectory is labelled Mixed, so momentum is positive but not uniform. Gentrification signals are also divided: one indicator places the suburb at score 30 and Early signs, alongside a shift measure recording score 11 and Not gentrifying. That tension matters because rent growth of 26.9% is above real income growth of 9.3%, even though affordability is labelled Improving from 50.1 in 2011 to 47.3 in 2021. A senior-share increase of 2.8 points and working-share decline of 1.7 points suggest an ageing tilt, while the 0.3-point young-share change is comparatively small. Compared with faster growth, Bellevue's 0.73% pace reads as moderate.

Population trend: Swan council area

About 59% of Bellevue sits in Swan; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Bellevue's.

Residents 2025

187,090

Growth, 5 yr average

+4.0%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+4.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bellevue compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Bottom 33%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 21%
Uni Educated
Bottom 27%
Public Transport
Top 29%
Born Overseas
Top 21%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bellevue a good suburb to live in?

Bellevue can suit households wanting detached housing and a settled setting, because 84.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 73.5% of residents stayed at the same address. Daily life is more car-dependent than transit-oriented, with 82.8% driving and 4.6% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Bellevue?

There is no current median house price to quote for Bellevue, so compare recent settled sales before forming a view. Bellevue has 53.8% three-bedroom homes and 24.8% with four or more bedrooms, making bedroom count, land size and condition important comparison points.

What schools are in Bellevue?

School access is best confirmed by exact address: check enrolment zones, nearby campuses and travel times before signing. Bellevue has 1,514 residents and an average household size of 2.2, but school access can vary across boundaries, so do not rely on the suburb name alone.

Is Bellevue safe?

Assess safety with current incident maps, lighting and street activity before choosing a home. Bellevue covers 3.06 square kilometres and 82.8% of residents drive, so street-level conditions and the location of daily trips matter more than a broad suburb label.

Is Bellevue good for property investment?

Bellevue is a mixed investment proposition rather than a straightforward high-yield call. Rent is $300 a week, 29.8% of dwellings are rented and vacancy is 10.5%, while 51 development applications in 12 months may add competition. Confirm current sale prices and costs before calculating yield.

How is Bellevue's population changing?

Bellevue's current population is 1,514, while the annual growth trend is 0.73% and population change across the wider area is 4.8% over 10 years. Growth is driven primarily by overseas migration, but the trajectory is Mixed, so change looks gradual rather than explosive. Gentrification is labelled Early signs at score 30, alongside Not gentrifying at 11.

What development is happening in Bellevue?

Development activity totals 51 applications in 12 months. Recent examples include a three-lot subdivision, a single-house approval for 1 dwelling and a shed approval. The application count is higher than the 1 dwelling shown in the sample approvals, so buyers and landlords should check the exact street and approval status.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Bellevue on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA