WA 6107 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Cannington

An overseas-born share of 66.5% and a median age of 30 make Cannington one of Perth's younger, more internationally connected urban suburbs. Its 6,875 residents occupy 4.02 square kilometres, while 58.0% rent and vacancy reaches 13.3%, pointing to a mobile housing market shaped by apartments and medium-density homes. The median age is 10 years below the national figure, and 45.8% hold university qualifications, 15.7 percentage points above national. Compared with nearby Beckenham's more conventional residential feel, Cannington has a denser, more renter-led profile.

Cannington urban fabric map

Population

6,875

Median Age

30.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,558/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

4.02 km²· 1,709.1 people/km²· Family income $1,789/wk

With no current median house price to anchor the decision, Cannington is best assessed by dwelling mix and holding costs. A mortgage figure of $1,512 per month represents 22.4% of household income, close to the 22.5% rent-to-income measure, so deposit capacity and tenure preference matter as much as the advertised price. Three-bedroom homes account for 56.9%, while separate houses are 46.4%, semi-detached homes 36.2% and apartments 16.9%. Compared with a detached-house suburb, this broader medium-density mix gives buyers more entry formats, while the $350 weekly rent helps benchmark leasing demand.

For Buyers

With no current median house price to anchor the decision, Cannington is best assessed by dwelling mix and holding costs. A mortgage figure of $1,512 per month represents 22.4% of household income, close to the 22.5% rent-to-income measure, so deposit capacity and tenure preference matter as much as the advertised price. Three-bedroom homes account for 56.9%, while separate houses are 46.4%, semi-detached homes 36.2% and apartments 16.9%. Compared with a detached-house suburb, this broader medium-density mix gives buyers more entry formats, while the $350 weekly rent helps benchmark leasing demand.

For Investors

Investor demand is supported by a renter majority: 58.0% rent, while 18.6% own outright and 22.0% carry a mortgage. Weekly rent is $350, but the 13.3% vacancy rate is high enough to increase leasing risk and limit short-term pricing power. The 12-month development count is 0, reducing immediate new-supply pressure, while forecast growth is 2.5% annually and is driven by overseas migration. Compared with an owner-led suburb, Cannington suits investors targeting tenant demand and long-run growth, provided they allow for vacancy and management costs.

Schools in Cannington

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

CANNINGTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE

District High Schools Government

CANNINGTON COMMUNITY EDUCATION SUPPORT CENTRE

Education Support Centres Government

SEVENOAKS SENIOR COLLEGE

Senior Colleges Government

Demographics

At 30, Cannington's median age is 10 years below the national figure, supporting a younger household profile than many established suburbs. Overseas-born residents make up 66.5%, which is 44.9 percentage points above national, while university qualification attainment is 45.8%, or 15.7 points above national. Chinese ancestry counts 1,096, English 1,041 and Indian 751; Punjabi is spoken by 451 people and Mandarin by 301. Compared with a less internationally connected suburb, these migration and language links can strengthen demand for culturally familiar services and flexible housing.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.5%
15-24
14.8%
25-44
46.2%
45-64
14.8%
65+
8.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.9%
2 bed
20.0%
3 bed
56.9%
4+ bed
17.2%

Dwelling Structure

46.4%

Houses

36.2%

Townhouse

16.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 18.6% Mortgage 22.0% Rent 58.0% Other 1.3%

Cannington's housing profile is renter-heavy and medium-density. Renting accounts for 58.0%, versus 18.6% owned outright and 22.0% with a mortgage, while 46.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 36.2% semi-detached and 16.9% apartments. The dominant size is three bedrooms at 56.9%, followed by two bedrooms at 20.0%, reflecting demand from families and smaller households. Weekly rent is $350, with rent-to-income at 22.5% and mortgage-to-income at 22.4%. Compared with nearby Beckenham's more conventional detached-house setting, Cannington provides a wider range of housing formats, although vacancy at 13.3% can make values and rents more sensitive to local supply.

Mortgage / mo

$1,512

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$781

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

13.3%

Unoccupied

394

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
451
Mandarin
301
Urdu
117
Arabic
115
Hindi
94
Canton
84

Ancestry

Other
2,382
Chinese
1,096
English
1,041
Indian
751
Ancestry NS
584
Filipino
304

Household Composition

40.7%

Couples with children

41.8%

Couples, no children

12.3%

Single parent

1,652

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads Cannington's industry mix at 16.3% with 421 workers, followed by hospitality at 13.6% and 353, retail and transport at 8.7% each with 226, and professional/tech at 7.0% with 182. Occupations span professionals 660, community/personal services 549, trades 548, labourers 523 and machinery/drivers 413, indicating a broad employment base rather than one dominant pathway. Participation is 67.1%, unemployment 6.2% and full-time employment 55.6%. Household income ranks at the 49.7th percentile. SEIFA is mixed: education and occupation decile 6, economic resources decile 3, disadvantage decile 4 and advantage/disadvantage decile 5, so skills sit above the weaker resource position compared with higher-income suburbs.

Unemployment

6.2%

Labour Force

3,899

Unemployed

242

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

55.6%

Part-time

38.1%

Participation

67.1%

Employed

3,657

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 660
Community/Personal 549
Trades 548
Labourers 523
Machinery/Drivers 413
Clerical/Admin 353
Sales 265
Managers 231

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.3%
Hospitality 13.6%
Retail 8.7%
Transport 8.7%
Professional/Tech 7.0%

University

45.8%

Postgraduate

14.7%

Born Overseas

66.5%

Dwellings

2,564

Transport to Work

Daily life is practical but car-oriented. Car driving accounts for 76.1% of commutes, compared with 10.9% using public transport, 3.1% walking or cycling and 4.1% working from home, so households should test commuting routes rather than assume public transport or pedestrian convenience. Three government schools serve different needs: a district high school, an education support centre and a senior college. Cannington's density is 1,709.1 people per square kilometre across 4.02 square kilometres, supporting compact housing and a busier urban feel than lower-density suburbs. IRSAD is decile 5 and IRSD decile 4, placing disadvantage below the middle compared with more advantaged areas. Check enrolment zones against the exact address.

Drive

76.1%

Public Transport

10.9%

Walk / Cycle

3.1%

Work from Home

4.1%

Population Forecast

+2.5%/yr

(+617 people/yr)

Established

Growth across the wider area is forecast at 2.5% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, yet population change over 10 years is 38.2%, indicating sustained expansion rather than a static established market. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 44, while the shift measure records an earlier-signals score of 22 and labels the stage Early signs. That combination suggests new demand and housing change are present, but the transition is not uniform. Compared with the wider area's 6.1% rent growth, the 2.5% annual population trend points to momentum from resident inflow as well as rental-market pressure.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+1,045

Net Internal / yr

-546

44

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +56% since 2011, Net internal outflow -546/yr, Strong overseas inflow +1045/yr, Accelerating: 19% → 31%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Cannington compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Bottom 50%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 4%
Uni Educated
Top 12%
Public Transport
Top 6%
Born Overseas
Top 0%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cannington a good suburb to live in?

Cannington suits buyers and renters who value a young, internationally connected and relatively dense setting. Median age is 30, overseas-born residents are 66.5%, and 58.0% rent. Car travel is common at 76.1%, so it is a stronger fit for households comfortable with urban traffic and mixed-density housing than for those seeking a quiet detached-house environment.

What is the median house price in Cannington?

A current median house price cannot be stated confidently. The weekly median rent is $350, while 46.4% of homes are separate houses, 36.2% semi-detached and 16.9% apartments. Compare recent settled sales by dwelling type, because one suburb-wide figure would mix several housing formats.

What schools are in Cannington?

Cannington has 3 government schools covering a district high school, an education support centre and a senior college. School choice therefore spans secondary, support and senior pathways, but enrolment zones matter. Check the exact address with each school before signing a lease or contract, particularly where transport and year-level access are important.

Is Cannington safe?

Assess safety at the exact street using current police incident information, lighting, parking and transport activity at different times. Cannington has 6,875 residents and a density of 1,709.1 people per square kilometre, so conditions can vary between busier and quieter pockets. Avoid treating a suburb-wide impression as a guarantee for one address.

Is Cannington good for property investment?

Cannington has an established renter base, with 58.0% renting versus 18.6% owned outright and 22.0% mortgaged. Weekly rent is $350, vacancy is 13.3%, and forecast growth is 2.5% annually, driven by overseas migration. That is more tenant-oriented than an owner-led suburb, but the high vacancy rate means investors should stress-test periods without a tenant.

How is Cannington's population changing?

Cannington has 6,875 residents today and a median age of 30. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 38.2% over 10 years, with annual growth of 2.5% driven primarily by overseas migration. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 44, while the wider shift measure is Mixed, so growth is strong but neighbourhood change may be uneven.

What languages are spoken in Cannington?

Cannington has a high overseas-born share of 66.5%. Punjabi is recorded for 451 people, Mandarin for 301, Urdu for 117, Arabic for 115 and Hindi for 94. This language mix is more internationally oriented than the national profile and can be useful when assessing local services, community connections and tenant demand.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Cannington on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA