Bonner
Family households and international migration define Bonner more than its 30 year median age alone. With 7,339 residents in 2.76 square kilometres, density reaches 2,663 people per square kilometre, while household income sits at the 96.2 percentile. The overseas born share is 41.7%, 20.1 percentage points above the national figure, and university attainment is 53.1%, 23 points higher. Compared with nearby Amaroo and Harrison, Bonner reads as a newer, detached-house suburb with an unusually strong professional and migrant profile because its housing and employment base draw established families.
Population
7,339
Median Age
30.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,811/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
2
Bonner suits buyers prioritising a detached family home, although the current median house price needs to be checked before making an offer. Separate houses account for 87.1% of dwellings, versus only 0.2% apartments, and 57.2% have four or more bedrooms, so land and larger floorplans shape the market. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $2,167, while rent is $520 a week; mortgage costs equal 17.8% of household income, below the 18.5% rent share. Compared with a unit focused search, Bonner is more suitable for households who value space and can manage a larger loan because 57.1% of residents are already paying a mortgage.
For Buyers
Bonner suits buyers prioritising a detached family home, although the current median house price needs to be checked before making an offer. Separate houses account for 87.1% of dwellings, versus only 0.2% apartments, and 57.2% have four or more bedrooms, so land and larger floorplans shape the market. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $2,167, while rent is $520 a week; mortgage costs equal 17.8% of household income, below the 18.5% rent share. Compared with a unit focused search, Bonner is more suitable for households who value space and can manage a larger loan because 57.1% of residents are already paying a mortgage.
For Investors
Bonner has a meaningful tenant base, with 32.9% of occupied dwellings rented and a weekly median rent of $520. The rental share is higher than the 9.4% outright ownership share, showing why investor demand and tenant competition both matter. Vacancy is 2.9%, while rent growth is 5.1%, so investors should test achievable rent, holding costs and turnover rather than relying on family appeal alone. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while only 2 development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, limiting evidence of a new construction surge. Compared with a purely owner occupied suburb, Bonner has stronger rental relevance because almost one third of households rent.
Development Activity
Total DAs
10
Last 12 Months
2
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
0.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Bonner
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Neville Bonner Primary School
Demographics
Bonner is young by national standards: median age is 30, or 10 years below the national figure, while 53.1% of residents have university qualifications, 23 percentage points above the national rate. The overseas born share is 41.7%, 20.1 points higher than nationally, with Indian ancestry recorded for 854 people. Punjabi, Urdu and Hindi are spoken by 179, 130 and 109 residents respectively, alongside English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts of 1,495, 452 and 429. Couples with children make up 63.2% of families and average household size is 3.4, 0.9 above the national measure, because the suburb is oriented to larger family households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
87.1%
Houses
12.7%
Townhouse
0.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Bonner's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and geared to larger households. Separate houses make up 87.1% of dwellings, semi detached homes 12.7% and apartments only 0.2%; four or more bedrooms account for 57.2%, compared with 36.4% for three bedrooms. Tenure is mortgage led: 57.1% are paying a mortgage, versus 9.4% who own outright and 32.9% renting. The mortgage benchmark is $2,167 per month and mortgage costs equal 17.8% of household income, below the 18.5% rent share. Compared with an apartment focused market, Bonner is the more house oriented choice because family sized dwellings dominate.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$520
Census 2021
HH Size
3.4
Personal Income / wk
$1,183
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.9%
Unoccupied
63
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
63.2%
Couples with children
22.3%
Couples, no children
13.1%
Single parent
1,894
Total families
Economy & Employment
Public administration is Bonner's dominant employment industry, accounting for 32.1% or 944 workers, followed by healthcare at 13.2% and 389, professional and technical services at 12.2% and 359, education at 9.7% and 285, and construction at 5.9% and 173. This mix fits Canberra's public sector economy and helps explain household income at the 96.2 percentile. Professionals number 1,119, with 592 in clerical and administrative roles and 551 managers. Labour force participation is 78.7%, unemployment 4.0% and full time employment 67.2%. All four SEIFA measures sit at decile 9, placing Bonner above the national middle because skilled employment and high household earnings reinforce each other.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
4,093
Unemployed
164
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
67.2%
Part-time
27.3%
Participation
78.7%
Employed
3,929
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
53.1%
Postgraduate
20.4%
Born Overseas
41.7%
Dwellings
2,113
Transport to Work
Bonner provides a car oriented daily pattern: 77.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 3.0% using public transport, while 13.4% work from home. Families have access to 1 local government primary school, Neville Bonner Primary School; check enrolment zones against the exact address because school boundaries can cross suburb edges. A suburb wide crime rate is not available, so check current ACT Police incident information before deciding. Social conditions are comparatively strong, with an IRSAD decile of 9 and only 3.2% needing assistance. Compared with a transit led suburb, Bonner is better suited to households with cars because low public transport use and density of 2,663 people per square kilometre do not translate into high transit reliance.
Drive
77.3%
Public Transport
3.0%
Walk / Cycle
0.5%
Work from Home
13.4%
Population Forecast
+5.05%/yr
(+376 people/yr)
High GrowthBonner sits in a high growth setting, with the forecast trend at 5.05% annually and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change reaches 390.2% over ten years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging because the senior share rises 3.6 percentage points and the working share falls 4.8 points. Rent growth is 5.1%, and affordability is broadly stable, moving from 43.9% in 2011 to 44.0% in 2021. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is New development, not gentrification, so expansion is more closely linked to new housing and migration than to inner suburban reinvention. Compared with slower established markets, Bonner's 5.05% annual trend indicates stronger momentum.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+82
Net Internal / yr
-152
Gentrification Signal
New development
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bonner compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bonner a good suburb to live in?
Bonner can suit families seeking detached housing, strong incomes and access to a government primary school. Its median age is 30, 87.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 77.3% of commuters drive, so car ownership is useful for daily travel.
What is the median house price in Bonner?
A current median house price is not available, so buyers should check recent Bonner sales before setting a budget. The suburb has a $2,167 monthly mortgage benchmark, 57.1% mortgage tenure and an 87.1% separate house share.
What schools are in Bonner?
Bonner has 1 local school, Neville Bonner Primary School, which is a government primary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and check current facilities, care options and secondary pathways because access can vary across nearby suburbs.
Is Bonner safe?
A suburb wide crime rate is not available, so check current ACT Police incident information and recent local trends before deciding. Bonner's IRSAD decile is 9, but socioeconomic advantage does not replace address level safety checks in a suburb with density of 2,663 people per square kilometre.
Is Bonner good for property investment?
Bonner may suit investors seeking family tenants because 32.9% of households rent, median rent is $520 a week and vacancy is 2.9%. Rent growth is 5.1%, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver; compare these positives with 57.1% mortgage ownership and only 2 development applications in 12 months.
How is Bonner's population changing?
Bonner is in a high growth setting, with an annual trend of 5.05% and overseas migration as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 390.2% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.6 percentage points.
What languages are spoken in Bonner?
Bonner has an overseas born share of 41.7%, which is 20.1 percentage points above the national figure. Punjabi is spoken by 179 residents, Urdu by 130 and Hindi by 109, alongside Arabic at 79 and Guj at 84.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Bonner on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map