WA 6167 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bertram

Bertram combines a young resident base with a strong growth profile: the median age is 31, which is 9 years below the national figure, while the forecast trend reaches 4.26% annually. Its 6,196 residents live in a highly detached setting, with 98.7% of dwellings separate houses and 70.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Household income ranks at the 74.7th percentile, but 60.8% of households are paying a mortgage. Compared with nearby Wellard, Bertram is defined by a compact, family-oriented housing pattern and internal-migration-led growth rather than a mature, apartment-heavy market.

Bertram urban fabric map

Population

6,196

Median Age

31.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,997/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

3.03 km²· 2,044.9 people/km²· Family income $2,136/wk

Bertram suits buyers seeking a conventional family house, because 98.7% of homes are separate houses and 70.1% have 4 or more bedrooms. The average household size is 3.1 people, 0.6 above the national comparison, and couples with children account for 58.4% of families. A typical mortgage commitment is listed at $1,686 per month, while mortgage payments equal 19.5% of household income and are not flagged as mortgage stress. The 60.8% mortgage tenure share versus 9.0% owned outright points to a strongly mortgage-led market. Compared with smaller-home locations, Bertram provides more family-sized stock, although buyers should obtain current comparable sales because no median house price is available.

For Buyers

Bertram suits buyers seeking a conventional family house, because 98.7% of homes are separate houses and 70.1% have 4 or more bedrooms. The average household size is 3.1 people, 0.6 above the national comparison, and couples with children account for 58.4% of families. A typical mortgage commitment is listed at $1,686 per month, while mortgage payments equal 19.5% of household income and are not flagged as mortgage stress. The 60.8% mortgage tenure share versus 9.0% owned outright points to a strongly mortgage-led market. Compared with smaller-home locations, Bertram provides more family-sized stock, although buyers should obtain current comparable sales because no median house price is available.

For Investors

Bertram presents a growth-oriented rental profile rather than a straightforward yield play. Weekly rent is $350, with 29.9% of occupied dwellings rented and a vacancy rate of 6.2%. The absence of a current median house price means gross yield cannot be assessed reliably, so investors should test price, financing and holding costs against local rents. Forecast growth of 4.26% annually is driven by internal migration, while development activity recorded 0 projects over the past 12 months. Compared with a mature suburb where supply and population growth may be slower, Bertram's appeal comes from family demand, a 70.1% share of 4-plus-bedroom homes and continued expansion, balanced against the need to monitor vacancy.

Schools in Bertram

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

BERTRAM PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Bertram has a younger age structure than Australia overall: its median age is 31, or 9 years below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 37.0%, which is 15.4 percentage points above the national figure. English ancestry is recorded for 2,026 people, followed by Filipino ancestry at 545 and Indian ancestry at 355; Punjabi is the most common listed non-English language with 174 speakers. Family households are prominent because 58.4% of families are couples with children, compared with 23.7% couples without children and 16.4% one-parent families. University attainment is 26.8%, 3.3 percentage points below the national comparison, while household size is 3.1, above the national figure by 0.6. Compared with nearby Wellard, Bertram has a similarly family-focused setting but a notably international resident mix.

Age Distribution

0-14
28.3%
15-24
12.5%
25-44
35.4%
45-64
18.5%
65+
5.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.0%
2 bed
3.4%
3 bed
24.5%
4+ bed
70.1%

Dwelling Structure

98.7%

Houses

0.8%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 9.0% Mortgage 60.8% Rent 29.9% Other 0.3%

Bertram's housing stock is unusually concentrated in detached homes: 98.7% are separate houses, compared with just 0.5% apartments and 0.8% semi-detached dwellings. Larger formats dominate, with 70.1% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 24.5% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is mortgage-led, with 60.8% paying a mortgage, 29.9% renting and only 9.0% owning outright. This structure fits a relatively young suburb with an average household size of 3.1 and 58.4% of families being couples with children. The $350 weekly rent and $1,686 monthly mortgage figure provide useful budgeting anchors, while the 19.5% mortgage-to-income ratio is not flagged as stressed. Versus apartment-oriented housing markets, Bertram offers more space but less dwelling-type variety.

Mortgage / mo

$1,686

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$887

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.2%

Unoccupied

130

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
174
Malayalam
37
Mandarin
35
Hindi
34
Korean
21
Serbian
21

Ancestry

English
2,026
Other
1,133
Filipino
545
Scottish
447
Indian
355
Irish
335

Household Composition

58.4%

Couples with children

23.7%

Couples, no children

16.4%

Single parent

1,615

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Bertram's largest industry at 18.5%, employing 359 people, followed by construction at 10.5% and 203 workers, manufacturing at 7.9% and 152, education at 7.4% and 144, and transport at 7.4% and 143. The main occupations are trades with 564 workers, clerical and administration with 413, machinery and drivers with 393, community and personal services with 390, and professionals with 389. Labour-force participation is 73.4%, full-time employment is 63.0% and unemployment is 5.8%. Household income ranks at the 74.7th percentile, above the midpoint. Bertram's SEIFA pattern is mixed: the economic-resources decile is 8, above the education-and-occupation decile of 5, while overall disadvantage is decile 6 and advantage/disadvantage is decile 5. That gap suggests household resources are stronger than formal education and occupation measures. Compared with lower-income growth areas, Bertram has a relatively solid household-income position but remains tied to practical and service-based employment.

Unemployment

5.8%

Labour Force

3,263

Unemployed

188

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

63.0%

Part-time

31.3%

Participation

73.4%

Employed

3,075

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 564
Clerical/Admin 413
Machinery/Drivers 393
Community/Personal 390
Professionals 389
Labourers 351
Sales 278
Managers 240

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.5%
Construction 10.5%
Manufacturing 7.9%
Education 7.4%
Transport 7.4%

University

26.8%

Postgraduate

4.6%

Born Overseas

37.0%

Dwellings

1,963

Transport to Work

Bertram is practical for households that rely on cars: 79.9% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 7.8% using public transport, 1.1% walking or cycling and 5.2% working from home. The suburb covers 3.03 square kilometres and has 6,196 residents, producing a density of 2,044.9 people per square kilometre. One local school is listed, Bertram Primary School, a government primary school, so families should check enrolment zones and current places against the exact address. Socioeconomic conditions sit around the middle overall, with an IRSAD decile of 5 and an IRSD decile of 6, although economic resources reach decile 8. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, Bertram is more car-dependent because most residents drive and the public-transport share is 7.8%. For safety decisions, residents should review current WA Police information for the specific street rather than rely on suburb-wide impressions.

Drive

79.9%

Public Transport

7.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

5.2%

Population Forecast

+4.26%/yr

(+988 people/yr)

High Growth

Bertram is classified as a high-growth suburb, with forecast annual growth of 4.26% and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 129.3%, supporting the view that new housing and incoming households remain central to the local trajectory. The shift assessment is Stable, while affordability improved from 41.9 in 2011 to 37.2 in 2021. Gentrification is not currently the main story: the score is 0 and the shift label is Not gentrifying, with the development stage described as New development. Compared with established suburbs, Bertram's momentum is therefore more closely linked to residential expansion and internal migration than to a major tenure or demographic transformation. Its young median age of 31 reinforces the family and mortgage-belt character of that growth.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+366

Net Internal / yr

+457

0

Gentrification Signal

New development

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bertram compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Top 25%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 21%
Uni Educated
Top 42%
Public Transport
Top 12%
Born Overseas
Top 8%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bertram a good suburb to live in?

Bertram can suit households wanting newer, detached family housing, with 98.7% of dwellings separate houses and 70.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms. The median age is 31 and public transport use is 7.8%, so the suburb is younger and more car-dependent than many established locations.

What is the median house price in Bertram?

A current median house price is not available for Bertram. Buyers should compare recent sales and lender valuations, while allowing for the suburb's housing profile: 98.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 70.1% have 4 or more bedrooms.

What schools are in Bertram?

Bertram Primary School is the listed local option and is a government primary school. Families should confirm intake boundaries and available places for the exact address, particularly in a suburb with 6,196 residents and a family-household share of 58.4%.

Is Bertram safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available for Bertram, so safety should be checked using current WA Police information and an inspection of the exact street. Bertram has 6,196 residents, and local conditions can vary between roads, housing pockets and nearby activity areas.

Is Bertram good for property investment?

Bertram has a growth-oriented investment profile, with weekly rent of $350, a rental share of 29.9% and a vacancy rate of 6.2%. Forecast growth is 4.26% annually and is driven by internal migration, but the absence of a median sale price means investors must calculate yield from current comparable purchases.

How is Bertram's population changing?

Growth is strong across the wider area, with population change of 129.3% over 10 years and a forecast annual trend of 4.26%. Internal migration is the primary driver, while the shift trajectory is Stable and the median age remains young at 31.

What languages are spoken in Bertram?

Bertram has an overseas-born share of 37.0%, above the national comparison by 15.4 percentage points. Punjabi is the most common listed language after English, with 174 speakers, followed by Malayalam at 37 and Mandarin at 35.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Bertram on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA