Belmont
A 43.1% overseas-born share is Belmont's clearest marker, paired with a median age of 36, which is 4 years younger than the national average. The 6,959-resident suburb covers 4.37 sq km, giving it a density of 1,591.2 people per sq km. Housing is mainly separate houses at 75.6%, yet renting is more common than outright ownership at 45.2% versus 21.9%. The renter share fits a mobile market because 25.5% of residents changed address. Compared with nearby Rivervale and Redcliffe, Belmont reads as a practical, detached-home option, while its 11.7% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than a tightly constrained market. Overseas migration is the main growth driver, but the trajectory is ageing, so the suburb combines international inflow with a gradually older resident base.
Population
6,959
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,557/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Belmont suits buyers who prioritise a conventional house over apartment stock: 75.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 18.4% are semi-detached and 6.0% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 50.7%, followed by four-plus bedrooms at 25.7%, so the local choice is weighted toward family-sized formats. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,733, and mortgage repayments equal 25.7% of household income, compared with rent at $350 a week and rent-to-income at 22.5%. Because average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national average, buyers should test whether room count matches likely occupancy. Compared with nearby Rivervale and Redcliffe, the 75.6% separate-house share points to a more detached search, although buyers should assess each street, renovation cost and access separately.
For Buyers
Belmont suits buyers who prioritise a conventional house over apartment stock: 75.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 18.4% are semi-detached and 6.0% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 50.7%, followed by four-plus bedrooms at 25.7%, so the local choice is weighted toward family-sized formats. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,733, and mortgage repayments equal 25.7% of household income, compared with rent at $350 a week and rent-to-income at 22.5%. Because average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national average, buyers should test whether room count matches likely occupancy. Compared with nearby Rivervale and Redcliffe, the 75.6% separate-house share points to a more detached search, although buyers should assess each street, renovation cost and access separately.
For Investors
Belmont's investment case is income-led rather than scarcity-led. Weekly rent is $350, 45.2% of households rent, and vacancy is 11.7%, an availability signal that is higher than in a low-vacancy market. That combination can reduce leasing urgency even as the large renter base supports demand, especially because overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Rent growth of 16.7% has improved recent income potential, but investors should stress-test turnover because 25.5% of residents move and 11.7% of homes are vacant. There were 0 recorded developments in the past 12 months, so near-term supply change appears limited. Compared with a tightly held owner-occupier suburb, Belmont may offer more tenant reach but also more competition between listings.
Schools in Belmont
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
BELMONT PRIMARY SCHOOL
BELMONT CITY COLLEGE
Demographics
Belmont's population profile is younger and more internationally connected than the national picture: median age is 36, 4 years below the national average, while 43.1% were born overseas, 21.5 percentage points above the national share. University attainment is 34.0%, 3.9 points higher than nationally. English is the leading recorded ancestry at 1,974 people, followed by Other at 1,397 and Chinese at 609. Mandarin is the most common listed non-English language at 155 speakers, with Canton at 68 and Hindi at 64. No religion counts 2,682 people, compared with 2,550 identifying with Christianity. The average household has 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national average, which helps explain the suburb's mix of couples without children and smaller households. Compared with nearby Rivervale and Redcliffe, Belmont's profile is best read through migration and household turnover, with 25.5% turnover rather than a settled family-only pattern.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
75.6%
Houses
18.4%
Townhouse
6.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Belmont's tenure pattern is more renter-heavy than owner-occupied: 45.2% rent, compared with 31.5% paying a mortgage and 21.9% owning outright. That matters for price sensitivity because rent is $350 a week and rent-to-income is 22.5%, while mortgage-to-income is 25.7%. The stock remains detached-dominant, with 75.6% separate houses, 18.4% semi-detached dwellings and 6.0% apartments. Bedrooms follow the same pattern: 50.7% are three-bedroom homes and 25.7% have four or more bedrooms, versus 18.6% with two bedrooms and 5.0% with zero or one. Compared with nearby Rivervale and Redcliffe, Belmont gives buyers a more house-oriented search, but the 11.7% vacancy rate and 25.5% turnover point to a more fluid market. The 2.3-person average household helps explain why larger homes may be occupied by smaller households or shared arrangements.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$350
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$865
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.7%
Unoccupied
380
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.2%
Couples with children
42.5%
Couples, no children
16.8%
Single parent
1,712
Total families
Economy & Employment
Belmont's employment base spans healthcare at 378 workers and 15.5%, mining at 243 and 10.0%, professional and technical services at 226 and 9.3%, construction at 207 and 8.5%, and education at 181 and 7.4%. The occupation mix is similarly broad: professionals number 713, trades 625 and clerical/admin 443, with community/personal services at 433 and machinery/drivers at 377. Labour-force participation is 65.4%, unemployment is 6.3%, and 2,271 people work full time versus 1,134 part time. Household income of $1,557 per week sits near the national midpoint at the 49.6th percentile. SEIFA is mixed: education and occupation reach decile 6, above the resource deciles of 3 for economic resources, 4 for IRSD and 5 for IRSAD. Compared with its stronger skills profile, the lower resource ranking suggests employment breadth does not translate evenly into household financial capacity.
Unemployment
6.3%
Labour Force
3,854
Unemployed
242
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.9%
Part-time
31.4%
Participation
65.4%
Employed
3,612
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
34.0%
Postgraduate
8.5%
Born Overseas
43.1%
Dwellings
2,852
Transport to Work
Belmont is compact at 4.37 sq km and dense at 1,591.2 people per sq km, but daily travel is car-led: 76.0% drive, compared with 7.9% using public transport and 2.7% walking or cycling. A further 7.1% work from home, so commuting needs vary by household. Two government schools cover primary and senior-high levels, giving families both stages locally; enrolment zones should still be checked against the exact address. Social conditions are mixed rather than uniform, with IRSAD at decile 5 and IRSD at decile 4, while 4.9% of residents need assistance. Compared with a transit-first inner suburb, Belmont's practical advantage is road access and a compact footprint, while its lower active and public-transport shares make car ownership more important. For safety, use current WA Police incident maps and inspect streets at different times, since local conditions can vary across the 4.37 sq km area.
Drive
76.0%
Public Transport
7.9%
Walk / Cycle
2.7%
Work from Home
7.1%
Population Forecast
+1.34%/yr
(+225 people/yr)
EstablishedBelmont is forecast to grow at 1.34% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 13.5% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rises 3.1 percentage points and the young share falls 1.1 points. This suggests growth is being added through incoming households while the existing age structure matures. Gentrification is at score 31 and stage Early signs, while the broader shift profile remains score 17 and Not gentrifying. Compared with a fully established, low-change suburb, Belmont has more momentum, yet the indicators support a cautious view rather than a claim of wholesale transformation. Rent growth of 16.7% and improving affordability from 42.6 in 2011 to 39.8 in 2021 add context for demand, without removing the need to watch tenure and age trends.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+377
Net Internal / yr
-94
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +19% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +377/yr, Accelerating: 6% → 13%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Belmont compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Belmont a good suburb to live in?
Belmont can suit households wanting a relatively young, multicultural and house-oriented suburb. Median age is 36, 43.1% of residents were born overseas, and 75.6% of dwellings are separate houses. The trade-off is car dependence, with 76.0% driving and 7.9% using public transport, plus an 11.7% vacancy rate that reflects a more fluid market.
What is the median house price in Belmont?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales and a local appraisal rather than assumed from a broad suburb headline. For context, weekly rent is $350, 75.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 50.7% have three bedrooms, so comparisons should match property type, land and condition.
What schools are in Belmont?
Belmont has Belmont Primary School and Belmont City College. These 2 government schools cover primary and senior-high education. Families should confirm the relevant intake area at the exact address, because enrolment zones can affect access even within a 4.37 sq km suburb. School choice should also account for year level, transport and application timing.
Is Belmont safe?
Safety should be checked at street level using current WA Police incident maps, local observations and conversations with nearby residents. Belmont covers 4.37 sq km and has 6,959 residents, so conditions can differ around busy roads, commercial areas and quieter streets. Visit in daylight and after dark before committing, and compare the exact address with nearby alternatives.
Is Belmont good for property investment?
Belmont can appeal to investors seeking an established rental market: 45.2% of households rent, weekly rent is $350 and rent growth is 16.7%. The 11.7% vacancy rate is a caution because tenant demand may not translate into fast leasing or strong rent rises in every pocket. Overseas migration is the main growth driver, while 0 developments were recorded over 12 months.
How is Belmont's population changing?
Belmont is growing while ageing. The annual trend is 1.34%, and population change across the wider area is 13.5% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the senior share has risen 3.1 percentage points and the young share has fallen 1.1 points. That combination points to continued demand alongside a gradually older resident base.
What languages are spoken in Belmont?
Belmont's most common listed non-English language is Mandarin, with 155 speakers, followed by Canton at 68 and Hindi at 64. Urdu accounts for 53 and Punjabi 52. This language mix sits alongside a 43.1% overseas-born share, so clear written communication and translated service options may matter for local businesses, schools and community services.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Belmont on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map