Bruce
At 29, Bruce has a median age 11 years below the national figure, while 64.5% of residents hold a university qualification, 34.4 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 40.0%, 18.4 points higher than national, helping explain the suburb's 50.3% renting share and 44.4% turnover. Household income sits at the 87.2 percentile, so Bruce combines strong earning capacity with a young, mobile population. Compared with nearby Belconnen and Kaleen, its attached housing and public-sector employment base give it a distinctly urban, education-linked profile.
Population
7,520
Median Age
29.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,266/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
5
Bruce suits buyers prioritising attached housing over a conventional detached-house format. Separate houses represent 20.7% of dwellings, compared with 45.8% semi-detached homes and 33.5% apartments, so choice is concentrated in lower-maintenance forms. The largest bedroom group is 3 bedrooms at 33.5%, followed by 4 or more at 23.0%, while 21.6% have 0 or 1 bedroom. The recorded mortgage payment is $1,733 monthly and rent is $430 weekly. Mortgage servicing equals 17.7% of household income, below rent's 19.0% income share. With 27.6% paying a mortgage and 50.3% renting, buyers should compare strata costs, resale depth and exact dwelling condition rather than rely on a suburb-wide median price.
For Buyers
Bruce suits buyers prioritising attached housing over a conventional detached-house format. Separate houses represent 20.7% of dwellings, compared with 45.8% semi-detached homes and 33.5% apartments, so choice is concentrated in lower-maintenance forms. The largest bedroom group is 3 bedrooms at 33.5%, followed by 4 or more at 23.0%, while 21.6% have 0 or 1 bedroom. The recorded mortgage payment is $1,733 monthly and rent is $430 weekly. Mortgage servicing equals 17.7% of household income, below rent's 19.0% income share. With 27.6% paying a mortgage and 50.3% renting, buyers should compare strata costs, resale depth and exact dwelling condition rather than rely on a suburb-wide median price.
For Investors
Bruce has a clear rental orientation: 50.3% of households rent, higher than the 19.6% who own outright and the 27.6% with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $430 and vacancy is 7.5%, so investors may find a sizeable tenant pool but should allow for more leasing competition than in a tightly constrained market. The student-heavy profile, 64.5% university-qualified population and 44.4% turnover can support demand for smaller and shared dwellings, because residents are mobile and 21.6% of homes have 0 or 1 bedroom. The growth trend is 2.0% annually, driven primarily by overseas migration, while 5 development matters were recorded over 12 months. A gross yield requires a property-level purchase price, so compare rent, strata costs and vacancy exposure for each dwelling.
Development Activity
Total DAs
30
Last 12 Months
5
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+25.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Bruce
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Radford College
Demographics
Bruce's demographic profile is younger and more highly educated than national benchmarks: the median age is 29, 11 years below national, and university attainment is 64.5%, 34.4 percentage points above national. The overseas-born share is 40.0%, 18.4 points higher than national, with English, Chinese, Irish and Scottish among the largest reported ancestries at 2,148, 829, 732 and 694 people. The combination of tertiary education and overseas migration helps explain the mobile household base. Mandarin is the leading listed non-English language at 238 speakers, followed by Nepali at 146. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 3,317, compared with 2,448 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.3, 0.2 below national, and 44.4% turnover suggests a more mobile population than a settled family suburb.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
20.7%
Houses
45.8%
Townhouse
33.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Bruce's housing is renter-majority and strongly weighted to attached dwellings. Renting accounts for 50.3%, higher than mortgage ownership at 27.6% and outright ownership at 19.6%. Semi-detached homes make up 45.8% and apartments 33.5%, together well above separate houses at 20.7%, which suits a compact, mobile population with an average household size of 2.3. Bedroom supply is mixed: 33.5% have 3 bedrooms, 23.0% have 4 or more, 21.9% have 2 and 21.6% have 0 or 1. Weekly rent is $430, equal to 19.0% of household income, while mortgage servicing is 17.7%, below the rent share. Household income ranks at the 87.2 percentile, but without a suburb median sale price, affordability is best assessed property by property.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$430
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$1,027
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.5%
Unoccupied
217
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
32.2%
Couples with children
54.6%
Couples, no children
10.4%
Single parent
1,628
Total families
Economy & Employment
Bruce's employment base is led by Public Administration at 27.5% or 974 workers, followed by Professional and Technical services at 13.8% or 488, Education at 13.2% or 466, Healthcare at 12.7% or 451 and Hospitality at 7.8% or 275. This concentration matches the occupation profile, where Professionals number 1,548 and Managers 637, above Community and Personal Service roles at 701. Participation is 73.8%, unemployment is 5.6% and full-time employment is 58.4%, while household income sits at the 87.2 percentile. SEIFA education and occupation, disadvantage and overall advantage measures are all in decile 10, compared with an economic-resources decile of 5. That gap matters: area-wide skills and advantage are higher than the economic-resources ranking, so professional incomes should not be assumed for every household.
Unemployment
5.6%
Labour Force
4,969
Unemployed
278
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.4%
Part-time
35.9%
Participation
73.8%
Employed
4,691
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
64.5%
Postgraduate
25.5%
Born Overseas
40.0%
Dwellings
2,675
Transport to Work
Bruce is compact at 6.61 square kilometres, with density of 1,138 people per square kilometre and a population of 7,520. Car travel dominates at 64.8%, compared with 11.3% using public transport and 7.6% walking or cycling; 10.7% work from home. That pattern makes a car useful for many routines, although attached housing and urban density support shorter local trips than a lower-density district. Radford College is the suburb's identified school, a non-government institution with the published type Other; check enrolment zones against the exact address because they cut across suburb boundaries. Bruce records an IRSAD decile of 10 and an IRSD decile of 10, placing area-level advantage above the national midpoint. Before deciding, compare current ACT Police incident patterns for Bruce with nearby Belconnen and Kaleen rather than treating a high SEIFA result as a crime measure.
Drive
64.8%
Public Transport
11.3%
Walk / Cycle
7.6%
Work from Home
10.7%
Population Forecast
+2.0%/yr
(+162 people/yr)
EstablishedBruce's growth outlook is active but uneven. The annual trend is 2.0%, while rent growth is 0.0%, so population momentum is higher than rental-price momentum. Overseas migration is the primary driver, and population change across the wider area is 17.7% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging, with senior share up 3.5 percentage points compared with a 1.2-point rise in the young share. Gentrification signals are mixed: one measure records a score of 42 and stage Active, while the shift measure records 19 and Not gentrifying. That combination points to ongoing demand and demographic change rather than a simple replacement of renters by higher-income owners. The area also recovered from a 3.8% COVID dip, followed by 7.1% recovery, supporting the case for resilience.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+214
Net Internal / yr
-81
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +20% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +214/yr, Accelerating: 6% → 14%, COVID recovered (-4% dip → full recovery)
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bruce compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bruce a good suburb to live in?
Bruce can suit residents who value a young, educated and internationally connected setting. The median age is 29, university attainment is 64.5% and household income ranks at the 87.2 percentile, while renting at 50.3% is higher than outright ownership at 19.6%. Car use is 64.8%, so lifestyle fit depends on transport needs and budget.
What is the median house price in Bruce?
No suburb median house price is available for Bruce, so buyers should compare recent sales for the exact dwelling type and street. The housing mix is more attached than detached, with 45.8% semi-detached and 33.5% apartments versus 20.7% separate houses. Weekly rent is $430.
What schools are in Bruce?
Families in Bruce have access to 1 identified school, Radford College, a non-government institution classified as Other. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because the practical catchment can differ from the suburb boundary. Compare nearby options, transport and entry requirements rather than relying on the suburb name alone.
Is Bruce safe?
Before choosing an address in Bruce, check current ACT Police incident data and compare recent patterns with nearby Belconnen and Kaleen. Bruce has 7,520 residents at a density of 1,138 people per square kilometre, but scale is not a substitute for address-level safety checking.
Is Bruce good for property investment?
Bruce can suit an investor seeking a renter-oriented market: 50.3% of households rent, higher than the 19.6% owning outright, and weekly rent is $430. Vacancy is 7.5%, while annual growth is 2.0% and overseas migration is the main driver. Check purchase price and strata costs before estimating yield.
How is Bruce's population changing?
Bruce has 7,520 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 17.7% over 10 years and the annual trend is 2.0%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.5 percentage points, higher than the 1.2-point increase in the young share.
What languages are spoken in Bruce?
Bruce has a 40.0% overseas-born share, 18.4 percentage points above national. The leading listed non-English languages are Mandarin with 238 speakers and Nepali with 146. Canton, Hindi and Arabic are also reported at 72, 51 and 41 speakers, creating a broader language mix than in a less internationally connected setting.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Bruce on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map