WA 6111 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Camillo

Compact and car dependent, Camillo combines 4,442 residents with a 95.4% separate-house share and a 37 median age. The suburb covers 2.58 square kilometres, with density reaching 1,720.8 people per square kilometre. Compared with nearby Armadale and Kelmscott, Camillo reads as a small established suburb, with 45.5% of dwellings under mortgage and 83.8% of workers driving to work. Its overseas-born share is 32.3%, 10.7 percentage points above the national comparison, while household income sits at the 29.3rd percentile. The mix points to practical family housing, but affordability and access to cars matter because public transport accounts for only 3.9% of commuting.

Camillo urban fabric map

Population

4,442

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,279/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

2.58 km²· 1,720.8 people/km²· Family income $1,475/wk

Camillo suits buyers prioritising conventional family housing over apartment stock. Separate houses account for 95.4% of dwellings, with 61.6% containing 3 bedrooms and 33.2% containing 4 or more, so choice is concentrated in established houses. A current median house price is not available, making recent comparable sales more important than a single suburb figure. A monthly mortgage figure of 1300 sits beside a 23.5% mortgage-to-income ratio, higher than the 21.9% rent-to-income figure. That matters because 45.5% of households carry a mortgage, compared with 27.2% owning outright. Compared with nearby Armadale and Kelmscott, buyers should assess land, renovation needs and school catchments address by address.

For Buyers

Camillo suits buyers prioritising conventional family housing over apartment stock. Separate houses account for 95.4% of dwellings, with 61.6% containing 3 bedrooms and 33.2% containing 4 or more, so choice is concentrated in established houses. A current median house price is not available, making recent comparable sales more important than a single suburb figure. A monthly mortgage figure of 1300 sits beside a 23.5% mortgage-to-income ratio, higher than the 21.9% rent-to-income figure. That matters because 45.5% of households carry a mortgage, compared with 27.2% owning outright. Compared with nearby Armadale and Kelmscott, buyers should assess land, renovation needs and school catchments address by address.

For Investors

Rental demand has a mixed starting point. Renting households represent 26.0%, below the 45.5% mortgage share, while weekly rent is 280 and vacancy is 9.5%. That vacancy rate deserves caution because tenants may have more choice, so investors should budget conservatively rather than assume automatic rent growth. Rent growth is 5.4%, and internal migration is the primary forecast driver, which may support turnover over time. No new development activity was recorded over 12 months, reducing near-term supply pressure, but the 95.4% detached-house profile concentrates investment in family-oriented stock. The 1.22% annual forecast trend is above zero, though yield, maintenance and insurance need testing against the purchase price.

Schools in Camillo

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

JOHN WOLLASTON ANGLICAN COMMUNITY SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

GROVELANDS PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

WESTFIELD PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Camillo's median age is 37, which is 3 years below the national comparison, yet the forecast trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 6.7 percentage points while the young share has fallen 1.8 points. Overseas-born residents make up 32.3%, 10.7 points above the national level, although university attainment is 13.6%, 16.5 points below national. English ancestry counts 1,829 people, followed by Other at 681 and Scottish at 393. No religion is the largest affiliation at 2,067, ahead of Christianity at 1,678. Compared with nearby Armadale and Kelmscott, Camillo's 2.6 average household size and 82.6% staying rate suggest settled households, while Punjabi at 17 and Arabic at 11 are the leading named non-English languages.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.5%
15-24
12.8%
25-44
26.4%
45-64
24.5%
65+
15.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.9%
2 bed
4.3%
3 bed
61.6%
4+ bed
33.2%

Dwelling Structure

95.4%

Houses

4.1%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.2% Mortgage 45.5% Rent 26.0% Other 1.4%

Camillo's housing stock is unusually detached: 95.4% separate houses, compared with 0.5% apartments and 4.1% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings dominate at 61.6%, while 4 or more bedrooms account for 33.2%, supporting family occupancy rather than compact apartment living. Tenure is weighted toward leveraged ownership, with 45.5% paying a mortgage, compared with 27.2% owning outright and 26.0% renting. The 23.5% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than the 21.9% rent-to-income ratio, but neither stress flag is active. Compared with nearby Armadale and Kelmscott, buyers should treat Camillo as a conventional house market and inspect lot condition. A median house price is not available, so price-to-income analysis should use current sales.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$280

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$610

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.5%

Unoccupied

170

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
17
Arabic
11

Ancestry

English
1,829
Other
681
Scottish
393
Irish
368
Ancestry NS
289
Dutch
124

Household Composition

39.0%

Couples with children

32.6%

Couples, no children

26.7%

Single parent

1,158

Total families

Economy & Employment

Camillo's employment base is led by Healthcare at 18.8% and Retail at 9.2%, with Education at 8.4%, Construction at 7.4% and Manufacturing at 7.3%. Healthcare is more than twice Retail, pointing to a service-heavy local workforce despite strong manual occupations: Trades number 310, Labourers 298 and Machinery/Drivers 269. The unemployment rate is 10.6% and participation is 56.4%, while full-time employment is 61.1%, making household budgets sensitive to job access. SEIFA results are low, with IRSD and IRSAD both in decile 1 and IEO also in decile 1; IER is higher at decile 3. That anomaly indicates economic resources rank above education and occupation, helping explain why household income sits at the 29.3rd percentile despite established employment sectors.

Unemployment

10.6%

Labour Force

1,993

Unemployed

211

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

61.1%

Part-time

31.6%

Participation

56.4%

Employed

1,782

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 310
Labourers 298
Machinery/Drivers 269
Community/Personal 221
Clerical/Admin 202
Sales 171
Professionals 158
Managers 115

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.8%
Retail 9.2%
Education 8.4%
Construction 7.4%
Manufacturing 7.3%

University

13.6%

Postgraduate

2.2%

Born Overseas

32.3%

Dwellings

1,617

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car oriented. Car drivers account for 83.8% of commuting, compared with 3.9% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling; only 4.8% work from home. This matters because errands and employment access are likely to depend on vehicle ownership more than local active transport. Three schools serve the immediate area: 2 government primary schools and 1 non-government school, giving families a broader sector mix than a suburb with only one provider. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since boundaries can cut across suburb lines. Socioeconomic access is constrained, with IRSAD in decile 1 and IEO in decile 1, so transport costs, fees and support services deserve attention. Safety checks should include current local crime information before choosing a property.

Drive

83.8%

Public Transport

3.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

4.8%

Population Forecast

+1.22%/yr

(+85 people/yr)

Established

Camillo's growth outlook is moderate rather than explosive: the annual trend is 1.22%, above zero, and internal migration is the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 10.3% over 10 years, while the shift profile is Aging, with the senior share up 6.7 points and the young share down 1.8. Rent growth is 5.4%, and the affordability trend is Improving, alongside measures of 48.7 in 2011 and 45.6 in 2021. Gentrification signals are mixed: one measure labels the stage Active with a score of 42, while the shift measure records Not gentrifying at 15. That split suggests gradual change shaped by migration and ageing, rather than a single redevelopment story.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+57

Net Internal / yr

+146

42

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +27% since 2011, Net internal migration +146/yr, Accelerating: 3% → 23%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Camillo compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Bottom 29%
Rent Level
Top 46%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 26%
Uni Educated
Bottom 14%
Public Transport
Top 34%
Born Overseas
Top 12%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Camillo a good suburb to live in?

Camillo can suit households wanting detached housing and car access. It has 95.4% separate houses, 3 local schools and a 37 median age, but 83.8% commute by car and IRSAD is decile 1. It is a practical choice when affordability and transport needs matter more than apartment living or high public transport use.

What is the median house price in Camillo?

Camillo's median house price is not currently available as a suburb figure. Buyers should compare recent sales for similar 3 bedroom and 4 or more bedroom houses, which make up 61.6% and 33.2% of the housing stock, and test repayments against the 23.5% mortgage-to-income ratio.

What schools are in Camillo?

Camillo has 3 local schools: 2 government primary schools and 1 non-government school. Families should confirm the intake zone and year levels for the exact address, because school boundaries can differ even between nearby streets and may affect daily travel.

Is Camillo safe?

Use current local crime information before buying or renting. Camillo has 4,442 residents across 2.58 square kilometres, giving a density of 1,720.8 people per square kilometre. Street choice, lighting, parking and travel routes can still affect day-to-day experience, so inspect the property and surrounding streets at different times.

Is Camillo good for property investment?

Camillo may suit investors targeting detached family rentals, with 95.4% separate houses and weekly rent of 280. Renting households are 26.0%, below the 45.5% mortgage share, while vacancy is 9.5%, so cash flow needs stress testing. The annual forecast trend is 1.22%, internal migration is the primary driver, and 0 developments were recorded in 12 months.

How is Camillo's population changing?

Camillo's wider-area growth trend is 1.22% annually, with internal migration the primary driver. The 10-year population change is 10.3%, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 6.7 percentage points and the young share fell 1.8 points. That points to gradual growth with an older household profile rather than rapid youth-led expansion.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Camillo on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA