WA 6233 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Binningup

The suburb's 1,296 residents have a median age of 45, which is 5 years above the national figure, and 36.1% own their homes outright, pointing to a settled, longer-tenured population rather than a churn-driven market. At 96.9% detached houses across 29 square kilometres, density is low at just 44.5 people per km2. Household income sits at the 61.7th percentile nationally, above the midpoint but comfortably below premium coastal benchmarks.

Local council: Harvey

Binningup urban fabric map

Population

1,296

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,754/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

29.14 km²· 44.5 people/km²· Family income $2,036/wk

Monthly mortgage repayments average around $1,820, and with mortgage-to-income at 24.0%, buyers remain below the 30% stress threshold, unlike many metro markets. The housing stock is almost entirely separate houses at 96.9%, with semi-detached at just 0.8%. Four-bedroom-plus homes dominate at 51.6%, followed by three-bedroom at 38.0%, so the suburb suits family buyers more than downsizers. Of current residents, 36.1% own outright and 39.4% carry a mortgage, a balanced split that indicates a mix of long-standing owners and active purchasers rather than investor-driven turnover.

For Buyers

Monthly mortgage repayments average around $1,820, and with mortgage-to-income at 24.0%, buyers remain below the 30% stress threshold, unlike many metro markets. The housing stock is almost entirely separate houses at 96.9%, with semi-detached at just 0.8%. Four-bedroom-plus homes dominate at 51.6%, followed by three-bedroom at 38.0%, so the suburb suits family buyers more than downsizers. Of current residents, 36.1% own outright and 39.4% carry a mortgage, a balanced split that indicates a mix of long-standing owners and active purchasers rather than investor-driven turnover.

For Investors

A 24.5% renter share and $300 weekly rent give Binningup a modest but real tenant market. However, the 28.6% vacancy rate is the critical risk signal: more than 1 in 4 dwellings sits unoccupied at any point, likely reflecting holiday and seasonal use in a coastal setting. Development activity recorded zero applications in the past 12 months, so new supply pressure is absent. The low density and detached-dominant stock mean limited apartment-segment competition. Investors who can weather the high vacancy should weigh the affordable entry price against thin rental demand, particularly outside summer months.

Demographics

The median age of 45 is 5 years above the national average, placing Binningup firmly in the aging coastal demographic category. Of the 1,296 residents, 21.0% were born overseas, slightly below the national figure by 0.6 percentage points. Ancestry is predominantly English (613), followed by Irish (142) and Scottish (120), with Italian (81) also notable. University qualifications reach 17.6%, which is 12.5 percentage points below the national figure, consistent with a trade and manual-occupation profile. The average household size of 2.4 is close to the national figure. Couples with no children account for 37.3% of families, above the national mix, which fits the older median age. The volunteering rate of 22.1% is relatively high, suggesting a connected community fabric despite sparse density.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.2%
15-24
9.3%
25-44
23.9%
45-64
29.6%
65+
20.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.0%
2 bed
8.4%
3 bed
38.0%
4+ bed
51.6%

Dwelling Structure

96.9%

Houses

0.8%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.7% Mortgage 38.9% Rent 24.2% Other 1.2%

Tenure across Binningup's 969 households divides into 36.1% outright owners, 39.4% with a mortgage and 24.5% renting. The outright-owner share points to a substantial cohort of debt-free, long-term residents, not a rapid-turnover market. The stock is overwhelmingly separate houses at 96.9%, with semi-detached at a minimal 0.8%. Four-plus bedroom homes account for 51.6% of dwellings and three-bedroom homes for 38.0%, indicating the suburb was largely developed for families. Rent-to-income sits at 17.1% and mortgage-to-income at 24.0%, both below stress thresholds, so housing costs are manageable relative to local incomes.

Mortgage / mo

$1,820

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$300

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$809

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

28.6%

Unoccupied

201

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.0%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
613
Irish
142
Scottish
120
Italian
81
Other
81
Ancestry NS
72

Household Composition

35.2%

Couples with children

50.8%

Couples, no children

11.8%

Single parent

364

Total families

Economy & Employment

The workforce of 612 employed residents spreads across Healthcare (15.2%, 65 workers), Education (14.0%, 60 workers), Manufacturing (12.4%, 53 workers), Mining (11.4%, 49 workers) and Construction (10.3%, 44 workers). The mining and manufacturing presence, relatively high for a coastal suburb, reflects proximity to industrial activity in the Harvey and Bunbury corridors. By occupation, Professionals (98) lead, followed by Labourers (85), Clerical/Admin (80), Community/Personal (77) and Machinery/Drivers (73). Unemployment sits at 4.2%, above the national average. The full-time employment rate is 67.7%, close to state norms. Participation at 57.0% is modest, explained partly by the older age profile with 345 residents not in the labour force.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

666

Unemployed

26

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

62.0%

Part-time

29.5%

Participation

62.0%

Employed

640

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 121
Professionals 98
Labourers 85
Clerical/Admin 80
Community/Personal 77
Machinery/Drivers 73
Managers 62
Sales 41

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.2%
Education 14.0%
Manufacturing 12.4%
Mining 11.4%
Construction 10.3%

University

17.6%

Postgraduate

2.4%

Born Overseas

21.0%

Dwellings

511

Transport to Work

Transport in Binningup is car-dependent: 91.2% of commuters drive, compared to the national average, and only 2.3% use public transport. Walking and cycling account for 0.6%. Crime data is not available for this suburb in the dataset, so a direct safety comparison cannot be made. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, meaning families rely on facilities in nearby Australind, Harvey or Bunbury. The volunteering rate of 22.1% is above average nationally, a positive social indicator. Housing stress is low, with rent-to-income at 17.1% and mortgage-to-income at 24.0%, both below stress thresholds. The 4.0% of residents needing daily assistance (49 people) is at or below average, despite the older median age of 45.

Drive

84.3%

Public Transport

2.1%

Walk / Cycle

0.6%

Work from Home

7.6%

Growth Outlook

No formal population forecasts are available for Binningup in the current dataset, so growth cannot be projected with precision. The identity signals point to an aging resident base and high vacancy, both of which typically indicate slow or flat natural population growth rather than expansion. The turnover rate of 25.9% means roughly 1 in 4 residents had moved within the previous 5 years, somewhat higher than average, suggesting some churn even in a small community. With zero development applications in the past 12 months and a low density of 44.5 people per km2 across 29 square kilometres, Binningup is not in an active growth phase. Compared to WA coastal growth hotspots further north, it remains a stable, lower-demand market at the current time.

Population trend: Harvey council area

Binningup sits in the Harvey council area. These are the council area's residents, not Binningup's.

Residents 2025

32,208

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Binningup compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Top 38%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 29%
Uni Educated
Bottom 28%
Public Transport
Bottom 43%
Born Overseas
Top 28%
Density
Top 31%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Binningup a good suburb to live in?

Binningup suits buyers seeking affordable coastal living with low housing stress. Mortgage-to-income sits at 24.0% and rent-to-income at 17.1%, both below the 30% stress threshold. The median age is 45, above the national figure, reflecting a settled demographic. The main trade-offs are high car dependence (91.2% drive) and no schools within the suburb boundary.

What is the median house price in Binningup?

Weekly rent averages $300 and monthly mortgage repayments are around $1,820. The mortgage-to-income ratio of 24.0% is below the national stress threshold of 30%.

What schools are in Binningup?

No schools are recorded inside the Binningup suburb boundary in this dataset. Families typically access schools in nearby Australind, Harvey or Bunbury. The suburb's university qualification rate of 17.6% is 12.5 percentage points below the national figure, reflecting a trade and manual-occupation workforce.

Is Binningup safe?

Detailed crime statistics are not available for Binningup in this dataset, so a direct rate comparison cannot be made. As an indirect indicator, housing stress is low with mortgage-to-income at 24.0% and rent-to-income at 17.1%. Only 4.0% of residents (49 people) need daily assistance, consistent with a low-disadvantage community.

Is Binningup good for property investment?

However, the 28.6% vacancy rate is a significant risk, with over 1 in 4 dwellings unoccupied, likely due to seasonal coastal demand. Zero development applications in 12 months means no new supply pressure, but thin rental demand is the key constraint.

How is Binningup's population changing?

Binningup's population of 1,296 shows signs of aging rather than growth, with a median age of 45, which is 5 years above the national average. A turnover rate of 25.9% indicates some resident movement. No formal forecasts are available, but the combination of high vacancy (28.6%) and zero recent development applications suggests a stable, slow-growth trajectory rather than expansion.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Binningup on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA