WA 6055 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Brabham

At 29, Brabham's median age is 11 years below the national figure, while 45.7% of residents were born overseas, 24.1 percentage points above national. The suburb has 8,665 people across 5.84 sq km, with density of 1,482.7 people per sq km, reflecting rapid estate-led growth. Its household income sits at the 82nd percentile and 83.7% of households have a mortgage, pointing to a young mortgage-belt market. Compared with nearby Ellenbrook, Brabham is newer and more detached in form, with 97.4% separate houses. That profile suits family buyers, although 86.9% car-driver commuting makes access to a vehicle important.

Brabham urban fabric map

Population

8,665

Median Age

29.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,155/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

121

5.84 km²· 1,482.7 people/km²· Family income $2,256/wk

Brabham suits buyers seeking newer detached housing and room for a family, but a current median house price is not available, so address-level valuation is essential. Separate houses account for 97.4%, including 52.4% with 4 or more bedrooms and 45.0% with 3 bedrooms, meaning land size, build quality and estate position can vary materially. The typical mortgage is $1,928 per month, with mortgage costs at 20.7% of household income, while rent is $370 weekly and rent-to-income is 17.2%. With 83.7% of households carrying a mortgage and only 4.2% owning outright, Brabham is more mortgage-led than an established suburb. Compared with nearby Ellenbrook, newer housing may also mean more construction activity and estate-specific design controls.

For Buyers

Brabham suits buyers seeking newer detached housing and room for a family, but a current median house price is not available, so address-level valuation is essential. Separate houses account for 97.4%, including 52.4% with 4 or more bedrooms and 45.0% with 3 bedrooms, meaning land size, build quality and estate position can vary materially. The typical mortgage is $1,928 per month, with mortgage costs at 20.7% of household income, while rent is $370 weekly and rent-to-income is 17.2%. With 83.7% of households carrying a mortgage and only 4.2% owning outright, Brabham is more mortgage-led than an established suburb. Compared with nearby Ellenbrook, newer housing may also mean more construction activity and estate-specific design controls.

For Investors

Brabham's investment case is anchored by a young, expanding resident base and a 3.9% vacancy rate, but near-term supply needs close attention. Weekly rent is $370, while 11.7% of households rent and 83.7% hold a mortgage, indicating a predominantly owner-occupier market rather than a deep rental base. Development activity reached 84 applications in 12 months, and the forecast labels the area high growth, with annual growth at 4.95% driven by internal migration. Rent growth is 5.7%, yet the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is New development, so returns may depend more on tenant demand and estate completion than on established-suburb scarcity. Compare yields, insurance and vacancy against Ellenbrook and Caversham before committing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

121

Last 12 Months

121

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
33
Deck / Pergola / Patio
32
Other
11
Subdivision
9
Change of Use
7
Renovation / Extension
5
Fencing
4
Commercial / Industrial
4

Schools in Brabham

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

BRABHAM PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

MAARAKOOL PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Brabham has a young, internationally connected population: the median age is 29, or 11 years below national, while 45.7% were born overseas, 24.1 percentage points above national. University attainment is 34.6%, which is 4.5 percentage points above the national comparison. Indian ancestry counts 1,029 and Filipino ancestry 738, alongside English ancestry at 2,094. Punjabi is the largest listed language count at 401 people, followed by Guj at 192, while Hinduism is recorded for 854 residents compared with 3,337 identifying with Christianity and 2,781 with no religion. Average household size is 3.0, 0.5 above national, and couples with children make up 59.1% of families. Compared with nearby Ellenbrook, Brabham's 45.7% overseas-born share gives it a particularly migrant-rich profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
27.9%
15-24
10.0%
25-44
47.8%
45-64
12.0%
65+
2.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.1%
2 bed
2.5%
3 bed
45.0%
4+ bed
52.4%

Dwelling Structure

97.4%

Houses

2.2%

Townhouse

0.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 4.2% Mortgage 83.7% Rent 11.7% Other 0.4%

Brabham's housing is overwhelmingly detached and highly leveraged. Separate houses account for 97.4%, with 52.4% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 45.0% containing 3 bedrooms; apartments are only 0.4% and semi-detached homes 2.2%. Mortgage holders represent 83.7%, compared with 4.2% owning outright and 11.7% renting, which is a much more mortgage-heavy tenure mix than a mature suburb. Monthly mortgage payments are $1,928, or 20.7% of household income, while $370 weekly rent equates to 17.2% rent-to-income. The 3.9% vacancy rate gives renters some choice, but 84 development applications in 12 months should keep construction and new stock visible. Compared with nearby Ellenbrook, Brabham's housing is newer and more uniformly detached.

Mortgage / mo

$1,928

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$370

Census 2021

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$1,059

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.9%

Unoccupied

115

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
401
Guj
192
Hindi
66
Arabic
38
French
35
Urdu
31

Ancestry

Other
2,516
English
2,094
Indian
1,029
Filipino
738
Irish
440
Scottish
438

Household Composition

59.1%

Couples with children

27.6%

Couples, no children

11.6%

Single parent

2,397

Total families

Economy & Employment

Brabham's labour market is active: participation is 80.9%, unemployment is 3.9%, and 65.7% of employed residents work full time. Healthcare is the largest industry at 20.8%, or 695 workers, followed by retail at 9.3% and construction at 8.1%; transport accounts for 7.7% and education 7.4%. The occupation mix reinforces this service and building profile, led by trades at 853, community and personal service at 767, and professionals at 717, with clerical and machinery or driver roles at 630 and 600. Household income sits at the 82nd percentile, supporting spending capacity. SEIFA results are uneven: the IEO decile is 5, IRSD is 7, IRSAD is 6 and IER is 9. The IEO result is below the IER decile, suggesting strong economic resources coexist with varied education and access outcomes.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

5,047

Unemployed

198

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

65.7%

Part-time

28.1%

Participation

80.9%

Employed

4,849

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 853
Community/Personal 767
Professionals 717
Clerical/Admin 630
Machinery/Drivers 600
Labourers 434
Sales 380
Managers 375

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.8%
Retail 9.3%
Construction 8.1%
Transport 7.7%
Education 7.4%

University

34.6%

Postgraduate

7.7%

Born Overseas

45.7%

Dwellings

2,854

Transport to Work

Livability is strongest for households comfortable with driving and newer-estate routines. Car driving is the main commute mode at 86.9%, compared with 2.9% using public transport, 1.0% walking or cycling and 4.5% working from home, so access to a car is more important than in a transit-oriented suburb. Two nearby government primary schools support early-years access, while families should check enrolment zones and secondary options against the exact address. The IRSAD decile is 6 and the IRSD decile is 7, above the IEO decile of 5, indicating that relative advantage is uneven across measures. Check recent local safety information and inspect lighting, traffic and activity around the address. With density at 1,482.7 people per sq km and 84 development applications in 12 months, parks, traffic and service capacity deserve practical checks.

Drive

86.9%

Public Transport

2.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

4.5%

Population Forecast

+4.95%/yr

(+878 people/yr)

High Growth

Brabham is in a high-growth phase: the forecast trend is 4.95% annually, with internal migration named as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 322.7% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Mixed and the affordability trend is Improving, moving from 49.4 in 2011 to 36.8 in 2021. The working share is 4.5% higher, but the young share is 0.3% lower and the senior share is 3.1% lower, pointing to a maturing mix inside a still-expanding estate. Gentrification is not the main story: the score is 0 and the stage is New development, rather than a later-cycle renewal market. Eighty-four development applications in 12 months support the view that supply, roads and local services will continue to shape daily life.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+252

Net Internal / yr

+1,006

0

Gentrification Signal

New development

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Brabham compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 18%
Rent Level
Top 22%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Bottom 40%
Uni Educated
Top 26%
Public Transport
Top 45%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Brabham a good suburb to live in?

Brabham suits households wanting newer detached homes, family space and access to growing local services. The median age is 29, 59.1% of families are couples with children, and 97.4% of homes are separate houses. Car dependence is high at 86.9%, so daily convenience depends heavily on driving.

What is the median house price in Brabham?

No current median house price is available for Brabham. Buyers should compare recent sales for the exact estate and dwelling type, using the 97.4% separate-house share and $1,928 monthly mortgage figure as housing context rather than a substitute for an independent valuation.

What schools are in Brabham?

Brabham has 2 nearby government primary schools. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and investigate secondary options before buying, because school access can change across estate boundaries as the population grows by 4.95% annually.

Is Brabham safe?

A suburb crime rate cannot be confirmed numerically here, so avoid relying on a broad safety assumption. Inspect the address at different times and check recent local reports. Brabham has density of 1,482.7 people per sq km and 86.9% car-driver commuting, making traffic, lighting and street design practical checks.

Is Brabham good for property investment?

Brabham has an investment case built around 3.9% vacancy, $370 weekly rent and forecast growth of 4.95% annually. However, 84 development applications in 12 months indicate continuing supply, while the gentrification score is 0. Compare rental demand, insurance, holding costs and competing new stock with nearby suburbs.

How is Brabham's population changing?

Brabham currently has 8,665 residents and is expanding rapidly. Population change across the wider area is 322.7% over 10 years, with forecast growth of 4.95% annually driven by internal migration. The trajectory is Mixed, while the young share is down 0.3% and the working share is up 4.5%.

What languages are spoken in Brabham?

Brabham has a substantial overseas-born population at 45.7%. Punjabi is the largest listed language count at 401 people, followed by Guj at 192 and Hindi at 66. English ancestry is recorded for 2,094 residents, while Indian and Filipino ancestry counts are 1,029 and 738.

What development is happening in Brabham?

Brabham recorded 84 development applications over 12 months, consistent with its New development stage and 4.95% annual growth forecast. Subdivision activity and estate construction are likely to remain visible, so buyers should check construction timing, road completion, parks and service access before purchasing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Brabham on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA