WA 6725 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bilingurr

The suburb sits in the Kimberley region near Broome, with 1,540 residents spread across 11.79 km2 at a density of 130.6 per km2, well below most WA urban suburbs. More than half of residents (51.4%) rent rather than own, which is higher than the national average, yet mortgage repayments consume only 22.8% of income, below the 30% stress threshold. The median age is 32, compared to the national figure of 40, pointing to a notably younger working population concentrated in healthcare, public administration, and education.

Local council: Broome

Bilingurr urban fabric map

Population

1,540

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,438/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

11.79 km²· 130.6 people/km²· Family income $2,847/wk

Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,403, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.8%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold. Separate houses dominate at 83.6% of dwellings, with 4-plus bedroom homes accounting for 44.1% of stock, higher than the national mix, reflecting the family profile of the area. Only 10.3% of homes are owned outright compared to 38.2% under mortgage, meaning most buying activity here involves active borrowers. Semi-detached homes make up 13.4% and apartments just 2.2%, keeping the market overwhelmingly detached.

For Buyers

Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,403, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.8%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold. Separate houses dominate at 83.6% of dwellings, with 4-plus bedroom homes accounting for 44.1% of stock, higher than the national mix, reflecting the family profile of the area. Only 10.3% of homes are owned outright compared to 38.2% under mortgage, meaning most buying activity here involves active borrowers. Semi-detached homes make up 13.4% and apartments just 2.2%, keeping the market overwhelmingly detached.

For Investors

Renters make up 51.4% of Bilingurr households, above the national average, giving landlords a large tenant base. However, the vacancy rate of 12.2% is substantially elevated, signalling oversupply relative to current demand, which is a material risk for investors. No development applications were recorded in the past 12 months, suggesting limited new supply pressure but also limited capital works activity. Workforce participation is 69.6% and full-time employment runs at 71.9% of those employed, supported by healthcare and public sector industries that provide relatively stable incomes. The combination of high vacancy and remote location means investment returns will depend on sustained regional employment rather than population-driven demand.

Demographics

At a median age of 32, Bilingurr residents are 8 years younger than the national median, reflecting the working-age workforce drawn to Kimberley-region industries. Overseas-born residents account for 18.4%, which is 3.2 points below the national average. English (490 residents), Ancestry NS (191), Scottish (152), Irish (125) and Other (131) lead the ancestry mix, pointing to an Anglo-Celtic majority. Average household size is 2.7, marginally above the national figure of 2.5. Couples with children make up the largest family type at 607 households, while couples without children account for 230, consistent with a younger, family-forming demographic. The volunteering rate is 18.4%, a reasonable level of community participation for a regional WA suburb of this size.

Age Distribution

0-14
27.4%
15-24
9.7%
25-44
38.7%
45-64
20.1%
65+
4.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.3%
2 bed
19.3%
3 bed
29.3%
4+ bed
44.1%

Dwelling Structure

83.6%

Houses

13.4%

Townhouse

2.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 10.2% Mortgage 37.9% Rent 51.0% Other 0.8%

Owner-occupiers are in the minority here, with 51.4% of households renting, 38.2% holding a mortgage, and only 10.3% owning outright, compared to national outright ownership of around 31%. The stock skews large: 44.1% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, well above the national share, while 3-bedroom homes account for 29.3% and 2-bedroom 19.3%. Separate houses dominate at 83.6% of dwellings, with apartments at just 2.2%. The 12.2% vacancy rate is notably high and may reflect second homes, seasonal workers, or reduced demand, making it worth investigating before committing. Rent-to-income at 12.3% is well below the 30% stress threshold, meaning renters here carry a light housing cost burden relative to their incomes.

Mortgage / mo

$2,403

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$300

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$1,319

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.2%

Unoccupied

68

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

12.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

AIndLng
14

Ancestry

English
490
Ancestry NS
191
Scottish
152
Other
131
Irish
125
Italian
63

Household Composition

47.7%

Couples with children

31.7%

Couples, no children

19.5%

Single parent

375

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the dominant industry at 22.6% of employed residents (136 workers), followed by Public Administration at 14.1% (85 workers) and Education at 13.1% (79 workers), together accounting for roughly half of local employment. These three sectors are publicly funded and relatively recession-resistant, which underpins income stability. Transport employs 7.6% and Construction 7.1%, reflecting the logistics and infrastructure needs of a regional centre. Professionals are the top occupation group (194 workers), followed by Community and Personal Service workers (145) and Clerical and Administrative staff (108). The unemployment rate is low at 2.3%, and full-time employment accounts for 71.9% of those employed, both figures indicating a tight and well-utilised local labour market. Personal weekly income of $1,319 is above the national median.

Unemployment

2.1%

Labour Force

840

Unemployed

18

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

66.8%

Part-time

26.2%

Participation

74.8%

Employed

822

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 194
Community/Personal 145
Clerical/Admin 108
Trades 104
Managers 100
Sales 57
Labourers 55
Machinery/Drivers 40

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.6%
Public Admin 14.1%
Education 13.1%
Transport 7.6%
Construction 7.1%

University

25.5%

Postgraduate

4.4%

Born Overseas

18.4%

Dwellings

493

Transport to Work

Car dependency is pronounced: 88.3% of residents drive to work, while only 1.1% use public transport, lower than virtually all Australian urban suburbs. Walking and cycling account for 4.3% of commutes, modest but workable in a lower-density setting of 130.6 people per km2. No schools are recorded within the Bilingurr boundary in this dataset, so families depend on schools in adjacent Broome. Rent-to-income at 12.3% and mortgage-to-income at 22.8% both sit well below stress thresholds, meaning housing costs are manageable relative to the 91.5th-percentile household incomes. Only 1.9% of residents (26 people) need daily assistance, low for a suburb of this size, consistent with a young and working-age population. Crime data is not available for this suburb, so relative safety cannot be quantified.

Drive

81.2%

Public Transport

1.0%

Walk / Cycle

4.0%

Work from Home

8.0%

Growth Outlook

Bilingurr's population of 1,540 reflects a small, stable regional community where growth is governed by employment in healthcare, government, and resource-adjacent services rather than residential development pressure. No development applications were lodged in the 12 months to the brief date, compared to active growth suburbs where dozens or hundreds of applications are typical. The high vacancy rate of 12.2% suggests the existing housing stock has capacity to absorb population increases without new construction. Household turnover is 32.1%, meaning roughly one in three households changed in the past five years, which is elevated and reflects the transient nature of regional WA employment postings. The young median age of 32, which is 8 years below the national figure, is consistent with contract and roster workers cycling through the region.

Population trend: Broome council area

Bilingurr sits in the Broome council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bilingurr's.

Residents 2025

19,193

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.3%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bilingurr compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Top 8%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 16%
Renters
Top 6%
Uni Educated
Top 45%
Public Transport
Bottom 20%
Born Overseas
Top 34%
Density
Top 25%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bilingurr a good suburb to live in?

Bilingurr suits working households in healthcare, government, or education roles. Household income sits at the 91.5th percentile nationally, housing costs are low relative to income with a mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.8%, and the median age is 32, reflecting a young, active community. The main limitations are high car dependency (88.3% drive) and a 12.2% vacancy rate.

What is the median house price in Bilingurr?

Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,403, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 22.8%, well below the 30% stress threshold. Weekly rent is $300, giving a gross yield near 3.2% against the median price.

What schools are in Bilingurr?

No schools are recorded within the Bilingurr boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in neighbouring Broome, postcode 6725. The local workforce is educated, with 25.5% of residents holding a university qualification, though that is 4.6 points below the national average.

Is Bilingurr safe?

Crime statistics are not available for Bilingurr in this dataset. As an indirect indicator, only 1.9% of residents (26 people) need daily assistance, unemployment is low at 2.3%, and housing stress is minimal with rent-to-income at 12.3%. These figures point to a stable, low-disadvantage population.

Is Bilingurr good for property investment?

However, the 12.2% vacancy rate signals elevated oversupply risk. Stable public-sector employment in healthcare and government supports tenant demand, but the remote Kimberley location limits capital growth.

How is Bilingurr's population changing?

Bilingurr has a population of 1,540 with no development applications recorded in the past 12 months. The high household turnover rate of 32.1% reflects contract and roster workers cycling through the region rather than permanent population growth. The median age of 32 is 8 years below the national figure, suggesting the area continues to attract younger working residents.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Bilingurr on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA