WA 6100 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Burswood

Apartment living defines Burswood: 63.4% of dwellings are apartments, 50.0% are rented and vacancy is 18.7%, giving the suburb a more mobile profile than a detached-house market. Its 2,779 residents have a median age of 38, two years below the national figure, while household income sits at the 74.2nd percentile. With 49.3% born overseas and 46.7% university educated, Burswood is more internationally connected and graduate-heavy than national averages. Buyers comparing Burswood with nearby Victoria Park or Rivervale should weigh compact apartment living against more conventional housing choices. The mix suits smaller households because average household size is 2.0, or 0.5 below national.

Local council: Victoria Park

Burswood urban fabric map

Population

2,779

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,975/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

3.41 km²· 814.3 people/km²· Family income $2,431/wk

Buyers should assess Burswood as an apartment-led market and use recent comparable sales for the exact building rather than rely on a single house-price benchmark. Apartments account for 63.4% of dwellings, while separate houses represent only 18.3%. Two-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom group at 42.0%, followed by 3 bedrooms at 33.4%, making the stock more suited to singles, couples and smaller families than large households. A mortgage repayment reference of $2,167 per month compares with weekly rent of $430, while mortgage-to-income is 25.3%, higher than rent-to-income at 21.8%. Against Victoria Park, buyers should prioritise strata fees, parking, lift access and building condition because apartment costs can materially change affordability.

For Buyers

Buyers should assess Burswood as an apartment-led market and use recent comparable sales for the exact building rather than rely on a single house-price benchmark. Apartments account for 63.4% of dwellings, while separate houses represent only 18.3%. Two-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom group at 42.0%, followed by 3 bedrooms at 33.4%, making the stock more suited to singles, couples and smaller families than large households. A mortgage repayment reference of $2,167 per month compares with weekly rent of $430, while mortgage-to-income is 25.3%, higher than rent-to-income at 21.8%. Against Victoria Park, buyers should prioritise strata fees, parking, lift access and building condition because apartment costs can materially change affordability.

For Investors

Investors are entering a renter-majority, apartment-concentrated market. Renting accounts for 50.0% of dwellings, more than twice the 23.7% owned outright, and weekly rent is $430. The 18.7% vacancy rate creates a meaningful leasing risk because competing apartments can give tenants more choice and extend letting periods. Rental growth is 6.1%, while annual growth is forecast at 1.72% and overseas migration is the primary driver. No development activity was recorded in the last 12 months, reducing one immediate supply signal, although existing apartment stock still creates building-specific risks. The 35.3% turnover rate is higher than the 21.8% rent-to-income share, pointing to a mobile tenant base. Compare strata levies, vacancy by building and furnishing demand before relying on gross rent.

Development Activity

Total DAs

35

Last 12 Months

0

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

Schools in Burswood

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

PERTH MONTESSORI SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

Demographics

Burswood's demographic profile is internationally connected and highly educated. Almost half of residents, 49.3%, were born overseas, which is 27.7 percentage points above the national level, while 46.7% have university qualifications, 16.6 points higher than national. The median age is 38, two years below national, but the trajectory is aging, so today's younger professional profile may mature over time. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 806 people, followed by Chinese at 328 and Irish at 255. Mandarin is the most common listed language with 73 speakers, ahead of Nepali at 32. No religion counts 1,144, higher than Christianity at 1,031. Compared with nearby Victoria Park, Burswood's average household size of 2.0, or 0.5 below national, is more consistent with apartment living because smaller homes suit singles and couples.

Age Distribution

0-14
8.9%
15-24
11.6%
25-44
38.2%
45-64
25.8%
65+
15.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
13.2%
2 bed
42.0%
3 bed
33.4%
4+ bed
11.4%

Dwelling Structure

18.3%

Houses

18.2%

Townhouse

63.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.7% Mortgage 25.4% Rent 50.0% Other 0.9%

Apartment and smaller-home stock dominate Burswood. Apartments make up 63.4% of dwellings, compared with 18.3% separate houses and 18.2% semi-detached homes. The bedroom profile reinforces that pattern: 42.0% have 2 bedrooms, 33.4% have 3, 13.2% have 0 or 1, and only 11.4% have 4 or more. Tenure is renter-heavy, with 50.0% renting versus 25.4% paying a mortgage and 23.7% owning outright. The average household has 2.0 people, 0.5 below national, because compact apartments suit singles and couples more readily than large households. Weekly rent is $430, and rent-to-income is 21.8%, lower than the 25.3% mortgage-to-income share. For households comparing Burswood with Victoria Park, apartment access may be attractive, but strata costs, storage, parking and building maintenance should be tested alongside any sale price.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$430

Census 2021

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$1,132

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

18.7%

Unoccupied

292

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
73
Nepali
32
Canton
28
Italian
20
Hindi
12
Urdu
12

Ancestry

English
806
Other
556
Chinese
328
Irish
255
Ancestry NS
212
Scottish
204

Household Composition

26.7%

Couples with children

58.8%

Couples, no children

11.5%

Single parent

754

Total families

Economy & Employment

Burswood combines above-median household resources with a professional employment base. Household income sits at the 74.2nd percentile, while the largest industries are Healthcare at 14.1% or 174 workers, Professional/Tech at 12.7% or 156, Mining at 11.5% or 142, Construction at 7.7% or 95, and Education at 7.1% or 87. Occupations are led by Professionals at 473 and Managers at 304, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 208. Participation is 69.3%, compared with 4.6% unemployment, and full-time employment at 1,134 is higher than part-time employment at 474. This mix supports spending and apartment demand because higher-skilled work and several major industries reduce reliance on one employer, although mining exposure can add cyclicality. Income position is higher than a national midpoint, but affordability remains tied to rent, strata and transport costs.

Unemployment

4.6%

Labour Force

1,759

Unemployed

81

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

67.6%

Part-time

28.2%

Participation

69.3%

Employed

1,678

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 473
Managers 304
Clerical/Admin 208
Trades 168
Community/Personal 166
Labourers 119
Sales 113
Machinery/Drivers 99

Top Industries

Healthcare 14.1%
Professional/Tech 12.7%
Mining 11.5%
Construction 7.7%
Education 7.1%

University

46.7%

Postgraduate

13.5%

Born Overseas

49.3%

Dwellings

1,277

Transport to Work

Livability in Burswood is shaped by a compact 3.41 square kilometre footprint and density of 814.3 people per square kilometre. Daily travel remains car-oriented: 65.8% drive, compared with 11.8% using public transport, 4.6% walking or cycling and 11.3% working from home. That pattern makes secure parking and route choice practical considerations, even in an inner-urban setting. One local school is Perth Montessori School, a non-government school; families should confirm enrolment zones, year levels and travel times against the exact address. The average household size is 2.0, lower than national by 0.5, which can make smaller apartments easier to match to household needs. A 15.7% volunteering rate and 2.4% needing assistance add social context. Compare Burswood with East Perth or Victoria Park by checking noise, event-day traffic, parking and walking routes at different times, because the compact urban setting concentrates activity.

Drive

65.8%

Public Transport

11.8%

Walk / Cycle

4.6%

Work from Home

11.3%

Growth Outlook

Growth is positive but paired with an aging trajectory. The annual trend is forecast at 1.72%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 16.2% over 10 years. Gentrification is scored at 34 and classified as Early signs, indicating incremental change rather than a mature transformation. The shift profile records 6.1% rent growth, while real-income growth of 7.2% is higher than rent growth. The senior share has increased by 3.3 points and the working share has declined by 1.5 points. Affordability is marked Improving, moving from 41.1 in 2011 to 33.1 in 2021. These patterns fit an established, apartment-led suburb because overseas arrivals can support demand while the aging shift changes the mix of households and services.

Population trend: Victoria Park council area

Burswood sits in the Victoria Park council area. These are the council area's residents, not Burswood's.

Residents 2025

43,333

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.8%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Burswood compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 26%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 6%
Uni Educated
Top 12%
Public Transport
Top 5%
Born Overseas
Top 3%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Burswood a good suburb to live in?

That depends on priorities. Burswood suits residents who prefer apartments, inner-urban access and smaller households: 63.4% of dwellings are apartments and average household size is 2.0. Car use is 65.8%, versus 11.8% public transport, so check daily routes and parking needs before choosing an address.

What is the median house price in Burswood?

Burswood's housing mix makes a single house median a weak guide for many buyers. Use recent comparable sales for the exact building and compare strata costs, because only 18.3% of dwellings are separate houses while 63.4% are apartments. Weekly rent of $430 can also provide a useful market reference.

What schools are in Burswood?

Perth Montessori School is the local non-government school in Burswood. Families should check year levels, enrolment rules and the exact travel route, since school access can vary across a compact 3.41 square kilometre suburb. Compare the address with car use of 65.8% and public transport use of 11.8% when planning routines.

Is Burswood safe?

Safety should be checked at the street and building level before moving, especially where apartment density is 814.3 people per square kilometre and vacancy is 18.7%. Visit at different times, review current local police information and ask about lighting, entry controls and visitor access. A 50.0% renting share can also mean frequent resident turnover.

Is Burswood good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking rental exposure, but returns depend heavily on the building. Renting is 50.0%, weekly rent is $430 and rental growth is 6.1%, while vacancy is 18.7%, so leasing conditions need close monitoring. Annual growth is forecast at 1.72%, with overseas migration the primary driver. Compare strata levies and building vacancy before relying on gross rent.

How is Burswood's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 16.2% over 10 years, with annual growth forecast at 1.72% and overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 3.3 points and the working share is down 1.5 points. Gentrification is at an Early signs stage with a score of 34.

What languages are spoken in Burswood?

English remains the main language context, while Mandarin is the most common listed language with 73 speakers. Nepali has 32 speakers, Canton 28, Italian 20 and Hindi 12. The overseas-born share is 49.3%, which is 27.7 percentage points above national, so language services may be relevant for some households.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Burswood on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA