WA 6304 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Beverley

With 1,109 residents across 384.55 square kilometres, Beverley has a density of 2.9 people per square kilometre, making daily life more car-oriented than in a compact town. At a median age of 57, residents sit 17 years above the national age comparison, while 23.7% vacancy and 96.5% separate houses point to an older, detached rural market rather than a high-turnover apartment centre. Household income ranks at the 10th percentile, although 56.8% own outright. Compared with nearby York and Northam, Beverley suits buyers seeking space, quiet and local services, with trade-offs in rental depth, public transport and employment choice.

Local council: Beverley

Beverley urban fabric map

Population

1,109

Median Age

57.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$935/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

384.55 km²· 2.9 people/km²· Family income $1,303/wk

Homebuyers face a clear affordability trade-off because Beverley's current median house price is not available, making individual sale evidence more important than suburb-level averages. A typical mortgage payment is $975 per month versus $200 weekly rent, while mortgage costs represent 24.1% of household income compared with 21.4% for rent. The housing stock is overwhelmingly separate houses at 96.5%, with 53.2% three-bedroom and 21.0% four-bedroom-or-larger homes. That mix suits buyers wanting conventional family layouts, while 56.8% outright ownership and 25.2% mortgage ownership indicate an established market. Compared with renting, purchasing requires more upfront certainty because vacancy is 23.7% and resale evidence may be thin.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a clear affordability trade-off because Beverley's current median house price is not available, making individual sale evidence more important than suburb-level averages. A typical mortgage payment is $975 per month versus $200 weekly rent, while mortgage costs represent 24.1% of household income compared with 21.4% for rent. The housing stock is overwhelmingly separate houses at 96.5%, with 53.2% three-bedroom and 21.0% four-bedroom-or-larger homes. That mix suits buyers wanting conventional family layouts, while 56.8% outright ownership and 25.2% mortgage ownership indicate an established market. Compared with renting, purchasing requires more upfront certainty because vacancy is 23.7% and resale evidence may be thin.

For Investors

Beverley presents a selective, income-led investment case rather than a straightforward growth play. Weekly rent is $200, but vacancy is 23.7%, so landlords may face slower letting because available dwellings are plentiful in a small market. Only 14.0% of households rent, compared with 56.8% owning outright, which limits the tenant pool. Development activity recorded 0 projects in the past 12 months, reducing new-supply pressure but also signalling limited expansion. Forecast growth of 1.56% annually is supported primarily by overseas migration, yet a Mixed trajectory argues for conservative assumptions. With no median house price, yields cannot be calculated reliably from suburb-level figures alone.

Schools in Beverley

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

BEVERLEY DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL

District High Schools Government

Demographics

Beverley's demographic profile is older and less university-qualified than the national pattern. The median age is 57, or 17 years above the national comparison, while 16.7% hold university qualifications, 13.4 percentage points below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 20.8%, only 0.8 points below the national comparison, and average household size is 2.1, or 0.4 below national levels. English ancestry is recorded for 489 residents, followed by Scottish at 109 and Irish at 100; Christianity accounts for 506 people and no religion for 436. These results align with 52.2% of couples having no children, because smaller households and older residents shape local demand. Compared with nearby York and Northam, Beverley is more suited to established households than a strongly youth-led market.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.1%
15-24
7.0%
25-44
16.1%
45-64
26.3%
65+
38.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.6%
2 bed
20.1%
3 bed
53.2%
4+ bed
21.0%

Dwelling Structure

96.5%

Houses

2.4%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 56.8% Mortgage 25.2% Rent 14.0% Other 4.1%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 96.5% of dwellings classified as separate houses, compared with 2.4% semi-detached homes and no usable apartment figure. The most common format is three bedrooms at 53.2%, followed by four or more bedrooms at 21.0% and two bedrooms at 20.1%. Tenure is led by outright ownership at 56.8%, higher than mortgage ownership at 25.2% and renting at 14.0%, which reflects an established resident base and helps explain the suburb's low rental share. Vacancy is 23.7%, notably higher than the renting proportion, so available homes may not translate into a deep tenant market. Mortgage-to-income costs are 24.1%, higher than rent-to-income at 21.4%, while a price-to-income ratio cannot be assessed because no median house price is available.

Mortgage / mo

$975

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$200

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$520

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

23.7%

Unoccupied

141

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.1%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
489
Scottish
109
Ancestry NS
108
Irish
100
Other
41
German
33

Household Composition

29.6%

Couples with children

52.2%

Couples, no children

13.1%

Single parent

291

Total families

Economy & Employment

Beverley's economy combines health, farming, public services and practical trades. Healthcare employs 38 people, or 18.4%, followed by agriculture with 36 people at 17.5%, education with 19 at 9.2%, construction with 17 at 8.3%, and public administration with 16 at 7.8%. Occupations are led by managers at 77, trades at 52, machinery and drivers at 50, labourers at 45 and professionals at 44, giving the workforce a service-heavy and hands-on shape. Unemployment is 9.2%, participation is 42.6% and the full-time rate is 54.3%; with 458 people outside the labour force, the median age of 57 helps explain why participation is lower than in younger labour markets. Household income sits at the 10th percentile, while SEIFA places education and occupation at decile 3, economic resources at decile 4, and both IRSD and IRSAD at decile 3. These ranks are below middle-decile areas.

Unemployment

9.2%

Labour Force

414

Unemployed

38

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

54.3%

Part-time

36.4%

Participation

42.6%

Employed

376

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 77
Trades 52
Machinery/Drivers 50
Labourers 45
Professionals 44
Community/Personal 41
Clerical/Admin 34
Sales 23

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.4%
Agriculture 17.5%
Education 9.2%
Construction 8.3%
Public Admin 7.8%

University

16.7%

Postgraduate

1.8%

Born Overseas

20.8%

Dwellings

456

Transport to Work

Beverley works best for households comfortable with driving. Some 73.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.4% using public transport and 6.8% walking or cycling, while 13.2% work from home. Low density of 2.9 people per square kilometre across 384.55 square kilometres helps explain the transport pattern and the need to plan errands. The town has one government District High School, Beverley District High School, so families should confirm enrolment zones, year levels and bus options from the exact address. The 26.3% volunteering rate supports local participation, but an IRSAD decile of 3 sits below the middle of the national scale, pointing to tighter access to resources than in higher-decile areas. Check recent local safety information before choosing a street, because no crime rate is available.

Drive

73.0%

Public Transport

2.4%

Walk / Cycle

6.8%

Work from Home

13.2%

Growth Outlook

Beverley's growth outlook is measured but not static. The forecast trend is 1.56% annually, with overseas migration named as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 23.3% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. Rent growth of 32.0% suggests stronger housing pressure than a flat-rent setting, although affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 45.8 in 2011 to 39.0 in 2021. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 26, so change is less advanced than an Active stage. The 0 development count over the past 12 months means future demand may be absorbed mainly through existing stock, which can support established homes but also limit choice.

Population trend: Beverley council area

Beverley sits in the Beverley council area. These are the council area's residents, not Beverley's.

Residents 2025

1,815

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Beverley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Bottom 10%
Rent Level
Bottom 30%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 47%
Uni Educated
Bottom 25%
Public Transport
Bottom 48%
Born Overseas
Top 28%
Density
Bottom 42%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Beverley a good suburb to live in?

Beverley can suit buyers seeking a quiet, low-density setting, with 1,109 residents across 384.55 square kilometres and 96.5% separate houses. Daily life is car dependent because 73.0% travel as car drivers, while public transport use is 2.4%. The median age is 57, so the lifestyle is better aligned with older households than a university-oriented suburb.

What is the median house price in Beverley?

A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare individual sales and listings carefully. Beverley has 96.5% separate houses, while the typical mortgage payment is $975 per month and median rent is $200 per week. Those figures provide useful holding-cost context, but they do not replace address-level sale evidence.

What schools are in Beverley?

Beverley District High School is the local government District High School. Families should confirm intake boundaries, year levels and transport from the exact address. With 1,109 residents and a density of 2.9 people per square kilometre, school access beyond town may require driving, particularly for specialist subjects or senior secondary options.

Is Beverley safe?

A definitive safety rating should not be assumed without checking recent local police information and the exact street. Beverley covers 384.55 square kilometres at 2.9 people per square kilometre, so conditions can vary across a rural area. Check lighting, road access and emergency response times before deciding, especially if the property is outside the town centre.

Is Beverley good for property investment?

Investment appeal is mixed: weekly rent is $200 and vacancy is 23.7%, which can limit rent competition, while development activity recorded 0 projects in the past 12 months. Growth is forecast at 1.56% annually, so the case depends more on entry price, property condition and tenant demand than on rapid expansion.

How is Beverley's population changing?

The wider area's forecast trend is 1.56% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. Ten-year population change is 23.3%, while the trajectory is Mixed. Beverley's current population is 1,109, so the outlook points to gradual change rather than a guarantee of a specific future resident count.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Beverley on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA