Bull Creek
A 44-year median age is the clearest signal in Bull Creek, where 8,030 residents occupy a relatively dense 4.16 square kilometres. The suburb has an overseas-born share of 46.8%, which is 25.2 percentage points above the national figure, while university attainment at 53.2% is 23.1 points higher. Household income sits at the 70.2 percentile, supporting a high-advantage setting. Housing is predominantly detached, with 78.6% separate houses and 60.2% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Murdoch, Bull Creek has a more settled residential character, reflected in its older age, larger homes and 80.8% five-year residential retention.
Population
8,030
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,880/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Homebuyers are entering a predominantly detached market, although a current suburb-wide median house price is not quoted. A $2,167 monthly mortgage figure equals 26.6% of household income, higher than the 22.3% rent-to-income figure but not flagged as mortgage stress. The 78.6% separate-house share and 60.2% four-plus-bedroom share favour buyers seeking established family accommodation rather than compact apartments. Outright ownership is 41.1% and mortgage ownership is 30.8%, indicating a substantial settled base. Bull Creek's 53.2% university-educated share is 23.1 percentage points above national, which may support competition for well-kept homes.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are entering a predominantly detached market, although a current suburb-wide median house price is not quoted. A $2,167 monthly mortgage figure equals 26.6% of household income, higher than the 22.3% rent-to-income figure but not flagged as mortgage stress. The 78.6% separate-house share and 60.2% four-plus-bedroom share favour buyers seeking established family accommodation rather than compact apartments. Outright ownership is 41.1% and mortgage ownership is 30.8%, indicating a substantial settled base. Bull Creek's 53.2% university-educated share is 23.1 percentage points above national, which may support competition for well-kept homes.
For Investors
Bull Creek suits an investor seeking an established, owner-occupier-led market rather than a development-heavy growth play. Rent is $420 per week, the vacancy rate is 7.3%, and only 18.0% of households rent, compared with 71.9% owning outright or with a mortgage. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver and may support tenant demand, while rent growth of 11.1% is higher than the 0.36% annual population trend. Development activity is recorded at 0 over the past 12 months, so new supply is not a near-term differentiator. Compared with higher-turnover rental markets, investors should focus on property-specific leasing evidence, maintenance costs and the absence of a current median sale price.
Schools in Bull Creek
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
ALL SAINTS' COLLEGE
BULL CREEK PRIMARY SCHOOL
OBERTHUR PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Bull Creek is older and more internationally connected than the national average. Its median age of 44 is 4 years higher, while 46.8% of residents were born overseas, or 25.2 percentage points above national. University attainment reaches 53.2%, 23.1 points higher than national, helping explain the strong presence of professionals, managers and education-linked households. English ancestry is recorded at 2,381 people and Chinese ancestry at 1,977, with Mandarin spoken by 485 residents and Cantonese by 161. Couples with children account for 50.2% of families, and average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above national. Compared with nearby Murdoch, the suburb is more settled, with 80.8% of residents staying at the same address five years earlier.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
78.6%
Houses
9.9%
Townhouse
11.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Bull Creek's housing stock is firmly detached: separate houses account for 78.6%, compared with 11.5% apartments and 9.9% semi-detached dwellings. Four-plus-bedroom homes make up 60.2% of housing, far higher than the 25.3% share of three-bedroom dwellings, which aligns with the 50.2% of families who are couples with children. Ownership is also more common than renting, with 41.1% owned outright, 30.8% mortgaged and 18.0% rented. The 71.9% combined owner-occupier share is higher than the renter share, helping explain the suburb's relatively stable turnover of 19.2%. Mortgage costs equal 26.6% of household income, compared with 22.3% for rent, and vacancy is 7.3%.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$420
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$756
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.3%
Unoccupied
227
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.2%
Couples with children
37.4%
Couples, no children
11.4%
Single parent
2,244
Total families
Economy & Employment
Bull Creek combines above-average household resources with an employment base concentrated in service and professional industries. Weekly household income is $1,880 and ranks at the 70.2 percentile, while personal income is $756 and family income is $2,378. Healthcare leads employment at 18.4%, or 490 workers, followed by education at 14.4% and 385, professional and technical services at 14.0% and 374, mining at 7.7% and 206, and construction at 6.6% and 176. Professionals number 1,308 and managers 432, consistent with the suburb's high qualification levels. IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all rank in decile 9, including an IRSAD score of 1,079. That top-decile advantage coexists with a 56.0% participation rate and 5.1% unemployment, partly because 2,605 residents are outside the labour force and the median age is 44.
Unemployment
5.1%
Labour Force
3,659
Unemployed
187
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.8%
Part-time
37.2%
Participation
56.0%
Employed
3,472
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
53.2%
Postgraduate
15.7%
Born Overseas
46.8%
Dwellings
2,873
Transport to Work
Daily life in Bull Creek is strongly car-led: 73.6% travel as car drivers, compared with 6.0% using public transport and 2.3% walking or cycling. A further 13.0% work from home, which may reduce commuting pressure for some households. Families have access to 3 nearby schools, comprising 2 government primary schools and 1 non-government school, although enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. The suburb's IRSAD decile 9 places it in the top range of relative socioeconomic advantage, while 22.8% of residents report volunteering. Car reliance is higher than public transport use, so access to rail, buses, shops and services should be assessed street by street. The 6.0% need-assistance rate also supports checking local support services for older residents and households requiring care.
Drive
73.6%
Public Transport
6.0%
Walk / Cycle
2.3%
Work from Home
13.0%
Population Forecast
+0.36%/yr
(+31 people/yr)
EstablishedBull Creek is moving through a slow-growth, aging phase rather than a rapid expansion cycle. The forecast annual trend is 0.36%, while population change across the wider area is 6.5% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may refresh demand even as the local age structure matures. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 7.9 percentage points and the working share down 5.8 points. Compared with a high-growth corridor, this is a lower-intensity outlook, and the gentrification score of 10 is classified as Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 11.1% is stronger than the population trend, suggesting housing demand can remain firm without substantial new population expansion.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+215
Net Internal / yr
-50
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Strong overseas inflow +215/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bull Creek compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bull Creek a good suburb to live in?
Bull Creek suits households seeking larger detached homes, established streets and strong socioeconomic conditions. The median age is 44, 78.6% of dwellings are separate houses, and IRSAD ranks in decile 9. Car use is high at 73.6%, compared with 6.0% public transport, so lifestyle quality depends partly on commuting needs and access to a private vehicle.
What is the median house price in Bull Creek?
A current median house price is not quoted for Bull Creek. Buyers should compare recent sales for the exact street and property type, particularly because 60.2% of homes have four or more bedrooms and 78.6% are separate houses. As a budgeting reference, the monthly mortgage figure is $2,167 and weekly rent is $420.
What schools are in Bull Creek?
Bull Creek has 3 nearby schools: 2 government primary schools and 1 non-government school. Families should confirm the current enrolment zone, year levels and transport arrangements for the exact address, because school access can differ across nearby streets. The local housing mix includes 50.2% couples with children, supporting steady family demand.
Is Bull Creek safe?
A definitive safety assessment should use current incident rates for the exact pocket, rather than relying on socioeconomic measures alone. Bull Creek has 8,030 residents, a median age of 44 and an IRSAD decile of 9. These figures indicate relative advantage, but they are not a substitute for checking recent local crime patterns, lighting, traffic conditions and household security.
Is Bull Creek good for property investment?
Bull Creek may suit investors seeking an established owner-occupier market, with rent at $420 per week, vacancy at 7.3% and renting at 18.0%. The 0.36% annual growth trend is lower than a rapid-growth setting, while development activity is 0. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so property selection and tenant demand should be assessed carefully rather than assuming uniform returns.
How is Bull Creek's population changing?
Growth is gradual and the trajectory is Aging. The annual forecast trend is 0.36%, while population change across the wider area is 6.5% over 10 years. The senior share has increased by 7.9 percentage points and the working share has fallen by 5.8 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so change is likely to be steadier than in faster-growth suburbs.
How do people usually travel from Bull Creek?
Bull Creek is more car-dependent than transit-oriented. A total of 73.6% travel as car drivers, compared with 6.0% using public transport and 2.3% walking or cycling. Another 13.0% work from home. Buyers and renters should compare the exact address with their workplace, bus or rail needs, because practical convenience can vary more than suburb-level averages suggest.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Bull Creek on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map