WA 6230 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bunbury

A 17.6% vacancy rate is the standout feature of Bunbury's compact 4.79 sq km footprint, where 3,948 residents create a density of 824.5 people per sq km. The median age is 49, or 9 years above the national comparison, pointing to an older resident base than many markets. Overseas-born residents make up 27.1%, which is 5.5 percentage points above the national figure, while average household size is 2.0, or 0.5 below national. This matters because smaller households and an aging trajectory shape demand for lower-maintenance housing. For buyers comparing Bunbury with nearby East Bunbury and South Bunbury, the suburb presents an established, compact profile where vacancy and dwelling condition deserve close attention.

Bunbury urban fabric map

Population

3,948

Median Age

49.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,614/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

122

4.79 km²· 824.5 people/km²· Family income $2,198/wk

Homebuyers get a mixed dwelling choice, with 48.8% separate houses, 32.5% semi-detached homes and 15.9% apartments. Three-bedroom properties account for 43.2% of stock, followed by two-bedroom homes at 30.5% and four or more bedrooms at 22.1%, which suits both smaller households and some families. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,733 per month, while weekly rent is $330. Mortgage burden at 24.8% of household income is higher than rent burden at 20.4%, so buyers should test repayments against their own budget. Renting at 36.7% is slightly higher than outright ownership at 35.4%, reflecting a market with both resident owners and tenants. The average household size of 2.0 helps explain the strong presence of smaller and attached dwellings.

For Buyers

Homebuyers get a mixed dwelling choice, with 48.8% separate houses, 32.5% semi-detached homes and 15.9% apartments. Three-bedroom properties account for 43.2% of stock, followed by two-bedroom homes at 30.5% and four or more bedrooms at 22.1%, which suits both smaller households and some families. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,733 per month, while weekly rent is $330. Mortgage burden at 24.8% of household income is higher than rent burden at 20.4%, so buyers should test repayments against their own budget. Renting at 36.7% is slightly higher than outright ownership at 35.4%, reflecting a market with both resident owners and tenants. The average household size of 2.0 helps explain the strong presence of smaller and attached dwellings.

For Investors

Bunbury presents a mixed investor case because tenant demand sits alongside substantial vacancy. Renting accounts for 36.7%, slightly higher than outright ownership at 35.4%, while weekly rent is $330. The 17.6% vacancy rate is a material risk because available properties can give tenants more choice and limit pricing power. Rent growth of 11.1% is higher than the 0.93% annual population trend, but that gap should be weighed against the aging trajectory and Balanced migration driver. Development activity reached 122 matters over 12 months, which may increase competition between properties depending on the location and type of work. Investors should prioritise condition, realistic vacancy assumptions and tenant appeal rather than rely on rent growth alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

135

Last 12 Months

122

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+838.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

$444K

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
46
Garage / Carport / Shed
24
Deck / Pergola / Patio
18
Commercial / Industrial
12
New Dwelling
6
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
4
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4

Schools in Bunbury

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

NEWTON MOORE EDUCATION SUPPORT CENTRE

Education Support Centres Government

BUNBURY CATHOLIC COLLEGE

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

GRACE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

SOUTH WEST COMMUNITY COLLEGE

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

ST JOSEPH'S PRIMARY SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

Demographics

Bunbury's median age of 49 is 9 years above the national comparison, while university qualification attainment is 34.3%, or 4.2 percentage points above national. The overseas-born share is 27.1%, 5.5 points above national, adding to the suburb's cultural breadth without changing its older age profile. Average household size is 2.0, which is 0.5 below national and helps explain the high share of couples without children, at 55.1% of families. English ancestry is recorded for 1,759 residents, followed by Irish at 492 and Scottish at 455. Christianity and no religion are nearly even at 1,705 and 1,687. The Bunbury profile is older and smaller-household in character, an important contrast to test when comparing it with nearby East Bunbury and South Bunbury.

Age Distribution

0-14
10.8%
15-24
9.2%
25-44
23.1%
45-64
30.1%
65+
26.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.2%
2 bed
30.5%
3 bed
43.2%
4+ bed
22.1%

Dwelling Structure

48.8%

Houses

32.5%

Townhouse

15.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.4% Mortgage 24.1% Rent 36.7% Other 3.9%

Bunbury's housing stock is more varied than a detached-only market. Separate houses account for 48.8%, semi-detached dwellings 32.5% and apartments 15.9%, with the semi-detached share higher than the apartment share. The bedroom mix is led by three-bedroom homes at 43.2%, while two-bedroom dwellings make up 30.5%, four or more bedrooms 22.1% and zero or one-bedroom dwellings 4.2%. Tenure is also divided: 36.7% rent, 35.4% own outright and 24.1% hold a mortgage. That pattern fits an average household size of 2.0 because smaller households can use attached or lower-maintenance stock. Within the 4.79 sq km area, density reaches 824.5 people per sq km, reinforcing the importance of comparing dwelling type, parking and outdoor space rather than judging properties by suburb name alone.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$330

Census 2021

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$923

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

17.6%

Unoccupied

363

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
12
Italian
12

Ancestry

English
1,759
Irish
492
Scottish
455
Other
331
Ancestry NS
312
Italian
232

Household Composition

30.1%

Couples with children

55.1%

Couples, no children

13.4%

Single parent

967

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads employment at 22.8% and 320 workers, ahead of education at 13.8% and 194. Construction contributes 10.3% and 145, while manufacturing and professional or tech each account for 6.2% and 87. The occupation mix is led by professionals at 590, followed by trades at 265 and managers at 260. Participation is 57.8%, with 2,035 people in the labour force, unemployment at 4.4% and a full-time rate of 62.9%. The 1,238 outside the labour force fits an older profile because the median age is 49, or 9 years above national. Weekly personal, family and household incomes are $923, $2,198 and $1,614, with household income at the 53.1 percentile. SEIFA is IEO 5, IER 4, IRSD 5 and IRSAD 5; IER is below the other three, indicating a middle-range but uneven socioeconomic position.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

2,035

Unemployed

89

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

62.9%

Part-time

31.0%

Participation

57.8%

Employed

1,946

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 590
Trades 265
Managers 260
Clerical/Admin 199
Community/Personal 188
Labourers 178
Sales 137
Machinery/Drivers 113

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.8%
Education 13.8%
Construction 10.3%
Manufacturing 6.2%
Professional/Tech 6.2%

University

34.3%

Postgraduate

9.0%

Born Overseas

27.1%

Dwellings

1,690

Transport to Work

Bunbury is compact at 4.79 sq km and has a density of 824.5 people per sq km, which can make daily trips manageable for residents near services. Travel is strongly car-led: 74.0% drive, a share much higher than the 2.0% using public transport. Walking or cycling accounts for 9.9%, while 7.3% work from home. Ten nearby schools provide a broad sector and type mix, including 6 government and 4 non-government schools, with primary, senior high, senior college and education support options represented. Government provision is higher than non-government provision by 2 schools. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since catchments can cross local boundaries. An IRSAD decile of 5 sits above the lower half of the scale but below the upper half, while 22.4% volunteering and 8.1% needing assistance add useful context to community life and service needs.

Drive

74.0%

Public Transport

2.0%

Walk / Cycle

9.9%

Work from Home

7.3%

Population Forecast

+0.93%/yr

(+74 people/yr)

Established

Growth is steady rather than explosive, with the annual trend at 0.93% and population change across the wider area at 4.4% over 10 years. Migration is classified as Balanced, while the shift trajectory is Aging. That direction is supported by a 5.6 percentage point increase in the senior share, compared with a 1.4 point decline in the young share and a 0.6 point fall in the working share. Rent growth of 11.1% is higher than the annual population trend, creating pressure for investors even as the resident base changes slowly. The gentrification score is 19 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so current change looks more like gradual demographic adjustment than a wholesale market repositioning. Real income growth is 2.4%, while affordability improved from 47.0 in 2011 to 41.5 in 2021.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+66

Net Internal / yr

+40

19

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +12% since 2011, Accelerating: -1% → 13%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bunbury compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Top 47%
Rent Level
Top 32%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 13%
Uni Educated
Top 26%
Public Transport
Bottom 42%
Born Overseas
Top 17%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bunbury a good suburb to live in?

Bunbury can suit residents who value a compact setting, established services and varied housing. It has 10 nearby schools, a median age of 49 and an IRSAD decile of 5. Car use at 74.0% is higher than public transport use at 2.0%, so households should check parking, walkability and access to daily needs around the exact address.

What is the median house price in Bunbury?

There is no dependable median house price to quote for Bunbury. The housing mix includes 48.8% separate houses, 32.5% semi-detached homes and 15.9% apartments, so results can vary sharply by dwelling type. The semi-detached share is higher than the apartment share, while weekly rent is $330 and listed monthly mortgage cost is $1,733.

What schools are in Bunbury?

Bunbury has 10 nearby schools, including 6 government and 4 non-government providers. The mix covers primary schools, a senior high school, senior colleges and an education support centre. Government provision is higher than non-government provision by 2 schools. Check the enrolment zone for the exact property, as catchments can affect access.

Is Bunbury safe?

A definitive safety verdict requires current street-level checks rather than assumptions about the suburb. Bunbury has 74.0% car-driver travel, higher than 2.0% public transport use, plus 9.9% walking or cycling. Those figures describe mobility rather than crime, so check recent police information and visit the exact area at different times before renting or buying.

Is Bunbury good for property investment?

Bunbury has potential but requires careful screening. Renting at 36.7% is higher than outright ownership at 35.4%, weekly rent is $330 and rent growth is 11.1%. However, vacancy is 17.6%, which can increase tenant choice, and development activity reached 122 matters in 12 months. Compare realistic vacancy, maintenance and tenant demand before purchasing.

How is Bunbury's population changing?

Bunbury has 3,948 residents today, with the wider area's population change at 4.4% over 10 years and an annual growth trend of 0.93%. Migration is Balanced, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.6 percentage points while the young share fell 1.4 points. The gentrification score is 19 and the stage is Not gentrifying.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Bunbury on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA