WA 6237 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Boyanup

With 42.3% of homes owned outright and only 12% rented, Boyanup stands apart from most WA towns of its size. Set across 70.6 square kilometres in the South West, its 1,304 residents have a median age of 46, which is 6 years above the national figure, pointing to an established, settled ownership base rather than a transient population. Household income sits at the 52.9th percentile nationally, placing it at a moderate level compared to state averages. Nearly all dwellings are separate houses at 98.5%, and 49.3% have 4 or more bedrooms, reflecting a lifestyle orientation toward space and family accommodation.

Local council: Capel

Boyanup urban fabric map

Population

1,304

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,609/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

70.6 km²· 18.5 people/km²· Family income $2,005/wk

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,733, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 24.9% stays below the 30% stress threshold, meaning buyers here are not financially stretched. Separate houses account for 98.5% of dwellings, with 49.3% offering 4 or more bedrooms, a notably large share nationally. The 45.7% of dwellings under mortgage indicates steady demand, and with only 1.5% semi-detached, detached house stock dominates supply almost entirely.

For Buyers

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,733, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 24.9% stays below the 30% stress threshold, meaning buyers here are not financially stretched. Separate houses account for 98.5% of dwellings, with 49.3% offering 4 or more bedrooms, a notably large share nationally. The 45.7% of dwellings under mortgage indicates steady demand, and with only 1.5% semi-detached, detached house stock dominates supply almost entirely.

For Investors

The vacancy rate of 8.6% is elevated, suggesting rental supply exceeds current tenant demand and puts downward pressure on rents. The stable ownership profile, where 42.3% own outright and 80.7% of residents stayed in the same address over the prior period, points to low turnover rather than speculative churn. No development applications were recorded in the past 12 months, meaning new supply is not a near-term pressure, though thin rental demand remains the key risk for investors compared to larger regional centres.

Schools in Boyanup

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

CHILD SIDE SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

BOYANUP PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

The median age of 46 is 6 years above the national figure, reflecting an aging resident base typical of established country towns. Overseas-born residents at 16.8% sit 4.8 percentage points below national, consistent with the predominantly Anglo-Celtic ancestry led by English (594), Irish (113) and Scottish (112). University qualifications reach 16.6%, which is 13.5 points below the national rate, reflecting a workforce oriented toward trades and primary industries rather than knowledge-economy roles. Average household size of 2.6 is marginally above the national average, and 40.3% of families are couples with children.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.6%
15-24
8.3%
25-44
20.7%
45-64
30.4%
65+
19.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.4%
2 bed
10.7%
3 bed
37.6%
4+ bed
49.3%

Dwelling Structure

98.5%

Houses

1.5%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 41.7% Mortgage 45.1% Rent 11.9% Other 1.3%

Ownership dominates the housing landscape in Boyanup: 42.3% own their home outright and 45.7% carry a mortgage, while only 12% rent. This ownership concentration, high relative to national averages, reflects the older median age and long residential tenure. The stock is almost entirely separate houses at 98.5%, with just 1.5% semi-detached and effectively no apartments. Bedroom sizes skew large, with 49.3% of dwellings having 4 or more bedrooms and 37.6% having 3 bedrooms. Rent-to-income at 19.9% and mortgage-to-income at 24.9% both sit below the 30% stress threshold, meaning housing costs are manageable relative to local incomes compared to most capital city markets.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$320

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$745

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.6%

Unoccupied

43

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.9%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
594
Irish
113
Scottish
112
Ancestry NS
101
Other
55
German
41

Household Composition

39.5%

Couples with children

48.0%

Couples, no children

11.2%

Single parent

367

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads local employment at 16.9% of workers (63 people), followed jointly by Mining and Education at 12.6% each (47 workers each), with Construction at 10.2% and Manufacturing at 8.6%. The occupational profile is spread across Labourers (90), Professionals (85), Machinery and Drivers (82) and Community workers (72), reflecting the mixed rural and resource-sector economy typical of inland WA towns. The unemployment rate of 3.9% is relatively low, and the full-time employment rate of 59.7% indicates a stable working base. Participation at 54.3% is below the national rate, which aligns with the older age profile where a significant share, 315 residents, are outside the labour force.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

639

Unemployed

22

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

52.8%

Part-time

35.7%

Participation

61.0%

Employed

617

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 114
Labourers 90
Professionals 85
Machinery/Drivers 82
Community/Personal 72
Managers 70
Clerical/Admin 64
Sales 38

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.9%
Mining 12.6%
Education 12.6%
Construction 10.2%
Manufacturing 8.6%

University

16.6%

Postgraduate

0.8%

Born Overseas

16.8%

Dwellings

456

Transport to Work

Car dependency is high in Boyanup, with 92.8% of workers driving to work, which is significantly above the national average and reflects the rural setting with limited public transport. Only 2.2% use public transport and 2% walk or cycle. The need-for-assistance rate of 4.8% (58 residents) is moderate, and housing stress indicators are favourable with rent-to-income at 19.9% and mortgage-to-income at 24.9%, both below the 30% threshold. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary in this dataset, so families typically rely on schools in nearby Bunbury or Donnybrook. The volunteering rate of 22.6% sits well above national levels, indicating a community with strong local participation.

Drive

84.5%

Public Transport

2.0%

Walk / Cycle

1.8%

Work from Home

9.0%

Growth Outlook

Boyanup is a stable, slow-changing community with a residential turnover rate of 19.3%, meaning 80.7% of residents did not move in the prior year, which is above the national average for staying put. No development applications were recorded in the most recent 12-month period, compared to active development pipelines in growing regional centres. The population of 1,304 and median age of 46 (6 years above national) suggest natural growth is low, with the age profile indicating more retirements than new household formation over time. The volunteering rate of 22.6% is notably higher than national averages, reflecting strong social cohesion in a community where long-term residents form the core.

Population trend: Capel council area

Boyanup sits in the Capel council area. These are the council area's residents, not Boyanup's.

Residents 2025

20,171

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Boyanup compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Top 47%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 41%
Uni Educated
Bottom 25%
Public Transport
Bottom 42%
Born Overseas
Top 40%
Density
Top 37%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Boyanup a good suburb to live in?

Boyanup suits buyers who prioritise space and affordability over urban convenience. The median age of 46 is 6 years above national, pointing to an established, settled community with a high 22.6% volunteering rate.

What is the median house price in Boyanup?

Weekly rents average $320 and monthly mortgage repayments average $1,733. The mortgage-to-income ratio of 24.9% is below the 30% stress threshold, making it more affordable than most capital city markets.

What schools are in Boyanup?

No schools are recorded within the Boyanup suburb boundary in this dataset. The suburb has a population of 1,304 across 70.6 square kilometres, and families typically access schools in nearby Bunbury or Donnybrook. University qualifications are held by 16.6% of residents, which is 13.5 percentage points below the national rate.

Is Boyanup safe?

Detailed crime statistics for Boyanup are not available in this dataset. As a contextual indicator, housing stress is low with both rent-to-income at 19.9% and mortgage-to-income at 24.9% below the 30% stress threshold. The community has a 22.6% volunteering rate and 80.7% of residents stayed in the same address over the prior year, suggesting stability.

Is Boyanup good for property investment?

Rental demand is limited, with only 12% of dwellings rented and a vacancy rate of 8.6%, which is elevated compared to tighter markets. No development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, so supply pressure is low, but thin tenant demand is the key risk relative to larger regional centres.

How is Boyanup's population changing?

Boyanup has a population of 1,304 with a median age of 46, which is 6 years above the national figure. Residential stability is high, with 80.7% of residents staying in the same address over the prior year. No development applications were recorded in the past 12 months, and the aging age profile indicates slow organic growth compared to younger, faster-growing regional towns.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Boyanup on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA