ACT 2612 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Campbell

Campbell combines 6,564 residents with a median age of 28, which is 12 years below the national figure. Its 54.3% public administration employment share and household income at the 97.4th percentile point to a highly credentialed, government-centred inner Canberra market, while the 19.3% vacancy rate signals substantial turnover. Compared with the more conventional detached-house character of nearby Ainslie and Reid, Campbell has a stronger apartment and renter presence because institutions, education and central access draw mobile households.

Campbell urban fabric map

Population

6,564

Median Age

28.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,052/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

12

5.57 km²· 1,178.2 people/km²· Family income $3,864/wk

Homebuyers need to assess Campbell through dwelling type and cash flow because a suburb median house price is not available. The monthly mortgage indicator is $2,400, while mortgage costs equal 18.2% of income and household income sits at $3,052 per week, at the 97.4th percentile. The housing mix is broader than a standard detached-house market, with 50.9% separate houses, 38.1% apartments and 11.0% semi-detached homes. Larger options are present, as 33.9% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, but compact homes also account for 34.6% across the 0 to 1 and 2 bedroom categories.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to assess Campbell through dwelling type and cash flow because a suburb median house price is not available. The monthly mortgage indicator is $2,400, while mortgage costs equal 18.2% of income and household income sits at $3,052 per week, at the 97.4th percentile. The housing mix is broader than a standard detached-house market, with 50.9% separate houses, 38.1% apartments and 11.0% semi-detached homes. Larger options are present, as 33.9% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, but compact homes also account for 34.6% across the 0 to 1 and 2 bedroom categories.

For Investors

Campbell has a substantial renter base, with 38.5% of households renting and weekly rent at $500, but the 19.3% vacancy rate is much higher than a tight rental market would normally support. That combination can create leasing risk even when demand is supported by nearby employment and education. Rent growth has reached 49.1%, and internal migration is the primary growth driver, which provides a stronger demand story than a purely static market. Thirteen development applications in the past 12 months also indicate ongoing property activity, although the vacancy rate remains the key consideration compared with lower-vacancy investment locations.

Development Activity

Total DAs

60

Last 12 Months

12

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+20.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
10
New Dwelling
6
Renovation / Extension
5
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1

Schools in Campbell

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Campbell High School

High Government

Canberra Grammar School - Northside ECS

Other Non-Government

Campbell Primary School

Primary Government

St Thomas More's Primary School

Primary Non-Government

Demographics

Campbell is substantially younger and more university educated than Australia overall: the median age is 28, or 12 years below national levels, while 57.8% of residents have university qualifications, 27.7 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 22.4%, only 0.8 points above the national share. English ancestry is recorded for 2,426 people, followed by Irish at 938 and Scottish at 779. Household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national figure, and turnover is high at 40.6% because students, professionals and mobile renters change address frequently. Compared with nearby Ainslie and Reid, Campbell has a younger, more transient profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
10.7%
15-24
32.5%
25-44
26.3%
45-64
19.1%
65+
11.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
14.3%
2 bed
20.3%
3 bed
31.5%
4+ bed
33.9%

Dwelling Structure

50.9%

Houses

11.0%

Townhouse

38.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.1% Mortgage 29.8% Rent 38.5% Other 1.6%

Campbell's tenure pattern is more mixed than a conventional owner-occupied suburb. Outright ownership accounts for 30.1%, mortgages 29.8% and renting 38.5%, so renters form a larger share than either major ownership category. Separate houses still represent 50.9% of dwellings, but the 38.1% apartment share is higher than a purely detached-house market, with another 11.0% semi-detached. Bedroom supply is also varied: 14.3% have 0 or 1 bedroom, 20.3% have 2, 31.5% have 3 and 33.9% have 4 or more. Weekly rent is $500, and rent costs equal 16.4% of income, below mortgage costs at 18.2%.

Mortgage / mo

$2,400

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$500

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$1,292

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

19.3%

Unoccupied

474

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
52
French
29
Canton
21
German
19
Urdu
17
Arabic
13

Ancestry

English
2,426
Irish
938
Other
784
Scottish
779
Ancestry NS
627
German
349

Household Composition

41.5%

Couples with children

49.7%

Couples, no children

7.9%

Single parent

1,281

Total families

Economy & Employment

Campbell's economy is led by public administration, which employs 1,444 people or 54.3% of the industry total. Professional and technical services contribute 12.3% or 327 people, followed by education at 8.3% or 220, healthcare at 6.7% or 177, and construction at 3.3% or 89. Managers number 1,729 and professionals 1,195, reinforcing the suburb's senior and credentialed workforce. The unemployment rate is 2.1%, participation is 71.9% and full-time employment is 74.2%. SEIFA reinforces this advantage: IEO, IRSD and IRSAD are all in decile 10, while IER is lower at decile 8, likely reflecting the contrast between high-income professionals and a sizeable renter population.

Unemployment

2.1%

Labour Force

4,214

Unemployed

89

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

74.2%

Part-time

21.5%

Participation

71.9%

Employed

4,125

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 1,729
Professionals 1,195
Community/Personal 392
Clerical/Admin 357
Sales 136
Trades 126
Labourers 71
Machinery/Drivers 24

Top Industries

Public Admin 54.3%
Professional/Tech 12.3%
Education 8.3%
Healthcare 6.7%
Construction 3.3%

University

57.8%

Postgraduate

23.9%

Born Overseas

22.4%

Dwellings

1,983

Transport to Work

Campbell's transport pattern favours active travel over public transport: 41.4% walked or cycled to work compared with 4.0% using public transport, while 38.3% drove and 12.6% worked from home. That difference is stronger than in a car-dependent suburb because central Canberra employment, education and local services are relatively accessible. Four local schools span two government schools and two non-government schools, including primary, high and other education types, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Relative advantage is high, with an IRSAD decile of 10, and volunteering reaches 26.9%. Only 2.6% report needing assistance, below what would be expected in a more disadvantaged community.

Drive

38.3%

Public Transport

4.0%

Walk / Cycle

41.4%

Work from Home

12.6%

Population Forecast

+2.57%/yr

(+138 people/yr)

Established

Campbell has an established profile but a stronger growth outlook than a flat or declining suburb. The annual trend is 2.57%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 42.7% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Mixed, reflecting both growth and demographic turnover. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 32, and the separate shift measure records a score of 44. Affordability is described as Stable, moving from 34.8 in 2011 to 34.5 in 2021, while real income growth reached 22.0%. This suggests growth is being supported by movement into the area rather than a completed redevelopment cycle.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+58

Net Internal / yr

+136

32

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Net internal migration +136/yr, Accelerating: -0% → 62%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Campbell compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Top 3%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Top 3%
Renters
Top 12%
Uni Educated
Top 5%
Public Transport
Top 34%
Born Overseas
Top 24%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Campbell a good suburb to live in?

Campbell suits residents who value central Canberra access, active travel and professional employment. The median age is 28, 41.4% walk or cycle to work and IRSAD ranks in decile 10. The main trade-offs are a high 19.3% vacancy rate and a mobile renter population, which can make the area feel less settled than nearby family-oriented suburbs.

What is the median house price in Campbell?

A current median house price should be checked against live ACT sales listings rather than inferred. For context, Campbell records a $500 weekly rent, a $2,400 monthly mortgage indicator and 50.9% separate houses. Apartments account for 38.1%, so dwelling mix matters when comparing Campbell with detached-house suburbs.

What schools are in Campbell?

Campbell has 4 listed schools: Campbell High School, Campbell Primary School, Canberra Grammar School Northside ECS and St Thomas More's Primary School. The mix includes 2 government and 2 non-government schools, with 2 primary options, 1 high school and 1 other education type. Confirm enrolment zones for the exact address.

Is Campbell safe?

Check current ACT Police incident information for street-level safety context, since conditions can vary by location and time. Campbell has 6,564 residents and 2.6% report needing assistance, but that is a community-support measure rather than a crime indicator. Compare recent incidents around the intended home, transport routes and busy public areas before deciding.

Is Campbell good for property investment?

Campbell has investment positives and risks. Rent is $500 per week, 38.5% of households rent and rent growth is 49.1%, with internal migration supporting demand. However, vacancy is 19.3%, far higher than a tight rental market, and 13 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Investors should stress-test vacancy and leasing periods rather than rely on rent growth alone.

How is Campbell's population changing?

Campbell is on a strong regional growth path, with an annual trend of 2.57% and population change of 42.7% across the wider area over 10 years. Internal migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 32. Affordability is Stable, moving from 34.8 in 2011 to 34.5 in 2021.

Does Campbell suit students and young professionals?

Campbell is well suited to mobile students and young professionals, reflected in its median age of 28, 57.8% university-educated residents and 38.5% renter share. The 19.3% vacancy rate can increase rental choice, while 41.4% walk or cycle to work. Smaller dwellings are common, with 34.6% having 0 to 2 bedrooms.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Campbell on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in ACT