ACT 2905 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Calwell

Calwell's standout feature is the contrast between high household earning power and slow demographic momentum. Household income sits at the 91.8th percentile nationally, while 54.2% of dwellings are held with a mortgage and 86.8% are separate houses. The suburb has 5,730 residents and a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national figure, yet its trajectory is ageing. Compared with nearby Theodore and Richardson, Calwell reads as a family-oriented Tuggeranong suburb, with 48.8% of family households being couples with children and 15.0% renting. The trade-off is slower growth and strong reliance on cars.

Calwell urban fabric map

Population

5,730

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,460/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

4

3.89 km²· 1,472.2 people/km²· Family income $2,842/wk

Calwell suits buyers seeking a conventional family home rather than a high-density apartment. Separate houses account for 86.8% of dwellings, with 51.2% having 3 bedrooms and 44.9% having 4 or more. That mix supports families because 48.8% of family households are couples with children. The main affordability reference is a $2,000 monthly mortgage payment, equal to 18.8% of household income, while weekly rent is $448 or 18.2% of income. Mortgage stress is not flagged, and outright ownership is 30.0%, below the 54.2% mortgage share. Compared with apartment-focused Canberra locations, Calwell has more larger homes but fewer compact options because apartments represent only 2.6%.

For Buyers

Calwell suits buyers seeking a conventional family home rather than a high-density apartment. Separate houses account for 86.8% of dwellings, with 51.2% having 3 bedrooms and 44.9% having 4 or more. That mix supports families because 48.8% of family households are couples with children. The main affordability reference is a $2,000 monthly mortgage payment, equal to 18.8% of household income, while weekly rent is $448 or 18.2% of income. Mortgage stress is not flagged, and outright ownership is 30.0%, below the 54.2% mortgage share. Compared with apartment-focused Canberra locations, Calwell has more larger homes but fewer compact options because apartments represent only 2.6%.

For Investors

Calwell presents a lower-turnover, family-rental proposition rather than a high-yield growth story. Only 15.0% of households rent, compared with 30.0% owning outright and 54.2% paying a mortgage, so the tenant pool is smaller than the owner base. Weekly rent is $448 and vacancy is 3.9%, indicating an active market but not necessarily a tight one. Rent growth of 19.1% has improved the income backdrop, while 4 development applications in 12 months point to limited near-term supply change. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, but annual growth is -0.58% and the wider area is ageing, which can moderate demand from younger renters. Investors should prioritise dwelling condition, leaseability and exact street position because no median sale price is available.

Development Activity

Total DAs

27

Last 12 Months

4

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
2
Demolition
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Swimming Pool / Spa
1
Other
1
Fencing
1

Schools in Calwell

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Calwell High School

High Government

St Francis Of Assisi Primary School

Other Non-Government

Calwell Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Calwell has a settled household base: 82.1% of residents stayed at the same address, while turnover was 17.9%. That stability matters because it supports established family networks even as the forecast trajectory shifts towards ageing. The median age is 37, three years below the national median. University-qualified residents make up 35.8%, 5.7 percentage points above the national comparison, whereas 19.1% were born overseas, 2.5 points below the national figure. English is the leading ancestry response at 2,113 people, followed by Irish at 675 and Scottish at 614. Christianity has 2,658 adherents and no religion 2,386. Compared with nearby Theodore and Richardson, Calwell sits in the same Tuggeranong suburban network, with an average household size of 2.7, or 0.2 above the national figure.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.6%
15-24
12.3%
25-44
26.9%
45-64
27.8%
65+
13.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.2%
2 bed
3.7%
3 bed
51.2%
4+ bed
44.9%

Dwelling Structure

86.8%

Houses

10.6%

Townhouse

2.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.0% Mortgage 54.2% Rent 15.0% Other 0.7%

Calwell's housing is overwhelmingly detached and mortgage-held. Separate houses make up 86.8% of dwellings, compared with 10.6% semi-detached homes and 2.6% apartments. The bedroom profile is similarly family-sized: 51.2% are 3-bedroom homes and 44.9% have 4 or more bedrooms, while only 3.7% have 2 bedrooms. Tenure explains the suburb's mortgage-belt character, with 54.2% paying a mortgage, 30.0% owning outright and 15.0% renting. This structure supports longer stays because 82.1% remained at the same address and turnover was 17.9%. Housing stress is not flagged, with mortgage payments at 18.8% of household income and rent at 18.2%. Compared with compact inner-urban markets, Calwell offers more larger homes but less apartment choice.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$448

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$1,192

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.9%

Unoccupied

81

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
27
Hindi
21
Punjabi
20
Canton
15
Nepali
15
Malayalam
15

Ancestry

English
2,113
Other
713
Irish
675
Scottish
614
German
236
Ancestry NS
221

Household Composition

48.8%

Couples with children

34.3%

Couples, no children

15.7%

Single parent

1,611

Total families

Economy & Employment

Calwell's economy is closely linked to Canberra's public sector, with Public Administration employing 727 people or 32.7% of workers. Healthcare accounts for 312 workers at 14.1%, followed by Construction at 242 or 10.9%, Education at 222 or 10.0% and Professional and Technical services at 192 or 8.6%. Public Administration represents more than twice the share of Healthcare, so government-linked employment is the clearest local anchor. The occupation mix supports that reading: Professionals number 726, Clerical and Administrative workers 603 and Managers 488, alongside 442 Trades workers and 346 Community and Personal Service workers. Participation is 71.3%, unemployment is 3.2% and full-time employment is 65.3%. Household income ranks at the 91.8th percentile nationally, while economic resources sit in the 9th decile, helping explain the relatively modest 18.8% mortgage-to-income ratio.

Unemployment

3.2%

Labour Force

3,283

Unemployed

105

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

65.3%

Part-time

28.6%

Participation

71.3%

Employed

3,178

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 726
Clerical/Admin 603
Managers 488
Trades 442
Community/Personal 346
Sales 221
Labourers 175
Machinery/Drivers 108

Top Industries

Public Admin 32.7%
Healthcare 14.1%
Construction 10.9%
Education 10.0%
Professional/Tech 8.6%

University

35.8%

Postgraduate

8.7%

Born Overseas

19.1%

Dwellings

2,017

Transport to Work

Calwell works best for households comfortable with driving. Car drivers account for 80.2% of commuters, versus 3.4% using public transport and 1.0% walking or cycling; 9.9% work from home. This pattern fits a low-rise suburb where separate houses comprise 86.8% of dwellings, but it means daily convenience depends more on road access than frequent transit. Three local schools cover primary and high school years, with 2 government schools and 1 non-government school, giving families a basic sector mix while enrolment zones still need checking by address. Social conditions are comparatively strong: IRSAD is in the 8th decile, with economic resources in the 9th decile and education and occupation in the 8th decile. Compared with lower-decile areas, Calwell has stronger measured socioeconomic capacity, although a reliable safety ranking requires current street-level checks.

Drive

80.2%

Public Transport

3.4%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

9.9%

Population Forecast

-0.58%/yr

(-32 people/yr)

Established

Calwell is an established suburb with growth running below zero at -0.58% a year. The wider area's 10-year population change is -1.8%, while the forecast trajectory is Aging and the senior share has risen 7.5 percentage points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, creating some inflow even as the local age structure shifts older. Rent growth of 19.1% has strengthened the income backdrop, but gentrification remains at score 0 with the stage recorded as Not gentrifying. Affordability improved from 40.0% in 2011 to 37.6% in 2021, which may support retention, although the working-age share fell 1.0 percentage point and the young share fell 1.6 points. Compared with faster-growth corridors, Calwell is more likely to experience gradual turnover and ageing than rapid expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+32

Net Internal / yr

-104

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -104/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Calwell compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Top 8%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Bottom 50%
Uni Educated
Top 24%
Public Transport
Top 40%
Born Overseas
Top 32%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Calwell a good suburb to live in?

Calwell can suit families wanting detached housing, schools and a settled community. Separate houses make up 86.8% of dwellings, 48.8% of family households are couples with children, and the median age is 37. Car dependence is higher than public transport use, with 80.2% driving compared with 3.4% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Calwell?

A current median house price is not available for Calwell, so buyers should compare live sales and listings rather than rely on an estimate. Useful context is a $448 weekly rent, a $2,000 monthly mortgage reference and an 86.8% share of separate houses.

What schools are in Calwell?

Calwell has 3 local schools: Calwell Primary School and Calwell High School in the government sector, plus St Francis Of Assisi Primary School in the non-government sector. The mix covers primary and high school years, but address-based enrolment zones should be checked before signing a lease or contract.

Is Calwell safe?

A reliable safe or unsafe label requires current street-level checks and up-to-date ACT Police information. Calwell has 5,730 residents, and 80.2% of commuters drive, so road conditions and traffic patterns are also relevant to daily comfort. Review the exact street before making a decision.

Is Calwell good for property investment?

Calwell may suit investors seeking established family housing, but the growth case is moderate. Weekly rent is $448, vacancy is 3.9%, renters are 15.0% of households and 4 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Annual growth is -0.58%, so price and rental performance need careful testing.

How is Calwell's population changing?

Calwell's population profile is changing slowly and ageing rather than expanding quickly. The annual trend is -0.58%, the wider area's 10-year population change is -1.8%, and the senior share has increased 7.5 percentage points. Overseas migration remains the primary driver, while the young share has fallen 1.6 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Calwell on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in ACT