Bullsbrook
Large blocks, a car-led lifestyle and a population of 5,605 define Bullsbrook across 253.86 square kilometres. Separate houses account for 99.7% of dwellings, while household income sits at the 71.4th percentile, above the national midpoint. The median age is 38, which is 2 years below the national figure, but the area is moving toward an older profile. Compared with nearby Ellenbrook, Bullsbrook is more spacious and less apartment-oriented, while Muchea provides a closer rural comparison. The trade-off is transport dependence: 79.1% drive to work and only 1.9% use public transport. Bullsbrook therefore suits buyers seeking land and four-bedroom-plus homes more than buyers prioritising walkability or a large unit market.
Population
5,605
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,912/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
348
Homebuyers in Bullsbrook are primarily choosing detached, high-capacity housing: 99.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 62.6% contain 4 or more bedrooms. A current median house price is not stated, so the $1,950 monthly mortgage benchmark and $350 weekly rent are useful for initial budgeting rather than a headline price. Mortgage holders represent 56.2% of households, higher than the 26.5% owning outright, which fits a mortgage-belt market. The mortgage-to-income ratio is 23.6%, while rent-to-income is 18.3%, so neither burden is flagged as stressed. Compared with smaller-home markets, Bullsbrook offers more space but fewer obvious low-maintenance options; buyers should check utilities, commute time and exact planning controls before committing.
For Buyers
Homebuyers in Bullsbrook are primarily choosing detached, high-capacity housing: 99.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 62.6% contain 4 or more bedrooms. A current median house price is not stated, so the $1,950 monthly mortgage benchmark and $350 weekly rent are useful for initial budgeting rather than a headline price. Mortgage holders represent 56.2% of households, higher than the 26.5% owning outright, which fits a mortgage-belt market. The mortgage-to-income ratio is 23.6%, while rent-to-income is 18.3%, so neither burden is flagged as stressed. Compared with smaller-home markets, Bullsbrook offers more space but fewer obvious low-maintenance options; buyers should check utilities, commute time and exact planning controls before committing.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests on detached-house demand and a sizeable development pipeline rather than a deep rental market. Renting accounts for 15.7% of occupied dwellings, lower than the 26.5% outright ownership share and the 56.2% mortgage share, while weekly rent is $350. Vacancy is 9.7%, so an investor should test achievable rent and tenant depth carefully instead of assuming scarcity. There were 261 development applications in the latest 12-month count, which is more activity than a static market and may increase future competition or amenity depending on what is approved. The wider growth outlook is 2.19% annually, driven by internal migration. Compared with established low-growth areas, Bullsbrook offers stronger expansion signals, but holding costs, land upkeep and resale liquidity need conservative modelling.
Development Activity
Total DAs
348
Last 12 Months
348
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Bullsbrook
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
BULLSBROOK COLLEGE
Demographics
Bullsbrook has a settled, family-weighted profile. The median age is 38, 2 years below the national comparison, while average household size is 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national figure. Couples with children make up 44.6% of families, compared with 39.2% for couples without children, helping explain the strong preference for 4 or more bedrooms. Population turnover is 23.4%, meaning 76.6% stayed at the same address five years earlier, a sign of continuity rather than rapid churn. English ancestry counts 2,586 people, followed by Scottish at 615 and Irish at 515. Overseas-born residents account for 23.2%, 1.6 percentage points above the national comparison, while university participation is 16.8%, 13.3 points below it. Compared with the denser suburban pattern associated with nearby Ellenbrook, Bullsbrook is more settled and Anglo-leaning.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.7%
Houses
0.2%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing dominates Bullsbrook more strongly than apartment-oriented suburban formats: 99.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 62.6% have 4 or more bedrooms and only 0.2% are semi-detached. Tenure is tilted toward buyers still paying down debt, with 56.2% holding a mortgage versus 26.5% owning outright; renting is 15.7%. The $350 weekly rent equates to 18.3% of household income, below the 23.6% mortgage-to-income measure, and neither burden is flagged as stressed. Bullsbrook's spacious format contrasts with denser parts of the wider region, but it can mean higher maintenance and car costs. The low density of 22.1 people per square kilometre makes land, servicing and access important parts of the housing decision.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$350
Census 2021
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$869
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.7%
Unoccupied
198
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.6%
Couples with children
39.2%
Couples, no children
15.0%
Single parent
1,551
Total families
Economy & Employment
Bullsbrook's work base combines essential services with blue-collar and resource-linked employment. Healthcare leads with 205 workers or 12.3%, followed by construction at 196 or 11.8%, mining at 177 or 10.7%, public administration at 166 or 10.0%, and education at 150 or 9.0%. That mix aligns with the leading occupations: trades number 604, machinery and drivers 371, clerical and admin 367, professionals 351 and labourers 320. The unemployment rate is 4.4% and participation is 66.4%, while 1,799 people work full-time and 868 part-time. Socio-economic measures are uneven: the education and occupation decile is 2, below the economic resources decile of 9, while IRSAD is 4 and IRSD is 5. Household income at the 71.4th percentile sits higher than the education profile suggests, likely because resource, construction and government work lift earnings.
Unemployment
4.4%
Labour Force
3,008
Unemployed
133
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.6%
Part-time
30.2%
Participation
66.4%
Employed
2,875
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
16.8%
Postgraduate
2.3%
Born Overseas
23.2%
Dwellings
1,844
Transport to Work
Livability in Bullsbrook is practical and space-oriented rather than transit-led. About 79.1% of workers drive, compared with 1.9% using public transport, while 4.2% walk or cycle and 10.2% work from home. Bullsbrook College is a government K-12 school in the local mix, so families should confirm enrolment zones, year-level availability and transport for the exact address rather than infer access from the suburb name. The low density of 22.1 people per square kilometre across 253.86 square kilometres helps explain the need for a car and the importance of local services. Community participation is visible in a 15.1% volunteering rate, while 4.1% report needing assistance. The IRSAD decile is 4, below the IER decile of 9, pointing to uneven living conditions despite comparatively strong economic resources. Compared with compact suburban areas, Bullsbrook trades walkability for land and a quieter setting.
Drive
79.1%
Public Transport
1.9%
Walk / Cycle
4.2%
Work from Home
10.2%
Population Forecast
+2.19%/yr
(+156 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is running at 2.19% a year and is driven primarily by internal migration, giving Bullsbrook a stronger expansion signal than an established suburb with flat demand. Across the wider area, population change is 29.5% over ten years, while the forecast trajectory is labelled Aging. That combination points to continuing inflows alongside a rising senior share, which is already up 3.7 percentage points and accompanied by a 2.8 point fall in the young share. Gentrification is scored at 58 and classified as Active, compared with a shift score of 40 marked Early signs, so change is not purely demographic. Rent growth of 16.7% and an Improving affordability trend add to the appeal, but they also imply that land, housing and services need to keep pace. Compared with slower outer areas, Bullsbrook has momentum, though its low density may spread new amenity over a wide area.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+54
Net Internal / yr
+218
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +55% since 2011, Net internal migration +218/yr, Accelerating: 16% → 34%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bullsbrook compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bullsbrook a good suburb to live in?
That depends on priorities. Bullsbrook suits households wanting detached space, with 99.7% of dwellings separate houses and 62.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms. It is less suitable for car-free living because 79.1% drive and only 1.9% use public transport. Compared with compact suburbs, the trade-off is more land for less walkability.
What is the median house price in Bullsbrook?
No reliable median house price is stated for Bullsbrook. The clearest current guide is a weekly rent benchmark of $350, alongside a $1,950 monthly mortgage benchmark. Because 56.2% of households have a mortgage, buyers should compare recent local sales and total land, servicing and commuting costs rather than rely on a single suburb-wide figure.
What schools are in Bullsbrook?
Bullsbrook College is a government K-12 school in Bullsbrook. Families should check the exact enrolment zone, year-level availability and transport arrangements before signing a contract, because the suburb covers 253.86 square kilometres. Compared with smaller catchments, address-level checking matters more where homes are widely dispersed.
Is Bullsbrook safe?
Check recent WA Police information and local incident patterns for the exact street before deciding. Bullsbrook has 5,605 residents, a 15.1% volunteering rate and 4.1% reporting a need for assistance, but those figures do not replace a street-level safety check. Compared with a broad suburb label, recent incidents and site visits provide more useful context.
Is Bullsbrook good for property investment?
Bullsbrook can suit a long-term investor comfortable with low-density housing and a smaller renter pool. Renting is 15.7%, weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 9.7%, so tenant demand should be tested rather than assumed. The 2.19% annual growth outlook and 261 development applications add upside and competition risk. Compared with unit-heavy markets, the 99.7% separate-house share points to land-led demand.
How is Bullsbrook's population changing?
Bullsbrook's population is changing through growth and ageing. The wider area records 29.5% population change over 10 years, while the annual growth trend is 2.19% and internal migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.7 percentage points and the young share down 2.8 points. Compared with a static market, that suggests ongoing demand but a gradual shift toward older households.
What development is occurring in Bullsbrook?
Development activity is substantial, with 261 applications recorded over 12 months across a suburb of 253.86 square kilometres. Examples include a patio, a shed and a request to fulfil conditions on a prior development approval, so the count does not equal 261 new homes. Compared with a low-activity market, the pipeline signals construction momentum, but buyers should confirm which proposals are approved and whether they affect traffic, services or nearby land.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Bullsbrook on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map